Storage now, against this reservoir's own record

143.90 Mm³
Stored, September 2026
56th
Percentile among 102 Seps on record
+1.9%
Against the Sep 1991–2020 average
+80.8%
Change over the 12 months to 2026-09

Storage in September 2026 was around the middle of the Sep record, ranked against 102 other Seps held for this reservoir.

Storage, 1925–2026

Monthly mean storage
1,217 monthly values, 1925 to 2026
Monthly mean storageMonthly mean storage: Rimrock Lake in Mm³, from 1925.3333333333333 to 2026.6666666666667.0100200Mm³1925.33333333333331938.08333333333331950.83333333333331963.58333333333331976.33333333333331989.08333333333332001.83333333333332014.5833333333333Year

Monthly means of the publisher's daily record. Volume, not percentage of capacity — see below for why.

What the shaded periods are (0 events)

Not shown on this chart

  • The 1976 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • The 2022 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Yorkshire drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cantareira water crisis, São Paulo — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cape Town Day Zero — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • European drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
View the data behind this chart
240 of 1,217 periods, evenly spaced across the record. Every value is in the download and the API; a table of all 1,217 would be longer than this page and unusable with a screen reader.
PeriodRimrock Lake (Mm³)
May 1925118
October 192521.5
March 192690.8
August 192662.6
January 192771.6
June 1927219
December 1927199
May 1928231
October 1928108
March 1929115
August 1929180
January 193027.5
June 1930166
November 193015.2
April 193175.8
September 193116.9
February 193244.1
July 1932237
January 1933178
June 1933245
November 1933173
April 1934241
September 1934101
February 1935151
July 1935235
December 1935100.0
May 1936207
October 193692.7
March 193793.2
September 1937145
February 1938171
July 1938231
December 1938120
May 1939233
October 1939114
March 1940189
August 1940164
January 1941129
June 1941175
November 194128.6
May 1942158
October 194274.6
March 1943177
August 1943227
January 1944194
June 1944240
November 194457.6
April 1945148
September 1945154
February 1946142
July 1946238
December 1946139
June 1947245
November 1947181
April 1948180
September 1948166
February 1949107
July 1949229
December 1949168
May 1950129
October 1950139
March 1951134
August 1951172
February 1952143
July 1952226
December 195260.5
May 1953216
October 1953126
March 1954150
August 1954213
January 1955161
June 1955238
November 1955173
April 1956121
October 1956139
March 1957187
August 1957122
January 195881.8
June 1958242
November 195871.5
April 1959192
September 1959113
February 1960179
July 1960212
December 196065.9
May 1961214
November 196170.8
April 1962204
September 1962168
February 1963193
July 1963239
December 196371.8
May 1964101
October 1964133
March 1965176
August 1965130
January 196697.6
July 1966207
December 196670.3
May 1967198
October 196748.7
March 1968221
August 1968130
January 1969153
June 1969247
November 196949.6
April 1970148
September 197067.9
February 1971133
August 1971209
January 1972177
June 1972210
November 1972145
April 1973180
September 197321.0
February 1974153
July 1974244
December 1974157
May 1975179
October 1975157
April 1976182
September 1976151
February 1977155
July 1977202
December 1977185
May 1978231
October 1978170
March 1979187
August 197963.0
January 198058.4
June 1980244
December 1980108
May 1981235
October 198167.0
March 1982191
August 1982231
January 1983178
June 1983243
November 1983159
April 1984217
September 1984172
February 1985108
July 1985240
January 1986153
June 1986243
November 198697.3
April 1987208
September 198783.0
February 198866.0
July 1988231
December 198868.8
May 1989224
October 198958.5
March 1990172
September 1990144
February 1991176
July 1991242
December 199170.0
May 1992202
October 199227.6
March 199382.0
August 1993194
January 199437.2
June 1994166
November 199432.5
April 1995196
October 199576.8
March 1996203
August 1996227
January 1997141
June 1997224
November 1997172
April 1998193
September 1998129
February 1999145
July 1999242
December 1999148
June 2000243
November 2000104
April 2001143
September 2001102
February 2002112
July 2002240
December 200283.9
May 2003240
October 200363.1
March 2004125
August 2004215
February 2005183
July 2005236
December 200566.8
May 2006228
October 200649.9
March 2007216
August 2007213
January 2008125
June 2008239
November 200889.9
April 2009197
September 2009143
March 2010132
August 2010233
January 2011175
June 2011240
November 2011130
April 2012201
September 2012165
February 2013168
July 2013241
December 2013137
May 2014228
November 201476.0
April 2015242
September 2015120
February 2016191
July 2016235
December 2016132
May 2017228
October 201778.9
March 2018219
August 2018201
January 201991.4
July 2019201
December 201988.7
May 2020220
October 202087.4
March 2021175
August 2021204
January 2022161
June 2022239
November 202293.5
April 2023163
September 2023102
February 2024128
August 2024184
January 202546.8
June 2025192
November 202552.5
April 2026239
September 2026144

