Storage now, against this reservoir's own record

975.88 Mm³
Stored, September 2026
11th
Percentile among 65 Seps on record
-39.6%
Against the Sep 1991–2020 average
-11.0%
Change over the 12 months to 2026-09

Storage in September 2026 was lower than most Seps on record, ranked against 65 other Seps held for this reservoir.

Storage, 1962–2026

Monthly mean storage
771 monthly values, 1962 to 2026
Monthly mean storageMonthly mean storage: Navajo Reservoir in Mm³, from 1962.5 to 2026.6666666666667.01,0002,000Mm³1962.51970.58333333333331978.66666666666671986.751994.83333333333332002.916666666666720112019.0833333333333Year

Monthly means of the publisher's daily record. Volume, not percentage of capacity — see below for why.

What the shaded periods are (0 events)

Not shown on this chart

  • The 1976 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • The 2022 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Yorkshire drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cantareira water crisis, São Paulo — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cape Town Day Zero — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • European drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
View the data behind this chart
240 of 771 periods, evenly spaced across the record. Every value is in the download and the API; a table of all 771 would be longer than this page and unusable with a screen reader.
PeriodNavajo Reservoir (Mm³)
July 196226.3
October 196240.8
January 196374.6
May 1963328
August 1963438
November 1963443
February 1964391
June 1964601
September 1964509
December 1964485
March 1965294
June 1965815
October 1965870
January 1966416
April 1966314
July 1966606
November 1966499
February 1967464
May 1967508
August 1967772
November 1967749
March 1968714
June 19681,026
September 19681,260
December 19681,210
April 19691,062
July 19691,417
October 19691,397
January 19701,268
April 19701,066
August 19701,416
November 19701,450
February 19711,103
May 19711,104
September 19711,227
December 19711,248
March 19721,055
June 19721,159
September 19721,118
January 19731,192
April 19731,299
July 19732,098
October 19731,661
February 19741,241
May 19741,246
August 19741,290
November 19741,230
February 19751,162
June 19751,678
September 19751,752
December 19751,509
March 19761,347
July 19761,595
October 19761,587
January 19771,452
April 19771,356
July 19771,315
November 19771,249
February 19781,165
May 19781,335
August 19781,574
December 19781,483
March 19791,449
June 19791,840
September 19791,699
December 19791,572
April 19801,331
July 19802,047
October 19801,884
January 19811,649
May 19811,572
August 19811,601
November 19811,551
February 19821,485
May 19821,666
September 19821,825
December 19821,849
March 19831,652
June 19831,943
October 19832,007
January 19841,857
April 19841,661
July 19842,053
October 19842,016
February 19851,744
May 19851,902
August 19852,010
November 19851,924
March 19861,499
June 19862,002
September 19861,873
December 19861,837
March 19871,483
July 19871,461
October 19871,338
January 19881,315
April 19881,352
August 19881,494
November 19881,458
February 19891,385
May 19891,669
August 19891,676
December 19891,533
March 19901,460
June 19901,659
September 19901,671
January 19911,698
April 19911,804
July 19911,960
October 19911,942
January 19921,907
May 19921,989
August 19921,948
November 19921,915
February 19931,876
June 19931,931
September 19932,011
December 19931,951
March 19941,925
June 19942,001
October 19941,720
January 19951,710
April 19951,859
July 19951,939
October 19951,902
February 19961,782
May 19961,801
August 19961,553
November 19961,457
March 19971,521
June 19971,793
September 19971,842
December 19971,938
March 19981,854
July 19981,771
October 19981,704
January 19991,731
April 19991,720
August 19992,036
November 19991,892
February 20001,817
May 20001,925
August 20001,746
December 20001,601
March 20011,566
June 20011,856
September 20011,764
January 20021,632
April 20021,544
July 20021,297
October 20021,060
January 20031,012
May 20031,037
August 2003944
November 2003879
February 2004872
June 20041,255
September 20041,139
December 20041,212
March 20051,414
June 20051,896
October 20051,888
January 20061,882
April 20061,872
July 20061,785
November 20061,906
February 20071,907
May 20071,951
August 20071,940
November 20071,842
March 20081,653
June 20081,706
September 20081,650
December 20081,586
April 20091,606
July 20091,797
October 20091,598
January 20101,522
April 20101,616
August 20101,805
November 20101,707
February 20111,645
May 20111,707
September 20111,649
December 20111,627
March 20121,588
June 20121,578
September 20121,313
January 20131,171
April 20131,149
July 20131,134
October 20131,165
February 20141,188
May 20141,338
August 20141,371
November 20141,353
February 20151,348
June 20151,717
September 20151,732
December 20151,725
March 20161,757
July 20161,722
October 20161,610
January 20171,607
April 20171,892
July 20171,695
November 20171,592
February 20181,542
May 20181,511
August 20181,276
December 20181,090
March 20191,117
June 20191,710
September 20191,744
December 20191,649
April 20201,591
July 20201,622
October 20201,382
January 20211,322
May 20211,320
August 20211,285
November 20211,089
February 20221,053
May 20221,157
September 20221,088
December 20221,057
March 20231,078
June 20231,610
October 20231,398
January 20241,348
April 20241,335
July 20241,475
October 20241,327
February 20251,274
May 20251,292
August 20251,163
November 20251,224
March 20261,230
June 20261,233
September 2026976

