Headline indicators

Total renewable freshwater resources
2,818.00 km³/yr
2022
Where this number comes from
DerivedMedium confidence2022

Source: World Bank — World Development Indicators, World Bank WDI indicator ER.H2O.INTR.K3. Licence: Open — attribution required (attribution required).

Method: Renewable internal freshwater resources: the long-term average annual flow of rivers and recharge of groundwater generated from precipitation within the country. Internal resources exclude inflow from upstream countries, so this is the measure of self-sufficiency rather than of total availability. Originating body: FAO AQUASTAT. The World Bank publishes its datasets under CC BY 4.0, but relayed third-party material may carry the originator's own terms — verify with them before commercial reuse.

Retrieved 1 October 2026.

Renewable freshwater per person
8,437 m³/person/yr
2022
Where this number comes from
CalculatedMedium confidence2022

Source: World Bank — World Development Indicators, World Bank WDI indicator ER.H2O.INTR.PC. Licence: Open — attribution required (attribution required).

Method: Renewable internal freshwater resources divided by population. Because the population denominator updates annually while the resource figure is a long-term hydrological average, movement in this series is largely population change rather than hydrological change. Originating body: FAO AQUASTAT and World Bank population estimates. The World Bank publishes its datasets under CC BY 4.0, but relayed third-party material may carry the originator's own terms — verify with them before commercial reuse.

Retrieved 1 October 2026.

Total freshwater withdrawal
444.29 km³/yr
2022
Where this number comes from
ReportedMedium confidence2022

Source: World Bank — World Development Indicators, World Bank WDI indicator ER.H2O.FWTL.K3. Licence: Open — attribution required (attribution required).

Method: Total annual freshwater withdrawn for agricultural, industrial and domestic use. Withdrawal is not consumption: much of what is withdrawn is returned to the source catchment. Originating body: FAO AQUASTAT. The World Bank publishes its datasets under CC BY 4.0, but relayed third-party material may carry the originator's own terms — verify with them before commercial reuse.

Retrieved 1 October 2026.

Agricultural share of withdrawal
39.7%
2022
Where this number comes from
ReportedMedium confidence2022

Source: World Bank — World Development Indicators, World Bank WDI indicator ER.H2O.FWAG.ZS. Licence: Open — attribution required (attribution required).

Method: Agricultural withdrawal as a percentage of total freshwater withdrawal. Originating body: FAO AQUASTAT. The World Bank publishes its datasets under CC BY 4.0, but relayed third-party material may carry the originator's own terms — verify with them before commercial reuse.

Retrieved 1 October 2026.

Industrial share of withdrawal
47.2%
2022
Where this number comes from
ReportedMedium confidence2022

Source: World Bank — World Development Indicators, World Bank WDI indicator ER.H2O.FWIN.ZS. Licence: Open — attribution required (attribution required).

Method: Industrial withdrawal as a percentage of total freshwater withdrawal. Countries differ in whether thermoelectric cooling is counted here, and where it is the share reflects cooling arrangements rather than manufacturing intensity. Originating body: FAO AQUASTAT. The World Bank publishes its datasets under CC BY 4.0, but relayed third-party material may carry the originator's own terms — verify with them before commercial reuse.

Retrieved 1 October 2026.

Municipal share of withdrawal
13.1%
2022
Where this number comes from
ReportedMedium confidence2022

Source: World Bank — World Development Indicators, World Bank WDI indicator ER.H2O.FWDM.ZS. Licence: Open — attribution required (attribution required).

Method: Domestic and municipal withdrawal as a percentage of total freshwater withdrawal. Originating body: FAO AQUASTAT. The World Bank publishes its datasets under CC BY 4.0, but relayed third-party material may carry the originator's own terms — verify with them before commercial reuse.

Retrieved 1 October 2026.

Safely managed drinking water
97.6%
2024
Where this number comes from
ModelledMedium confidence2024

This is not a direct measurement. Output of a numerical or statistical model rather than a measurement.

Source: World Bank — World Development Indicators, World Bank WDI indicator SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS. Licence: Open — attribution required (attribution required).

