Storage now, against this reservoir's own record

608.28 Mm³
Stored, September 2026
16th
Percentile among 75 Seps on record
-15.7%
Against the Sep 1991–2020 average
-6.9%
Change over the 12 months to 2026-09

Storage in September 2026 was lower than most Seps on record, ranked against 75 other Seps held for this reservoir.

Storage, 1951–2026

Monthly mean storage
900 monthly values, 1951 to 2026
Monthly mean storageMonthly mean storage: Boysen Reservoir in Mm³, from 1951.75 to 2026.6666666666667.05001,000Mm³1951.751961.16666666666671970.583333333333319801989.41666666666671998.83333333333332008.252017.6666666666667Year

Monthly means of the publisher's daily record. Volume, not percentage of capacity — see below for why.

What the shaded periods are (0 events)

Not shown on this chart

  • The 1976 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • The 2022 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Yorkshire drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cantareira water crisis, São Paulo — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cape Town Day Zero — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • European drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
View the data behind this chart
240 of 900 periods, evenly spaced across the record. Every value is in the download and the API; a table of all 900 would be longer than this page and unusable with a screen reader.
PeriodBoysen Reservoir (Mm³)
October 19510
February 19520
June 1952786
September 1952887
January 1953802
May 1953622
September 1953846
December 1953762
April 1954787
August 1954980
December 1954836
March 1955685
July 1955668
November 1955567
March 1956319
June 1956790
October 1956842
February 1957603
June 1957945
September 1957982
January 1958769
May 1958628
September 1958873
January 1959458
April 1959434
August 1959598
December 1959551
April 1960504
July 1960451
November 1960399
March 1961447
July 1961641
October 1961581
February 1962555
June 1962704
October 1962899
January 1963754
May 1963736
September 1963974
January 1964737
April 1964644
August 1964952
December 1964796
April 1965605
August 19651,000
November 1965940
March 1966704
July 1966751
November 1966751
February 1967722
June 1967958
October 1967920
February 1968755
May 1968594
September 1968957
January 1969839
May 1969669
August 1969955
December 1969819
April 1970552
August 1970848
November 1970814
March 1971578
July 1971991
November 1971893
February 1972748
June 1972933
October 1972849
February 1973643
June 1973901
September 1973978
January 1974883
May 1974671
September 1974865
December 1974808
April 1975649
August 1975956
December 1975831
March 1976609
July 1976819
November 1976886
March 1977680
June 1977704
October 1977596
February 1978678
June 1978795
September 1978919
January 1979735
May 1979632
September 1979780
January 1980732
April 1980654
August 1980913
December 1980781
April 1981698
July 1981915
November 1981850
March 1982644
July 1982896
October 1982980
February 1983697
June 1983932
October 1983886
January 1984769
May 1984701
September 1984940
January 1985768
April 1985676
August 1985737
December 1985760
April 1986643
August 1986931
November 1986872
March 1987728
July 1987927
November 1987847
February 1988715
June 1988702
October 1988564
February 1989618
May 1989605
September 1989816
January 1990747
May 1990685
August 1990743
December 1990742
April 1991737
August 1991934
November 1991836
March 1992693
July 1992753
November 1992714
March 1993720
June 1993937
October 1993894
February 1994787
June 1994785
September 1994630
January 1995654
May 1995719
September 1995844
December 1995809
April 1996683
August 1996909
December 1996770
March 1997684
July 1997930
November 1997797
March 1998707
June 1998715
October 1998797
February 1999763
June 1999778
October 1999785
January 2000737
May 2000701
September 2000675
January 2001631
April 2001620
August 2001434
December 2001370
April 2002402
July 2002348
November 2002322
March 2003405
July 2003503
October 2003437
February 2004502
June 2004574
October 2004665
January 2005757
May 2005803
September 2005798
January 2006728
May 2006665
August 2006588
December 2006590
April 2007574
August 2007524
November 2007503
March 2008543
July 2008823
November 2008772
February 2009740
June 2009874
October 2009815
February 2010738
May 2010741
September 2010797
January 2011755
May 2011617
August 2011888
December 2011844
April 2012779
August 2012682
November 2012632
March 2013646
July 2013643
November 2013689
March 2014749
June 2014836
October 2014844
February 2015827
June 2015959
September 2015794
January 2016731
May 2016808
September 2016770
December 2016804
April 2017684
August 2017884
December 2017827
March 2018744
July 2018918
November 2018786
March 2019702
June 2019887
October 2019801
February 2020742
June 2020753
October 2020692
January 2021688
May 2021714
September 2021797
January 2022776
April 2022765
August 2022839
December 2022770
April 2023667
July 2023918
November 2023829
March 2024771
July 2024819
October 2024687
February 2025636
June 2025744
October 2025631
January 2026644
May 2026638
September 2026608