The reservoir's year

Seasonal storage profile
Each calendar month's reference average, against the most recent year
Seasonal storage profileSeasonal storage profile: 1991–2020 average, Most recent 12 months in Mm³, from 1 to 12.05001,0001,5002,000Mm³123456789101112Month1991–2020 average 1: 1,581 Mm³1991–2020 average 2: 1,572 Mm³1991–2020 average 3: 1,583 Mm³1991–2020 average 4: 1,635 Mm³1991–2020 average 5: 1,700 Mm³1991–2020 average 6: 1,726 Mm³1991–2020 average 7: 1,701 Mm³1991–2020 average 8: 1,658 Mm³1991–2020 average 9: 1,616 Mm³1991–2020 average 10: 1,600 Mm³1991–2020 average 11: 1,594 Mm³1991–2020 average 12: 1,583 Mm³Most recent 12 months 1: 1,226 Mm³Most recent 12 months 2: 1,219 Mm³Most recent 12 months 3: 1,230 Mm³Most recent 12 months 4: 1,267 Mm³Most recent 12 months 5: 1,266 Mm³Most recent 12 months 6: 1,233 Mm³Most recent 12 months 7: 1,144 Mm³Most recent 12 months 8: 1,047 Mm³Most recent 12 months 9: 976 Mm³Most recent 12 months 10: 1,157 Mm³Most recent 12 months 11: 1,224 Mm³Most recent 12 months 12: 1,223 Mm³
  • 1991–2020 average
  • Most recent 12 months

Twelve separate averages, one per calendar month. A January average describes Januaries only. Months are plotted 1–12.

View the data behind this chart
Underlying data
Period1991–2020 average (Mm³)Most recent 12 months (Mm³)
Jan1,5811,226
Feb1,5721,219
Mar1,5831,230
Apr1,6351,267
May1,7001,266
Jun1,7261,233
Jul1,7011,144
Aug1,6581,047
Sep1,616976
Oct1,6001,157
Nov1,5941,224
Dec1,5831,223

Why this page shows a volume and not a percentage

Water level

Monthly mean water surface elevation
771 monthly values
Monthly mean water surface elevationMonthly mean water surface elevation: Navajo Reservoir in m, from 1962.5 to 2026.6666666666667.1,7751,8001,8251,850m1962.51970.58333333333331978.66666666666671986.751994.83333333333332002.916666666666720112019.0833333333333Year

An elevation above a datum, not a depth of water and not a distance below the crest. Levels at different reservoirs are measured against different datums and must not be read against one another; this line is comparable only with its own history. Elevation and volume are not proportional either — a metre near the bottom of a reservoir holds far less water than a metre near the top, because the surface area grows with height.

