Storage now, against this reservoir's own record

704.05 Mm³
Stored, September 2026
34th
Percentile among 89 Seps on record
-1.6%
Against the Sep 1991–2020 average
-2.8%
Change over the 12 months to 2026-09

Storage in September 2026 was around the middle of the Sep record, ranked against 89 other Seps held for this reservoir.

Storage, 1938–2026

Monthly mean storage
1,059 monthly values, 1938 to 2026
Monthly mean storageMonthly mean storage: Lake Havasu Near Parker Dam, Az-CA in Mm³, from 1938.5 to 2026.6666666666667.02505007501,000Mm³1938.51949.58333333333331960.66666666666671971.751982.83333333333331993.916666666666720052016.0833333333333Year

Monthly means of the publisher's daily record. Volume, not percentage of capacity — see below for why.

What the shaded periods are (0 events)

Not shown on this chart

  • The 1976 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • The 2022 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Yorkshire drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cantareira water crisis, São Paulo — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cape Town Day Zero — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • European drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
View the data behind this chart
240 of 1,059 periods, evenly spaced across the record. Every value is in the download and the API; a table of all 1,059 would be longer than this page and unusable with a screen reader.
PeriodLake Havasu Near Parker Dam, Az-CA (Mm³)
July 193837.0
November 1938496
April 1939588
August 1939591
January 1940640
May 1940630
October 1940568
February 1941511
June 1941459
November 1941513
March 1942563
August 1942158
December 1942678
May 1943845
September 1943804
January 1944719
June 1944814
October 1944757
March 1945751
July 1945801
December 1945745
April 1946833
August 1946829
January 1947758
May 1947831
October 1947774
February 1948725
July 1948833
November 1948767
March 1949722
August 1949805
December 1949802
May 1950836
September 1950775
February 1951764
June 1951805
October 1951749
March 1952750
July 1952813
December 1952722
April 1953793
August 1953787
January 1954750
May 1954836
October 1954778
February 1955754
July 1955821
November 1955748
March 1956749
August 1956789
December 1956679
May 1957744
September 1957691
February 1958673
June 1958751
October 1958691
March 1959681
July 1959726
December 1959684
April 1960698
September 1960697
January 1961675
May 1961734
October 1961688
February 1962675
July 1962725
November 1962675
April 1963715
August 1963699
December 1963664
May 1964745
September 1964682
February 1965657
June 1965741
November 1965684
March 1966668
July 1966727
December 1966672
April 1967712
September 1967692
January 1968671
June 1968751
October 1968689
February 1969668
July 1969735
November 1969685
April 1970691
August 1970733
January 1971668
May 1971753
September 1971698
February 1972673
June 1972748
November 1972675
March 1973687
August 1973734
December 1973682
April 1974719
September 1974704
January 1975674
June 1975751
October 1975689
March 1976673
July 1976719
November 1976697
April 1977720
August 1977726
January 1978682
May 1978752
October 1978702
February 1979652
June 1979699
November 1979689
March 1980647
August 1980679
December 1980696
May 1981757
September 1981712
January 1982678
June 1982761
October 1982692
March 1983687
July 1983705
November 1983682
April 1984691
August 1984721
January 1985705
May 1985728
October 1985684
February 1986726
June 1986691
November 1986681
March 1987682
August 1987715
December 1987688
May 1988755
September 1988710
January 1989688
June 1989755
October 1989689
March 1990679
July 1990731
December 1990673
April 1991726
August 1991719
January 1992695
May 1992752
October 1992669
February 1993726
July 1993732
November 1993692
March 1994705
August 1994697
December 1994702
May 1995741
September 1995741
February 1996690
June 1996736
October 1996720
March 1997706
July 1997725
December 1997707
April 1998710
September 1998723
January 1999695
May 1999732
October 1999699
February 2000668
July 2000713
November 2000702
April 2001727
August 2001716
December 2001680
May 2002733
September 2002708
February 2003672
June 2003734
November 2003701
March 2004694
July 2004727
December 2004714
April 2005697
September 2005690
January 2006703
June 2006688
October 2006696
February 2007681
July 2007707
November 2007706
April 2008684
August 2008696
January 2009684
May 2009742
September 2009724
February 2010714
June 2010734
November 2010728
March 2011709
August 2011721
December 2011695
April 2012722
September 2012720
January 2013693
June 2013725
October 2013703
February 2014687
July 2014725
November 2014684
April 2015711
August 2015715
January 2016694
May 2016732
September 2016725
February 2017720
June 2017723
November 2017703
March 2018710
August 2018706
December 2018715
April 2019707
September 2019717
January 2020696
June 2020720
October 2020714
March 2021703
July 2021722
November 2021705
April 2022706
August 2022732
January 2023711
May 2023713
October 2023721
February 2024706
June 2024724
November 2024709
March 2025707
August 2025719
December 2025701
May 2026728
September 2026704