The reservoir's year

Seasonal storage profile
Each calendar month's reference average, against the most recent year
Seasonal storage profileSeasonal storage profile: 1991–2020 average, Most recent 12 months in Mm³, from 1 to 12.0100200Mm³123456789101112Month1991–2020 average 1: 130 Mm³1991–2020 average 2: 153 Mm³1991–2020 average 3: 171 Mm³1991–2020 average 4: 184 Mm³1991–2020 average 5: 211 Mm³1991–2020 average 6: 233 Mm³1991–2020 average 7: 232 Mm³1991–2020 average 8: 213 Mm³1991–2020 average 9: 141 Mm³1991–2020 average 10: 70.0 Mm³1991–2020 average 11: 82.7 Mm³1991–2020 average 12: 107 Mm³Most recent 12 months 1: 198 Mm³Most recent 12 months 2: 209 Mm³Most recent 12 months 3: 225 Mm³Most recent 12 months 4: 239 Mm³Most recent 12 months 5: 238 Mm³Most recent 12 months 6: 231 Mm³Most recent 12 months 7: 226 Mm³Most recent 12 months 8: 204 Mm³Most recent 12 months 9: 144 Mm³Most recent 12 months 10: 26.1 Mm³Most recent 12 months 11: 52.5 Mm³Most recent 12 months 12: 129 Mm³
  • 1991–2020 average
  • Most recent 12 months

Twelve separate averages, one per calendar month. A January average describes Januaries only. Months are plotted 1–12.

View the data behind this chart
Underlying data
Period1991–2020 average (Mm³)Most recent 12 months (Mm³)
Jan130198
Feb153209
Mar171225
Apr184239
May211238
Jun233231
Jul232226
Aug213204
Sep141144
Oct70.026.1
Nov82.752.5
Dec107129

Why this page shows a volume and not a percentage

Water level

Monthly mean water surface elevation
1,217 monthly values
Monthly mean water surface elevationMonthly mean water surface elevation: Rimrock Lake in m, from 1925.3333333333333 to 2026.6666666666667.840860880900m1925.33333333333331938.08333333333331950.83333333333331963.58333333333331976.33333333333331989.08333333333332001.83333333333332014.5833333333333Year

An elevation above a datum, not a depth of water and not a distance below the crest. Levels at different reservoirs are measured against different datums and must not be read against one another; this line is comparable only with its own history. Elevation and volume are not proportional either — a metre near the bottom of a reservoir holds far less water than a metre near the top, because the surface area grows with height.

What the shaded periods are (0 events)

