Storage now, against this reservoir's own record

41.92 Mm³
Stored, September 2026
30th
Percentile among 44 Seps on record
-43.4%
Against the Sep 1991–2020 average
-52.3%
Change over the 12 months to 2026-09

Storage in September 2026 was around the middle of the Sep record, ranked against 44 other Seps held for this reservoir.

Storage, 1983–2026

Monthly mean storage
525 monthly values, 1983 to 2026
Monthly mean storageMonthly mean storage: Wickiup Reservoir in Mm³, from 1983 to 2026.6666666666667.0100200Mm³19831988.519941999.520052010.520162021.5Year

Monthly means of the publisher's daily record. Volume, not percentage of capacity — see below for why.

What the shaded periods are (0 events)

Not shown on this chart

  • The 1976 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • The 2022 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Yorkshire drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cantareira water crisis, São Paulo — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cape Town Day Zero — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • European drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
View the data behind this chart
240 of 525 periods, evenly spaced across the record. Every value is in the download and the API; a table of all 525 would be longer than this page and unusable with a screen reader.
PeriodWickiup Reservoir (Mm³)
January 1983238
March 1983241
May 1983241
August 1983171
October 1983155
December 1983203
February 1984235
April 1984245
July 1984213
September 1984146
November 1984195
January 1985214
March 1985235
June 1985193
August 198599.7
October 1985107
December 1985187
February 1986244
April 1986244
July 1986142
September 198684.9
November 1986155
January 1987215
March 1987246
June 1987156
August 198780.6
October 198749.3
December 1987126
February 1988190
May 1988205
July 1988109
September 198831.3
November 198891.0
January 1989161
April 1989232
June 1989172
August 198978.3
October 198955.8
December 1989145
March 1990230
May 1990187
July 1990105
September 199048.4
November 199081.2
January 1991148
April 1991221
June 1991149
August 199156.7
October 199124.4
December 199196.3
March 1992189
May 1992181
July 199295.8
September 199232.6
November 199272.5
February 1993168
April 1993210
June 1993206
August 1993118
October 199395.5
January 1994198
March 1994242
May 1994191
July 199480.7
September 199425.2
December 199497.3
February 1995154
April 1995205
June 1995167
August 199587.3
October 199568.1
January 1996184
March 1996246
May 1996245
July 1996180
September 1996134
December 1996217
February 1997238
April 1997243
June 1997223
August 1997189
November 1997184
January 1998220
March 1998244
May 1998235
July 1998204
October 1998140
December 1998200
February 1999228
April 1999228
June 1999197
September 1999149
November 1999178
January 2000224
March 2000241
May 2000229
July 2000163
October 2000123
December 2000185
February 2001225
April 2001241
June 2001160
September 200168.8
November 2001100
January 2002163
March 2002209
May 2002192
August 200269.2
October 200253.7
December 2002130
February 2003188
April 2003231
July 2003113
September 200349.1
November 200382.5
January 2004152
March 2004203
June 2004156
August 200481.7
October 200459.3
December 2004135
February 2005196
April 2005229
July 2005126
September 200541.6
November 200585.5
January 2006156
March 2006217
June 2006218
August 2006144
October 2006125
December 2006200
February 2007235
May 2007211
July 2007126
September 200768.4
November 2007122
January 2008192
April 2008241
June 2008192
August 2008127
October 2008120
December 2008195
March 2009243
May 2009223
July 2009164
September 200991.9
November 2009148
January 2010210
April 2010243
June 2010175
August 201078.3
October 201055.5
December 2010147
March 2011241
May 2011231
July 2011190
September 2011134
November 2011182
February 2012235
April 2012247
June 2012234
August 2012163
October 2012140
January 2013219
March 2013239
May 2013201
July 2013129
September 201358.4
December 2013162
February 2014220
April 2014245
June 2014170
August 201488.7
October 201467.3
January 2015193
March 2015245
May 2015202
July 2015106
September 201527.8
December 2015118
February 2016179
April 2016210
June 2016151
August 201661.5
November 201685.4
January 2017155
March 2017205
May 2017204
July 2017144
October 2017104
December 2017178
February 2018225
April 2018240
June 2018143
September 20189.66
November 201851.0
January 2019116
March 2019161
May 2019155
July 201982.1
October 201938.2
December 2019101
February 2020148
April 2020168
June 2020110
September 20205.57
November 202040.6
January 202195.0
March 2021135
May 2021103
August 20217.26
October 20218.88
December 202162.6
February 2022110
April 2022132
July 202258.8
September 202218.4
November 202248.0
January 2023110
March 2023154
June 2023124
August 202365.2
October 202338.0
December 202398.7
February 2024154
April 2024190
July 2024108
September 202460.4
November 202487.7
January 2025153
March 2025206
June 2025178
August 2025106
October 202587.8
December 2025154
February 2026208
May 2026184
July 202693.0
September 202641.9