The reservoir's year

Seasonal storage profile
Each calendar month's reference average, against the most recent year
Seasonal storage profileSeasonal storage profile: 1991–2020 average, Most recent 12 months in Mm³, from 1 to 12.02505007501,000Mm³123456789101112Month1991–2020 average 1: 701 Mm³1991–2020 average 2: 691 Mm³1991–2020 average 3: 689 Mm³1991–2020 average 4: 671 Mm³1991–2020 average 5: 662 Mm³1991–2020 average 6: 760 Mm³1991–2020 average 7: 807 Mm³1991–2020 average 8: 761 Mm³1991–2020 average 9: 721 Mm³1991–2020 average 10: 713 Mm³1991–2020 average 11: 717 Mm³1991–2020 average 12: 712 Mm³Most recent 12 months 1: 644 Mm³Most recent 12 months 2: 644 Mm³Most recent 12 months 3: 649 Mm³Most recent 12 months 4: 658 Mm³Most recent 12 months 5: 638 Mm³Most recent 12 months 6: 673 Mm³Most recent 12 months 7: 670 Mm³Most recent 12 months 8: 636 Mm³Most recent 12 months 9: 608 Mm³Most recent 12 months 10: 631 Mm³Most recent 12 months 11: 638 Mm³Most recent 12 months 12: 641 Mm³
  • 1991–2020 average
  • Most recent 12 months

Twelve separate averages, one per calendar month. A January average describes Januaries only. Months are plotted 1–12.

View the data behind this chart
Underlying data
Period1991–2020 average (Mm³)Most recent 12 months (Mm³)
Jan701644
Feb691644
Mar689649
Apr671658
May662638
Jun760673
Jul807670
Aug761636
Sep721608
Oct713631
Nov717638
Dec712641

Why this page shows a volume and not a percentage

Water level

Monthly mean water surface elevation
900 monthly values
Monthly mean water surface elevationMonthly mean water surface elevation: Boysen Reservoir in m, from 1951.75 to 2026.6666666666667.05001,0001,500m1951.751961.16666666666671970.583333333333319801989.41666666666671998.83333333333332008.252017.6666666666667Year

An elevation above a datum, not a depth of water and not a distance below the crest. Levels at different reservoirs are measured against different datums and must not be read against one another; this line is comparable only with its own history. Elevation and volume are not proportional either — a metre near the bottom of a reservoir holds far less water than a metre near the top, because the surface area grows with height.

What the shaded periods are (0 events)

