Storage now, against this reservoir's own record

1,982.70 Mm³
Stored, September 2026
59th
Percentile among 77 Seps on record
-1.5%
Against the Sep 1991–2020 average
-1.8%
Change over the 12 months to 2026-09

Storage in September 2026 was around the middle of the Sep record, ranked against 77 other Seps held for this reservoir.

Storage, 1950–2026

Monthly mean storage
920 monthly values, 1950 to 2026
Monthly mean storageMonthly mean storage: Lake Mohave At Davis Dam, Az-NV in Mm³, from 1950.0833333333333 to 2026.6666666666667.01,0002,000Mm³1950.08333333333331959.66666666666671969.251978.83333333333331988.416666666666719982007.58333333333332017.1666666666667Year

Monthly means of the publisher's daily record. Volume, not percentage of capacity — see below for why.

What the shaded periods are (0 events)

Not shown on this chart

  • The 1976 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • The 2022 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Yorkshire drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cantareira water crisis, São Paulo — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cape Town Day Zero — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • European drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
View the data behind this chart
240 of 920 periods, evenly spaced across the record. Every value is in the download and the API; a table of all 920 would be longer than this page and unusable with a screen reader.
PeriodLake Mohave At Davis Dam, Az-NV (Mm³)
February 1950274
June 1950298
October 1950588
February 19511,728
May 19511,997
September 19511,645
January 19521,958
May 19521,963
September 19521,971
January 19531,986
April 19532,067
August 19531,525
December 19532,054
April 19542,208
August 19541,965
December 19542,089
April 19552,164
July 19551,756
November 19551,503
March 19562,080
July 19561,935
November 19561,594
March 19572,079
June 19572,119
October 19571,772
February 19582,042
June 19582,107
October 19581,874
February 19592,081
June 19592,109
September 19591,686
January 19602,113
May 19601,908
September 19601,761
January 19612,066
May 19612,162
August 19611,714
December 19611,961
April 19622,098
August 19621,720
December 19621,964
April 19632,096
July 19631,882
November 19631,690
March 19642,084
July 19641,958
November 19641,770
March 19652,094
July 19652,039
October 19651,708
February 19662,116
June 19662,081
October 19661,732
February 19672,025
June 19672,117
September 19671,840
January 19682,078
May 19682,139
September 19681,713
January 19691,947
May 19692,141
September 19691,776
December 19691,874
April 19701,961
August 19701,881
December 19701,834
April 19712,055
August 19711,806
November 19711,823
March 19722,061
July 19721,965
November 19721,944
March 19732,116
July 19731,916
November 19731,730
February 19741,975
June 19742,013
October 19741,719
February 19751,984
June 19752,010
October 19751,703
January 19761,975
May 19762,122
September 19762,049
January 19772,139
May 19772,184
September 19771,840
January 19782,053
April 19781,961
August 19781,713
December 19782,073
April 19791,943
August 19791,791
December 19791,964
March 19801,999
July 19801,880
November 19801,879
March 19812,109
July 19811,934
November 19811,809
March 19822,079
June 19822,120
October 19821,704
February 19832,106
June 19832,139
October 19831,820
February 19842,111
May 19841,919
September 19841,977
January 19852,062
May 19852,142
September 19851,965
January 19861,928
May 19862,042
August 19861,834
December 19861,833
April 19872,147
August 19871,728
December 19871,906
April 19882,113
July 19881,947
November 19881,857
March 19892,085
July 19892,071
November 19891,813
March 19902,084
June 19901,965
October 19901,798
February 19912,072
June 19911,984
October 19911,932
February 19922,082
June 19922,017
September 19921,998
January 19932,117
May 19931,987
September 19931,793
January 19941,982
May 19942,165
August 19941,926
December 19941,886
April 19952,101
August 19952,028
December 19951,884
April 19962,067
August 19962,054
November 19961,844
March 19972,119
July 19972,080
November 19971,821
March 19982,056
July 19982,094
October 19982,091
February 19992,116
June 19992,097
October 19991,742
February 20002,049
June 20002,135
October 20001,731
January 20012,053
May 20012,135
September 20012,015
January 20022,057
May 20022,089
September 20022,044
December 20021,960
April 20032,044
August 20032,125
December 20031,889
April 20042,067
August 20042,068
December 20041,913
March 20052,115
July 20052,057
November 20051,838
March 20062,047
July 20062,061
November 20061,818
February 20072,048
June 20072,117
October 20071,833
February 20082,008
June 20082,137
October 20081,811
February 20092,078
May 20092,110
September 20091,963
January 20102,054
May 20102,072
September 20101,995
January 20112,087
April 20112,085
August 20112,075
December 20111,867
April 20122,074
August 20122,102
December 20121,877
April 20132,101
July 20132,130
November 20131,856
March 20142,080
July 20142,082
November 20141,828
March 20152,115
June 20152,144
October 20151,906
February 20162,035
June 20162,119
October 20161,881
February 20172,102
May 20172,104
September 20172,061
January 20182,069
May 20182,083
September 20181,997
January 20192,015
May 20192,087
August 20192,091
December 20192,068
April 20202,124
August 20202,101
December 20201,950
April 20212,068
July 20212,113
November 20211,868
March 20222,077
July 20222,116
November 20221,913
March 20232,108
July 20232,097
October 20231,876
February 20242,081
June 20242,108
October 20241,883
February 20252,056
June 20252,115
September 20252,019
January 20262,013
May 20262,106
September 20261,983

