Storage now, against this reservoir's own record

140.10 Mm³
Stored, September 2026
14th
Percentile among 87 Seps on record
-56.4%
Against the Sep 1991–2020 average
-71.2%
Change over the 12 months to 2026-09

Storage in September 2026 was lower than most Seps on record, ranked against 87 other Seps held for this reservoir.

Storage, 1938–2026

Monthly mean storage
1,053 monthly values, 1938 to 2026
Monthly mean storageMonthly mean storage: Lake Owyhee in Mm³, from 1938.75 to 2026.6666666666667.02505007501,000Mm³1938.751949.751960.751971.751982.75199420052016Year

Monthly means of the publisher's daily record. Volume, not percentage of capacity — see below for why.

What the shaded periods are (0 events)

Not shown on this chart

  • The 1976 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • The 2022 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Yorkshire drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cantareira water crisis, São Paulo — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cape Town Day Zero — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • European drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
View the data behind this chart
240 of 1,053 periods, evenly spaced across the record. Every value is in the download and the API; a table of all 1,053 would be longer than this page and unusable with a screen reader.
PeriodLake Owyhee (Mm³)
October 1938592
February 1939651
July 1939671
November 1939438
April 1940839
August 1940588
December 1940529
May 1941872
September 1941615
February 1942664
June 1942876
October 1942545
March 1943743
July 1943802
December 1943563
April 1944707
August 1944562
January 1945480
May 1945882
October 1945573
February 1946711
June 1946824
November 1946494
March 1947695
August 1947445
December 1947330
April 1948548
September 1948311
January 1949329
June 1949721
October 1949399
February 1950492
July 1950677
November 1950435
April 1951882
August 1951618
December 1951516
May 1952866
September 1952601
February 1953655
June 1953780
October 1953455
March 1954623
July 1954392
December 1954185
April 1955328
August 1955193
January 1956253
May 1956844
October 1956491
February 1957614
June 1957869
November 1957519
March 1958788
August 1958679
December 1958564
April 1959637
September 1959213
January 1960267
June 1960541
October 1960201
March 1961345
July 1961213
November 196159.1
April 1962431
August 1962317
January 1963258
May 1963446
September 1963317
February 1964363
June 1964803
November 1964561
March 1965774
July 1965804
December 1965667
April 1966799
September 1966355
January 1967373
May 1967577
October 1967399
February 1968486
July 1968312
November 1968174
March 1969488
August 1969654
December 1969565
May 1970875
September 1970618
January 1971793
June 1971870
October 1971578
March 1972844
July 1972776
November 1972569
April 1973879
August 1973592
January 1974575
May 1974874
September 1974506
February 1975556
June 1975877
November 1975654
March 1976817
July 1976716
December 1976569
April 1977630
September 1977233
January 1978295
May 1978885
October 1978525
February 1979683
July 1979744
November 1979531
March 1980828
August 1980699
December 1980604
May 1981750
September 1981373
January 1982494
June 1982862
October 1982599
March 1983841
July 1983830
November 1983650
April 1984829
August 1984786
January 1985716
May 1985866
September 1985511
February 1986712
June 1986854
November 1986553
March 1987674
July 1987425
December 1987195
April 1988351
September 198814.9
January 198986.8
May 1989865
October 1989446
February 1990531
July 1990465
November 1990218
March 1991337
August 1991180
December 1991103
May 1992144
December 199234.7
April 1993882
September 1993553
January 1994534
June 1994435
October 199455.9
February 1995342
July 1995796
November 1995540
April 1996860
August 1996632
December 1996511
May 1997887
September 1997567
February 1998595
June 1998891
October 1998557
March 1999712
July 1999782
December 1999514
April 2000767
August 2000417
January 2001322
May 2001550
October 200186.5
February 2002182
June 2002433
November 2002107
March 2003230
August 200370.7
December 200356.7
April 2004510
September 2004144
January 2005201
June 2005779
October 2005445
March 2006694
July 2006770
November 2006510
April 2007703
August 2007305
January 2008226
May 2008565
September 2008231
February 2009269
June 2009471
November 2009166
March 2010297
July 2010377
December 2010212
April 2011791
September 2011637
January 2012621
May 2012741
October 2012278
February 2013361
July 2013210
November 201345.9
March 2014188
August 20144.56
December 201457.9
May 2015205
September 20159.68
January 2016102
June 2016518
October 2016213
March 2017730
July 2017784
November 2017532
April 2018714
August 2018389
January 2019325
May 2019823
September 2019596
February 2020652
June 2020682
November 2020378
March 2021476
July 2021286
December 2021136
April 2022385
September 2022100
January 2023133
May 2023677
October 2023436
February 2024598
July 2024768
November 2024528
March 2025796
August 2025573
December 2025482
May 2026524
September 2026140

