Storage now, against this reservoir's own record

199.12 Mm³
Stored, September 1985
2nd
Percentile among 43 Seps on record

Storage in September 1985 was lower than almost every other Sep on record, ranked against 43 other Seps held for this reservoir.

No percentage departure from the Sep average is published here. No long-term average is held for this month, so there is nothing to compare with.

Storage, 1937–1985

Monthly mean storage
516 monthly values, 1937 to 1985
Monthly mean storageMonthly mean storage: Jackson Lake Near Moran, WY in Mm³, from 1937.75 to 1985.6666666666667.05001,000Mm³1937.751943.16666666666671948.583333333333319541959.41666666666671964.83333333333331970.251975.6666666666667Year

Monthly means of the publisher's daily record. Volume, not percentage of capacity — see below for why.

What the shaded periods are (0 events)

Not shown on this chart

  • The 1976 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • The 2022 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Yorkshire drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cantareira water crisis, São Paulo — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cape Town Day Zero — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • European drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
View the data behind this chart
240 of 516 periods, evenly spaced across the record. Every value is in the download and the API; a table of all 516 would be longer than this page and unusable with a screen reader.
PeriodJackson Lake Near Moran, WY (Mm³)
October 1937292
December 1937349
February 1938418
April 1938493
July 19381,010
September 1938569
November 1938541
January 1939608
March 1939672
May 1939924
August 1939640
October 1939402
December 1939438
February 1940497
April 1940570
June 19401,017
August 1940407
November 1940251
January 1941308
March 1941360
May 1941523
July 1941699
September 1941295
December 1941391
February 1942464
April 1942526
June 1942948
August 1942678
October 1942403
December 1942470
March 1943574
May 1943642
July 19431,052
September 1943845
November 1943805
January 1944821
April 1944905
June 19441,051
August 1944669
October 1944378
December 1944428
February 1945490
May 1945659
July 19451,044
September 1945719
November 1945749
January 1946817
March 1946757
May 1946916
August 1946671
October 1946517
December 1946597
February 1947667
April 1947732
June 19471,051
September 1947605
November 1947627
January 1948698
March 1948761
May 1948844
July 1948924
September 1948313
December 1948380
February 1949451
April 1949467
June 19491,014
August 1949625
October 1949357
January 1950458
March 1950541
May 1950565
July 19501,041
September 1950699
November 1950773
January 1951812
April 1951522
June 1951972
August 1951972
October 1951775
December 1951834
February 1952811
May 1952682
July 1952942
September 1952417
November 1952383
January 1953453
March 1953531
May 1953650
August 1953681
October 1953299
December 1953359
February 1954440
April 1954518
June 1954959
September 1954468
November 1954437
January 1955500
March 1955565
May 1955698
July 1955928
September 1955304
December 1955343
February 1956449
April 1956319
June 1956901
August 1956787
October 1956475
January 195782.3
March 1957168
May 1957357
July 19571,008
September 1957781
November 1957746
January 1958753
April 1958572
June 1958974
August 1958851
October 1958594
December 1958582
February 1959586
May 1959684
July 19591,013
September 1959718
November 1959653
January 1960602
March 1960589
June 1960995
August 1960827
October 1960442
December 1960432
February 1961365
April 1961171
June 1961586
September 19615.08
November 196163.8
January 1962130
March 1962191
May 1962479
July 19621,010
October 1962645
December 1962654
February 1963704
April 1963759
June 19631,051
August 1963876
October 1963736
January 1964765
March 1964781
May 1964799
July 19641,034
September 1964740
November 1964718
February 1965722
April 1965535
June 1965796
August 1965955
October 1965786
December 1965848
February 1966862
May 1966879
July 1966996
September 1966704
November 1966589
January 1967607
March 1967624
June 1967877
August 1967879
October 1967698
December 1967726
February 1968742
April 1968752
June 1968971
September 1968764
November 1968757
January 1969778
March 1969804
May 1969792
July 19691,030
October 1969708
December 1969743
February 1970773
April 1970776
June 1970930
August 1970921
October 1970688
January 1971727
March 1971747
May 1971525
July 19711,041
September 1971782
November 1971742
February 1972777
April 1972686
June 1972861
August 1972937
October 1972725
December 1972751
February 1973781
May 1973867
July 19731,008
September 1973785
November 1973761
January 1974788
March 1974813
June 1974814
August 1974907
October 1974725
December 1974736
February 1975764
April 1975786
July 1975995
September 1975740
November 1975737
January 1976771
March 1976784
May 1976587
July 19761,009
October 1976699
December 1976706
February 1977730
April 1977774
June 1977807
August 1977390
November 1977305
January 1978367
March 1978408
May 1978463
July 1978758
September 1978662
November 1978669
February 1979698
April 1979630
June 1979748
August 1979677
October 1984339
December 1984344
March 1985328
May 1985214
July 1985344
September 1985199