What the shaded periods are (0 events)

Not shown on this chart

  • The 1976 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • The 2022 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Yorkshire drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cantareira water crisis, São Paulo — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cape Town Day Zero — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • European drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
View the data behind this chart
240 of 771 periods, evenly spaced across the record. Every value is in the download and the API; a table of all 771 would be longer than this page and unusable with a screen reader.
PeriodNavajo Reservoir (m)
1962.51,768
1962.751,772
19631,778
1963.33333333333331,803
1963.58333333333331,810
1963.83333333333331,810
1964.08333333333331,807
1964.41666666666671,818
1964.66666666666671,814
1964.91666666666671,812
1965.16666666666671,801
1965.41666666666671,826
1965.751,828
19661,808
1966.251,802
1966.51,818
1966.83333333333331,813
1967.08333333333331,811
1967.33333333333331,813
1967.58333333333331,824
1967.83333333333331,823
1968.16666666666671,822
1968.41666666666671,832
1968.66666666666671,838
1968.91666666666671,837
1969.251,833
1969.51,842
1969.751,842
19701,839
1970.251,833
1970.58333333333331,842
1970.83333333333331,843
1971.08333333333331,834
1971.33333333333331,834
1971.66666666666671,838
1971.91666666666671,838
1972.16666666666671,833
1972.41666666666671,836
1972.66666666666671,835
19731,837
1973.251,839
1973.51,855
1973.751,847
1974.08333333333331,838
1974.33333333333331,838
1974.58333333333331,839
1974.83333333333331,838
1975.08333333333331,836
1975.41666666666671,847
1975.66666666666671,849
1975.91666666666671,844
1976.16666666666671,840
1976.51,846
1976.751,846
19771,843
1977.251,841
1977.51,840
1977.83333333333331,838
1978.08333333333331,836
1978.33333333333331,840
1978.58333333333331,845
1978.91666666666671,844
1979.16666666666671,843
1979.41666666666671,850
1979.66666666666671,848
1979.91666666666671,845
1980.251,840
1980.51,854
1980.751,851
19811,847
1981.33333333333331,845
1981.58333333333331,846
1981.83333333333331,845
1982.08333333333331,844
1982.33333333333331,847
1982.66666666666671,850
1982.91666666666671,851
1983.16666666666671,847
1983.41666666666671,852
1983.751,853
19841,851
1984.251,847
1984.51,854
1984.751,853
1985.08333333333331,849
1985.33333333333331,852
1985.58333333333331,853
1985.83333333333331,852
1986.16666666666671,844
1986.41666666666671,853
1986.66666666666671,851
1986.91666666666671,850
1987.16666666666671,844
1987.51,843
1987.751,840
19881,840
1988.251,841
1988.58333333333331,844
1988.83333333333331,843
1989.08333333333331,841
1989.33333333333331,847
1989.58333333333331,847
1989.91666666666671,845
1990.16666666666671,843
1990.41666666666671,847
1990.66666666666671,847
19911,848
1991.251,850
1991.51,853
1991.751,852
19921,852
1992.33333333333331,853
1992.58333333333331,852
1992.83333333333331,852
1993.08333333333331,851
1993.41666666666671,852
1993.66666666666671,853
1993.91666666666671,852
1994.16666666666671,852
1994.41666666666671,853
1994.751,848
19951,848
1995.251,851
1995.51,852
1995.751,852
1996.08333333333331,849
1996.33333333333331,850
1996.58333333333331,845
1996.83333333333331,843
1997.16666666666671,844
1997.41666666666671,850
1997.66666666666671,850
1997.91666666666671,852
1998.16666666666671,851
1998.51,849
1998.751,848
19991,848
1999.251,848
1999.58333333333331,854
1999.83333333333331,851
2000.08333333333331,850
2000.33333333333331,852
2000.58333333333331,849
2000.91666666666671,846
2001.16666666666671,845
2001.41666666666671,851
2001.66666666666671,849
20021,846
2002.251,845
2002.51,839
2002.751,833
20031,832
2003.33333333333331,832
2003.58333333333331,830
2003.83333333333331,828
2004.08333333333331,828
2004.41666666666671,838
2004.66666666666671,835
2004.91666666666671,837
2005.16666666666671,842
2005.41666666666671,851
2005.751,851
20061,851
2006.251,851
2006.51,849
2006.83333333333331,852
2007.08333333333331,852
2007.33333333333331,852
2007.58333333333331,852
2007.83333333333331,850
2008.16666666666671,847
2008.41666666666671,848
2008.66666666666671,847
2008.91666666666671,846
2009.251,846
2009.51,850
2009.751,846
20101,844
2010.251,846
2010.58333333333331,850
2010.83333333333331,848
2011.08333333333331,847
2011.33333333333331,848
2011.66666666666671,847
2011.91666666666671,846
2012.16666666666671,846
2012.41666666666671,845
2012.66666666666671,840
20131,836
2013.251,836
2013.51,835
2013.751,836
2014.08333333333331,837
2014.33333333333331,840
2014.58333333333331,841
2014.83333333333331,841
2015.08333333333331,840
2015.41666666666671,848
2015.66666666666671,848
2015.91666666666671,848
2016.16666666666671,849
2016.51,848
2016.751,846
20171,846
2017.251,851
2017.51,848
2017.83333333333331,846
2018.08333333333331,845
2018.33333333333331,844
2018.58333333333331,839
2018.91666666666671,834
2019.16666666666671,835
2019.41666666666671,848
2019.66666666666671,849
2019.91666666666671,847
2020.251,846
2020.51,846
2020.751,841
20211,840
2021.33333333333331,840
2021.58333333333331,839
2021.83333333333331,835
2022.08333333333331,834
2022.33333333333331,837
2022.66666666666671,835
2022.91666666666671,835
2023.16666666666671,835
2023.41666666666671,847
2023.751,843
20241,842
2024.251,842
2024.51,845
2024.751,841
2025.08333333333331,840
2025.33333333333331,841
2025.58333333333331,837
2025.83333333333331,839
2026.16666666666671,839
2026.41666666666671,839
2026.66666666666671,832