Not shown on this chart

  • The 1976 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • The 2022 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Yorkshire drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cantareira water crisis, São Paulo — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cape Town Day Zero — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • European drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
View the data behind this chart
240 of 900 periods, evenly spaced across the record. Every value is in the download and the API; a table of all 900 would be longer than this page and unusable with a screen reader.
PeriodBoysen Reservoir (m)
1951.750
1952.08333333333330
1952.41666666666671,437
1952.66666666666671,439
19531,437
1953.33333333333331,434
1953.66666666666671,438
1953.91666666666671,437
1954.251,437
1954.58333333333331,440
1954.91666666666671,438
1955.16666666666671,436
1955.51,435
1955.83333333333331,433
1956.16666666666671,428
1956.41666666666671,437
1956.751,438
1957.08333333333331,434
1957.41666666666671,439
1957.66666666666671,440
19581,437
1958.33333333333331,434
1958.66666666666671,438
19591,431
1959.251,431
1959.58333333333331,434
1959.91666666666671,433
1960.251,432
1960.51,431
1960.83333333333331,430
1961.16666666666671,431
1961.51,435
1961.751,434
1962.08333333333331,433
1962.41666666666671,436
1962.751,439
19631,437
1963.33333333333331,436
1963.66666666666671,440
19641,436
1964.251,435
1964.58333333333331,439
1964.91666666666671,437
1965.251,434
1965.58333333333331,440
1965.83333333333331,439
1966.16666666666671,436
1966.51,437
1966.83333333333331,437
1967.08333333333331,436
1967.41666666666671,440
1967.751,439
1968.08333333333331,437
1968.33333333333331,434
1968.66666666666671,440
19691,438
1969.33333333333331,436
1969.58333333333331,440
1969.91666666666671,438
1970.251,433
1970.58333333333331,438
1970.83333333333331,438
1971.16666666666671,434
1971.51,440
1971.83333333333331,439
1972.08333333333331,437
1972.41666666666671,439
1972.751,438
1973.08333333333331,435
1973.41666666666671,439
1973.66666666666671,440
19741,439
1974.33333333333331,436
1974.66666666666671,439
1974.91666666666671,438
1975.251,435
1975.58333333333331,440
1975.91666666666671,438
1976.16666666666671,435
1976.51,438
1976.83333333333331,439
1977.16666666666671,436
1977.41666666666671,436
1977.751,434
1978.08333333333331,436
1978.41666666666671,437
1978.66666666666671,439
19791,437
1979.33333333333331,435
1979.66666666666671,437
19801,437
1980.251,435
1980.58333333333331,439
1980.91666666666671,437
1981.251,436
1981.51,439
1981.83333333333331,438
1982.16666666666671,435
1982.51,439
1982.751,440
1983.08333333333331,436
1983.41666666666671,439
1983.751,439
19841,437
1984.33333333333331,436
1984.66666666666671,440
19851,437
1985.251,436
1985.58333333333331,437
1985.91666666666671,437
1986.251,435
1986.58333333333331,439
1986.83333333333331,439
1987.16666666666671,437
1987.51,439
1987.83333333333331,438
1988.08333333333331,436
1988.41666666666671,436
1988.751,434
1989.08333333333331,435
1989.33333333333331,434
1989.66666666666671,438
19901,437
1990.33333333333331,436
1990.58333333333331,437
1990.91666666666671,437
1991.251,437
1991.58333333333331,439
1991.83333333333331,438
1992.16666666666671,436
1992.51,437
1992.83333333333331,436
1993.16666666666671,436
1993.41666666666671,439
1993.751,439
1994.08333333333331,437
1994.41666666666671,437
1994.66666666666671,435
19951,435
1995.33333333333331,436
1995.66666666666671,438
1995.91666666666671,438
1996.251,436
1996.58333333333331,439
1996.91666666666671,438
1997.16666666666671,437
1997.51,440
1997.83333333333331,439
1998.16666666666671,437
1998.41666666666671,437
1998.751,439
1999.08333333333331,438
1999.41666666666671,438
1999.751,438
20001,438
2000.33333333333331,437
2000.66666666666671,437
20011,436
2001.251,436
2001.58333333333331,432
2001.91666666666671,431
2002.251,431
2002.51,430
2002.83333333333331,429
2003.16666666666671,431
2003.51,434
2003.751,432
2004.08333333333331,434
2004.41666666666671,435
2004.751,437
20051,438
2005.33333333333331,439
2005.66666666666671,439
20061,438
2006.33333333333331,437
2006.58333333333331,435
2006.91666666666671,435
2007.251,435
2007.58333333333331,434
2007.83333333333331,434
2008.16666666666671,434
2008.51,439
2008.83333333333331,438
2009.08333333333331,438
2009.41666666666671,440
2009.751,439
2010.08333333333331,438
2010.33333333333331,438
2010.66666666666671,439
20111,438
2011.33333333333331,436
2011.58333333333331,440
2011.91666666666671,439
2012.251,438
2012.58333333333331,437
2012.83333333333331,436
2013.16666666666671,436
2013.51,436
2013.83333333333331,437
2014.16666666666671,438
2014.41666666666671,439
2014.751,439
2015.08333333333331,439
2015.41666666666671,441
2015.66666666666671,439
20161,438
2016.33333333333331,439
2016.66666666666671,438
2016.91666666666671,439
2017.251,437
2017.58333333333331,440
2017.91666666666671,439
2018.16666666666671,438
2018.51,440
2018.83333333333331,438
2019.16666666666671,437
2019.41666666666671,440
2019.751,439
2020.08333333333331,438
2020.41666666666671,438
2020.751,437
20211,437
2021.33333333333331,437
2021.66666666666671,439
20221,438
2022.251,438
2022.58333333333331,439
2022.91666666666671,438
2023.251,437
2023.51,440
2023.83333333333331,439
2024.16666666666671,438
2024.51,439
2024.751,437
2025.08333333333331,436
2025.41666666666671,438
2025.751,436
20261,436
2026.33333333333331,436
2026.66666666666671,436

