Storage now, against this reservoir's own record

206.78 Mm³
Stored, September 2026
60th
Percentile among 74 Seps on record
+28.4%
Against the Sep 1991–2020 average
+10.4%
Change over the 12 months to 2026-09

Storage in September 2026 was around the middle of the Sep record, ranked against 74 other Seps held for this reservoir.

Storage, 1952–2026

Monthly mean storage
886 monthly values, 1952 to 2026
Monthly mean storageMonthly mean storage: Cachuma Lake in Mm³, from 1952.9166666666667 to 2026.6666666666667.0100200300Mm³1952.91666666666671962.16666666666671971.41666666666671980.66666666666671989.91666666666671999.16666666666672008.41666666666672017.6666666666667Year

Monthly means of the publisher's daily record. Volume, not percentage of capacity — see below for why.

What the shaded periods are (0 events)

Not shown on this chart

  • The 1976 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • The 2022 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Yorkshire drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cantareira water crisis, São Paulo — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cape Town Day Zero — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • European drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
View the data behind this chart
240 of 886 periods, evenly spaced across the record. Every value is in the download and the API; a table of all 886 would be longer than this page and unusable with a screen reader.
PeriodCachuma Lake (Mm³)
December 19520.398
April 195312.0
July 195311.7
November 195311.3
March 195419.6
July 195427.8
October 195426.7
February 195526.9
June 195526.6
September 195524.1
January 195633.1
May 195649.4
August 195647.5
December 195643.0
April 195746.9
August 195743.0
November 195733.5
March 1958100
July 1958251
October 1958241
February 1959244
June 1959244
September 1959232
January 1960225
May 1960221
September 1960203
December 1960199
April 1961191
August 1961172
November 1961161
March 1962254
July 1962245
October 1962233
February 1963228
June 1963225
October 1963211
January 1964207
May 1964198
September 1964177
December 1964170
April 1965171
August 1965158
December 1965177
March 1966237
July 1966222
November 1966204
February 1967253
June 1967254
October 1967235
January 1968230
May 1968226
September 1968201
January 1969213
April 1969248
August 1969242
December 1969228
March 1970250
July 1970235
November 1970212
February 1971231
June 1971225
October 1971196
February 1972191
May 1972177
September 1972152
January 1973149
April 1973254
August 1973237
December 1973224
April 1974253
July 1974239
November 1974220
March 1975247
June 1975249
October 1975224
February 1976213
May 1976207
September 1976181
January 1977172
May 1977161
August 1977145
December 1977131
April 1978254
July 1978251
November 1978233
March 1979253
June 1979249
October 1979225
February 1980236
June 1980250
September 1980233
January 1981220
May 1981241
August 1981222
December 1981202
April 1982219
July 1982215
November 1982188
March 1983254
July 1983251
October 1983245
February 1984252
June 1984237
September 1984215
January 1985208
May 1985202
September 1985172
December 1985162
April 1986246
August 1986223
November 1986207
March 1987199
July 1987177
October 1987156
February 1988152
June 1988147
October 1988120
January 1989113
May 1989106
September 198984.0
December 198975.2
April 199070.0
August 199048.4
November 199039.2
March 199148.5
July 199183.3
November 199164.3
February 1992120
June 1992219
October 1992190
January 1993216
May 1993236
September 1993221
December 1993213
April 1994224
August 1994201
December 1994177
March 1995184
July 1995177
November 1995161
February 1996164
June 1996181
October 1996146
February 1997193
May 1997193
September 1997158
January 1998168
April 1998237
August 1998236
December 1998222
March 1999223
July 1999221
November 1999201
March 2000227
June 2000235
October 2000208
February 2001209
May 2001239
September 2001216
January 2002208
April 2002200
August 2002172
December 2002153
April 2003155
July 2003156
November 2003136
March 2004129
June 2004117
October 200485.9
February 2005236
May 2005241
September 2005224
January 2006221
May 2006243
August 2006231
December 2006212
April 2007202
July 2007187
November 2007154
March 2008240
July 2008228
October 2008211
February 2009202
June 2009198
September 2009179
January 2010173
May 2010218
August 2010201
December 2010187
April 2011241
August 2011231
November 2011217
March 2012207
July 2012193
October 2012173
February 2013163
June 2013146
September 2013117
January 201495.6
May 201490.4
September 201476.9
December 201470.7
April 201566.2
August 201552.6
November 201537.3
March 201635.5
July 201630.5
November 201617.8
February 201761.6
June 2017121
October 201798.7
January 201892.8
May 201895.1
September 201876.6
December 201873.2
April 2019190
August 2019185
December 2019172
March 2020172
July 2020185
November 2020158
February 2021153
June 2021137
October 2021116
January 2022115
May 2022106
September 202284.1
January 2023180
April 2023236
August 2023230
December 2023214
March 2024240
July 2024238
November 2024216
February 2025210
June 2025202
October 2025183
February 2026241
May 2026232
September 2026207

