Storage now, against this reservoir's own record

125.83 Mm³
Stored, September 2026
42nd
Percentile among 27 Seps on record
+0.6%
Against the Sep 1991–2020 average
-7.2%
Change over the 12 months to 2026-09

Storage in September 2026 was around the middle of the Sep record, ranked against 27 other Seps held for this reservoir.

Storage, 1999–2026

Monthly mean storage
324 monthly values, 1999 to 2026
Monthly mean storageMonthly mean storage: Atoka Reservoir Near Stringtown, OK in Mm³, from 1999.75 to 2026.6666666666667.050100150200Mm³1999.752003.16666666666672006.583333333333320102013.41666666666672016.83333333333332020.252023.6666666666667Year

Monthly means of the publisher's daily record. Volume, not percentage of capacity — see below for why.

What the shaded periods are (0 events)

Not shown on this chart

  • The 1976 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • The 2022 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Yorkshire drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cantareira water crisis, São Paulo — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cape Town Day Zero — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • European drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
View the data behind this chart
240 of 324 periods, evenly spaced across the record. Every value is in the download and the API; a table of all 324 would be longer than this page and unusable with a screen reader.
PeriodAtoka Reservoir Near Stringtown, OK (Mm³)
October 1999128
November 1999122
January 2000113
February 2000108
March 2000106
May 2000112
June 2000118
July 2000128
September 2000111
October 2000103
December 2000129
January 2001150
February 2001161
April 2001157
May 2001154
June 2001155
August 2001138
September 2001135
October 2001138
December 2001142
January 2002150
February 2002154
April 2002161
May 2002153
June 2002151
August 2002139
September 2002130
October 2002121
December 2002108
January 2003111
March 2003105
April 2003107
May 2003108
July 2003114
August 2003112
September 2003111
November 200395.1
December 200385.9
January 200478.6
March 200479.7
April 200481.5
May 200496.6
July 2004110
August 2004109
September 2004107
November 2004156
December 2004157
February 2005158
March 2005155
April 2005158
June 2005147
July 2005140
August 2005132
October 2005116
November 2005108
December 200599.7
February 200685.9
March 200681.7
April 200682.6
June 2006113
July 2006102
August 200694.9
October 200694.5
November 2006101
December 2006120
February 2007156
March 2007152
May 2007158
June 2007158
July 2007160
September 2007153
October 2007146
November 2007139
January 2008128
February 2008126
March 2008149
May 2008153
June 2008150
July 2008142
September 2008129
October 2008121
November 2008113
January 200997.9
February 200994.0
April 200982.8
May 2009134
June 2009156
August 2009148
September 2009146
October 2009160
December 2009152
January 2010156
February 2010160
April 2010158
May 2010160
June 2010156
August 2010148
September 2010141
October 2010134
December 2010131
January 2011132
February 2011133
April 2011125
May 2011145
July 2011129
August 2011117
September 2011109
November 2011101
December 201198.9
January 2012102
March 2012128
April 2012141
May 2012133
July 2012114
August 2012107
September 2012101
November 201290.4
December 201284.9
January 201379.8
March 201373.6
April 201385.5
June 2013156
July 2013143
August 2013131
October 2013106
November 201397.4
December 201394.1
February 201488.0
March 201488.1
April 201492.7
June 2014109
July 2014112
August 2014112
October 2014107
November 2014104
December 2014103
February 2015101
March 2015113
May 2015164
June 2015161
July 2015158
September 2015152
October 2015151
November 2015158
January 2016158
February 2016156
March 2016159
May 2016160
June 2016159
July 2016149
September 2016132
October 2016123
November 2016118
January 2017108
February 2017106
March 2017104
May 2017110
June 2017135
August 2017151
September 2017146
October 2017139
December 2017119
January 2018108
February 2018107
April 2018146
May 2018153
June 2018146
August 2018126
September 2018122
October 2018133
December 2018133
January 2019135
February 2019139
April 2019133
May 2019139
July 2019123
August 2019116
September 2019111
November 2019134
December 2019136
January 2020138
March 2020143
April 2020153
May 2020162
July 2020143
August 2020135
September 2020145
November 2020132
December 2020129
January 2021132
March 2021130
April 2021130
May 2021160
July 2021146
August 2021142
October 2021137
November 2021133
December 2021129
February 2022126
March 2022134
April 2022152
June 2022156
July 2022144
August 2022136
October 2022117
November 2022110
December 2022112
February 2023124
March 2023152
April 2023156
June 2023157
July 2023157
September 2023138
October 2023134
November 2023134
January 2024136
February 2024144
March 2024144
May 2024161
June 2024158
July 2024148
September 2024136
October 2024127
November 2024154
January 2025156
February 2025158
March 2025156
May 2025164
June 2025160
July 2025156
September 2025136
October 2025128
December 2025120
January 2026116
February 2026113
April 2026126
May 2026127
June 2026136
August 2026133
September 2026126