The reservoir's year

Seasonal storage profile
Each calendar month's reference average, against the most recent year
Seasonal storage profileSeasonal storage profile: 1991–2020 average, Most recent 12 months in Mm³, from 1 to 12.0200400600800Mm³123456789101112Month1991–2020 average 1: 349 Mm³1991–2020 average 2: 396 Mm³1991–2020 average 3: 480 Mm³1991–2020 average 4: 596 Mm³1991–2020 average 5: 617 Mm³1991–2020 average 6: 587 Mm³1991–2020 average 7: 500 Mm³1991–2020 average 8: 410 Mm³1991–2020 average 9: 321 Mm³1991–2020 average 10: 280 Mm³1991–2020 average 11: 282 Mm³1991–2020 average 12: 309 Mm³Most recent 12 months 1: 511 Mm³Most recent 12 months 2: 534 Mm³Most recent 12 months 3: 560 Mm³Most recent 12 months 4: 572 Mm³Most recent 12 months 5: 524 Mm³Most recent 12 months 6: 433 Mm³Most recent 12 months 7: 334 Mm³Most recent 12 months 8: 223 Mm³Most recent 12 months 9: 140 Mm³Most recent 12 months 10: 446 Mm³Most recent 12 months 11: 460 Mm³Most recent 12 months 12: 482 Mm³
  • 1991–2020 average
  • Most recent 12 months

Twelve separate averages, one per calendar month. A January average describes Januaries only. Months are plotted 1–12.

View the data behind this chart
Underlying data
Period1991–2020 average (Mm³)Most recent 12 months (Mm³)
Jan349511
Feb396534
Mar480560
Apr596572
May617524
Jun587433
Jul500334
Aug410223
Sep321140
Oct280446
Nov282460
Dec309482

Why this page shows a volume and not a percentage

Water level

Monthly mean water surface elevation
552 monthly values
Monthly mean water surface elevationMonthly mean water surface elevation: Lake Owyhee in m, from 1980.75 to 2026.6666666666667.790800810m1980.751986.51992.2519982003.752009.52015.252021Year

An elevation above a datum, not a depth of water and not a distance below the crest. Levels at different reservoirs are measured against different datums and must not be read against one another; this line is comparable only with its own history. Elevation and volume are not proportional either — a metre near the bottom of a reservoir holds far less water than a metre near the top, because the surface area grows with height.

What the shaded periods are (0 events)

