Storage now, against this reservoir's own record

165.75 Mm³
Stored, February 2002
8th
Percentile among 51 Febs on record
-12.0%
Change over the 12 months to 2002-02

Storage in February 2002 was lower than almost every other Feb on record, ranked against 51 other Febs held for this reservoir.

No percentage departure from the Feb average is published here. No long-term average is held for this month, so there is nothing to compare with.

Storage, 1949–2002

Monthly mean storage
605 monthly values, 1949 to 2002
Monthly mean storageMonthly mean storage: Lk Kemp Nr Mabelle, TX in Mm³, from 1949.75 to 2002.0833333333333.0200400Mm³1949.751956.08333333333331962.41666666666671968.751975.08333333333331981.41666666666671987.751995.0833333333333Year

Monthly means of the publisher's daily record. Volume, not percentage of capacity — see below for why.

What the shaded periods are (0 events)

Not shown on this chart

  • The 1976 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • The 2022 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Yorkshire drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cantareira water crisis, São Paulo — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cape Town Day Zero — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • European drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
View the data behind this chart
240 of 605 periods, evenly spaced across the record. Every value is in the download and the API; a table of all 605 would be longer than this page and unusable with a screen reader.
PeriodLk Kemp Nr Mabelle, TX (Mm³)
October 1949414
January 1950364
March 1950349
June 1950402
August 1950467
November 1950333
January 1951317
April 1951314
June 1951357
September 1951296
November 1951287
February 1952247
April 1952218
July 1952182
September 1952109
December 195270.8
February 195367.2
May 195359.1
July 195347.4
October 1953105
January 1954172
March 1954155
June 1954410
August 1954351
November 1954277
January 1955271
April 1955275
June 1955341
September 1955301
November 1955415
February 1956394
April 1956368
July 1956299
September 1956219
December 1956199
February 1957198
May 1957414
August 1957382
October 1957357
January 1958394
March 1958399
June 1958348
August 1958328
November 1958294
January 1959279
April 1959242
June 1959271
September 1959251
November 1959288
February 1960307
April 1960294
July 1960322
September 1960281
December 1960392
February 1961401
May 1961384
August 1961343
October 1961331
January 1962330
March 1962312
June 1962329
August 1962311
November 1962367
January 1963379
April 1963358
June 1963380
September 1963293
November 1963265
February 1964268
April 1964254
July 1964228
September 1964168
December 1964230
February 1965223
May 1965219
August 1965176
October 1965256
January 1966297
March 1966298
June 1966290
August 1966283
November 1966385
January 1967372
April 1967370
June 1967389
September 1967366
November 1967353
February 1968388
April 1968372
July 1968363
September 1968314
December 1968296
March 1969299
May 1969320
August 1969269
October 1969346
January 1970376
March 1970394
June 1970350
August 1970263
November 1970231
January 1971214
April 1971158
June 1971137
September 1971108
November 1971153
February 1972161
April 1972145
July 1972236
September 1972249
December 1972240
March 1973253
May 1973303
August 1973248
October 1973191
January 1974188
March 1974191
June 1974178
August 1974128
November 1974179
January 1975170
April 1975165
June 1975219
September 1975273
November 1975277
February 1976268
April 1976255
July 1976237
September 1976206
December 1976257
March 1977261
May 1977294
August 1977262
October 1977229
January 1978202
March 1978206
June 1978192
August 1978176
November 1978187
January 1979190
April 1979187
June 1979204
September 1979188
November 1979168
February 1980180
April 1980167
July 1980179
September 1980127
December 1980146
March 1981166
May 1981180
August 1981205
October 1981190
January 1982193
March 1982199
June 1982303
August 1982318
November 1982273
January 1983280
April 1983293
June 1983290
September 1983215
November 1983345
February 1984348
April 1984332
July 1984256
October 1984219
December 1984242
March 1985284
May 1985300
August 1985289
October 1985278
January 1986309
March 1986304
June 1986335
August 1986323
November 1986369
January 1987339
April 1987333
June 1987416
September 1987312
November 1987285
February 1988289
April 1988290
July 1988240
October 1988219
December 1988210
March 1989209
May 1989234
August 1989307
October 1989327
January 1990313
March 1990338
June 1990361
August 1990334
November 1990306
January 1991313
April 1991295
June 1991344
September 1991322
November 1992273
February 1993315
April 1993319
July 1993315
October 1993259
December 1993256
March 1994271
May 1994273
August 1994239
October 1994226
January 1995275
March 1995267
June 1995400
August 1995399
November 1996249
January 1997254
April 1997295
June 1997336
September 1997305
November 1997293
February 1998326
May 1998324
July 1998277
October 1998184
December 1998181
March 1999199
May 1999236
August 1999249
October 1999195
January 2000180
March 2000183
June 2000193
August 2000159
November 2000155
January 2001176
April 2001237
June 2001240
September 2001163
November 2001152
February 2002166

