Storage now, against this reservoir's own record

6,313.15 Mm³
Stored, September 2026
3rd
Percentile among 64 Seps on record
-67.2%
Against the Sep 1991–2020 average
-25.3%
Change over the 12 months to 2026-09

Storage in September 2026 was lower than almost every other Sep on record, ranked against 64 other Seps held for this reservoir.

Storage, 1963–2026

Monthly mean storage
759 monthly values, 1963 to 2026
Monthly mean storageMonthly mean storage: Lake Powell in Mm³, from 1963.5 to 2026.6666666666667.010k20k30k40kMm³1963.51971.41666666666671979.33333333333331987.251995.16666666666672003.083333333333320112018.9166666666667Year

Monthly means of the publisher's daily record. Volume, not percentage of capacity — see below for why.

What the shaded periods are (0 events)

Not shown on this chart

  • The 1976 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • The 2022 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Yorkshire drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cantareira water crisis, São Paulo — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cape Town Day Zero — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • European drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
View the data behind this chart
240 of 759 periods, evenly spaced across the record. Every value is in the download and the API; a table of all 759 would be longer than this page and unusable with a screen reader.
PeriodLake Powell (Mm³)
July 196340.9
October 1963716
January 19641,288
May 19641,047
August 19644,881
November 19645,050
February 19655,041
May 19655,066
August 19657,939
December 19658,004
March 19668,107
June 19668,966
September 19667,883
December 19667,189
March 19676,491
July 19677,857
October 19677,580
January 19687,419
April 19686,704
July 19689,148
October 19688,911
February 19698,634
May 196910,416
August 196912,092
November 196911,715
February 197011,197
May 197011,431
September 197014,371
December 197014,586
March 197114,795
June 197116,340
September 197116,446
December 197115,782
April 197215,947
July 197216,731
October 197215,163
January 197314,918
April 197313,767
August 197320,448
November 197320,662
February 197420,951
May 197422,449
August 197422,739
November 197421,269
March 197520,620
June 197523,256
September 197524,454
December 197524,061
March 197623,636
June 197624,571
October 197623,266
January 197721,788
April 197721,552
July 197721,470
October 197719,168
January 197817,962
May 197818,378
August 197821,124
November 197819,342
February 197917,998
May 197921,855
August 197926,697
December 197924,937
March 198025,366
June 198029,459
September 198027,897
December 198026,528
March 198125,882
July 198126,135
October 198124,877
January 198223,738
April 198223,503
July 198227,500
November 198227,484
February 198326,653
May 198328,035
August 198331,240
November 198328,411
February 198425,996
June 198429,243
September 198429,671
December 198427,503
March 198525,418
June 198529,757
September 198527,626
January 198627,463
April 198626,484
July 198629,671
October 198627,969
January 198726,516
April 198726,484
August 198728,801
November 198727,694
February 198826,646
May 198827,209
August 198827,945
November 198826,790
March 198925,257
June 198925,914
September 198924,033
December 198922,803
March 199021,547
June 199021,264
October 199019,361
January 199118,574
April 199117,959
July 199119,350
October 199118,020
February 199217,048
May 199217,680
August 199218,058
November 199217,033
February 199316,074
May 199318,757
September 199323,375
December 199322,882
March 199421,998
June 199423,544
September 199422,097
December 199421,407
April 199520,574
July 199527,874
October 199527,263
January 199626,116
April 199624,855
July 199627,615
November 199625,823
February 199724,301
May 199724,535
August 199728,498
November 199727,521
February 199825,738
June 199828,779
September 199827,933
December 199826,995
March 199925,887
June 199927,766
October 199928,088
January 200026,243
April 200025,588
July 200026,738
October 200025,680
January 200124,139
May 200123,676
August 200124,098
November 200123,013
February 200221,390
May 200220,459
August 200218,430
December 200217,193
March 200315,572
June 200316,382
September 200314,983
December 200314,356
March 200412,741
July 200412,588
October 200411,303
January 200510,590
April 200510,037
July 200515,422
October 200514,767
February 200613,565
May 200614,294
August 200615,082
November 200615,389
February 200714,333
May 200715,054
September 200714,762
December 200714,120
March 200813,263
June 200817,376
September 200818,072
January 200916,443
April 200915,715
July 200920,002
October 200918,926
January 201017,488
April 201016,872
August 201019,154
November 201018,629
February 201116,645
May 201116,516
August 201122,560
November 201120,971
March 201219,033
June 201219,126
September 201217,312
December 201216,014
March 201314,515
June 201314,552
October 201313,468
January 201412,415
April 201411,745
July 201415,602
October 201415,206
January 201513,959
May 201513,624
August 201515,834
November 201515,218
February 201613,949
May 201614,078
August 201616,448
December 201614,860
March 201713,843
June 201718,082
September 201718,245
December 201717,506
April 201815,800
July 201815,313
October 201813,514
January 201912,127
April 201911,145
July 201916,856
November 201915,963
February 202014,977
May 202014,709
August 202014,843
November 202013,314
February 202111,626
June 202110,380
September 20219,143
December 20218,459
March 20227,298
June 20228,243
September 20227,200
January 20236,787
April 20236,648
July 202311,797
October 202310,795
January 202410,203
April 20249,488
August 202411,700
November 202411,081
February 202510,024
May 20259,458
August 20258,888
November 20258,303
March 20267,159
June 20267,008
September 20266,313