Not shown on this chart

  • The 1976 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • The 2022 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Yorkshire drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cantareira water crisis, São Paulo — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cape Town Day Zero — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • European drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
View the data behind this chart
240 of 552 periods, evenly spaced across the record. Every value is in the download and the API; a table of all 552 would be longer than this page and unusable with a screen reader.
PeriodLake Owyhee (m)
1980.75807
1980.9166666666667808
1981.1666666666667810
1981.3333333333333811
1981.5808
1981.75801
1981.9166666666667803
1982.0833333333333809
1982.25813
1982.5812
1982.6666666666667809
1982.8333333333333808
1983.0833333333333812
1983.25813
1983.4166666666667814
1983.6666666666667809
1983.8333333333333809
1984811
1984.1666666666667812
1984.4166666666667814
1984.5833333333333812
1984.75810
1985810
1985.1666666666667811
1985.3333333333333814
1985.5833333333333808
1985.75805
1985.9166666666667806
1986.1666666666667813
1986.3333333333333814
1986.5811
1986.6666666666667807
1986.9166666666667807
1987.0833333333333808
1987.25810
1987.5803
1987.6666666666667798
1987.8333333333333796
1988.0833333333333798
1988.25801
1988.4166666666667798
1988.6666666666667790
1988.8333333333333790
1989793
1989.1666666666667805
1989.4166666666667812
1989.5833333333333807
1989.75804
1990806
1990.1666666666667808
1990.3333333333333808
1990.5833333333333802
1990.75797
1990.9166666666667798
1991.0833333333333800
1991.3333333333333802
1991.5800
1991.6666666666667793
1991.9166666666667794
1992.0833333333333795
1992.25797
1992.5790
1992.6666666666667789
1992.8333333333333790
1993.0833333333333793
1993.25814
1993.4166666666667813
1993.5833333333333809
1993.8333333333333805
1994806
1994.1666666666667808
1994.4166666666667804
1994.5833333333333797
1994.75792
1995795
1995.1666666666667806
1995.3333333333333813
1995.5833333333333810
1995.75806
1995.9166666666667807
1996.0833333333333810
1996.3333333333333814
1996.5811
1996.6666666666667806
1996.9166666666667806
1997.0833333333333810
1997.25814
1997.5812
1997.6666666666667807
1997.8333333333333806
1998807
1998.25811
1998.4166666666667814
1998.5833333333333811
1998.8333333333333807
1999808
1999.1666666666667810
1999.4166666666667814
1999.5833333333333809
1999.75805
2000806
2000.1666666666667809
2000.3333333333333811
2000.5806
2000.75799
2000.9166666666667800
2001.0833333333333801
2001.3333333333333807
2001.5801
2001.6666666666667795
2001.9166666666667794
2002.0833333333333796
2002.25805
2002.5801
2002.6666666666667795
2002.8333333333333794
2003795
2003.25799
2003.4166666666667798
2003.5833333333333792
2003.8333333333333791
2004793
2004.1666666666667799
2004.4166666666667804
2004.5833333333333798
2004.75794
2004.9166666666667796
2005.1666666666667799
2005.3333333333333808
2005.5810
2005.75804
2005.9166666666667805
2006.0833333333333810
2006.3333333333333814
2006.5812
2006.6666666666667807
2006.9166666666667806
2007.0833333333333808
2007.25810
2007.4166666666667806
2007.6666666666667797
2007.8333333333333796
2008798
2008.25805
2008.4166666666667807
2008.5833333333333801
2008.8333333333333797
2009798
2009.1666666666667801
2009.4166666666667805
2009.5833333333333800
2009.75795
2009.9166666666667796
2010.1666666666667800
2010.3333333333333804
2010.5802
2010.75794
2010.9166666666667797
2011.0833333333333805
2011.3333333333333813
2011.5813
2011.6666666666667809
2011.8333333333333807
2012.0833333333333809
2012.25812
2012.4166666666667809
2012.6666666666667800
2012.8333333333333800
2013801
2013.25804
2013.4166666666667800
2013.5833333333333793
2013.8333333333333791
2014793
2014.1666666666667796
2014.3333333333333797
2014.5833333333333790
2014.75790
2014.9166666666667792
2015.1666666666667798
2015.3333333333333797
2015.5793
2015.75790
2015.9166666666667792
2016.0833333333333796
2016.3333333333333807
2016.5803
2016.6666666666667798
2016.8333333333333798
2017.0833333333333804
2017.25813
2017.4166666666667814
2017.6666666666667807
2017.8333333333333806
2018808
2018.25810
2018.4166666666667808
2018.5833333333333803
2018.75799
2019801
2019.1666666666667804
2019.3333333333333813
2019.5833333333333810
2019.75807
2019.9166666666667807
2020.1666666666667810
2020.3333333333333810
2020.5808
2020.75802
2020.9166666666667803
2021.0833333333333804
2021.25806
2021.5800
2021.6666666666667794
2021.8333333333333794
2022.0833333333333797
2022.25802
2022.4166666666667802
2022.6666666666667793
2022.8333333333333793
2023795
2023.25804
2023.4166666666667810
2023.5833333333333806
2023.75804
2024806
2024.1666666666667810
2024.3333333333333814
2024.5833333333333809
2024.75806
2024.9166666666667807
2025.1666666666667812
2025.3333333333333814
2025.5810
2025.6666666666667805
2025.9166666666667805
2026.0833333333333806
2026.25807
2026.5801
2026.6666666666667795

