Storage now, against this reservoir's own record

203.64 Mm³
Stored, September 2026
19th
Percentile among 53 Seps on record
-26.4%
Against the Sep 1991–2020 average
-11.6%
Change over the 12 months to 2026-09

Storage in September 2026 was lower than most Seps on record, ranked against 53 other Seps held for this reservoir.

Storage, 1965–2026

Monthly mean storage
625 monthly values, 1965 to 2026
Monthly mean storageMonthly mean storage: Harlan County Lake Near Republican City, Nebr. in Mm³, from 1965.75 to 2026.6666666666667.0200400600Mm³1965.751972.33333333333331978.91666666666671985.51992.08333333333332007.58333333333332014.16666666666672020.75Year

Monthly means of the publisher's daily record. Volume, not percentage of capacity — see below for why.

What the shaded periods are (0 events)

Not shown on this chart

  • The 1976 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • The 2022 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Yorkshire drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cantareira water crisis, São Paulo — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cape Town Day Zero — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • European drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
View the data behind this chart
240 of 625 periods, evenly spaced across the record. Every value is in the download and the API; a table of all 625 would be longer than this page and unusable with a screen reader.
PeriodHarlan County Lake Near Republican City, Nebr. (Mm³)
October 1965447
January 1966419
March 1966427
June 1966435
August 1966425
November 1966422
February 1967439
April 1967419
July 1967474
September 1967383
December 1967408
March 1968446
May 1968429
August 1968335
November 1968350
January 1969365
April 1969420
June 1969423
September 1969400
December 1969421
February 1970426
May 1970414
July 1970370
October 1970269
January 1971292
March 1971323
June 1971385
August 1971290
November 1971281
February 1972314
April 1972340
July 1972362
October 1972312
December 1972332
March 1973383
May 1973431
August 1973373
November 1973400
January 1974435
April 1974434
June 1974445
September 1974310
December 1974291
February 1975311
May 1975354
July 1975388
October 1975310
January 1976335
March 1976365
June 1976402
September 1976204
November 1976210
February 1977228
April 1977266
July 1977275
October 1977247
December 1977258
March 1978299
May 1978348
August 1978262
November 1978225
January 1979229
April 1979278
June 1979305
September 1979282
December 1979292
February 1980319
May 1980400
August 1980273
October 1980244
January 1981253
March 1981270
June 1981308
September 1981287
November 1981294
February 1982343
April 1982377
July 1982427
October 1982363
December 1982378
March 1983424
May 1983435
August 1983337
November 1983315
January 1984328
April 1984397
July 1984392
September 1984282
December 1984297
February 1985315
May 1985378
August 1985323
October 1985310
January 1986333
March 1986361
June 1986412
September 1986285
November 1986293
February 1987318
April 1987364
July 1987373
October 1987326
December 1987340
March 1988381
June 1988393
August 1988293
November 1988282
January 1989295
April 1989325
July 1989309
September 1989253
December 1989260
February 1990262
May 1990301
August 1990239
October 1990212
January 1991217
March 1991234
June 1991262
September 1991167
November 1991161
February 1992186
May 1992214
July 1992205
October 1992201
December 1992214
March 1993302
June 1993382
August 1993505
November 1993429
January 1994394
April 1994403
July 1994388
September 1994329
November 2003145
January 2004143
April 2004147
July 2004145
September 2004138
December 2004136
March 2005145
May 2005164
August 2005171
October 2005164
January 2006163
April 2006173
June 2006171
September 2006148
November 2006145
February 2007155
May 2007249
July 2007304
October 2007306
December 2007311
March 2008337
June 2008429
August 2008382
November 2008399
February 2009391
April 2009397
July 2009391
September 2009352
December 2009383
March 2010413
May 2010410
August 2010391
October 2010371
January 2011395
April 2011397
June 2011411
September 2011371
November 2011391
February 2012407
May 2012391
July 2012326
October 2012243
January 2013239
March 2013244
June 2013263
August 2013203
November 2013172
February 2014158
April 2014180
July 2014216
September 2014182
December 2014183
March 2015216
May 2015237
August 2015212
October 2015190
January 2016217
April 2016271
June 2016305
September 2016241
December 2016241
February 2017257
May 2017305
July 2017307
October 2017272
January 2018280
March 2018295
June 2018313
August 2018278
November 2018292
February 2019336
April 2019418
July 2019584
September 2019555
December 2019424
March 2020387
May 2020389
August 2020367
November 2020338
January 2021347
April 2021387
June 2021392
September 2021340
December 2021342
February 2022351
May 2022382
July 2022356
October 2022285
January 2023282
March 2023292
June 2023314
August 2023280
November 2023263
February 2024285
April 2024304
July 2024324
October 2024262
December 2024266
March 2025282
May 2025292
August 2025244
November 2025229
January 2026240
April 2026264
June 2026269
September 2026204