What came in, and what was let out

Monthly mean inflow against release
Both as the publisher reports them, in the same unit, on the same monthly axis
Monthly mean inflow against releaseMonthly mean inflow against release: Inflow, Release in m³/s, from 1962.5 to 2026.6666666666667.0100200m³/s1962.51970.58333333333331978.66666666666671986.751994.83333333333332002.916666666666720112019.0833333333333Year
  • Inflow
  • Release

These two share a chart because they share a unit, a time basis and a subject — which most pairs of series do not. Read together they are the operating record: where release exceeds inflow the reservoir is being drawn down, and where inflow exceeds release it is filling. They do not close the balance exactly, because evaporation, seepage, precipitation onto the surface and bank storage are all real and none is in either line.

What the shaded periods are (0 events)

Not shown on this chart

  • The 1976 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • The 2022 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Yorkshire drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cantareira water crisis, São Paulo — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cape Town Day Zero — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • European drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
View the data behind this chart
240 of 771 periods, evenly spaced across the record. Every value is in the download and the API; a table of all 771 would be longer than this page and unusable with a screen reader.
PeriodInflow (m³/s)Release (m³/s)
1962.525.415.6
1962.7517.39.07
19636.533.57
1963.333333333333364.99.93
1963.583333333333315.112.1
1963.83333333333337.4214.2
1964.08333333333336.028.50
1964.416666666666744.746.9
1964.666666666666715.814.2
1964.91666666666679.4016.6
1965.166666666666715.520.5
1965.4166666666667184108
1965.7524.354.3
196612.973.9
1966.2585.586.2
1966.523.815.8
1966.83333333333336.6421.9
1967.083333333333311.422.9
1967.333333333333355.58.47
1967.583333333333337.028.5
1967.83333333333334.519.77
1968.166666666666713.48.35
1968.416666666666711614.2
1968.666666666666713.822.7
1968.91666666666674.2111.3
1969.2588.053.7
1969.556.745.9
1969.7538.745.1
19708.7822.7
1970.2522.813.7
1970.583333333333320.917.3
1970.833333333333317.050.2
1971.083333333333318.662.0
1971.333333333333341.113.9
1971.666666666666712.914.2
1971.916666666666715.528.4
1972.166666666666725.742.5
1972.416666666666733.714.5
1972.66666666666679.4917.1
197314.631.4
1973.2511114.2
1973.584.7120
1973.7514.254.8
1974.083333333333310.533.9
1974.333333333333354.326.2
1974.583333333333313.719.8
1974.83333333333339.8213.8
1975.08333333333337.5614.1
1975.416666666666717068.0
1975.666666666666721.142.5
1975.91666666666679.1342.5
1976.166666666666724.425.7
1976.527.616.6
1976.7513.814.3
19778.4134.3
1977.2514.415.6
1977.511.916.2
1977.83333333333337.6415.1
1978.08333333333335.2115.1
1978.333333333333372.215.1
1978.583333333333310.716.0
1978.91666666666678.5815.1
1979.166666666666750.641.2
1979.4166666666667223146
1979.666666666666719.821.0
1979.91666666666677.4245.7
1980.2512443.6
1980.535.217.9
1980.7516.132.6
19819.7847.0
1981.333333333333343.215.8
1981.583333333333318.924.8
1981.833333333333315.616.8
1982.083333333333311.815.0
1982.333333333333311353.4
1982.666666666666761.334.3
1982.916666666666726.942.2
1983.166666666666751.260.3
1983.416666666666715435.2
1983.7529.228.6
198412.252.0
1984.2563.742.8
1984.531.722.9
1984.7542.238.4
1985.083333333333318.558.2
1985.3333333333333177143