The reservoir's year

Seasonal storage profile
Each calendar month's reference average, against the most recent year
Seasonal storage profileSeasonal storage profile: 1991–2020 average, Most recent 12 months in Mm³, from 1 to 12.010k20kMm³123456789101112Month1991–2020 average 1: 18,036 Mm³1991–2020 average 2: 17,618 Mm³1991–2020 average 3: 17,341 Mm³1991–2020 average 4: 17,286 Mm³1991–2020 average 5: 17,895 Mm³1991–2020 average 6: 19,493 Mm³1991–2020 average 7: 20,104 Mm³1991–2020 average 8: 19,673 Mm³1991–2020 average 9: 19,222 Mm³1991–2020 average 10: 18,994 Mm³1991–2020 average 11: 18,740 Mm³1991–2020 average 12: 18,329 Mm³Most recent 12 months 1: 7,776 Mm³Most recent 12 months 2: 7,417 Mm³Most recent 12 months 3: 7,159 Mm³Most recent 12 months 4: 7,010 Mm³Most recent 12 months 5: 6,981 Mm³Most recent 12 months 6: 7,008 Mm³Most recent 12 months 7: 6,764 Mm³Most recent 12 months 8: 6,482 Mm³Most recent 12 months 9: 6,313 Mm³Most recent 12 months 10: 8,351 Mm³Most recent 12 months 11: 8,303 Mm³Most recent 12 months 12: 8,086 Mm³
  • 1991–2020 average
  • Most recent 12 months

Twelve separate averages, one per calendar month. A January average describes Januaries only. Months are plotted 1–12.

View the data behind this chart
Underlying data
Period1991–2020 average (Mm³)Most recent 12 months (Mm³)
Jan18,0367,776
Feb17,6187,417
Mar17,3417,159
Apr17,2867,010
May17,8956,981
Jun19,4937,008
Jul20,1046,764
Aug19,6736,482
Sep19,2226,313
Oct18,9948,351
Nov18,7408,303
Dec18,3298,086

Why this page shows a volume and not a percentage

Water level

Monthly mean water surface elevation
753 monthly values
Monthly mean water surface elevationMonthly mean water surface elevation: Lake Powell in m, from 1964 to 2026.6666666666667.1,0251,0501,0751,1001,125m19641971.91666666666671979.83333333333331987.751995.66666666666672003.58333333333332011.52019.4166666666667Year

An elevation above a datum, not a depth of water and not a distance below the crest. Levels at different reservoirs are measured against different datums and must not be read against one another; this line is comparable only with its own history. Elevation and volume are not proportional either — a metre near the bottom of a reservoir holds far less water than a metre near the top, because the surface area grows with height.