The reservoir's year

Seasonal storage profile
Each calendar month's reference average, against the most recent year
Seasonal storage profileSeasonal storage profile: 1991–2020 average, Most recent 12 months in Mm³, from 1 to 12.0100200Mm³123456789101112Month1991–2020 average 1: 182 Mm³1991–2020 average 2: 204 Mm³1991–2020 average 3: 222 Mm³1991–2020 average 4: 228 Mm³1991–2020 average 5: 207 Mm³1991–2020 average 6: 176 Mm³1991–2020 average 7: 136 Mm³1991–2020 average 8: 98.9 Mm³1991–2020 average 9: 74.1 Mm³1991–2020 average 10: 80.5 Mm³1991–2020 average 11: 118 Mm³1991–2020 average 12: 151 Mm³Most recent 12 months 1: 183 Mm³Most recent 12 months 2: 208 Mm³Most recent 12 months 3: 225 Mm³Most recent 12 months 4: 224 Mm³Most recent 12 months 5: 184 Mm³Most recent 12 months 6: 135 Mm³Most recent 12 months 7: 93.0 Mm³Most recent 12 months 8: 66.8 Mm³Most recent 12 months 9: 41.9 Mm³Most recent 12 months 10: 87.8 Mm³Most recent 12 months 11: 123 Mm³Most recent 12 months 12: 154 Mm³
  • 1991–2020 average
  • Most recent 12 months

Twelve separate averages, one per calendar month. A January average describes Januaries only. Months are plotted 1–12.

View the data behind this chart
Underlying data
Period1991–2020 average (Mm³)Most recent 12 months (Mm³)
Jan182183
Feb204208
Mar222225
Apr228224
May207184
Jun176135
Jul13693.0
Aug98.966.8
Sep74.141.9
Oct80.587.8
Nov118123
Dec151154

Why this page shows a volume and not a percentage

Water level

Monthly mean water surface elevation
525 monthly values
Monthly mean water surface elevationMonthly mean water surface elevation: Wickiup Reservoir in m, from 1983 to 2026.6666666666667.1,3001,3101,320m19831988.519941999.520052010.520162021.5Year

An elevation above a datum, not a depth of water and not a distance below the crest. Levels at different reservoirs are measured against different datums and must not be read against one another; this line is comparable only with its own history. Elevation and volume are not proportional either — a metre near the bottom of a reservoir holds far less water than a metre near the top, because the surface area grows with height.

What the shaded periods are (0 events)