What came in, and what was let out

Monthly mean inflow against release
Both as the publisher reports them, in the same unit, on the same monthly axis
Monthly mean inflow against releaseMonthly mean inflow against release: Inflow, Release in m³/s, from 1911.75 to 2026.6666666666667.0100200300400m³/s1911.751926.16666666666671940.583333333333319551969.41666666666671983.83333333333331998.252012.6666666666667Year
  • Inflow
  • Release

These two share a chart because they share a unit, a time basis and a subject — which most pairs of series do not. Read together they are the operating record: where release exceeds inflow the reservoir is being drawn down, and where inflow exceeds release it is filling. They do not close the balance exactly, because evaporation, seepage, precipitation onto the surface and bank storage are all real and none is in either line.

What the shaded periods are (0 events)

Not shown on this chart

  • The 1976 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • The 2022 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Yorkshire drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cantareira water crisis, São Paulo — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cape Town Day Zero — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • European drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
View the data behind this chart
240 of 1,380 periods, evenly spaced across the record. Every value is in the download and the API; a table of all 1,380 would be longer than this page and unusable with a screen reader.
PeriodInflow (m³/s)Release (m³/s)
1911.7520.3—
1912.2533.2—
1912.750—
1913.16666666666670—
1913.66666666666670—
1914.16666666666670—
1914.66666666666670—
1915.083333333333314.4—
1915.583333333333366.6—
1916.083333333333317.7—
1916.583333333333364.0—
191711.3—
1917.5273—
191816.1—
1918.5124—
191912.5—
1919.416666666666744.7—
1919.916666666666714.4—
1920.4166666666667263—
1920.916666666666713.5—
1921.3333333333333109—
1921.833333333333321.5—
1922.3333333333333105—
1922.833333333333323.8—
1923.2538.1—
1923.7573.8—
1924.25167—
1924.7547.1—
1925.2534.8—
1925.666666666666744.9—
1926.166666666666734.1—
1926.666666666666734.8—
1927.166666666666722.7—
1927.583333333333372.5—
1928.083333333333316.4—
1928.583333333333348.7—
1929.083333333333312.7—
1929.572.0—
19309.92—
1930.5101—
193111.4—
1931.533.5—
1931.916666666666712.1—
1932.4166666666667181—
1932.916666666666711.9—
1933.4166666666667268—
1933.833333333333315.5—
1934.333333333333369.1—
1934.833333333333315.6—
1935.333333333333350.4—
1935.7511.6—
1936.2529.8—
1936.7522.3—
1937.2527.9—
1937.7518.2—
1938.166666666666719.9—
1938.666666666666740.2—
1939.166666666666725.1—
1939.666666666666719.0—
1940.083333333333312.7—
1940.583333333333320.4—
1941.083333333333313.4—
1941.583333333333366.3—
1942.083333333333320.9—
1942.584.3—
194323.2—
1943.5166—
194415.4—
1944.4166666666667242—
1944.916666666666716.9—
1945.4166666666667151—
1945.916666666666717.7—
1946.333333333333348.4—
1946.833333333333324.5—
1947.3333333333333140—
1947.833333333333330.9—
1948.333333333333375.7—
1948.7524.5—
1949.2534.1—
1949.7540.9—
1950.2527.9—
1950.666666666666750.6—
1951.166666666666728.8—
1951.666666666666734.8—
1952.16666666666677.656.04
1952.583333333333335.536.2
1953.083333333333339.839.6
1953.583333333333332.032.1
1954.083333333333322.29.88
1954.583333333333321.135.1
195516.039.0
1955.529.529.5
