Storage now, against this reservoir's own record

692.92 Mm³
Stored, September 1996
81st
Percentile among 37 Seps on record
-12.3%
Change over the 12 months to 1996-09

Storage in September 1996 was higher than most Seps on record, ranked against 37 other Seps held for this reservoir.

No percentage departure from the Sep average is published here. No long-term average is held for this month, so there is nothing to compare with.

Storage, 1959–1996

Monthly mean storage
441 monthly values, 1959 to 1996
Monthly mean storageMonthly mean storage: Cascade Res At Cascade ID in Mm³, from 1959.75 to 1996.6666666666667.02505007501,000Mm³1959.751964.41666666666671969.16666666666671973.91666666666671978.58333333333331983.333333333333319881992.6666666666667Year

Monthly means of the publisher's daily record. Volume, not percentage of capacity — see below for why.

What the shaded periods are (0 events)

Not shown on this chart

  • The 1976 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • The 2022 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Yorkshire drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cantareira water crisis, São Paulo — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cape Town Day Zero — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • European drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
View the data behind this chart
240 of 441 periods, evenly spaced across the record. Every value is in the download and the API; a table of all 441 would be longer than this page and unusable with a screen reader.
PeriodCascade Res At Cascade ID (Mm³)
October 1959599
December 1959619
February 1960602
April 1960685
May 1960806
July 1960800
September 1960540
November 1960427
January 1961344
March 1961362
April 1961418
June 1961773
August 1961620
October 1961409
December 1961322
February 1962246
March 1962253
May 1962500
July 1962814
September 1962572
November 1962653
January 1963707
March 1963787
April 1963810
June 1963874
August 1963743
October 1963526
December 1963499
February 1964453
March 1964425
May 1964565
July 1964850
September 1964642
November 1964512
January 1965618
February 1965527
April 1965340
June 1965806
August 1965827
October 1965665
December 1965685
January 1966693
March 1966607
May 1966738
July 1966772
September 1966429
November 1966279
January 1967198
February 1967200
April 1967259
June 1967661
August 1967750
October 1967515
December 1967479
January 1968454
March 1968467
May 1968570
July 1968774
September 1968550
November 1968467
December 1968490
March 1969377
May 1969583
July 1969844
September 1969569
November 1969430
January 1970385
February 1970440
April 1970436
June 1970814
August 1970762
October 1970581
January 1971619
February 1971563
April 1971357
June 1971815
August 1971808
October 1971637
December 1971582
January 1972506
March 1972387
May 1972411
July 1972833
September 1972610
November 1972513
December 1972514
February 1973507
April 1973534
June 1973740
August 1973589
October 1973327
December 1973461
January 1974536
March 1974420
May 1974452
July 1974868
September 1974712
November 1974614
December 1974575
February 1975502
April 1975401
June 1975602
August 1975762
October 1975606
November 1975649
January 1976654
March 1976498
May 1976610
July 1976854
September 1976688
November 1976599
December 1976579
February 1977503
April 1977515
June 1977490
August 1977341
October 1977274
November 1977290
January 1978388
March 1978426
May 1978664
July 1978862
September 1978727
October 1978663
December 1978600
February 1979520
April 1979512
June 1979760
August 1979569
September 1979436
November 1979303
January 1980346
April 1980483
June 1980837
August 1980774
October 1980577
November 1980553
January 1981636
March 1981722
May 1981860
July 1981828
September 1981548
October 1981492
December 1981579
February 1982595
April 1982463
June 1982740
August 1982824
September 1982736
November 1982667
January 1983563
March 1983569
May 1983560
July 1983848
September 1983740
October 1983654
December 1983627
February 1984559
April 1984586
June 1984788
August 1984739
September 1984614
November 1984534
January 1985552
March 1985555
May 1985741
July 1985806
August 1985680
October 1985503
December 1985550
February 1986593
April 1986600
June 1986848
July 1986853
September 1986596
November 1986558
January 1987574
March 1987608
May 1987750
July 1987720
August 1987612
October 1987440
December 1987440
February 1988450
April 1988504
June 1988717
July 1988704
September 1988498
November 1988469
January 1989493
March 1989525
May 1989734
June 1989836
August 1989681
October 1989546
December 1989559
February 1990586
April 1990666
June 1990863
July 1990838
September 1990689
November 1990622
January 1991581
March 1991574
May 1991673
June 1991819
August 1991699
October 1991547
December 1991563
February 1992508
April 1992589
May 1992699
July 1992649
September 1992463
November 1992461
January 1993424
March 1993412
April 1993505
June 1993859
August 1993711
October 1993560
December 1993560
February 1994567
April 1994612
May 1994705
July 1994671
September 1994432
November 1994420
January 1995451
March 1995563
April 1995654
June 1995846
August 1995845
October 1995765
December 1995819
February 1996703
March 1996651
May 1996711
July 1996852
September 1996693