The reservoir's year

Seasonal storage profile
Each calendar month's reference average, against the most recent year
Seasonal storage profileSeasonal storage profile: 1991–2020 average, Most recent 12 months in Mm³, from 1 to 12.01,0002,000Mm³123456789101112Month1991–2020 average 1: 2,035 Mm³1991–2020 average 2: 2,064 Mm³1991–2020 average 3: 2,081 Mm³1991–2020 average 4: 2,076 Mm³1991–2020 average 5: 2,094 Mm³1991–2020 average 6: 2,097 Mm³1991–2020 average 7: 2,066 Mm³1991–2020 average 8: 2,060 Mm³1991–2020 average 9: 2,012 Mm³1991–2020 average 10: 1,873 Mm³1991–2020 average 11: 1,849 Mm³1991–2020 average 12: 1,932 Mm³Most recent 12 months 1: 2,013 Mm³Most recent 12 months 2: 2,054 Mm³Most recent 12 months 3: 2,065 Mm³Most recent 12 months 4: 2,089 Mm³Most recent 12 months 5: 2,106 Mm³Most recent 12 months 6: 2,101 Mm³Most recent 12 months 7: 2,108 Mm³Most recent 12 months 8: 2,090 Mm³Most recent 12 months 9: 1,983 Mm³Most recent 12 months 10: 1,921 Mm³Most recent 12 months 11: 1,974 Mm³Most recent 12 months 12: 1,989 Mm³
  • 1991–2020 average
  • Most recent 12 months

Twelve separate averages, one per calendar month. A January average describes Januaries only. Months are plotted 1–12.

View the data behind this chart
Underlying data
Period1991–2020 average (Mm³)Most recent 12 months (Mm³)
Jan2,0352,013
Feb2,0642,054
Mar2,0812,065
Apr2,0762,089
May2,0942,106
Jun2,0972,101
Jul2,0662,108
Aug2,0602,090
Sep2,0121,983
Oct1,8731,921
Nov1,8491,974
Dec1,9321,989

Why this page shows a volume and not a percentage

Rate and persistence

-2.98 Mm³
Mean drawdown per month over 12 months
0 of 24
Recent months below the 20th percentile for their own month

Rates are computed only across an unbroken run of months, so a rate is never divided by a period in which some of the change was not observed. Percentile counts compare each month with the same calendar month in every other year held.

Location

Lake Mohave At Davis Dam, Az-NV
Gauge location
Lake Mohave At Davis Dam, Az-NVLake Mohave At Davis Dam, Az-NV — 1,982.70 Mm³Lake Mohave At Davis Dam, Az-NV — 1,982.70 Mm³

About this data

About this data

Everything below is a property of the data rather than a rating of it. There is deliberately no single confidence score: how much a gap matters depends on what you are about to do with the series, and only you know that.

Source
United States Geological Survey — National Water Information System · US Government work — public domain
How the values came to existMeasured
Period held1950–2026
Completeness99.6% of the periods in that span are held. Gaps are drawn as breaks and never interpolated.
Known gaps
  • Storage is a managed quantity. A falling line can be a rule curve, a scheduled release or a transfer to another system rather than a shortage of water, and nothing here distinguishes them.
  • No capacity figure on a stated basis is held for this reservoir, so no percentage of capacity is computed.
Continuity100% of the months between 1950 and 2026 are held. Monthly means of the publisher's own daily record.
Last read from the publisher2026-10-01
RedistributionPermitted by the upstream licences
Commercial reusePermitted by the upstream licences. No Hydrionis access tier can widen this.
MethodologyHow this was produced

Use this data

Use this data

No bulk download is offered here, which is a licence position rather than a product one: at least one contributing publisher does not permit redistribution. The values can be read on the page, cited, and pointed to at source.

Attribution and citation

Suggested citation for Hydrionis

Hydrionis (2026), Lake Mohave At Davis Dam, Az-NV reservoir records, accessed 2026-10-05, hydrionis.com/reservoirs/reservoir-usgs-09422500/

Cite Hydrionis where you rely on the compilation, the normalisation, the eligibility judgements or a chart. Where you use an unmodified published value, the publisher’s attribution is the one that is required; crediting Hydrionis as well is welcome and is not something Hydrionis can require of you.

Recommended, not required. Hydrionis does not claim rights over unmodified public data it relayed, and doing arithmetic on somebody else’s measurements does not make them Hydrionis’s. Cite the version and the access date: the Lake Mohave At Davis Dam, Az-NV record changes as publishers release and as methods are revised, and a citation without both cannot be checked later. Full guidance is on cite and reuse.

None of the contributing licences requires attribution. Crediting the publishers is still good practice and they are listed above.

Where this comes from

920 monthly observations 1950–2026 Mm³
Spatially aggregatedHigh confidenceSeptember 2026

Source: USGS — National Water Information System, 09422500. Licence: Open.

Method: Monthly mean of daily reservoir storage published by the USGS in acre-feet and converted to millions of cubic metres. Months with fewer than 20 days of record are not published rather than averaged from a partial month.

Reservoir storage is managed as well as observed: a drawdown may reflect an operating rule, flood-control rule curve or scheduled release rather than a shortage. Compare a month against the same month in other years, and do not read a fall as a supply signal without knowing the operating regime.

Retrieved 1 October 2026.

Monthly mean of daily reservoir storage published by the USGS in acre-feet and converted to millions of cubic metres. Months with fewer than 20 days of record are not published rather than averaged from a partial month.