Not shown on this chart

  • The 1976 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • The 2022 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Yorkshire drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cantareira water crisis, São Paulo — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cape Town Day Zero — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • European drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
View the data behind this chart
240 of 1,217 periods, evenly spaced across the record. Every value is in the download and the API; a table of all 1,217 would be longer than this page and unusable with a screen reader.
PeriodRimrock Lake (m)
1925.3333333333333877
1925.75857
1926.1666666666667873
1926.5833333333333868
1927869
1927.4166666666667889
1927.9166666666667887
1928.3333333333333890
1928.75875
1929.1666666666667876
1929.5833333333333885
1930859
1930.4166666666667883
1930.8333333333333855
1931.25870
1931.6666666666667854
1932.0833333333333864
1932.5891
1933885
1933.4166666666667892
1933.8333333333333884
1934.25892
1934.6666666666667874
1935.0833333333333881
1935.5891
1935.9166666666667874
1936.3333333333333888
1936.75873
1937.1666666666667873
1937.6666666666667881
1938.0833333333333884
1938.5891
1938.9166666666667877
1939.3333333333333891
1939.75876
1940.1666666666667886
1940.5833333333333883
1941879
1941.4166666666667884
1941.8333333333333860
1942.3333333333333882
1942.75870
1943.1666666666667885
1943.5833333333333890
1944887
1944.4166666666667891
1944.8333333333333867
1945.25881
1945.6666666666667882
1946.0833333333333880
1946.5891
1946.9166666666667880
1947.4166666666667892
1947.8333333333333885
1948.25885
1948.6666666666667883
1949.0833333333333875
1949.5890
1949.9166666666667883
1950.3333333333333879
1950.75880
1951.1666666666667879
1951.5833333333333884
1952.0833333333333880
1952.5890
1952.9166666666667867
1953.3333333333333889
1953.75878
1954.1666666666667881
1954.5833333333333889
1955883
1955.4166666666667891
1955.8333333333333884
1956.25877
1956.75880
1957.1666666666667886
1957.5833333333333877
1958871
1958.4166666666667892
1958.8333333333333869
1959.25886
1959.6666666666667876
1960.0833333333333885
1960.5888
1960.9166666666667868
1961.3333333333333889
1961.8333333333333869
1962.25888
1962.6666666666667883
1963.0833333333333886
1963.5891
1963.9166666666667869
1964.3333333333333874
1964.75879
1965.1666666666667885
1965.5833333333333879
1966874
1966.5888
1966.9166666666667869
1967.3333333333333887
1967.75865
1968.1666666666667889
1968.5833333333333878
1969882
1969.4166666666667892
1969.8333333333333865
1970.25881
1970.6666666666667869
1971.0833333333333879
1971.5833333333333888
1972885
1972.4166666666667888
1972.8333333333333881
1973.25885
1973.6666666666667854
1974.0833333333333882
1974.5892
1974.9166666666667882
1975.3333333333333885
1975.75882
1976.25885
1976.6666666666667881
1977.0833333333333882
1977.5887
1977.9166666666667885
1978.3333333333333891
1978.75884
1979.1666666666667886
1979.5833333333333867
1980867
1980.4166666666667892
1980.9166666666667875
1981.3333333333333891
1981.75869
1982.1666666666667886
1982.5833333333333891
1983885
1983.4166666666667892
1983.8333333333333882
1984.25889
1984.6666666666667884
1985.0833333333333876
1985.5891
1986882
1986.4166666666667892
1986.8333333333333874
1987.25888
1987.6666666666667871
1988.0833333333333868
1988.5891
1988.9166666666667869
1989.3333333333333890
1989.75867
1990.1666666666667884
1990.6666666666667880
1991.0833333333333884
1991.5892
1991.9166666666667869
1992.3333333333333887
1992.75859
1993.1666666666667871
1993.5833333333333887
1994862
1994.4166666666667883
1994.8333333333333861
1995.25887
1995.75870
1996.1666666666667888
1996.5833333333333890
1997880
1997.4166666666667890
1997.8333333333333884
1998.25886
1998.6666666666667878
1999.0833333333333881
1999.5892
1999.9166666666667881
2000.4166666666667892
2000.8333333333333875
2001.25880
2001.6666666666667874
2002.0833333333333876
2002.5891
2002.9166666666667872
2003.3333333333333891
2003.75868
2004.1666666666667878
2004.5833333333333889
2005.0833333333333885
2005.5891
2005.9166666666667869
2006.3333333333333890
2006.75865
2007.1666666666667889
2007.5833333333333889
2008878
2008.4166666666667891
2008.8333333333333873
2009.25887
2009.6666666666667880
2010.1666666666667879
2010.5833333333333891
2011884
2011.4166666666667891
2011.8333333333333879
2012.25887
2012.6666666666667883
2013.0833333333333884
2013.5892
2013.9166666666667880
2014.3333333333333890
2014.8333333333333870
2015.25892
2015.6666666666667877
2016.0833333333333886
2016.5891
2016.9166666666667879
2017.3333333333333890
2017.75871
2018.1666666666667889
2018.5833333333333887
2019873
2019.5887
2019.9166666666667872
2020.3333333333333889
2020.75872
2021.1666666666667884
2021.5833333333333888
2022883
2022.4166666666667891
2022.8333333333333873
2023.25883
2023.6666666666667874
2024.0833333333333878
2024.5833333333333885
2025864
2025.4166666666667886
2025.8333333333333865
2026.25891
2026.6666666666667880