195618.747.7
1956.560.334.8
1956.916666666666716.440.7
1957.416666666666724889.4
1957.916666666666723.045.8
1958.416666666666772.432.6
1958.833333333333321.660.6
1959.333333333333326.626.6
1959.833333333333322.125.1
1960.333333333333319.831.3
1960.833333333333320.48.95
1961.259.1615.7
1961.7528.224.1
1962.2540.342.0
1962.7526.541.3
1963.166666666666719.222.4
1963.666666666666738.428.0
1964.166666666666717.121.7
1964.666666666666713.534.0
1965.083333333333317.733.0
1965.583333333333358.267.4
1966.083333333333317.430.4
1966.583333333333319.429.4
1967.083333333333320.932.6
1967.5214260
196816.331.7
1968.549.144.5
196919.630.9
1969.416666666666713843.5
1969.916666666666716.129.6
1970.416666666666712633.0
1970.916666666666714.733.3
1971.333333333333386.657.5
1971.833333333333329.648.1
1972.333333333333389.456.1
1972.833333333333326.447.5
1973.333333333333311650.7
1973.7548.562.8
1974.2537.362.3
1974.7529.832.2
1975.2519.738.2
1975.666666666666725.438.3
1976.166666666666724.539.7
1976.666666666666733.934.0
1977.166666666666717.211.6
1977.583333333333313.125.8
1978.083333333333316.114.6
1978.583333333333337.660.4
1979.083333333333317.429.2
1979.583333333333341.434.0
198014.725.4
1980.582.9109
198118.927.7
1981.535.035.2
1981.916666666666716.942.3
1982.416666666666711630.1
1982.916666666666719.752.5
1983.4166666666667236118
1983.833333333333331.755.4
1984.333333333333399.668.6
1984.833333333333331.451.5
1985.333333333333342.131.9
1985.833333333333320.822.1
1986.2534.259.2
1986.7539.543.9
1987.2545.747.2
1987.7522.238.9
1988.166666666666725.431.2
1988.666666666666710.922.4
1989.166666666666720.99.32
1989.666666666666723.726.3
1990.083333333333316.930.3
1990.583333333333324.530.8
1991.083333333333317.917.4
1991.583333333333327.344.1
1992.083333333333320.930.2
1992.544.628.3
199317.317.4
1993.549.260.3
199417.427.1
1994.416666666666724.537.3
1994.916666666666716.014.3
1995.4166666666667265157
1995.916666666666719.626.7
1996.333333333333349.048.6
1996.833333333333327.128.8
1997.333333333333385.367.0
1997.833333333333332.526.4
1998.333333333333362.264.5
1998.7549.835.8
1999.2540.239.7
1999.7532.229.5
2000.2516.628.1
2000.666666666666715.723.3
2001.166666666666722.917.1
2001.66666666666678.5320.3
2002.166666666666717.611.4
2002.666666666666717.119.5
2003.083333333333315.58.43
2003.583333333333311.628.4
2004.083333333333316.310.2
2004.583333333333318.327.5
200519.511.6
2005.545.257.8
200617.823.3
2006.513.433.7
2006.916666666666711.614.2
2007.416666666666729.231.4
2007.916666666666714.611.4
2008.416666666666711362.1
2008.916666666666713.920.0
2009.333333333333359.852.3
2009.833333333333323.325.5
2010.333333333333371.989.1
2010.833333333333320.122.6
2011.2516.637.9
2011.7528.326.9
2012.2524.830.5
2012.7511.314.7
2013.166666666666718.414.2
2013.666666666666729.721.2
2014.166666666666723.318.6
2014.666666666666723.939.3
2015.166666666666725.629.0
2015.583333333333315.033.2
2016.083333333333320.923.2
2016.583333333333315.234.9
2017.083333333333340.725.6
2017.5145184
201825.335.5
2018.565.693.3
201918.928.5
2019.4166666666667211135
2019.916666666666723.830.2
2020.416666666666794.640.4
2020.916666666666716.717.9
2021.416666666666793.736.9
2021.833333333333316.719.7
2022.333333333333340.652.3
2022.833333333333321.725.5
2023.333333333333311667.6
2023.7542.640.0
2024.2529.858.9
2024.7512.924.7
2025.2520.222.7
2025.666666666666712.628.9
2026.166666666666720.515.4
2026.666666666666721.424.7