The reservoir's year

Seasonal storage profile
Each calendar month's reference average, against the most recent year
Seasonal storage profileSeasonal storage profile: 1991–2020 average, Most recent 12 months in Mm³, from 1 to 12.0100200Mm³123456789101112Month1991–2020 average 1: 156 Mm³1991–2020 average 2: 168 Mm³1991–2020 average 3: 178 Mm³1991–2020 average 4: 183 Mm³1991–2020 average 5: 183 Mm³1991–2020 average 6: 180 Mm³1991–2020 average 7: 175 Mm³1991–2020 average 8: 168 Mm³1991–2020 average 9: 161 Mm³1991–2020 average 10: 156 Mm³1991–2020 average 11: 152 Mm³1991–2020 average 12: 151 Mm³Most recent 12 months 1: 241 Mm³Most recent 12 months 2: 241 Mm³Most recent 12 months 3: 240 Mm³Most recent 12 months 4: 237 Mm³Most recent 12 months 5: 232 Mm³Most recent 12 months 6: 225 Mm³Most recent 12 months 7: 219 Mm³Most recent 12 months 8: 214 Mm³Most recent 12 months 9: 207 Mm³Most recent 12 months 10: 183 Mm³Most recent 12 months 11: 182 Mm³Most recent 12 months 12: 193 Mm³
  • 1991–2020 average
  • Most recent 12 months

Twelve separate averages, one per calendar month. A January average describes Januaries only. Months are plotted 1–12.

View the data behind this chart
Underlying data
Period1991–2020 average (Mm³)Most recent 12 months (Mm³)
Jan156241
Feb168241
Mar178240
Apr183237
May183232
Jun180225
Jul175219
Aug168214
Sep161207
Oct156183
Nov152182
Dec151193

Why this page shows a volume and not a percentage

Water level

Monthly mean water surface elevation
886 monthly values
Monthly mean water surface elevationMonthly mean water surface elevation: Cachuma Lake in m, from 1952.9166666666667 to 2026.6666666666667.160180200220240m1952.91666666666671962.16666666666671971.41666666666671980.66666666666671989.91666666666671999.16666666666672008.41666666666672017.6666666666667Year

An elevation above a datum, not a depth of water and not a distance below the crest. Levels at different reservoirs are measured against different datums and must not be read against one another; this line is comparable only with its own history. Elevation and volume are not proportional either — a metre near the bottom of a reservoir holds far less water than a metre near the top, because the surface area grows with height.

What the shaded periods are (0 events)