The reservoir's year

Seasonal storage profile
Each calendar month's reference average, against the most recent year
Seasonal storage profileSeasonal storage profile: 1991–2020 average, Most recent 12 months in Mm³, from 1 to 12.0100200300400Mm³123456789101112Month1991–2020 average 1: 264 Mm³1991–2020 average 2: 270 Mm³1991–2020 average 3: 282 Mm³1991–2020 average 4: 293 Mm³1991–2020 average 5: 305 Mm³1991–2020 average 6: 316 Mm³1991–2020 average 7: 309 Mm³1991–2020 average 8: 294 Mm³1991–2020 average 9: 277 Mm³1991–2020 average 10: 271 Mm³1991–2020 average 11: 268 Mm³1991–2020 average 12: 266 Mm³Most recent 12 months 1: 240 Mm³Most recent 12 months 2: 245 Mm³Most recent 12 months 3: 257 Mm³Most recent 12 months 4: 264 Mm³Most recent 12 months 5: 266 Mm³Most recent 12 months 6: 269 Mm³Most recent 12 months 7: 250 Mm³Most recent 12 months 8: 220 Mm³Most recent 12 months 9: 204 Mm³Most recent 12 months 10: 229 Mm³Most recent 12 months 11: 229 Mm³Most recent 12 months 12: 234 Mm³
  • 1991–2020 average
  • Most recent 12 months

Twelve separate averages, one per calendar month. A January average describes Januaries only. Months are plotted 1–12.

View the data behind this chart
Underlying data
Period1991–2020 average (Mm³)Most recent 12 months (Mm³)
Jan264240
Feb270245
Mar282257
Apr293264
May305266
Jun316269
Jul309250
Aug294220
Sep277204
Oct271229
Nov268229
Dec266234

Why this page shows a volume and not a percentage

Rate and persistence

-2.23 Mm³
Mean drawdown per month over 12 months
9 of 24
Recent months below the 20th percentile for their own month

Rates are computed only across an unbroken run of months, so a rate is never divided by a period in which some of the change was not observed. Percentile counts compare each month with the same calendar month in every other year held.

Location

Harlan County Lake Near Republican City, Nebr.
Gauge location
Harlan County Lake Near Republican City, Nebr.Harlan County Lake Near Republican City, Nebr. — 203.64 Mm³Harlan County Lake Near Republican City, Nebr. — 203.64 Mm³

About this data

About this data

Everything below is a property of the data rather than a rating of it. There is deliberately no single confidence score: how much a gap matters depends on what you are about to do with the series, and only you know that.

Source
United States Geological Survey — National Water Information System · US Government work — public domain
How the values came to existMeasured
Period held1965–2026
Completeness84.0% of the periods in that span are held. Gaps are drawn as breaks and never interpolated.
Known gaps
  • Storage is a managed quantity. A falling line can be a rule curve, a scheduled release or a transfer to another system rather than a shortage of water, and nothing here distinguishes them.
  • No capacity figure on a stated basis is held for this reservoir, so no percentage of capacity is computed.
Continuity84% of the months between 1965 and 2026 are held. Monthly means of the publisher's own daily record.
Last read from the publisher2026-10-01
RedistributionPermitted by the upstream licences
Commercial reusePermitted by the upstream licences. No Hydrionis access tier can widen this.
MethodologyHow this was produced

Use this data

Use this data

No bulk download is offered here, which is a licence position rather than a product one: at least one contributing publisher does not permit redistribution. The values can be read on the page, cited, and pointed to at source.

Attribution and citation

Suggested citation for Hydrionis

Hydrionis (2026), Harlan County Lake Near Republican City, Nebr. reservoir records, accessed 2026-10-05, hydrionis.com/reservoirs/reservoir-usgs-06849000/

Cite Hydrionis where you rely on the compilation, the normalisation, the eligibility judgements or a chart. Where you use an unmodified published value, the publisher’s attribution is the one that is required; crediting Hydrionis as well is welcome and is not something Hydrionis can require of you.

Recommended, not required. Hydrionis does not claim rights over unmodified public data it relayed, and doing arithmetic on somebody else’s measurements does not make them Hydrionis’s. Cite the version and the access date: the Harlan County Lake Near Republican City, Nebr. record changes as publishers release and as methods are revised, and a citation without both cannot be checked later. Full guidance is on cite and reuse.

None of the contributing licences requires attribution. Crediting the publishers is still good practice and they are listed above.

Where this comes from

625 monthly observations 1965–2026 Mm³
Spatially aggregatedHigh confidenceSeptember 2026

Source: USGS — National Water Information System, 06849000. Licence: Open.

Method: Monthly mean of daily reservoir storage published by the USGS in acre-feet and converted to millions of cubic metres. Months with fewer than 20 days of record are not published rather than averaged from a partial month.

Reservoir storage is managed as well as observed: a drawdown may reflect an operating rule, flood-control rule curve or scheduled release rather than a shortage. Compare a month against the same month in other years, and do not read a fall as a supply signal without knowing the operating regime.

Retrieved 1 October 2026.

Monthly mean of daily reservoir storage published by the USGS in acre-feet and converted to millions of cubic metres. Months with fewer than 20 days of record are not published rather than averaged from a partial month.