What the shaded periods are (0 events)

Not shown on this chart

  • The 1976 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • The 2022 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Yorkshire drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cantareira water crisis, São Paulo — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cape Town Day Zero — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • European drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
View the data behind this chart
240 of 753 periods, evenly spaced across the record. Every value is in the download and the API; a table of all 753 would be longer than this page and unusable with a screen reader.
PeriodLake Powell (m)
19641,040
1964.251,037
1964.51,061
1964.751,064
1965.08333333333331,064
1965.33333333333331,064
1965.58333333333331,077
1965.83333333333331,076
1966.08333333333331,077
1966.33333333333331,080
1966.58333333333331,078
1966.91666666666671,074
1967.16666666666671,071
1967.41666666666671,073
1967.66666666666671,076
1967.91666666666671,075
1968.16666666666671,074
1968.41666666666671,078
1968.751,080
19691,079
1969.251,081
1969.51,091
1969.751,089
19701,088
1970.33333333333331,089
1970.58333333333331,097
1970.83333333333331,097
1971.08333333333331,098
1971.33333333333331,099
1971.58333333333331,103
1971.83333333333331,101
1972.16666666666671,101
1972.41666666666671,102
1972.66666666666671,099
1972.91666666666671,100
1973.16666666666671,097
1973.41666666666671,106
1973.66666666666671,111
19741,112
1974.251,113
1974.51,117
1974.751,113
19751,111
1975.251,111
1975.51,120
1975.83333333333331,118
1976.08333333333331,117
1976.33333333333331,117
1976.58333333333331,118
1976.83333333333331,115
1977.08333333333331,113
1977.33333333333331,114
1977.66666666666671,109
1977.91666666666671,107
1978.16666666666671,104
1978.41666666666671,110
1978.66666666666671,110
1978.91666666666671,108
1979.16666666666671,107
1979.51,123
1979.751,121
19801,120
1980.251,120
1980.51,127
1980.751,124
1981.08333333333331,121
1981.33333333333331,121
1981.58333333333331,120
1981.83333333333331,119
1982.08333333333331,116
1982.33333333333331,119
1982.58333333333331,124
1982.91666666666671,123
1983.16666666666671,123
1983.41666666666671,128
1983.66666666666671,128
1983.91666666666671,124
1984.16666666666671,120
1984.41666666666671,127
1984.751,126
19851,122
1985.251,122
1985.51,127
1985.751,124
19861,124
1986.251,122
1986.58333333333331,127
1986.83333333333331,124
1987.08333333333331,121
1987.33333333333331,125
1987.58333333333331,126
1987.83333333333331,124
1988.08333333333331,122
1988.41666666666671,125
1988.66666666666671,124
1988.91666666666671,122
1989.16666666666671,120
1989.41666666666671,121
1989.66666666666671,118
1989.91666666666671,116
1990.251,113
1990.51,112
1990.751,109
19911,107
1991.251,106
1991.51,109
1991.83333333333331,105
1992.08333333333331,104
1992.33333333333331,105
1992.58333333333331,106
1992.83333333333331,104
1993.08333333333331,101
1993.33333333333331,107
1993.66666666666671,117
1993.91666666666671,116
1994.16666666666671,114
1994.41666666666671,117
1994.66666666666671,114
1994.91666666666671,113
1995.16666666666671,111
1995.51,124
1995.751,123
19961,121
1996.251,119
1996.51,124
1996.751,121
19971,120
1997.33333333333331,119
1997.58333333333331,125
1997.83333333333331,124
1998.08333333333331,121
1998.33333333333331,123
1998.58333333333331,126
1998.83333333333331,124
1999.16666666666671,121
1999.41666666666671,124
1999.66666666666671,126
1999.91666666666671,123
2000.16666666666671,121
2000.41666666666671,122
2000.751,121
20011,118
2001.251,116
2001.51,119
2001.751,117
20021,114
2002.251,112
2002.58333333333331,107
2002.83333333333331,105
2003.08333333333331,101
2003.33333333333331,099
2003.58333333333331,100
2003.83333333333331,098
2004.08333333333331,094
2004.41666666666671,093
2004.66666666666671,088
2004.91666666666671,087
2005.16666666666671,084
2005.41666666666671,097
2005.66666666666671,098
2005.91666666666671,097
2006.251,094
2006.51,100
2006.751,099
20071,098
2007.251,097
2007.51,100
2007.751,098
2008.08333333333331,094
2008.33333333333331,098
2008.58333333333331,107
2008.83333333333331,104
2009.08333333333331,101
2009.33333333333331,103
2009.58333333333331,109
2009.91666666666671,106
2010.16666666666671,103
2010.41666666666671,108
2010.66666666666671,108
2010.91666666666671,106
2011.16666666666671,101
2011.51,115
2011.751,113
20121,109
2012.251,108
2012.51,107
2012.751,104
20131,099
2013.33333333333331,096
2013.58333333333331,095
2013.83333333333331,094
2014.08333333333331,090
2014.33333333333331,092
2014.58333333333331,099
2014.83333333333331,098
2015.16666666666671,095
2015.41666666666671,099
2015.66666666666671,100
2015.91666666666671,098
2016.16666666666671,095
2016.41666666666671,101
2016.66666666666671,101
20171,097
2017.251,097
2017.51,108
2017.751,106
20181,104
2018.251,101
2018.51,099
2018.83333333333331,094
2019.08333333333331,089
2019.33333333333331,091
2019.58333333333331,104
2019.83333333333331,101
2020.08333333333331,099
2020.33333333333331,098
2020.66666666666671,097
2020.91666666666671,093
2021.16666666666671,088
2021.41666666666671,085
2021.66666666666671,081
2021.91666666666671,079
2022.251,074
2022.51,078
2022.751,076
20231,074
2023.251,074
2023.51,092
2023.751,089
2024.08333333333331,086
2024.33333333333331,086
2024.58333333333331,092
2024.83333333333331,090
2025.08333333333331,087
2025.33333333333331,085
2025.58333333333331,083
2025.91666666666671,080
2026.16666666666671,076
2026.41666666666671,075
2026.66666666666671,072