Not shown on this chart

  • The 1976 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • The 2022 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Yorkshire drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cantareira water crisis, São Paulo — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cape Town Day Zero — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • European drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
View the data behind this chart
240 of 886 periods, evenly spaced across the record. Every value is in the download and the API; a table of all 886 would be longer than this page and unusable with a screen reader.
PeriodCachuma Lake (m)
1952.9166666666667175
1953.25189
1953.5189
1953.8333333333333189
1954.1666666666667193
1954.5197
1954.75197
1955.0833333333333197
1955.4166666666667196
1955.6666666666667196
1956199
1956.3333333333333204
1956.5833333333333203
1956.9166666666667202
1957.25203
1957.5833333333333202
1957.8333333333333199
1958.1666666666667212
1958.5228
1958.75228
1959.0833333333333228
1959.4166666666667228
1959.6666666666667227
1960226
1960.3333333333333226
1960.6666666666667224
1960.9166666666667224
1961.25223
1961.5833333333333221
1961.8333333333333220
1962.1666666666667229
1962.5228
1962.75227
1963.0833333333333227
1963.4166666666667226
1963.75225
1964225
1964.3333333333333224
1964.6666666666667222
1964.9166666666667221
1965.25221
1965.5833333333333220
1965.9166666666667222
1966.1666666666667227
1966.5226
1966.8333333333333224
1967.0833333333333229
1967.4166666666667229
1967.75227
1968227
1968.3333333333333226
1968.6666666666667224
1969225
1969.25228
1969.5833333333333228
1969.9166666666667227
1970.1666666666667228
1970.5227
1970.8333333333333225
1971.0833333333333227
1971.4166666666667226
1971.75224
1972.0833333333333223
1972.3333333333333222
1972.6666666666667219
1973219
1973.25229
1973.5833333333333227
1973.9166666666667226
1974.25229
1974.5228
1974.8333333333333226
1975.1666666666667228
1975.4166666666667228
1975.75226
1976.0833333333333225
1976.3333333333333225
1976.6666666666667222
1977221
1977.3333333333333220
1977.5833333333333218
1977.9166666666667217
1978.25229
1978.5228
1978.8333333333333227
1979.1666666666667229
1979.4166666666667228
1979.75226
1980.0833333333333227
1980.4166666666667228
1980.6666666666667227
1981226
1981.3333333333333228
1981.5833333333333226
1981.9166666666667224
1982.25226
1982.5225
1982.8333333333333223
1983.1666666666667229
1983.5229
1983.75228
1984.0833333333333229
1984.4166666666667227
1984.6666666666667225
1985225
1985.3333333333333224
1985.6666666666667221
1985.9166666666667220
1986.25228
1986.5833333333333226
1986.8333333333333225
1987.1666666666667224
1987.5222
1987.75220
1988.0833333333333219
1988.4166666666667219
1988.75215
1989214
1989.3333333333333213
1989.6666666666667210
1989.9166666666667209
1990.25208
1990.5833333333333205
1990.8333333333333203
1991.1666666666667205
1991.5212
1991.8333333333333208
1992.0833333333333216
1992.4166666666667227
1992.75225
1993227
1993.3333333333333229
1993.6666666666667227
1993.9166666666667227
1994.25228
1994.5833333333333226
1994.9166666666667223
1995.1666666666667224
1995.5223
1995.8333333333333222
1996.0833333333333222
1996.4166666666667224
1996.75220
1997.0833333333333225
1997.3333333333333225
1997.6666666666667221
1998223
1998.25229
1998.5833333333333229
1998.9166666666667228
1999.1666666666667228
1999.5227
1999.8333333333333226
2000.1666666666667228
2000.4166666666667229
2000.75226
2001.0833333333333226
2001.3333333333333229
2001.6666666666667227
2002227
2002.25226
2002.5833333333333223
2002.9166666666667221
2003.25221
2003.5221
2003.8333333333333219
2004.1666666666667218
2004.4166666666667217
2004.75212
2005.0833333333333229
2005.3333333333333229
2005.6666666666667228
2006228
2006.3333333333333230
2006.5833333333333229
2006.9166666666667227
2007.25226
2007.5225
2007.8333333333333221
2008.1666666666667229
2008.5228
2008.75227
2009.0833333333333226
2009.4166666666667226
2009.6666666666667224
2010223
2010.3333333333333228
2010.5833333333333226
2010.9166666666667225
2011.25229
2011.5833333333333229
2011.8333333333333228
2012.1666666666667227
2012.5225
2012.75223
2013.0833333333333222
2013.4166666666667220
2013.6666666666667217
2014214
2014.3333333333333213
2014.6666666666667211
2014.9166666666667210
2015.25210
2015.5833333333333207
2015.8333333333333203
2016.1666666666667203
2016.5201
2016.8333333333333197
2017.0833333333333208
2017.4166666666667218
2017.75215
2018214
2018.3333333333333214
2018.6666666666667211
2018.9166666666667211
2019.25225
2019.5833333333333225
2019.9166666666667224
2020.1666666666667224
2020.5225
2020.8333333333333222
2021.0833333333333222
2021.4166666666667220
2021.75217
2022217
2022.3333333333333216
2022.6666666666667213
2023223
2023.25229
2023.5833333333333229
2023.9166666666667227
2024.1666666666667230
2024.5229
2024.8333333333333228
2025.0833333333333227
2025.4166666666667226
2025.75225
2026.0833333333333230
2026.3333333333333229
2026.6666666666667227