The reservoir's year

Seasonal storage profile
Each calendar month's reference average, against the most recent year
Seasonal storage profileSeasonal storage profile: 1991–2020 average, Most recent 12 months in Mm³, from 1 to 12.050100150Mm³123456789101112Month1991–2020 average 1: 121 Mm³1991–2020 average 2: 122 Mm³1991–2020 average 3: 124 Mm³1991–2020 average 4: 127 Mm³1991–2020 average 5: 137 Mm³1991–2020 average 6: 140 Mm³1991–2020 average 7: 136 Mm³1991–2020 average 8: 130 Mm³1991–2020 average 9: 125 Mm³1991–2020 average 10: 122 Mm³1991–2020 average 11: 122 Mm³1991–2020 average 12: 121 Mm³Most recent 12 months 1: 116 Mm³Most recent 12 months 2: 113 Mm³Most recent 12 months 3: 116 Mm³Most recent 12 months 4: 126 Mm³Most recent 12 months 5: 127 Mm³Most recent 12 months 6: 136 Mm³Most recent 12 months 7: 141 Mm³Most recent 12 months 8: 133 Mm³Most recent 12 months 9: 126 Mm³Most recent 12 months 10: 128 Mm³Most recent 12 months 11: 124 Mm³Most recent 12 months 12: 120 Mm³
  • 1991–2020 average
  • Most recent 12 months

Twelve separate averages, one per calendar month. A January average describes Januaries only. Months are plotted 1–12.

View the data behind this chart
Underlying data
Period1991–2020 average (Mm³)Most recent 12 months (Mm³)
Jan121116
Feb122113
Mar124116
Apr127126
May137127
Jun140136
Jul136141
Aug130133
Sep125126
Oct122128
Nov122124
Dec121120

Why this page shows a volume and not a percentage

Rate and persistence

-0.81 Mm³
Mean drawdown per month over 12 months
0 of 24
Recent months below the 20th percentile for their own month

Rates are computed only across an unbroken run of months, so a rate is never divided by a period in which some of the change was not observed. Percentile counts compare each month with the same calendar month in every other year held.

Location

Atoka Reservoir Near Stringtown, OK
Gauge location
Atoka Reservoir Near Stringtown, OKAtoka Reservoir Near Stringtown, OK — 125.83 Mm³Atoka Reservoir Near Stringtown, OK — 125.83 Mm³

About this data

About this data

Everything below is a property of the data rather than a rating of it. There is deliberately no single confidence score: how much a gap matters depends on what you are about to do with the series, and only you know that.

Source
United States Geological Survey — National Water Information System · US Government work — public domain
How the values came to existMeasured
Period held1999–2026
Completeness96.4% of the periods in that span are held. Gaps are drawn as breaks and never interpolated.
Known gaps
  • Storage is a managed quantity. A falling line can be a rule curve, a scheduled release or a transfer to another system rather than a shortage of water, and nothing here distinguishes them.
  • No capacity figure on a stated basis is held for this reservoir, so no percentage of capacity is computed.
Continuity96% of the months between 1999 and 2026 are held. Monthly means of the publisher's own daily record.
Last read from the publisher2026-10-01
RedistributionPermitted by the upstream licences
Commercial reusePermitted by the upstream licences. No Hydrionis access tier can widen this.
MethodologyHow this was produced

Use this data

Use this data

No bulk download is offered here, which is a licence position rather than a product one: at least one contributing publisher does not permit redistribution. The values can be read on the page, cited, and pointed to at source.

Attribution and citation

Suggested citation for Hydrionis

Hydrionis (2026), Atoka Reservoir Near Stringtown, OK reservoir records, accessed 2026-10-05, hydrionis.com/reservoirs/reservoir-usgs-07333010/

Cite Hydrionis where you rely on the compilation, the normalisation, the eligibility judgements or a chart. Where you use an unmodified published value, the publisher’s attribution is the one that is required; crediting Hydrionis as well is welcome and is not something Hydrionis can require of you.

Recommended, not required. Hydrionis does not claim rights over unmodified public data it relayed, and doing arithmetic on somebody else’s measurements does not make them Hydrionis’s. Cite the version and the access date: the Atoka Reservoir Near Stringtown, OK record changes as publishers release and as methods are revised, and a citation without both cannot be checked later. Full guidance is on cite and reuse.

None of the contributing licences requires attribution. Crediting the publishers is still good practice and they are listed above.

Where this comes from

324 monthly observations 1999–2026 Mm³
Spatially aggregatedHigh confidenceSeptember 2026

Source: USGS — National Water Information System, 07333010. Licence: Open.

Method: Monthly mean of daily reservoir storage published by the USGS in acre-feet and converted to millions of cubic metres. Months with fewer than 20 days of record are not published rather than averaged from a partial month.

Reservoir storage is managed as well as observed: a drawdown may reflect an operating rule, flood-control rule curve or scheduled release rather than a shortage. Compare a month against the same month in other years, and do not read a fall as a supply signal without knowing the operating regime.

Retrieved 1 October 2026.

Monthly mean of daily reservoir storage published by the USGS in acre-feet and converted to millions of cubic metres. Months with fewer than 20 days of record are not published rather than averaged from a partial month.