Not shown on this chart

  • The 1976 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • The 2022 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Yorkshire drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cantareira water crisis, São Paulo — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cape Town Day Zero — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • European drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
View the data behind this chart
240 of 525 periods, evenly spaced across the record. Every value is in the download and the API; a table of all 525 would be longer than this page and unusable with a screen reader.
PeriodWickiup Reservoir (m)
19831,322
1983.16666666666671,322
1983.33333333333331,322
1983.58333333333331,320
1983.751,320
1983.91666666666671,321
1984.08333333333331,322
1984.251,322
1984.51,321
1984.66666666666671,319
1984.83333333333331,321
19851,321
1985.16666666666671,322
1985.41666666666671,321
1985.58333333333331,317
1985.751,318
1985.91666666666671,321
1986.08333333333331,322
1986.251,322
1986.51,319
1986.66666666666671,316
1986.83333333333331,320
19871,321
1987.16666666666671,322
1987.41666666666671,320
1987.58333333333331,316
1987.751,312
1987.91666666666671,319
1988.08333333333331,321
1988.33333333333331,321
1988.51,318
1988.66666666666671,310
1988.83333333333331,316
19891,320
1989.251,322
1989.41666666666671,320
1989.58333333333331,315
1989.751,313
1989.91666666666671,319
1990.16666666666671,322
1990.33333333333331,321
1990.51,317
1990.66666666666671,312
1990.83333333333331,316
19911,319
1991.251,322
1991.41666666666671,319
1991.58333333333331,313
1991.751,309
1991.91666666666671,317
1992.16666666666671,321
1992.33333333333331,320
1992.51,317
1992.66666666666671,310
1992.83333333333331,315
1993.08333333333331,320
1993.251,321
1993.41666666666671,321
1993.58333333333331,318
1993.751,317
19941,321
1994.16666666666671,322
1994.33333333333331,321
1994.51,316
1994.66666666666671,309
1994.91666666666671,317
1995.08333333333331,320
1995.251,321
1995.41666666666671,320
1995.58333333333331,316
1995.751,314
19961,321
1996.16666666666671,322
1996.33333333333331,322
1996.51,320
1996.66666666666671,319
1996.91666666666671,321
1997.08333333333331,322
1997.251,322
1997.41666666666671,322
1997.58333333333331,321
1997.83333333333331,321
19981,322
1998.16666666666671,322
1998.33333333333331,322
1998.51,321
1998.751,319
1998.91666666666671,321
1999.08333333333331,322
1999.251,322
1999.41666666666671,321
1999.66666666666671,319
1999.83333333333331,320
20001,322
2000.16666666666671,322
2000.33333333333331,322
2000.51,320
2000.751,318
2000.91666666666671,321
2001.08333333333331,322
2001.251,322
2001.41666666666671,320
2001.66666666666671,315
2001.83333333333331,317
20021,320
2002.16666666666671,321
2002.33333333333331,321
2002.58333333333331,315
2002.751,313
2002.91666666666671,319
2003.08333333333331,321
2003.251,322
2003.51,318
2003.66666666666671,312
2003.83333333333331,316
20041,320
2004.16666666666671,321
2004.41666666666671,320
2004.58333333333331,316
2004.751,314
2004.91666666666671,319
2005.08333333333331,321
2005.251,322
2005.51,319
2005.66666666666671,311
2005.83333333333331,316
20061,320
2006.16666666666671,321
2006.41666666666671,321
2006.58333333333331,319
2006.751,319
2006.91666666666671,321
2007.08333333333331,322
2007.33333333333331,321
2007.51,319
2007.66666666666671,315
2007.83333333333331,318
20081,321
2008.251,322
2008.41666666666671,321
2008.58333333333331,319
2008.751,318
2008.91666666666671,321
2009.16666666666671,322
2009.33333333333331,322
2009.51,320
2009.66666666666671,317
2009.83333333333331,319
20101,321
2010.251,322
2010.41666666666671,320
2010.58333333333331,315
2010.751,313
2010.91666666666671,319
2011.16666666666671,322
2011.33333333333331,322
2011.51,321
2011.66666666666671,319
2011.83333333333331,320
2012.08333333333331,322
2012.251,322
2012.41666666666671,322
2012.58333333333331,320
2012.751,319
20131,321
2013.16666666666671,322
2013.33333333333331,321
2013.51,319
2013.66666666666671,313
2013.91666666666671,320
2014.08333333333331,321
2014.251,322
2014.41666666666671,320
2014.58333333333331,316
2014.751,314
20151,321
2015.16666666666671,322
2015.33333333333331,321
2015.51,317
2015.66666666666671,309
2015.91666666666671,318
2016.08333333333331,320
2016.251,321
2016.41666666666671,320
2016.58333333333331,314
2016.83333333333331,316
20171,320
2017.16666666666671,321
2017.33333333333331,321
2017.51,319
2017.751,317
2017.91666666666671,320
2018.08333333333331,322
2018.251,322
2018.41666666666671,319
2018.66666666666671,306
2018.83333333333331,313
20191,318
2019.16666666666671,320
2019.33333333333331,320
2019.51,316
2019.751,311
2019.91666666666671,317
2020.08333333333331,319
2020.251,320
2020.41666666666671,318
2020.66666666666671,304
2020.83333333333331,311
20211,317
2021.16666666666671,319
2021.33333333333331,317
2021.58333333333331,305
2021.751,305
2021.91666666666671,314
2022.08333333333331,318
2022.251,319
2022.51,313
2022.66666666666671,308
2022.83333333333331,312
20231,318
2023.16666666666671,320
2023.41666666666671,318
2023.58333333333331,314
2023.751,311
2023.91666666666671,317
2024.08333333333331,320
2024.251,321
2024.51,318
2024.66666666666671,314
2024.83333333333331,316
20251,320
2025.16666666666671,321
2025.41666666666671,320
2025.58333333333331,318
2025.751,316
2025.91666666666671,320
2026.08333333333331,321
2026.33333333333331,321
2026.51,317
2026.66666666666671,312