What came in, and what was let out

Monthly mean inflow against release
Both as the publisher reports them, in the same unit, on the same monthly axis
Monthly mean inflow against releaseMonthly mean inflow against release: Inflow, Release in m³/s, from 1952.9166666666667 to 2026.6666666666667.-1000100200300m³/s1952.91666666666671962.16666666666671971.41666666666671980.66666666666671989.91666666666671999.16666666666672008.41666666666672017.6666666666667Year
  • Inflow
  • Release

These two share a chart because they share a unit, a time basis and a subject — which most pairs of series do not. Read together they are the operating record: where release exceeds inflow the reservoir is being drawn down, and where inflow exceeds release it is filling. They do not close the balance exactly, because evaporation, seepage, precipitation onto the surface and bank storage are all real and none is in either line.

What the shaded periods are (0 events)

Not shown on this chart

  • The 1976 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • The 2022 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Yorkshire drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cantareira water crisis, São Paulo — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cape Town Day Zero — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • European drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
View the data behind this chart
240 of 886 periods, evenly spaced across the record. Every value is in the download and the API; a table of all 886 would be longer than this page and unusable with a screen reader.
PeriodInflow (m³/s)Release (m³/s)
1952.91666666666674.013.14
1953.250.9440.840
1953.50.2360.141
1953.83333333333330.1240.089
1954.16666666666675.710.399
1954.50.2160.224
1954.750.0460.057
1955.08333333333330.4630.532
1955.41666666666670.3820.259
1955.66666666666670.4210.070
19567.460
1956.33333333333332.520.182
1956.58333333333330.1461.08
1956.91666666666670.1520.323
1957.250.8930.235
1957.58333333333330.1590.879
1957.83333333333330.1080.700
1958.166666666666742.20
1958.50.7481.39
1958.75-0.0320.962
1959.083333333333310.01.63
1959.41666666666670.2651.29
1959.6666666666667-0.0811.30
1960-0.1890.117
1960.33333333333330.3921.50
1960.6666666666667-0.0531.75
1960.9166666666667-0.0220.059
1961.250.1261.90
1961.58333333333330.00442.45
1961.83333333333330.0951.56
1962.166666666666713.112.9
1962.50.0481.71
1962.75-0.1390.902
1963.08333333333331.400.994
1963.41666666666670.4971.61
1963.75-0.1750.864
19640.0971.07
1964.33333333333330.4012.51
1964.66666666666670.0112.53
1964.91666666666670.2570.778
1965.257.542.95
1965.58333333333330.4593.28
1965.916666666666724.00.481
1966.16666666666673.460.883
1966.50.3153.19
1966.83333333333330.0641.14
1967.083333333333316.415.9
1967.41666666666674.703.75
1967.750.1101.61
19680.5570.900
1968.33333333333330.7123.43
1968.66666666666670.2123.09
1969178136
1969.2522.915.0
1969.58333333333330.3233.71
1969.91666666666670.3210.827
1970.166666666666715.31.08
1970.50.2443.79
1970.83333333333331.541.15
1971.08333333333333.272.02
1971.41666666666670.6613.42
1971.75-0.2663.38
1972.08333333333330.8761.81
1972.33333333333330.3913.24
1972.6666666666667-0.0183.00
19737.791.34
1973.259.587.61
1973.58333333333330.0313.21
1973.91666666666670.3970.344
1974.252.732.39
1974.50.1813.45
1974.8333333333333-0.2141.44
1975.166666666666729.810.9
1975.41666666666670.6882.86
1975.75-0.2873.56
1976.08333333333332.651.38
1976.33333333333330.4933.43
1976.6666666666667-0.0312.45
19770.0180.767
1977.33333333333330.5501.48
1977.58333333333330.0973.73
1977.91666666666670.3681.26
1978.2534.935.4
1978.51.233.52
1978.8333333333333-0.0540.999
1979.16666666666678.598.73