1985.583333333333332.332.9
1985.833333333333329.871.4
1986.166666666666757.043.2
1986.416666666666715165.3
1986.666666666666745.054.4
1986.916666666666729.179.7
1987.166666666666766.193.8
1987.556.6104
1987.7515.517.8
19889.2217.1
1988.2545.517.1
1988.583333333333334.617.9
1988.83333333333338.1517.1
1989.083333333333313.717.1
1989.333333333333362.417.1
1989.583333333333318.317.1
1989.91666666666672.9715.5
1990.166666666666712.314.3
1990.416666666666768.814.3
1990.666666666666724.215.7
199110.815.7
1991.2579.326.7
1991.524.317.1
1991.7511.317.1
19928.7914.6
1992.3333333333333109104
1992.583333333333332.517.1
1992.83333333333337.4914.5
1993.083333333333324.824.1
1993.416666666666714399.0
1993.666666666666729.517.1
1993.91666666666678.4121.4
1994.166666666666743.414.3
1994.4166666666667104121
1994.7517.117.1
19959.4914.3
1995.2572.578.9
1995.510833.0
1995.7514.122.8
1996.083333333333311.614.3
1996.333333333333350.018.8
1996.583333333333310.317.1
1996.833333333333313.28.99
1997.166666666666769.229.3
1997.4166666666667158115
1997.666666666666756.917.1
1997.916666666666710.520.5
1998.166666666666735.318.1
1998.532.417.1
1998.7527.517.1
19998.3616.2
1999.2539.014.3
1999.583333333333310985.6
1999.83333333333335.3914.3
2000.08333333333336.5414.3
2000.333333333333354.516.7
2000.583333333333314.424.3
2000.91666666666676.0114.3
2001.166666666666733.414.3
2001.416666666666782.393.2
2001.666666666666714.523.9
20024.9514.3
2002.2511.721.2
2002.52.1524.3
2002.758.4914.1
20034.579.99
2003.333333333333352.911.7
2003.58333333333338.6419.8
2003.83333333333338.567.44
2004.08333333333339.757.14
2004.416666666666751.810.3
2004.666666666666728.817.3
2004.916666666666716.67.14
2005.166666666666750.112.1
2005.416666666666711084.2
2005.7535.518.6
20066.7112.2
2006.2537.49.99
2006.522.121.4
2006.833333333333329.112.6
2007.083333333333315.414.6
2007.333333333333393.198.7
2007.583333333333327.422.2
2007.83333333333336.9419.1
2008.166666666666780.3104
2008.4166666666667103106
2008.666666666666723.021.3
2008.91666666666677.5814.5
2009.2546.114.5
2009.518.222.5
2009.759.5217.1
20106.0214.3
2010.2585.113.1
2010.583333333333323.918.8
2010.83333333333335.9113.7
2011.08333333333337.6114.2
2011.333333333333361.714.8
2011.666666666666716.519.3
2011.91666666666677.1414.0
2012.166666666666728.114.2
2012.416666666666716.520.0
2012.66666666666677.9127.5
20135.069.09
2013.2525.017.0
2013.511.623.4
2013.7517.57.08
2014.083333333333310.78.97
2014.333333333333364.97.83
2014.583333333333314.717.8
2014.83333333333339.969.80
2015.083333333333312.79.49
2015.416666666666711510.2
2015.666666666666715.915.8
2015.91666666666678.899.62
2016.166666666666730.711.5
2016.518.636.2
2016.7510.912.2
201714.610.1
2017.2591.615.9
2017.522.017.5
2017.83333333333337.6312.2
2018.08333333333335.468.91
2018.333333333333332.914.7
2018.58333333333333.3123.6
2018.91666666666674.198.34
2019.166666666666751.98.13
2019.416666666666717954.2
2019.666666666666713.631.8
2019.91666666666676.7716.6
2020.2528.713.7
2020.513.421.5
2020.752.8219.2
20214.4111.0
2021.333333333333357.012.1
2021.583333333333310.919.0
2021.83333333333334.968.57
2022.08333333333335.6010.1
2022.333333333333352.78.28
2022.666666666666716.819.2
2022.91666666666675.759.92
2023.166666666666745.38.14
2023.416666666666777.779.9
2023.757.2814.7
20245.069.65
2024.2539.311.7
2024.521.116.5
2024.7512.615.9
2025.08333333333336.9611.2
2025.333333333333337.59.96
2025.58333333333339.0129.6
2025.833333333333310.912.4
2026.166666666666728.07.96
2026.416666666666714.219.9
2026.666666666666732.015.7