Method: Population using an improved drinking water source that is accessible on premises, available when needed, and free from priority contamination — all three simultaneously. Modelled from household surveys and censuses, not counted. Originating body: WHO/UNICEF Joint Monitoring Programme. The World Bank publishes its datasets under CC BY 4.0, but relayed third-party material may carry the originator's own terms — verify with them before commercial reuse.

Retrieved 1 October 2026.

Safely managed sanitation
97.0%
2024
Where this number comes from
ModelledMedium confidence2024

This is not a direct measurement. Output of a numerical or statistical model rather than a measurement.

Source: World Bank — World Development Indicators, World Bank WDI indicator SH.STA.SMSS.ZS. Licence: Open — attribution required (attribution required).

Method: Population using improved sanitation facilities not shared with other households, where excreta are safely disposed of in situ or treated off site. Originating body: WHO/UNICEF Joint Monitoring Programme. The World Bank publishes its datasets under CC BY 4.0, but relayed third-party material may carry the originator's own terms — verify with them before commercial reuse.

Retrieved 1 October 2026.

How water is used

Freshwater withdrawal by sector — United States
Share of total freshwater withdrawal. Withdrawal is not consumption: much of what industry and energy withdraw is returned.
Freshwater withdrawal by sector — United StatesAgriculture: 39.7%. Industry: 47.2%. Municipal: 13.1%02040%AgricultureAgriculture: 39.7%39.7IndustryIndustry: 47.2%47.2MunicipalMunicipal: 13.1%13.1

Sector shares are reported for varying reference years by country, and countries differ in whether thermoelectric cooling is counted as industrial withdrawal.

View the data behind this chart
SubjectValue (%)Notes
Agriculture39.7—
Industry47.2—
Municipal13.1—

Snow, as water

851 snow monitoring sites in United States report how much water is held in the snowpack. The seasonal shape below is from the longest record among them.

The snow year at Lick Creek
Typical and highest water content of the snowpack in each calendar month, across 1963–2026.
The snow year at Lick CreekThe snow year at Lick Creek: Typical month (median across the record), Highest that month has been in mm, from 1 to 12.0200400600mm123456789101112MonthTypical month (median across the record) 1: 143 mmTypical month (median across the record) 2: 199 mmTypical month (median across the record) 3: 257 mmTypical month (median across the record) 4: 282 mmTypical month (median across the record) 5: 114 mmTypical month (median across the record) 6: 0 mmTypical month (median across the record) 7: 0 mmTypical month (median across the record) 8: 0 mmTypical month (median across the record) 9: 0 mmTypical month (median across the record) 10: 5.98 mmTypical month (median across the record) 11: 39.6 mmTypical month (median across the record) 12: 92.9 mmHighest that month has been 1: 324 mmHighest that month has been 2: 353 mmHighest that month has been 3: 463 mmHighest that month has been 4: 598 mmHighest that month has been 5: 577 mmHighest that month has been 6: 41.8 mmHighest that month has been 7: 0.082 mmHighest that month has been 8: 0.492 mmHighest that month has been 9: 5.84 mmHighest that month has been 10: 45.0 mmHighest that month has been 11: 117 mmHighest that month has been 12: 189 mm
  • Typical month (median across the record)
  • Highest that month has been

Twelve separate statistics, one per calendar month, computed across the whole record rather than from any one year. A median August of zero is not a dry August: it is a site that has no snow in August in most years, which is why Hydrionis does not report a percentile for months a site spends on its floor.

View the data behind this chart
Underlying data
PeriodTypical month (median across the record) (mm)Highest that month has been (mm)
Jan143324
Feb199353
Mar257463
Apr282598
May114577
Jun041.8
Jul00.082
Aug00.492
Sep05.84
Oct5.9845.0
Nov39.6117
Dec92.9189

Source: United States Department of Agriculture, Natural Resources Conservation Service — SNOTEL and snow course network — snow water equivalent (US Government work — public domain).

Drought

The U.S. Drought Monitor publishes, every week, the share of United States its authors place in each of its severity categories. This is that record — an expert assessment, not a measurement, and not a legal declaration.