1979.41666666666670.9073.08
1979.75-0.2681.49
1980.083333333333390.767.7
1980.41666666666671.973.54
1980.6666666666667-0.0742.26
19810.7191.39
1981.33333333333330.9763.05
1981.58333333333330.0773.32
1981.9166666666667-0.2191.18
1982.2518.11.09
1982.50.4513.23
1982.83333333333330.7091.36
1983.1666666666667177180
1983.53.714.26
1983.753.201.83
1984.08333333333332.932.78
1984.41666666666670.3542.77
1984.66666666666670.0703.66
19850.7090.689
1985.33333333333330.3053.59
1985.6666666666667-0.3324.31
1985.91666666666670.1800.936
1986.256.751.82
1986.5833333333333-0.0537.26
1986.8333333333333-0.0411.89
1987.16666666666671.011.35
1987.50.0573.70
1987.750.0371.98
1988.08333333333330.4661.60
1988.41666666666670.1145.09
1988.75-0.0733.15
19890.3030.946
1989.33333333333330.2863.38
1989.66666666666670.0684.63
1989.91666666666670.1161.39
1990.250.2301.42
1990.58333333333330.2653.05
1990.83333333333330.2321.49
1991.166666666666732.90.142
1991.50.7192.87
1991.83333333333330.2051.21
1992.083333333333383.60.717
1992.41666666666671.061.59
1992.750.1583.05
199377.242.6
1993.33333333333339.868.19
1993.66666666666670.2492.81
1993.91666666666670.5610.698
1994.251.641.54
1994.58333333333330.3356.71
1994.9166666666667-0.00541.17
1995.1666666666667131134
1995.51.853.01
1995.83333333333330.3091.69
1996.083333333333316.41.46
1996.41666666666670.5902.80
1996.750.0633.55
1997.083333333333311.21.59
1997.33333333333330.9492.85
1997.66666666666670.2846.36
19989.210.991
1998.2540.838.8
1998.58333333333332.564.03
1998.91666666666671.051.78
1999.16666666666673.861.55
1999.50.8872.82
1999.8333333333333-0.2642.18
2000.166666666666717.71.85
2000.41666666666671.123.27
2000.75-0.2292.82
2001.083333333333312.31.32
2001.33333333333334.113.85
2001.66666666666670.2172.79
20020.6371.37
2002.250.5642.98
2002.58333333333330.2958.81
2002.91666666666671.061.85
2003.252.942.20
2003.50.5283.17
2003.8333333333333-0.1922.01
2004.16666666666670.8751.99
2004.41666666666670.3913.09
2004.750.5003.64
2005.0833333333333107109
2005.33333333333338.598.00
2005.66666666666670.0672.88
20066.591.52
2006.33333333333338.107.01
2006.58333333333330.0123.22
2006.9166666666667-0.0452.18
2007.250.6202.93
2007.50.4296.47
2007.8333333333333-0.0123.09
2008.16666666666678.786.56
2008.50.4804.46
2008.75-0.0713.24
2009.08333333333335.151.40
2009.41666666666670.4703.34
2009.66666666666670.1943.82
201017.51.75
2010.33333333333332.062.77
2010.58333333333330.3297.18
2010.916666666666718.31.73
2011.2521.720.7
2011.58333333333330.3933.31
2011.8333333333333-0.1522.02
2012.16666666666671.082.38
2012.50.3123.74
2012.75-0.0333.31
2013.08333333333330.3032.35
2013.41666666666670.4423.52
2013.66666666666670.1886.66
20140.1642.99
2014.33333333333330.3552.94
2014.66666666666670.2403.16
2014.91666666666670.1440.893
2015.25-1.751.70
2015.58333333333330.9478.58
2015.83333333333330.1751.53
2016.16666666666670.3340.912
2016.50.6697.38
2016.83333333333330.1980.893
2017.083333333333363.20.275
2017.41666666666670.9132.00
2017.750.0234.99
20180.1810.975
2018.33333333333330.4081.54
2018.66666666666670.1652.73
2018.91666666666670.00280.679
2019.255.811.45
2019.58333333333330.1902.15
2019.9166666666667-0.00140.786
2020.16666666666674.671.05
2020.50.3922.40
2020.83333333333330.0282.98
2021.08333333333330.3531.99
2021.41666666666670.1572.74
2021.750.1372.42
20220.5731.07
2022.33333333333330.3772.61
2022.66666666666670.3266.05
20231203.44
2023.2559.351.8
2023.58333333333331.143.78
2023.91666666666672.101.95
2024.166666666666735.736.4
2024.51.153.59
2024.83333333333330.0122.21
2025.08333333333332.391.84
2025.41666666666670.4472.48
2025.75-0.1132.76
2026.083333333333332.532.3
2026.33333333333331.694.92
2026.66666666666670.4473.92