Why this page shows a volume and not a percentage

Rate and persistence

-1.88 Mm³
Mean drawdown per month over 12 months
19 of 24
Recent months below the 20th percentile for their own month

Rates are computed only across an unbroken run of months, so a rate is never divided by a period in which some of the change was not observed. Percentile counts compare each month with the same calendar month in every other year held.

Location

Lk Kemp Nr Mabelle, TX
Gauge location
Lk Kemp Nr Mabelle, TXLk Kemp Nr Mabelle, TX — 165.75 Mm³Lk Kemp Nr Mabelle, TX — 165.75 Mm³

About this data

About this data

Everything below is a property of the data rather than a rating of it. There is deliberately no single confidence score: how much a gap matters depends on what you are about to do with the series, and only you know that.

Source
United States Geological Survey — National Water Information System · US Government work — public domain
How the values came to existMeasured
Period held1949–2002
Completeness93.4% of the periods in that span are held. Gaps are drawn as breaks and never interpolated.
Known gaps
  • Storage is a managed quantity. A falling line can be a rule curve, a scheduled release or a transfer to another system rather than a shortage of water, and nothing here distinguishes them.
  • No capacity figure on a stated basis is held for this reservoir, so no percentage of capacity is computed.
Continuity93% of the months between 1949 and 2002 are held. Monthly means of the publisher's own daily record.
Last read from the publisher2026-10-01
RedistributionPermitted by the upstream licences
Commercial reusePermitted by the upstream licences. No Hydrionis access tier can widen this.
MethodologyHow this was produced

Use this data

Use this data

No bulk download is offered here, which is a licence position rather than a product one: at least one contributing publisher does not permit redistribution. The values can be read on the page, cited, and pointed to at source.

Attribution and citation

Suggested citation for Hydrionis

Hydrionis (2026), Lk Kemp Nr Mabelle, TX reservoir records, accessed 2026-10-05, hydrionis.com/reservoirs/reservoir-usgs-07312000/

Cite Hydrionis where you rely on the compilation, the normalisation, the eligibility judgements or a chart. Where you use an unmodified published value, the publisher’s attribution is the one that is required; crediting Hydrionis as well is welcome and is not something Hydrionis can require of you.

Recommended, not required. Hydrionis does not claim rights over unmodified public data it relayed, and doing arithmetic on somebody else’s measurements does not make them Hydrionis’s. Cite the version and the access date: the Lk Kemp Nr Mabelle, TX record changes as publishers release and as methods are revised, and a citation without both cannot be checked later. Full guidance is on cite and reuse.

None of the contributing licences requires attribution. Crediting the publishers is still good practice and they are listed above.

Where this comes from

605 monthly observations 1949–2002 Mm³
Spatially aggregatedHigh confidenceFebruary 2002

Source: USGS — National Water Information System, 07312000. Licence: Open.

Method: Monthly mean of daily reservoir storage published by the USGS in acre-feet and converted to millions of cubic metres. Months with fewer than 20 days of record are not published rather than averaged from a partial month.

Reservoir storage is managed as well as observed: a drawdown may reflect an operating rule, flood-control rule curve or scheduled release rather than a shortage. Compare a month against the same month in other years, and do not read a fall as a supply signal without knowing the operating regime.

Retrieved 1 October 2026.

Monthly mean of daily reservoir storage published by the USGS in acre-feet and converted to millions of cubic metres. Months with fewer than 20 days of record are not published rather than averaged from a partial month.