Share of United States in each drought category
Weekly, 2000–2026. Categories are cumulative as published: D2 or worse includes the area in D3 and D4.
Share of United States in each drought categoryShare of United States in each drought category: D0 or worse — abnormally dry, D1 or worse — moderate, D2 or worse — severe, D3 or worse — extreme, D4 — exceptional in %, from 2000 to 2026.6666666666667.020406080%20002003.41666666666672006.83333333333332010.252013.66666666666672017.08333333333332020.52023.9166666666667
  • D0 or worse — abnormally dry
  • D1 or worse — moderate
  • D2 or worse — severe
  • D3 or worse — extreme
  • D4 — exceptional

An expert assessment combining precipitation, soil moisture, streamflow, reservoir and snowpack indicators with reports from local observers. Being in a Drought Monitor category is not a statement that any authority has declared a drought or imposed a restriction. The figure is a share of land area, which is not the share of people, farmland or water supply affected.

View the data behind this chart
240 of 321 periods, evenly spaced across the record. Every value is in the download and the API; a table of all 321 would be longer than this page and unusable with a screen reader.
PeriodD0 or worse — abnormally dry (%)D1 or worse — moderate (%)D2 or worse — severe (%)D3 or worse — extreme (%)D4 — exceptional (%)
200042.719.67.9000
2000.083333333333354.424.38.5300
2000.2540.721.512.100
2000.333333333333337.421.611.11.390
2000.416666666666731.418.010.74.520.250
2000.583333333333341.720.38.744.132.01
2000.666666666666747.929.116.26.752.18
2000.7550.634.321.95.840.620
2000.916666666666728.414.07.570.6800.110
200124.511.75.140.8000.280
2001.083333333333332.410.24.570.8600.280
2001.2532.017.38.471.200.150
2001.333333333333330.920.98.731.290.220
2001.416666666666733.322.611.01.960.330
2001.583333333333343.126.015.44.370
2001.666666666666742.123.915.87.430
2001.7537.023.615.88.060
2001.916666666666746.832.319.87.870
200244.730.619.07.310
2002.083333333333348.226.813.84.610
2002.2555.834.420.44.370
2002.333333333333355.736.726.59.530.510
2002.416666666666760.037.225.114.12.26
2002.583333333333365.941.929.919.45.83
2002.666666666666760.941.730.217.95.20
2002.7559.340.627.914.92.62
2002.916666666666749.335.122.211.10.910
200348.435.626.113.61.41
2003.083333333333352.137.126.817.21.88
2003.2555.337.324.513.00.490
2003.333333333333354.235.819.69.080.220
2003.546.125.818.29.050.630
2003.583333333333348.440.225.212.51.65
2003.666666666666754.243.928.814.31.61
2003.833333333333352.740.128.415.32.18
2003.916666666666750.740.028.114.42.80
200451.738.427.213.63.10
2004.166666666666747.532.723.610.51.74
2004.2548.930.121.28.610.540
2004.333333333333348.933.222.310.10.900
2004.542.728.219.68.831.00
2004.583333333333347.428.420.19.141.15
2004.666666666666739.627.218.88.940.990
2004.833333333333336.623.916.06.970.780
2004.916666666666733.622.613.85.430.780
200530.921.412.94.940.640
2005.166666666666732.122.313.64.601.10
2005.2530.621.013.74.751.21
2005.333333333333337.118.211.03.870.560
2005.540.022.59.551.370
2005.583333333333343.824.510.31.540
2005.666666666666739.518.57.940.9500
2005.833333333333345.018.44.580.8400
2005.916666666666739.418.55.071.160
200637.517.86.252.470.510