Rate and persistence

+1.62 Mm³
Mean change per month over 12 months
0 of 24
Recent months below the 20th percentile for their own month

Rates are computed only across an unbroken run of months, so a rate is never divided by a period in which some of the change was not observed. Percentile counts compare each month with the same calendar month in every other year held.

Location

Cachuma Lake
Gauge location
Cachuma LakeCachuma Lake — 206.78 Mm³Cachuma Lake — 206.78 Mm³

About this data

About this data

Everything below is a property of the data rather than a rating of it. There is deliberately no single confidence score: how much a gap matters depends on what you are about to do with the series, and only you know that.

Source
United States Bureau of Reclamation — Reservoir operations and Colorado River data · US Government work — public domain
How the values came to existMeasured
Period held1952–2026
Completeness98.4% of the periods in that span are held. Gaps are drawn as breaks and never interpolated.
Known gaps
  • Storage is a managed quantity. A falling line can be a rule curve, a scheduled release or a transfer to another system rather than a shortage of water, and nothing here distinguishes them.
  • No capacity figure on a stated basis is held for this reservoir, so no percentage of capacity is computed.
Continuity98% of the months between 1952 and 2026 are held. Monthly means of the publisher's own daily record.
Last read from the publisher2026-10-01
RedistributionPermitted by the upstream licences
Commercial reusePermitted by the upstream licences. No Hydrionis access tier can widen this.
MethodologyHow this was produced

Use this data

Use this data

No bulk download is offered here, which is a licence position rather than a product one: at least one contributing publisher does not permit redistribution. The values can be read on the page, cited, and pointed to at source.

Attribution and citation

Suggested citation for Hydrionis

Hydrionis (2026), Cachuma Lake reservoir records, accessed 2026-10-05, hydrionis.com/reservoirs/reservoir-usbr-292/

Cite Hydrionis where you rely on the compilation, the normalisation, the eligibility judgements or a chart. Where you use an unmodified published value, the publisher’s attribution is the one that is required; crediting Hydrionis as well is welcome and is not something Hydrionis can require of you.

Recommended, not required. Hydrionis does not claim rights over unmodified public data it relayed, and doing arithmetic on somebody else’s measurements does not make them Hydrionis’s. Cite the version and the access date: the Cachuma Lake record changes as publishers release and as methods are revised, and a citation without both cannot be checked later. Full guidance is on cite and reuse.

None of the contributing licences requires attribution. Crediting the publishers is still good practice and they are listed above.

Where this comes from

886 monthly observations 1952–2026 Mm³
Spatially aggregatedHigh confidenceSeptember 2026

Source: USBR — Reservoir operations and Colorado River data, RISE catalogue item 10787. Licence: Open.

Method: Monthly mean of the daily values published by the Bureau of Reclamation in acre-feet, converted to Mm³. Months with fewer than 20 days of record are not published rather than averaged from a partial month.

Stored as a volume and not as a share of capacity: the operator publishes what is in the reservoir but not what it holds when full, so a percentage cannot be computed without inventing the denominator.

Retrieved 1 October 2026.

Monthly mean of the daily values published by the Bureau of Reclamation in acre-feet, converted to Mm³. Months with fewer than 20 days of record are not published rather than averaged from a partial month.