The reservoir's year

Seasonal storage profile
Each calendar month's reference average, against the most recent year
Seasonal storage profileSeasonal storage profile: 1991–2020 average, Most recent 12 months in Mm³, from 1 to 12.0200400600800Mm³123456789101112Month1991–2020 average 1: 692 Mm³1991–2020 average 2: 695 Mm³1991–2020 average 3: 701 Mm³1991–2020 average 4: 708 Mm³1991–2020 average 5: 729 Mm³1991–2020 average 6: 732 Mm³1991–2020 average 7: 724 Mm³1991–2020 average 8: 719 Mm³1991–2020 average 9: 715 Mm³1991–2020 average 10: 708 Mm³1991–2020 average 11: 701 Mm³1991–2020 average 12: 695 Mm³Most recent 12 months 1: 701 Mm³Most recent 12 months 2: 694 Mm³Most recent 12 months 3: 700 Mm³Most recent 12 months 4: 716 Mm³Most recent 12 months 5: 728 Mm³Most recent 12 months 6: 727 Mm³Most recent 12 months 7: 727 Mm³Most recent 12 months 8: 721 Mm³Most recent 12 months 9: 704 Mm³Most recent 12 months 10: 710 Mm³Most recent 12 months 11: 726 Mm³Most recent 12 months 12: 701 Mm³
  • 1991–2020 average
  • Most recent 12 months

Twelve separate averages, one per calendar month. A January average describes Januaries only. Months are plotted 1–12.

View the data behind this chart
Underlying data
Period1991–2020 average (Mm³)Most recent 12 months (Mm³)
Jan692701
Feb695694
Mar701700
Apr708716
May729728
Jun732727
Jul724727
Aug719721
Sep715704
Oct708710
Nov701726
Dec695701

Why this page shows a volume and not a percentage

Rate and persistence

-1.70 Mm³
Mean drawdown per month over 12 months
0 of 24
Recent months below the 20th percentile for their own month

Rates are computed only across an unbroken run of months, so a rate is never divided by a period in which some of the change was not observed. Percentile counts compare each month with the same calendar month in every other year held.

Location

Lake Havasu Near Parker Dam, Az-CA
Gauge location
Lake Havasu Near Parker Dam, Az-CALake Havasu Near Parker Dam, Az-CA — 704.05 Mm³Lake Havasu Near Parker Dam, Az-CA — 704.05 Mm³

About this data

About this data

Everything below is a property of the data rather than a rating of it. There is deliberately no single confidence score: how much a gap matters depends on what you are about to do with the series, and only you know that.

Source
United States Geological Survey — National Water Information System · US Government work — public domain
How the values came to existMeasured
Period held1938–2026
Completeness99.2% of the periods in that span are held. Gaps are drawn as breaks and never interpolated.
Known gaps
  • Storage is a managed quantity. A falling line can be a rule curve, a scheduled release or a transfer to another system rather than a shortage of water, and nothing here distinguishes them.
  • No capacity figure on a stated basis is held for this reservoir, so no percentage of capacity is computed.
Continuity99% of the months between 1938 and 2026 are held. Monthly means of the publisher's own daily record.
Last read from the publisher2026-10-01
RedistributionPermitted by the upstream licences
Commercial reusePermitted by the upstream licences. No Hydrionis access tier can widen this.
MethodologyHow this was produced

Use this data

Use this data

No bulk download is offered here, which is a licence position rather than a product one: at least one contributing publisher does not permit redistribution. The values can be read on the page, cited, and pointed to at source.

Attribution and citation

Suggested citation for Hydrionis

Hydrionis (2026), Lake Havasu Near Parker Dam, Az-CA reservoir records, accessed 2026-10-05, hydrionis.com/reservoirs/reservoir-usgs-09427500/

Cite Hydrionis where you rely on the compilation, the normalisation, the eligibility judgements or a chart. Where you use an unmodified published value, the publisher’s attribution is the one that is required; crediting Hydrionis as well is welcome and is not something Hydrionis can require of you.

Recommended, not required. Hydrionis does not claim rights over unmodified public data it relayed, and doing arithmetic on somebody else’s measurements does not make them Hydrionis’s. Cite the version and the access date: the Lake Havasu Near Parker Dam, Az-CA record changes as publishers release and as methods are revised, and a citation without both cannot be checked later. Full guidance is on cite and reuse.

None of the contributing licences requires attribution. Crediting the publishers is still good practice and they are listed above.

Where this comes from

1,059 monthly observations 1938–2026 Mm³
Spatially aggregatedHigh confidenceSeptember 2026

Source: USGS — National Water Information System, 09427500. Licence: Open.

Method: Monthly mean of daily reservoir storage published by the USGS in acre-feet and converted to millions of cubic metres. Months with fewer than 20 days of record are not published rather than averaged from a partial month.

Reservoir storage is managed as well as observed: a drawdown may reflect an operating rule, flood-control rule curve or scheduled release rather than a shortage. Compare a month against the same month in other years, and do not read a fall as a supply signal without knowing the operating regime.

Retrieved 1 October 2026.

Monthly mean of daily reservoir storage published by the USGS in acre-feet and converted to millions of cubic metres. Months with fewer than 20 days of record are not published rather than averaged from a partial month.