Storage now, against this reservoir's own record

2,051.75 Mm³
Stored, September 2026
87th
Percentile among 77 Seps on record
+2.0%
Against the Sep 1991–2020 average
+1.6%
Change over the 12 months to 2026-09

Storage in September 2026 was higher than most Seps on record, ranked against 77 other Seps held for this reservoir.

Storage, 1950–2026

Monthly mean storage
920 monthly values, 1950 to 2026
Monthly mean storageMonthly mean storage: Lake Mohave in Mm³, from 1950.0833333333333 to 2026.6666666666667.01,0002,000Mm³1950.08333333333331959.66666666666671969.251978.83333333333331988.416666666666719982007.58333333333332017.1666666666667Year

Monthly means of the publisher's daily record. Volume, not percentage of capacity — see below for why.

What the shaded periods are (0 events)

Not shown on this chart

  • The 1976 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • The 2022 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Yorkshire drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cantareira water crisis, São Paulo — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cape Town Day Zero — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • European drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
View the data behind this chart
240 of 920 periods, evenly spaced across the record. Every value is in the download and the API; a table of all 920 would be longer than this page and unusable with a screen reader.
PeriodLake Mohave (Mm³)
February 1950275
June 1950298
October 1950588
February 19511,728
May 19511,998
September 19511,644
January 19521,958
May 19521,964
September 19521,970
January 19531,986
April 19532,065
August 19531,522
December 19532,057
April 19542,204
August 19541,965
December 19542,092
April 19552,163
July 19551,753
November 19551,506
March 19562,080
July 19561,934
November 19561,598
March 19572,078
June 19572,116
October 19571,777
February 19582,042
June 19582,106
October 19581,876
February 19592,079
June 19592,109
September 19591,688
January 19602,114
May 19601,908
September 19601,760
January 19612,065
May 19612,162
August 19611,713
December 19611,961
April 19622,098
August 19621,719
December 19621,964
April 19632,096
July 19631,883
November 19631,695
March 19642,083
July 19641,957
November 19641,770
March 19652,093
July 19652,035
October 19651,711
February 19662,116
June 19662,082
October 19661,732
February 19672,026
June 19672,116
September 19671,841
January 19682,067
May 19682,140
September 19681,713
January 19691,947
May 19692,141
September 19691,776
December 19691,874
April 19701,960
August 19701,882
December 19701,834
April 19712,054
August 19711,806
November 19711,823
March 19722,060
July 19721,967
November 19721,944
March 19732,118
July 19731,918
November 19731,733
February 19741,974
June 19742,008
October 19741,719
February 19751,983
June 19752,011
October 19751,703
January 19761,974
May 19762,123
September 19762,049
January 19772,138
May 19772,186
September 19771,841
January 19782,063
April 19781,963
August 19781,720
December 19782,073
April 19791,941
August 19791,792
December 19791,958
March 19801,995
July 19801,880
November 19801,879
March 19812,109
July 19811,935
November 19811,810
March 19822,080
June 19822,117
October 19821,705
February 19832,105
June 19832,138
October 19831,823
February 19842,109
May 19841,919
September 19841,978
January 19852,061
May 19852,142
September 19851,965
January 19861,927
May 19862,037
August 19861,834
December 19861,836
April 19872,144
August 19871,733
December 19871,895
April 19882,117
July 19881,950
November 19881,854
March 19892,086
July 19892,071
November 19891,812
March 19902,082
June 19901,965
October 19901,801
February 19912,073
June 19911,983
October 19911,936
February 19922,082
June 19922,017
September 19921,997
January 19932,116
May 19931,983
September 19931,795
January 19941,981
May 19942,163
August 19941,929
December 19941,883
April 19952,098
August 19952,019
December 19951,891
April 19962,069
August 19962,045
November 19961,843
March 19972,108
July 19972,071
November 19971,821
March 19982,058
July 19982,093
October 19982,091
February 19992,115
June 19992,093
October 19991,739
February 20002,052
June 20002,138
October 20001,735
January 20012,073
May 20012,136
September 20012,017
January 20022,060
May 20022,091
September 20022,045
December 20021,962
April 20032,044
August 20032,126
December 20031,893
April 20042,068
August 20042,069
December 20041,915
March 20052,110
July 20052,055
November 20051,841
March 20062,049
July 20062,061
November 20061,819
February 20072,049
June 20072,117
October 20071,836
February 20082,011
June 20082,135
October 20081,812
February 20092,081
May 20092,110
September 20091,962
January 20102,058
May 20102,070
September 20101,995
January 20112,090
April 20112,083
August 20112,075
December 20111,872
April 20122,073
August 20122,102
December 20121,880
April 20132,100
July 20132,129
November 20131,859
March 20142,078
July 20142,079
November 20141,828
March 20152,114
June 20152,140
October 20151,905
February 20162,036
June 20162,116
October 20161,883
February 20172,104
May 20172,104
September 20172,062
January 20182,072
May 20182,082
September 20181,997
January 20192,019
May 20192,086
August 20192,091
December 20192,071
April 20202,121
August 20202,097
December 20201,953
April 20212,065
July 20212,109
November 20211,871
March 20222,073
July 20222,112
November 20221,916
March 20232,107
July 20232,092
October 20231,877
February 20242,080
June 20242,103
October 20241,884
February 20252,058
June 20252,113
September 20252,019
January 20262,093
May 20262,183
September 20262,052