What came in, and what was let out

Monthly mean inflow against release
Both as the publisher reports them, in the same unit, on the same monthly axis
Monthly mean inflow against releaseMonthly mean inflow against release: Inflow, Release in m³/s, from 1963.1666666666667 to 2026.6666666666667.01,0002,0003,000m³/s1963.16666666666671971.16666666666671979.16666666666671987.16666666666671995.16666666666672003.16666666666672011.16666666666672019.1666666666667Year
  • Inflow
  • Release

These two share a chart because they share a unit, a time basis and a subject — which most pairs of series do not. Read together they are the operating record: where release exceeds inflow the reservoir is being drawn down, and where inflow exceeds release it is filling. They do not close the balance exactly, because evaporation, seepage, precipitation onto the surface and bank storage are all real and none is in either line.

What the shaded periods are (0 events)

Not shown on this chart

  • The 1976 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • The 2022 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Yorkshire drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cantareira water crisis, São Paulo — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cape Town Day Zero — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • European drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
View the data behind this chart
240 of 763 periods, evenly spaced across the record. Every value is in the download and the API; a table of all 763 would be longer than this page and unusable with a screen reader.
PeriodInflow (m³/s)Release (m³/s)
1963.1666666666667160—
1963.416666666666737366.8
1963.666666666666717928.5
196411832.7
1964.25198367
1964.535627.7
1964.75165124
1965266257
1965.33333333333331,0711,052
1965.5833333333333452401
1965.8333333333333346280
1966.0833333333333235246
1966.3333333333333657450
1966.5833333333333151314
1966.9166666666667195243
1967.1666666666667247318
1967.41666666666671,095332
1967.6666666666667199284
1967.9166666666667237254
1968.25272461
1968.5416381
1968.75243288
1969294262
1969.25701414
1969.5833333333333277428
1969.8333333333333333336
1970.0833333333333271227
1970.33333333333331,009414
1970.5833333333333258356
1970.8333333333333304214
1971.1666666666667311295
1971.41666666666671,096426
1971.6666666666667267369
1971.9166666666667318431
1972.1666666666667338174
1972.5255421
1972.75511291
1973323556
1973.25441798
1973.5862302
1973.8333333333333305196
1974.0833333333333269153
1974.3333333333333997370
1974.5833333333333191558
1974.8333333333333294338
1975.0833333333333269283
1975.41666666666671,388470
1975.6666666666667249460
1975.9166666666667320240
1976.1666666666667275311
1976.4166666666667715360
1976.75229365
1977258458
1977.2517877.9
1977.5184390
1977.75142175
1978.0833333333333180307
1978.3333333333333769298
1978.5833333333333167490
1978.8333333333333269319
1979.0833333333333316380
1979.33333333333331,293238
1979.6666666666667196327
1979.9166666666667266294
1980.1666666666667368279
1980.41666666666671,447701
1980.6666666666667295467
1981225343
1981.25206225
1981.5225389
1981.75303280
1982167411
1982.3333333333333923284
1982.5833333333333410422
1982.8333333333333382464
1983.0833333333333350439
1983.33333333333331,311580
1983.5833333333333640844
1983.9166666666667339664
1984.1666666666667483679