Rate and persistence

-28.81 Mm³
Mean drawdown per month over 12 months
4 of 24
Recent months below the 20th percentile for their own month

Rates are computed only across an unbroken run of months, so a rate is never divided by a period in which some of the change was not observed. Percentile counts compare each month with the same calendar month in every other year held.

Location

Lake Owyhee
Gauge location
Lake OwyheeLake Owyhee — 140.10 Mm³Lake Owyhee — 140.10 Mm³

About this data

About this data

Everything below is a property of the data rather than a rating of it. There is deliberately no single confidence score: how much a gap matters depends on what you are about to do with the series, and only you know that.

Source
United States Bureau of Reclamation — Reservoir operations and Colorado River data · US Government work — public domain
How the values came to existMeasured
Period held1938–2026
Completeness98.6% of the periods in that span are held. Gaps are drawn as breaks and never interpolated.
Known gaps
  • Storage is a managed quantity. A falling line can be a rule curve, a scheduled release or a transfer to another system rather than a shortage of water, and nothing here distinguishes them.
  • No capacity figure on a stated basis is held for this reservoir, so no percentage of capacity is computed.
Continuity99% of the months between 1938 and 2026 are held. Monthly means of the publisher's own daily record.
Last read from the publisher2026-10-01
RedistributionPermitted by the upstream licences
Commercial reusePermitted by the upstream licences. No Hydrionis access tier can widen this.
MethodologyHow this was produced

Use this data

Use this data

No bulk download is offered here, which is a licence position rather than a product one: at least one contributing publisher does not permit redistribution. The values can be read on the page, cited, and pointed to at source.

Attribution and citation

Suggested citation for Hydrionis

Hydrionis (2026), Lake Owyhee reservoir records, accessed 2026-10-05, hydrionis.com/reservoirs/reservoir-usbr-7192/

Cite Hydrionis where you rely on the compilation, the normalisation, the eligibility judgements or a chart. Where you use an unmodified published value, the publisher’s attribution is the one that is required; crediting Hydrionis as well is welcome and is not something Hydrionis can require of you.

Recommended, not required. Hydrionis does not claim rights over unmodified public data it relayed, and doing arithmetic on somebody else’s measurements does not make them Hydrionis’s. Cite the version and the access date: the Lake Owyhee record changes as publishers release and as methods are revised, and a citation without both cannot be checked later. Full guidance is on cite and reuse.

None of the contributing licences requires attribution. Crediting the publishers is still good practice and they are listed above.

Where this comes from

1,053 monthly observations 1938–2026 Mm³
Spatially aggregatedHigh confidenceSeptember 2026

Source: USBR — Reservoir operations and Colorado River data, RISE catalogue item 132261. Licence: Open.

Method: Monthly mean of the daily values published by the Bureau of Reclamation in acre-feet, converted to Mm³. Months with fewer than 20 days of record are not published rather than averaged from a partial month.

Stored as a volume and not as a share of capacity: the operator publishes what is in the reservoir but not what it holds when full, so a percentage cannot be computed without inventing the denominator.

Retrieved 1 October 2026.

Monthly mean of the daily values published by the Bureau of Reclamation in acre-feet, converted to Mm³. Months with fewer than 20 days of record are not published rather than averaged from a partial month.