The reservoir's year

Seasonal storage profile
Each calendar month's reference average, against the most recent year
Seasonal storage profileSeasonal storage profile: 1991–2020 average, Most recent 12 months in Mm³, from 1 to 12.01,0002,000Mm³123456789101112Month1991–2020 average 1: 2,038 Mm³1991–2020 average 2: 2,065 Mm³1991–2020 average 3: 2,081 Mm³1991–2020 average 4: 2,076 Mm³1991–2020 average 5: 2,093 Mm³1991–2020 average 6: 2,095 Mm³1991–2020 average 7: 2,065 Mm³1991–2020 average 8: 2,060 Mm³1991–2020 average 9: 2,012 Mm³1991–2020 average 10: 1,874 Mm³1991–2020 average 11: 1,851 Mm³1991–2020 average 12: 1,933 Mm³Most recent 12 months 1: 2,093 Mm³Most recent 12 months 2: 2,135 Mm³Most recent 12 months 3: 2,142 Mm³Most recent 12 months 4: 2,167 Mm³Most recent 12 months 5: 2,183 Mm³Most recent 12 months 6: 2,175 Mm³Most recent 12 months 7: 2,182 Mm³Most recent 12 months 8: 2,164 Mm³Most recent 12 months 9: 2,052 Mm³Most recent 12 months 10: 1,989 Mm³Most recent 12 months 11: 2,043 Mm³Most recent 12 months 12: 2,063 Mm³
  • 1991–2020 average
  • Most recent 12 months

Twelve separate averages, one per calendar month. A January average describes Januaries only. Months are plotted 1–12.

View the data behind this chart
Underlying data
Period1991–2020 average (Mm³)Most recent 12 months (Mm³)
Jan2,0382,093
Feb2,0652,135
Mar2,0812,142
Apr2,0762,167
May2,0932,183
Jun2,0952,175
Jul2,0652,182
Aug2,0602,164
Sep2,0122,052
Oct1,8741,989
Nov1,8512,043
Dec1,9332,063

Why this page shows a volume and not a percentage

Water level

Monthly mean water surface elevation
921 monthly values
Monthly mean water surface elevationMonthly mean water surface elevation: Lake Mohave in m, from 1950 to 2026.6666666666667.160170180190200m19501959.66666666666671969.333333333333319791988.66666666666671998.333333333333320082017.6666666666667Year

An elevation above a datum, not a depth of water and not a distance below the crest. Levels at different reservoirs are measured against different datums and must not be read against one another; this line is comparable only with its own history. Elevation and volume are not proportional either — a metre near the bottom of a reservoir holds far less water than a metre near the top, because the surface area grows with height.