Rate and persistence

+5.36 Mm³
Mean change per month over 12 months
12 of 24
Recent months below the 20th percentile for their own month

Rates are computed only across an unbroken run of months, so a rate is never divided by a period in which some of the change was not observed. Percentile counts compare each month with the same calendar month in every other year held.

Location

Rimrock Lake
Gauge location
Rimrock LakeRimrock Lake — 143.90 Mm³Rimrock Lake — 143.90 Mm³

About this data

About this data

Everything below is a property of the data rather than a rating of it. There is deliberately no single confidence score: how much a gap matters depends on what you are about to do with the series, and only you know that.

Source
United States Bureau of Reclamation — Reservoir operations and Colorado River data · US Government work — public domain
How the values came to existMeasured
Period held1925–2026
Completeness99.4% of the periods in that span are held. Gaps are drawn as breaks and never interpolated.
Known gaps
  • Storage is a managed quantity. A falling line can be a rule curve, a scheduled release or a transfer to another system rather than a shortage of water, and nothing here distinguishes them.
  • No capacity figure on a stated basis is held for this reservoir, so no percentage of capacity is computed.
Continuity99% of the months between 1925 and 2026 are held. Monthly means of the publisher's own daily record.
Last read from the publisher2026-10-01
RedistributionPermitted by the upstream licences
Commercial reusePermitted by the upstream licences. No Hydrionis access tier can widen this.
MethodologyHow this was produced

Use this data

Use this data

No bulk download is offered here, which is a licence position rather than a product one: at least one contributing publisher does not permit redistribution. The values can be read on the page, cited, and pointed to at source.

Attribution and citation

Suggested citation for Hydrionis

Hydrionis (2026), Rimrock Lake reservoir records, accessed 2026-10-05, hydrionis.com/reservoirs/reservoir-usbr-7196/

Cite Hydrionis where you rely on the compilation, the normalisation, the eligibility judgements or a chart. Where you use an unmodified published value, the publisher’s attribution is the one that is required; crediting Hydrionis as well is welcome and is not something Hydrionis can require of you.

Recommended, not required. Hydrionis does not claim rights over unmodified public data it relayed, and doing arithmetic on somebody else’s measurements does not make them Hydrionis’s. Cite the version and the access date: the Rimrock Lake record changes as publishers release and as methods are revised, and a citation without both cannot be checked later. Full guidance is on cite and reuse.

None of the contributing licences requires attribution. Crediting the publishers is still good practice and they are listed above.

Where this comes from

1,217 monthly observations 1925–2026 Mm³
Spatially aggregatedHigh confidenceSeptember 2026

Source: USBR — Reservoir operations and Colorado River data, RISE catalogue item 132729. Licence: Open.

Method: Monthly mean of the daily values published by the Bureau of Reclamation in acre-feet, converted to Mm³. Months with fewer than 20 days of record are not published rather than averaged from a partial month.

Stored as a volume and not as a share of capacity: the operator publishes what is in the reservoir but not what it holds when full, so a percentage cannot be computed without inventing the denominator.

Retrieved 1 October 2026.

Monthly mean of the daily values published by the Bureau of Reclamation in acre-feet, converted to Mm³. Months with fewer than 20 days of record are not published rather than averaged from a partial month.