Rate and persistence

-10.03 Mm³
Mean drawdown per month over 12 months
7 of 24
Recent months below the 20th percentile for their own month

Rates are computed only across an unbroken run of months, so a rate is never divided by a period in which some of the change was not observed. Percentile counts compare each month with the same calendar month in every other year held.

Location

Navajo Reservoir
Gauge location
Navajo ReservoirNavajo Reservoir — 975.88 Mm³Navajo Reservoir — 975.88 Mm³

About this data

About this data

Everything below is a property of the data rather than a rating of it. There is deliberately no single confidence score: how much a gap matters depends on what you are about to do with the series, and only you know that.

Source
United States Bureau of Reclamation — Reservoir operations and Colorado River data · US Government work — public domain
How the values came to existMeasured
Period held1962–2026
Completeness98.8% of the periods in that span are held. Gaps are drawn as breaks and never interpolated.
Known gaps
  • Storage is a managed quantity. A falling line can be a rule curve, a scheduled release or a transfer to another system rather than a shortage of water, and nothing here distinguishes them.
  • No capacity figure on a stated basis is held for this reservoir, so no percentage of capacity is computed.
Continuity99% of the months between 1962 and 2026 are held. Monthly means of the publisher's own daily record.
Last read from the publisher2026-10-01
RedistributionPermitted by the upstream licences
Commercial reusePermitted by the upstream licences. No Hydrionis access tier can widen this.
MethodologyHow this was produced

Use this data

Use this data

No bulk download is offered here, which is a licence position rather than a product one: at least one contributing publisher does not permit redistribution. The values can be read on the page, cited, and pointed to at source.

Attribution and citation

Suggested citation for Hydrionis

Hydrionis (2026), Navajo Reservoir reservoir records, accessed 2026-10-05, hydrionis.com/reservoirs/reservoir-usbr-423/

Cite Hydrionis where you rely on the compilation, the normalisation, the eligibility judgements or a chart. Where you use an unmodified published value, the publisher’s attribution is the one that is required; crediting Hydrionis as well is welcome and is not something Hydrionis can require of you.

Recommended, not required. Hydrionis does not claim rights over unmodified public data it relayed, and doing arithmetic on somebody else’s measurements does not make them Hydrionis’s. Cite the version and the access date: the Navajo Reservoir record changes as publishers release and as methods are revised, and a citation without both cannot be checked later. Full guidance is on cite and reuse.

None of the contributing licences requires attribution. Crediting the publishers is still good practice and they are listed above.

Where this comes from

771 monthly observations 1962–2026 Mm³
Spatially aggregatedHigh confidenceSeptember 2026

Source: USBR — Reservoir operations and Colorado River data, RISE catalogue item 613. Licence: Open.

Method: Monthly mean of the daily values published by the Bureau of Reclamation in acre-feet, converted to Mm³. Months with fewer than 20 days of record are not published rather than averaged from a partial month.

Stored as a volume and not as a share of capacity: the operator publishes what is in the reservoir but not what it holds when full, so a percentage cannot be computed without inventing the denominator.

Retrieved 1 October 2026.

Monthly mean of the daily values published by the Bureau of Reclamation in acre-feet, converted to Mm³. Months with fewer than 20 days of record are not published rather than averaged from a partial month.