What the shaded periods are (0 events)

Not shown on this chart

  • The 1976 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • The 2022 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Yorkshire drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cantareira water crisis, São Paulo — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cape Town Day Zero — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • European drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
View the data behind this chart
240 of 921 periods, evenly spaced across the record. Every value is in the download and the API; a table of all 921 would be longer than this page and unusable with a screen reader.
PeriodLake Mohave (m)
1950167
1950.3333333333333174
1950.6666666666667176
1951190
1951.25194
1951.5833333333333190
1951.9166666666667195
1952.25195
1952.5833333333333195
1952.9166666666667195
1953.1666666666667195
1953.5192
1953.8333333333333194
1954.1666666666667197
1954.5196
1954.8333333333333196
1955.1666666666667196
1955.4166666666667196
1955.75190
1956.0833333333333196
1956.4166666666667196
1956.75190
1957.0833333333333196
1957.4166666666667196
1957.6666666666667192
1958194
1958.3333333333333197
1958.6666666666667194
1959196
1959.3333333333333196
1959.5833333333333192
1959.9166666666667195
1960.25194
1960.5833333333333192
1960.9166666666667194
1961.25196
1961.5833333333333192
1961.8333333333333193
1962.1666666666667196
1962.5194
1962.8333333333333193
1963.1666666666667196
1963.5194
1963.8333333333333192
1964.0833333333333196
1964.4166666666667196
1964.75192
1965.0833333333333196
1965.4166666666667196
1965.75192
1966197
1966.3333333333333196
1966.6666666666667192
1967195
1967.3333333333333196
1967.6666666666667194
1968196
1968.25196
1968.5833333333333193
1968.9166666666667193
1969.25196
1969.5833333333333194
1969.9166666666667194
1970.25195
1970.5195
1970.8333333333333193
1971.1666666666667196
1971.5195
1971.8333333333333193
1972.1666666666667196
1972.4166666666667196
1972.75194
1973.0833333333333196
1973.4166666666667196
1973.75192
1974.0833333333333195
1974.4166666666667195
1974.6666666666667192
1975195
1975.3333333333333195
1975.6666666666667193
1976195
1976.3333333333333196
1976.5833333333333195
1976.9166666666667196
1977.25196
1977.5833333333333193
1977.9166666666667195
1978.25195
1978.5833333333333192
1978.8333333333333195
1979.1666666666667196
1979.5194
1979.8333333333333194
1980.1666666666667195
1980.5194
1980.8333333333333194
1981.0833333333333196
1981.4166666666667196
1981.75193
1982.0833333333333196
1982.4166666666667196
1982.75192
1983196
1983.3333333333333196
1983.6666666666667196
1984196
1984.3333333333333194
1984.6666666666667195
1985196
1985.25197
1985.5833333333333196
1985.9166666666667193
1986.25195
1986.5833333333333194
1986.9166666666667194
1987.25196
1987.5194
1987.8333333333333194
1988.1666666666667197
1988.5195
1988.8333333333333194
1989.1666666666667196
1989.4166666666667197
1989.75192
1990.0833333333333196
1990.4166666666667195
1990.75193
1991.0833333333333196
1991.4166666666667195
1991.6666666666667194
1992197
1992.3333333333333195
1992.6666666666667195
1993196
1993.3333333333333195
1993.6666666666667193
1993.9166666666667194
1994.25196
1994.5833333333333194
1994.9166666666667194
1995.25196
1995.5833333333333195
1995.8333333333333194
1996.1666666666667196
1996.5196
1996.8333333333333194
1997.1666666666667196
1997.5196
1997.8333333333333193
1998.0833333333333196
1998.4166666666667196
1998.75196
1999.0833333333333196
1999.4166666666667196
1999.75193
2000.0833333333333196
2000.3333333333333196
2000.6666666666667195
2001196
2001.3333333333333196
2001.6666666666667195
2002196
2002.25196
2002.5833333333333196
2002.9166666666667195
2003.25196
2003.5833333333333196
2003.9166666666667194
2004.25196
2004.5196
2004.8333333333333193
2005.1666666666667196
2005.5196
2005.8333333333333194
2006.1666666666667196
2006.4166666666667196
2006.75194
2007.0833333333333196
2007.4166666666667196
2007.75194
2008.0833333333333195
2008.4166666666667196
2008.6666666666667195
2009195
2009.3333333333333196
2009.6666666666667195
2010196
2010.3333333333333196
2010.6666666666667195
2010.9166666666667194
2011.25196
2011.5833333333333196
2011.9166666666667194
2012.25196
2012.5833333333333196
2012.8333333333333193
2013.1666666666667196
2013.5196
2013.8333333333333194
2014.1666666666667196
2014.5196
2014.8333333333333194
2015.0833333333333196
2015.4166666666667196
2015.75194
2016.0833333333333195
2016.4166666666667196
2016.75194
2017.0833333333333196
2017.3333333333333196
2017.6666666666667196
2018196
2018.3333333333333196
2018.6666666666667195
2019195
2019.25196
2019.5833333333333196
2019.9166666666667196
2020.25196
2020.5833333333333196
2020.9166666666667195
2021.25196
2021.5196
2021.8333333333333194
2022.1666666666667196
2022.5196
2022.8333333333333194
2023.1666666666667196
2023.5196
2023.75194
2024.0833333333333196
2024.4166666666667196
2024.75194
2025.0833333333333196
2025.4166666666667196
2025.6666666666667195
2026195
2026.3333333333333196
2026.6666666666667195