1984.41666666666672,3291,209
1984.6666666666667351674
1984.9166666666667377690
1985.251,211583
1985.5613807
1985.75400331
1986346459
1986.25948825
1986.5833333333333365716
1986.8333333333333532597
1987.0833333333333474579
1987.33333333333331,143351
1987.5833333333333285590
1987.9166666666667227366
1988.1666666666667325318
1988.4166666666667673251
1988.6666666666667175327
1988.9166666666667138289
1989.1666666666667281271
1989.5122373
1989.75158252
1990140318
1990.25197279
1990.5200365
1990.8333333333333187236
1991.0833333333333201301
1991.3333333333333631354
1991.5833333333333190409
1991.8333333333333255274
1992.1666666666667258273
1992.4166666666667516315
1992.6666666666667175325
1992.9166666666667142313
1993.1666666666667491275
1993.41666666666671,623292
1993.75251245
1994235369
1994.25280298
1994.5170394
1994.75209231
1995.0833333333333189334
1995.33333333333331,083288
1995.5833333333333393517
1995.8333333333333303407
1996.0833333333333277405
1996.41666666666671,057497
1996.6666666666667210391
1996.9166666666667239418
1997.1666666666667518708
1997.41666666666671,922707
1997.6666666666667537544
1998313552
1998.25641380
1998.5538575
1998.75340416
1999266414
1999.3333333333333835482
1999.5833333333333532532
1999.8333333333333240505
2000.0833333333333226320
2000.3333333333333726521
2000.6666666666667162312
2000.9166666666667161380
2001.1666666666667230299
2001.4166666666667546276
2001.6666666666667154215
2001.9166666666667129369
2002.25187286
2002.556.3413
2002.75148229
2003114361
2003.25194286
2003.5833333333333123415
2003.8333333333333169226
2004.0833333333333132366
2004.3333333333333471274
2004.5833333333333116413
2004.9166666666667173276
2005.1666666666667250370
2005.41666666666671,342372
2005.6666666666667216236
2005.9166666666667181369
2006.25497287
2006.5232382
2006.75598279
2007187369
2007.25372286
2007.5188370
2007.8333333333333204287
2008.0833333333333300296
2008.33333333333331,181364
2008.5833333333333245410
2008.8333333333333198287
2009.1666666666667214288
2009.41666666666671,015316
2009.6666666666667186285
2009.9166666666667159415
2010.1666666666667246277
2010.5266370
2010.75271228
2011141459
2011.25522447
2011.51,471683
2011.75290440
2012.0833333333333226321
2012.3333333333333354277
2012.5833333333333133369
2012.8333333333333130347
2013.0833333333333153306
2013.4166666666667431381
2013.6666666666667382286
2013.9166666666667134277
2014.1666666666667205232
2014.41666666666671,273285
2014.75293275
2015207397
2015.25257286
2015.5461483
2015.75313276
2016199395
2016.3333333333333886322
2016.5833333333333199414
2016.8333333333333185357
2017.0833333333333288362
2017.33333333333331,069300
2017.6666666666667195316
2017.9166666666667223341
2018.1666666666667182368
2018.4166666666667302362
2018.6666666666667109319
2019140370
2019.25428343
2019.5928395
2019.75183288
2020193350
2020.25243300
2020.583333333333392.3384
2020.8333333333333133305
2021.0833333333333120344
2021.3333333333333228287
2021.5833333333333208369
2021.9166666666667133277
2022.1666666666667151264
2022.4166666666667570285
2022.6666666666667200260
2022.9166666666667165253
2023.25525433
2023.5425529
2023.75199221
2024185333
2024.25322286
2024.5307329
2024.8333333333333185240
2025.0833333333333168326
2025.3333333333333321276
2025.5833333333333123350
2025.8333333333333174238
2026.1666666666667145230
2026.4166666666667190242
2026.6666666666667240224