2006.166666666666744.426.415.16.941.02
2006.2549.826.112.63.410.940
2006.333333333333347.325.112.94.641.52
2006.547.331.816.57.070.790
2006.583333333333353.440.524.09.481.05
2006.666666666666751.034.519.47.990.870
2006.833333333333336.622.811.64.760
2006.916666666666738.721.011.05.130.150
200746.421.410.54.950.280
2007.166666666666741.519.710.13.230.150
2007.2547.925.68.742.540
2007.333333333333346.427.212.43.950
2007.550.829.015.55.920.640
2007.583333333333360.139.325.16.971.28
2007.666666666666756.238.127.010.22.00
2007.833333333333347.629.819.26.692.06
2007.916666666666751.930.417.35.142.71
200850.729.217.04.811.99
2008.166666666666747.123.812.82.740.750
2008.2546.923.78.122.380
2008.333333333333345.121.47.301.830
2008.540.123.510.13.650.660
2008.583333333333344.623.710.93.630.810
2008.666666666666743.720.16.881.320.120
2008.833333333333340.118.27.281.570.160
2008.916666666666743.418.26.711.790.520
200939.316.25.011.020.310
2009.166666666666746.021.67.321.920.710
2009.2539.018.87.901.820.520
2009.333333333333334.014.56.201.770.720
2009.532.212.45.201.651.04
2009.583333333333331.011.25.712.141.24
2009.666666666666729.211.95.031.951.28
2009.833333333333322.110.73.840.4000.070
2009.916666666666723.611.14.410.4100
2010.083333333333329.17.211.230.0200
2010.166666666666729.57.521.370.0300.010
2010.2530.57.691.750.0400.010
2010.416666666666729.38.592.790.4400.010
2010.527.06.601.230.2600.010
2010.583333333333324.56.961.720.3000.010
2010.7535.19.922.340.3200.010
2010.833333333333336.813.35.471.150
2010.916666666666738.815.05.881.100
2011.083333333333341.720.28.861.340
2011.166666666666738.723.410.41.920
2011.2534.424.115.27.310.350
2011.416666666666731.322.417.813.26.52
2011.534.724.519.715.69.83
2011.583333333333340.027.121.015.39.13
2011.7537.725.119.915.09.77
2011.833333333333336.127.320.414.87.40
2011.916666666666734.123.617.611.64.01
2012.083333333333347.831.715.17.672.63
2012.166666666666747.932.716.26.062.04
2012.2550.330.816.55.571.61
2012.416666666666753.632.315.93.860.500
2012.570.746.828.78.640.500
2012.583333333333370.252.338.520.23.51
2012.7568.354.133.516.85.07
2012.833333333333365.549.831.916.25.16
2012.916666666666771.452.235.317.35.43
2013.083333333333366.247.933.616.05.72
2013.166666666666763.644.930.514.34.55
2013.2564.643.729.514.34.35
2013.416666666666749.637.223.89.564.00
2013.550.639.327.511.33.91
2013.583333333333356.841.427.310.02.32
2013.7555.837.217.32.560.240
2013.833333333333351.429.714.62.450.280
2013.916666666666748.925.713.83.200.320
2014.083333333333349.431.417.46.160.740
2014.166666666666746.830.118.06.191.32
2014.2544.732.120.28.191.82
2014.416666666666743.631.222.811.12.53
2014.537.228.420.910.02.49
2014.583333333333339.828.418.58.523.21
2014.7539.425.515.67.903.24
2014.833333333333337.825.014.87.443.18
2014.916666666666739.924.414.17.363.07
2015.083333333333341.723.913.47.412.61
2015.166666666666749.526.713.17.052.68
2015.2555.030.916.07.643.03
2015.416666666666741.820.611.95.932.62
2015.540.524.614.46.242.39
2015.583333333333347.026.014.67.372.36
2015.7546.926.418.010.12.56
2015.833333333333344.021.912.97.392.27
2015.916666666666732.417.212.36.982.26
2016.083333333333326.113.07.063.861.88
2016.166666666666728.612.16.513.391.83
2016.2534.414.15.063.141.43