Rate and persistence

+2.69 Mm³
Mean change per month over 12 months
0 of 24
Recent months below the 20th percentile for their own month

Rates are computed only across an unbroken run of months, so a rate is never divided by a period in which some of the change was not observed. Percentile counts compare each month with the same calendar month in every other year held.

Location

Lake Mohave
Gauge location
Lake MohaveLake Mohave — 2,051.75 Mm³Lake Mohave — 2,051.75 Mm³

About this data

About this data

Everything below is a property of the data rather than a rating of it. There is deliberately no single confidence score: how much a gap matters depends on what you are about to do with the series, and only you know that.

Source
United States Bureau of Reclamation — Reservoir operations and Colorado River data · US Government work — public domain
How the values came to existMeasured
Period held1950–2026
Completeness99.6% of the periods in that span are held. Gaps are drawn as breaks and never interpolated.
Known gaps
  • Storage is a managed quantity. A falling line can be a rule curve, a scheduled release or a transfer to another system rather than a shortage of water, and nothing here distinguishes them.
  • No capacity figure on a stated basis is held for this reservoir, so no percentage of capacity is computed.
Continuity100% of the months between 1950 and 2026 are held. Monthly means of the publisher's own daily record.
Last read from the publisher2026-10-01
RedistributionPermitted by the upstream licences
Commercial reusePermitted by the upstream licences. No Hydrionis access tier can widen this.
MethodologyHow this was produced

Use this data

Use this data

No bulk download is offered here, which is a licence position rather than a product one: at least one contributing publisher does not permit redistribution. The values can be read on the page, cited, and pointed to at source.

Attribution and citation

Suggested citation for Hydrionis

Hydrionis (2026), Lake Mohave reservoir records, accessed 2026-10-05, hydrionis.com/reservoirs/reservoir-usbr-3513/

Cite Hydrionis where you rely on the compilation, the normalisation, the eligibility judgements or a chart. Where you use an unmodified published value, the publisher’s attribution is the one that is required; crediting Hydrionis as well is welcome and is not something Hydrionis can require of you.

Recommended, not required. Hydrionis does not claim rights over unmodified public data it relayed, and doing arithmetic on somebody else’s measurements does not make them Hydrionis’s. Cite the version and the access date: the Lake Mohave record changes as publishers release and as methods are revised, and a citation without both cannot be checked later. Full guidance is on cite and reuse.

None of the contributing licences requires attribution. Crediting the publishers is still good practice and they are listed above.

Where this comes from

920 monthly observations 1950–2026 Mm³
Spatially aggregatedHigh confidenceSeptember 2026

Source: USBR — Reservoir operations and Colorado River data, RISE catalogue item 6134. Licence: Open.

Method: Monthly mean of the daily values published by the Bureau of Reclamation in acre-feet, converted to Mm³. Months with fewer than 20 days of record are not published rather than averaged from a partial month.

Stored as a volume and not as a share of capacity: the operator publishes what is in the reservoir but not what it holds when full, so a percentage cannot be computed without inventing the denominator.

Retrieved 1 October 2026.

Monthly mean of the daily values published by the Bureau of Reclamation in acre-feet, converted to Mm³. Months with fewer than 20 days of record are not published rather than averaged from a partial month.