Rate and persistence

-178.15 Mm³
Mean drawdown per month over 12 months
24 of 24
Recent months below the 20th percentile for their own month

Rates are computed only across an unbroken run of months, so a rate is never divided by a period in which some of the change was not observed. Percentile counts compare each month with the same calendar month in every other year held.

Location

Lake Powell
Gauge location
Lake PowellLake Powell — 6,313.15 Mm³Lake Powell — 6,313.15 Mm³

About this data

About this data

Everything below is a property of the data rather than a rating of it. There is deliberately no single confidence score: how much a gap matters depends on what you are about to do with the series, and only you know that.

Source
United States Bureau of Reclamation — Reservoir operations and Colorado River data · US Government work — public domain
How the values came to existMeasured
Period held1963–2026
Completeness98.8% of the periods in that span are held. Gaps are drawn as breaks and never interpolated.
Known gaps
  • Storage is a managed quantity. A falling line can be a rule curve, a scheduled release or a transfer to another system rather than a shortage of water, and nothing here distinguishes them.
  • No capacity figure on a stated basis is held for this reservoir, so no percentage of capacity is computed.
Continuity99% of the months between 1963 and 2026 are held. Monthly means of the publisher's own daily record.
Last read from the publisher2026-10-01
RedistributionPermitted by the upstream licences
Commercial reusePermitted by the upstream licences. No Hydrionis access tier can widen this.
MethodologyHow this was produced

Use this data

Use this data

No bulk download is offered here, which is a licence position rather than a product one: at least one contributing publisher does not permit redistribution. The values can be read on the page, cited, and pointed to at source.

Attribution and citation

Suggested citation for Hydrionis

Hydrionis (2026), Lake Powell reservoir records, accessed 2026-10-05, hydrionis.com/reservoirs/reservoir-usbr-393/

Cite Hydrionis where you rely on the compilation, the normalisation, the eligibility judgements or a chart. Where you use an unmodified published value, the publisher’s attribution is the one that is required; crediting Hydrionis as well is welcome and is not something Hydrionis can require of you.

Recommended, not required. Hydrionis does not claim rights over unmodified public data it relayed, and doing arithmetic on somebody else’s measurements does not make them Hydrionis’s. Cite the version and the access date: the Lake Powell record changes as publishers release and as methods are revised, and a citation without both cannot be checked later. Full guidance is on cite and reuse.

None of the contributing licences requires attribution. Crediting the publishers is still good practice and they are listed above.

Where this comes from

759 monthly observations 1963–2026 Mm³
Spatially aggregatedHigh confidenceSeptember 2026

Source: USBR — Reservoir operations and Colorado River data, RISE catalogue item 509. Licence: Open.

Method: Monthly mean of the daily values published by the Bureau of Reclamation in acre-feet, converted to Mm³. Months with fewer than 20 days of record are not published rather than averaged from a partial month.

Stored as a volume and not as a share of capacity: the operator publishes what is in the reservoir but not what it holds when full, so a percentage cannot be computed without inventing the denominator.

Retrieved 1 October 2026.

Monthly mean of the daily values published by the Bureau of Reclamation in acre-feet, converted to Mm³. Months with fewer than 20 days of record are not published rather than averaged from a partial month.