Why this page shows a volume and not a percentage

Rate and persistence

-8.08 Mm³
Mean drawdown per month over 12 months
3 of 24
Recent months below the 20th percentile for their own month

Rates are computed only across an unbroken run of months, so a rate is never divided by a period in which some of the change was not observed. Percentile counts compare each month with the same calendar month in every other year held.

Location

Cascade Res At Cascade ID
Gauge location
Cascade Res At Cascade IDCascade Res At Cascade ID — 692.92 Mm³Cascade Res At Cascade ID — 692.92 Mm³

About this data

About this data

Everything below is a property of the data rather than a rating of it. There is deliberately no single confidence score: how much a gap matters depends on what you are about to do with the series, and only you know that.

Source
United States Geological Survey — National Water Information System · US Government work — public domain
How the values came to existMeasured
Period held1959–1996
Completeness96.7% of the periods in that span are held. Gaps are drawn as breaks and never interpolated.
Known gaps
  • Storage is a managed quantity. A falling line can be a rule curve, a scheduled release or a transfer to another system rather than a shortage of water, and nothing here distinguishes them.
  • No capacity figure on a stated basis is held for this reservoir, so no percentage of capacity is computed.
Continuity97% of the months between 1959 and 1996 are held. Monthly means of the publisher's own daily record.
Last read from the publisher2026-10-01
RedistributionPermitted by the upstream licences
Commercial reusePermitted by the upstream licences. No Hydrionis access tier can widen this.
MethodologyHow this was produced

Use this data

Use this data

No bulk download is offered here, which is a licence position rather than a product one: at least one contributing publisher does not permit redistribution. The values can be read on the page, cited, and pointed to at source.

Attribution and citation

Suggested citation for Hydrionis

Hydrionis (2026), Cascade Res At Cascade ID reservoir records, accessed 2026-10-05, hydrionis.com/reservoirs/reservoir-usgs-13244500/

Cite Hydrionis where you rely on the compilation, the normalisation, the eligibility judgements or a chart. Where you use an unmodified published value, the publisher’s attribution is the one that is required; crediting Hydrionis as well is welcome and is not something Hydrionis can require of you.

Recommended, not required. Hydrionis does not claim rights over unmodified public data it relayed, and doing arithmetic on somebody else’s measurements does not make them Hydrionis’s. Cite the version and the access date: the Cascade Res At Cascade ID record changes as publishers release and as methods are revised, and a citation without both cannot be checked later. Full guidance is on cite and reuse.

None of the contributing licences requires attribution. Crediting the publishers is still good practice and they are listed above.

Where this comes from

441 monthly observations 1959–1996 Mm³
Spatially aggregatedHigh confidenceSeptember 1996

Source: USGS — National Water Information System, 13244500. Licence: Open.

Method: Monthly mean of daily reservoir storage published by the USGS in acre-feet and converted to millions of cubic metres. Months with fewer than 20 days of record are not published rather than averaged from a partial month.

Reservoir storage is managed as well as observed: a drawdown may reflect an operating rule, flood-control rule curve or scheduled release rather than a shortage. Compare a month against the same month in other years, and do not read a fall as a supply signal without knowing the operating regime.

Retrieved 1 October 2026.

Monthly mean of daily reservoir storage published by the USGS in acre-feet and converted to millions of cubic metres. Months with fewer than 20 days of record are not published rather than averaged from a partial month.