2016.416666666666731.911.23.802.060.920
2016.540.714.95.052.100.920
2016.583333333333345.517.76.092.410.920
2016.7536.616.26.992.630.980
2016.833333333333341.622.49.154.061.43
201740.318.87.212.630.800
2017.083333333333327.411.92.840.2900
2017.166666666666732.612.53.340.4500
2017.333333333333317.44.201.100.1000
2017.416666666666719.77.501.0400
2017.523.88.133.211.190
2017.666666666666726.611.44.982.361.07
2017.7532.612.13.981.170.420
2017.833333333333327.510.12.440.6300
201846.523.26.240.6900
2018.083333333333360.333.115.42.170
2018.166666666666748.126.013.04.130.100
2018.333333333333337.523.913.67.431.84
2018.416666666666739.022.614.37.661.71
2018.542.024.813.96.961.57
2018.666666666666745.729.115.86.301.24
2018.7540.524.614.66.081.45
2018.833333333333330.718.110.23.611.12
201926.918.79.132.750.950
2019.083333333333326.413.65.801.600.140
2019.166666666666723.210.42.650.4400.030
2019.33333333333339.322.530.20000
2019.416666666666711.94.970.7000.1400
2019.510.53.250.7700.1400
2019.666666666666729.811.32.340.4100
2019.7534.917.05.300.8000
2019.833333333333325.013.85.280.4400
202021.29.532.700.1000
2020.083333333333323.18.882.060.0600
2020.166666666666720.99.632.100.4300
2020.333333333333325.813.45.240.8100
2020.416666666666730.216.76.451.070
2020.541.621.69.211.960
2020.666666666666753.733.320.77.190.080
2020.7555.037.224.313.31.73
2020.833333333333354.137.924.214.82.38
202152.938.327.517.67.91
2021.083333333333357.038.326.317.07.33
2021.166666666666755.039.025.815.67.10
2021.333333333333358.438.926.918.87.56
2021.416666666666752.836.525.517.58.16
2021.552.439.630.719.07.93
2021.666666666666746.038.229.920.06.36
2021.7552.339.730.519.35.91
2021.833333333333352.640.027.615.04.80
202260.145.829.410.31.30
2022.083333333333360.646.330.510.21.12
2022.166666666666761.649.633.411.10.980
2022.333333333333354.145.033.915.53.48
2022.416666666666754.940.128.716.44.54
2022.566.144.327.614.73.22
2022.666666666666753.537.024.29.551.45
2022.7564.844.027.211.52.24
2022.833333333333371.452.530.412.12.48
202358.238.721.98.241.55
2023.083333333333350.535.016.45.291.48
2023.166666666666745.931.514.04.431.27
2023.333333333333338.420.49.825.131.51
2023.416666666666745.718.35.991.960.660
2023.583333333333344.323.58.992.110.220
2023.666666666666743.830.218.37.521.65
2023.7549.133.619.48.352.45
2023.916666666666746.528.915.96.201.02
202445.927.613.95.251.02
2024.083333333333335.017.87.731.630.230
2024.2534.515.14.610.9900.120
2024.333333333333329.512.74.290.6700.050
2024.416666666666722.110.23.160.6200.050
2024.583333333333344.718.25.091.190.170
2024.666666666666755.225.27.201.910.280
2024.7559.526.47.772.280.410
2024.916666666666759.836.513.63.890.500
202554.930.912.43.980.460
2025.083333333333358.035.514.85.820.550
2025.2557.536.317.76.921.41
2025.333333333333347.029.615.67.781.52
2025.416666666666741.924.913.55.901.30
2025.583333333333341.025.015.04.960.320
2025.666666666666750.029.117.55.750.260
2025.7561.237.719.75.110.250
2025.916666666666755.934.813.52.060.180
202660.437.613.21.600.050
2026.083333333333362.137.416.43.020.090
2026.2568.950.230.412.11.69
2026.333333333333363.550.936.316.02.04
2026.416666666666764.948.831.212.21.23
2026.583333333333360.640.723.97.950.790
2026.666666666666768.249.527.19.541.43