Rate and persistence

-3.75 Mm³
Mean drawdown per month over 12 months
8 of 24
Recent months below the 20th percentile for their own month

Rates are computed only across an unbroken run of months, so a rate is never divided by a period in which some of the change was not observed. Percentile counts compare each month with the same calendar month in every other year held.

Location

Boysen Reservoir
Gauge location
Boysen ReservoirBoysen Reservoir — 608.28 Mm³Boysen Reservoir — 608.28 Mm³

About this data

About this data

Everything below is a property of the data rather than a rating of it. There is deliberately no single confidence score: how much a gap matters depends on what you are about to do with the series, and only you know that.

Source
United States Bureau of Reclamation — Reservoir operations and Colorado River data · US Government work — public domain
How the values came to existMeasured
Period held1951–2026
Completeness98.7% of the periods in that span are held. Gaps are drawn as breaks and never interpolated.
Known gaps
  • Storage is a managed quantity. A falling line can be a rule curve, a scheduled release or a transfer to another system rather than a shortage of water, and nothing here distinguishes them.
  • No capacity figure on a stated basis is held for this reservoir, so no percentage of capacity is computed.
Continuity99% of the months between 1951 and 2026 are held. Monthly means of the publisher's own daily record.
Last read from the publisher2026-10-01
RedistributionPermitted by the upstream licences
Commercial reusePermitted by the upstream licences. No Hydrionis access tier can widen this.
MethodologyHow this was produced

Use this data

Use this data

No bulk download is offered here, which is a licence position rather than a product one: at least one contributing publisher does not permit redistribution. The values can be read on the page, cited, and pointed to at source.

Attribution and citation

Suggested citation for Hydrionis

Hydrionis (2026), Boysen Reservoir reservoir records, accessed 2026-10-05, hydrionis.com/reservoirs/reservoir-usbr-281/

Cite Hydrionis where you rely on the compilation, the normalisation, the eligibility judgements or a chart. Where you use an unmodified published value, the publisher’s attribution is the one that is required; crediting Hydrionis as well is welcome and is not something Hydrionis can require of you.

Recommended, not required. Hydrionis does not claim rights over unmodified public data it relayed, and doing arithmetic on somebody else’s measurements does not make them Hydrionis’s. Cite the version and the access date: the Boysen Reservoir record changes as publishers release and as methods are revised, and a citation without both cannot be checked later. Full guidance is on cite and reuse.

None of the contributing licences requires attribution. Crediting the publishers is still good practice and they are listed above.

Where this comes from

900 monthly observations 1951–2026 Mm³
Spatially aggregatedHigh confidenceSeptember 2026

Source: USBR — Reservoir operations and Colorado River data, RISE catalogue item 195. Licence: Open.

Method: Monthly mean of the daily values published by the Bureau of Reclamation in acre-feet, converted to Mm³. Months with fewer than 20 days of record are not published rather than averaged from a partial month.

Stored as a volume and not as a share of capacity: the operator publishes what is in the reservoir but not what it holds when full, so a percentage cannot be computed without inventing the denominator.

Retrieved 1 October 2026.

Monthly mean of the daily values published by the Bureau of Reclamation in acre-feet, converted to Mm³. Months with fewer than 20 days of record are not published rather than averaged from a partial month.