Why this page shows a volume and not a percentage

Rate and persistence

14 of 24
Recent months below the 20th percentile for their own month

Rates are computed only across an unbroken run of months, so a rate is never divided by a period in which some of the change was not observed. Percentile counts compare each month with the same calendar month in every other year held.

Location

Jackson Lake Near Moran, WY
Gauge location
Jackson Lake Near Moran, WYJackson Lake Near Moran, WY — 199.12 Mm³Jackson Lake Near Moran, WY — 199.12 Mm³

About this data

About this data

Everything below is a property of the data rather than a rating of it. There is deliberately no single confidence score: how much a gap matters depends on what you are about to do with the series, and only you know that.

Source
United States Geological Survey — National Water Information System · US Government work — public domain
How the values came to existMeasured
Period held1937–1985
Completeness87.8% of the periods in that span are held. Gaps are drawn as breaks and never interpolated.
Known gaps
  • Storage is a managed quantity. A falling line can be a rule curve, a scheduled release or a transfer to another system rather than a shortage of water, and nothing here distinguishes them.
  • No capacity figure on a stated basis is held for this reservoir, so no percentage of capacity is computed.
Continuity88% of the months between 1937 and 1985 are held. Monthly means of the publisher's own daily record.
Last read from the publisher2026-10-01
RedistributionPermitted by the upstream licences
Commercial reusePermitted by the upstream licences. No Hydrionis access tier can widen this.
MethodologyHow this was produced

Use this data

Use this data

No bulk download is offered here, which is a licence position rather than a product one: at least one contributing publisher does not permit redistribution. The values can be read on the page, cited, and pointed to at source.

Attribution and citation

Suggested citation for Hydrionis

Hydrionis (2026), Jackson Lake Near Moran, WY reservoir records, accessed 2026-10-05, hydrionis.com/reservoirs/reservoir-usgs-13010500/

Cite Hydrionis where you rely on the compilation, the normalisation, the eligibility judgements or a chart. Where you use an unmodified published value, the publisher’s attribution is the one that is required; crediting Hydrionis as well is welcome and is not something Hydrionis can require of you.

Recommended, not required. Hydrionis does not claim rights over unmodified public data it relayed, and doing arithmetic on somebody else’s measurements does not make them Hydrionis’s. Cite the version and the access date: the Jackson Lake Near Moran, WY record changes as publishers release and as methods are revised, and a citation without both cannot be checked later. Full guidance is on cite and reuse.

None of the contributing licences requires attribution. Crediting the publishers is still good practice and they are listed above.

Where this comes from

516 monthly observations 1937–1985 Mm³
Spatially aggregatedHigh confidenceSeptember 1985

Source: USGS — National Water Information System, 13010500. Licence: Open.

Method: Monthly mean of daily reservoir storage published by the USGS in acre-feet and converted to millions of cubic metres. Months with fewer than 20 days of record are not published rather than averaged from a partial month.

Reservoir storage is managed as well as observed: a drawdown may reflect an operating rule, flood-control rule curve or scheduled release rather than a shortage. Compare a month against the same month in other years, and do not read a fall as a supply signal without knowing the operating regime.

Retrieved 1 October 2026.

Monthly mean of daily reservoir storage published by the USGS in acre-feet and converted to millions of cubic metres. Months with fewer than 20 days of record are not published rather than averaged from a partial month.