Source: National Drought Mitigation Center, United States Department of Agriculture and NOAA — United States Drought Monitor — weekly drought status by area (US Government work — public domain). Hydrionis does not issue drought declarations; what it withholds and why is on why some values are missing.

Measured here

Hydrionis holds records from 4,630 monitoring locations in United States, read directly from the national network rather than reported at country level.

4,630
Monitoring locations
6,523,277
Values held from them
1806–2026
Record spans
What the United States monitoring network measures
MeasurementLocationsValues
Daily precipitation662,751,175
Snow water equivalent851376,964
Daily minimum air temperature8316,159
Daily maximum air temperature8315,836
Snow depth8250,971
Annual maximum river flow2,236175,042
Mean river flow, water year1,749149,566
Mean river flow1,750148,948
Nitric acid in air121147,960
Particulate nitrate in air122147,951
Particulate sulphate in air121147,948
Particulate ammonium in air121147,255
Dry nitric acid deposition105141,795
Dry sulphate deposition105141,781
Dry particulate nitrate deposition105141,777
Dry ammonium deposition105141,111
Sulphur dioxide in air122140,230
Reservoir stored volume187135,522
Dry sulphur dioxide deposition105134,245
Depth to groundwater250101,337
Reservoir water level9474,643
Burned area within 50 km1,88167,716
Reservoir release6851,318
Reservoir inflow4129,631
Facility water withdrawal8347,414
Facility water consumption8136,943
Catchment area2,2572,257
Facility reclaimed water use69611

See the United States monitoring network — where the stations are, and what each one measures.

Use this data

Use this data

No bulk download is offered here, which is a licence position rather than a product one: at least one contributing publisher does not permit redistribution. The values can be read on the page, cited, and pointed to at source.

Attribution and citation

Attribution you are required to give

These are conditions of the licences the underlying data is published under. They are obligations to the publishers, not to Hydrionis, and they apply to you directly whether or not you mention Hydrionis at all.

Data from Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, used under CC BY 4.0, as complemented by the FAO Statistical Database Terms of Use. Data from World Bank, used under CC BY 4.0.

Suggested citation for Hydrionis

Hydrionis (2026), Water data for United States, accessed 2026-10-05, hydrionis.com/countries/united-states/

Cite Hydrionis where you rely on the compilation, the normalisation, the eligibility judgements or a chart. Where you use an unmodified published value, the publisher’s attribution is the one that is required; crediting Hydrionis as well is welcome and is not something Hydrionis can require of you.

Recommended, not required. Hydrionis does not claim rights over unmodified public data it relayed, and doing arithmetic on somebody else’s measurements does not make them Hydrionis’s. Cite the version and the access date: the United States record changes as publishers release and as methods are revised, and a citation without both cannot be checked later. Full guidance is on cite and reuse.

Hydrionis works to make data accurate, traceable and internally consistent through source validation, automated checks and documented methodology. Errors can still occur in original source data or in Hydrionis processing. For critical decisions, review the cited original source, the methodology and the known limitations. See accuracy and corrections.

Coverage for this place

Entities in United States

Colorado River

The river of the American south west, and the clearest example anywhere of a river allocated beyond its actual flow. In most yea…

Ogallala Aquifer

The aquifer underlying the American High Plains, and the clearest large-scale example of groundwater mining: withdrawal has subs…

Milwaukee Cryptosporidium outbreak

The largest documented waterborne disease outbreak in United States history, caused by Cryptosporidium passing through a functio…

Flint water crisis

A change of water source without corrosion control caused lead to leach from service lines across Flint, Michigan, exposing a ci…

Jackson, Mississippi water system failure

Flooding overwhelmed an already failing treatment plant, leaving a city of roughly 150,000 people without reliable running water…

Hurricane Katrina water and sanitation collapse

Levee failure flooded most of New Orleans, destroying water and sanitation services and creating widespread contamination of sta…

Flint — criminal proceedings against state officials

Michigan Attorney General action against State and city officials: Charges relating to the decisions and conduct surrounding the…

DuPont and Chemours — PFAS settlements

US courts and state attorneys general action against DuPont, Chemours, Corteva: PFAS contamination of public water systems from …

3M — PFAS public water system settlement

US federal court action against 3M: PFAS contamination of public drinking water systems.

Dasani

Purified water from Municipal water supply, treated by reverse osmosis and remineralised. Total dissolved solids around 40 mg/l.

US National Primary Drinking Water Regulations

Federally enforceable US drinking water standards, expressed as maximum contaminant levels or as treatment technique requirement…

Within this place