Rate and persistence

-3.83 Mm³
Mean drawdown per month over 12 months
3 of 24
Recent months below the 20th percentile for their own month

Rates are computed only across an unbroken run of months, so a rate is never divided by a period in which some of the change was not observed. Percentile counts compare each month with the same calendar month in every other year held.

Location

Wickiup Reservoir
Gauge location
Wickiup ReservoirWickiup Reservoir — 41.92 Mm³Wickiup Reservoir — 41.92 Mm³

About this data

About this data

Everything below is a property of the data rather than a rating of it. There is deliberately no single confidence score: how much a gap matters depends on what you are about to do with the series, and only you know that.

Source
United States Bureau of Reclamation — Reservoir operations and Colorado River data · US Government work — public domain
How the values came to existMeasured
Period held1983–2026
Completeness99.4% of the periods in that span are held. Gaps are drawn as breaks and never interpolated.
Known gaps
  • Storage is a managed quantity. A falling line can be a rule curve, a scheduled release or a transfer to another system rather than a shortage of water, and nothing here distinguishes them.
  • No capacity figure on a stated basis is held for this reservoir, so no percentage of capacity is computed.
Continuity99% of the months between 1983 and 2026 are held. Monthly means of the publisher's own daily record.
Last read from the publisher2026-10-01
RedistributionPermitted by the upstream licences
Commercial reusePermitted by the upstream licences. No Hydrionis access tier can widen this.
MethodologyHow this was produced

Use this data

Use this data

No bulk download is offered here, which is a licence position rather than a product one: at least one contributing publisher does not permit redistribution. The values can be read on the page, cited, and pointed to at source.

Attribution and citation

Suggested citation for Hydrionis

Hydrionis (2026), Wickiup Reservoir reservoir records, accessed 2026-10-05, hydrionis.com/reservoirs/reservoir-usbr-7201/

Cite Hydrionis where you rely on the compilation, the normalisation, the eligibility judgements or a chart. Where you use an unmodified published value, the publisher’s attribution is the one that is required; crediting Hydrionis as well is welcome and is not something Hydrionis can require of you.

Recommended, not required. Hydrionis does not claim rights over unmodified public data it relayed, and doing arithmetic on somebody else’s measurements does not make them Hydrionis’s. Cite the version and the access date: the Wickiup Reservoir record changes as publishers release and as methods are revised, and a citation without both cannot be checked later. Full guidance is on cite and reuse.

None of the contributing licences requires attribution. Crediting the publishers is still good practice and they are listed above.

Where this comes from

525 monthly observations 1983–2026 Mm³
Spatially aggregatedHigh confidenceSeptember 2026

Source: USBR — Reservoir operations and Colorado River data, RISE catalogue item 133726. Licence: Open.

Method: Monthly mean of the daily values published by the Bureau of Reclamation in acre-feet, converted to Mm³. Months with fewer than 20 days of record are not published rather than averaged from a partial month.

Stored as a volume and not as a share of capacity: the operator publishes what is in the reservoir but not what it holds when full, so a percentage cannot be computed without inventing the denominator.

Retrieved 1 October 2026.

Monthly mean of the daily values published by the Bureau of Reclamation in acre-feet, converted to Mm³. Months with fewer than 20 days of record are not published rather than averaged from a partial month.