Storage now, against this reservoir's own record

3,119.54 Mm³
Stored, September 2026
35th
Percentile among 83 Seps on record
-3.6%
Against the Sep 1991–2020 average
-8.2%
Change over the 12 months to 2026-09

Storage in September 2026 was around the middle of the Sep record, ranked against 83 other Seps held for this reservoir.

Storage, 1944–2026

Monthly mean storage
993 monthly values, 1944 to 2026
Monthly mean storageMonthly mean storage: Shasta Lake in Mm³, from 1944 to 2026.6666666666667.02,0004,0006,000Mm³19441954.41666666666671964.83333333333331975.251985.66666666666671996.08333333333332006.52016.9166666666667Year

Monthly means of the publisher's daily record. Volume, not percentage of capacity — see below for why.

What the shaded periods are (0 events)

Not shown on this chart

  • The 1976 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • The 2022 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Yorkshire drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cantareira water crisis, São Paulo — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cape Town Day Zero — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • European drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
View the data behind this chart
240 of 993 periods, evenly spaced across the record. Every value is in the download and the API; a table of all 993 would be longer than this page and unusable with a screen reader.
PeriodShasta Lake (Mm³)
January 194469.0
May 19441,378
September 19441,152
January 19451,915
June 19453,868
October 19452,689
February 19463,575
June 19464,160
October 19462,931
February 19472,745
July 19473,460
November 19472,827
March 19483,616
July 19484,329
November 19483,029
March 19493,496
July 19494,185
December 19492,858
April 19504,595
August 19503,959
December 19504,185
April 19514,659
August 19513,698
December 19513,790
May 19525,532
September 19524,340
January 19534,346
May 19535,260
September 19534,402
January 19544,306
June 19545,321
October 19543,695
February 19553,983
June 19554,573
October 19552,944
February 19564,250
June 19565,517
November 19564,123
March 19574,771
July 19575,124
November 19574,106
March 19584,719
July 19585,350
November 19583,910
April 19594,831
August 19593,526
December 19592,974
April 19604,976
August 19603,897
December 19603,606
May 19614,606
September 19613,001
January 19623,264
May 19625,324
September 19623,705
January 19633,903
May 19635,540
October 19633,905
February 19643,943
June 19643,928
October 19642,690
February 19653,965
June 19655,508
October 19654,335
March 19664,708
July 19664,938
November 19663,979
March 19674,504
July 19675,284
November 19674,034
April 19684,776
August 19683,838
December 19683,186
April 19695,063
August 19694,695
December 19694,059
April 19705,016
September 19704,313
January 19714,030
May 19715,582
September 19714,216
January 19723,993
May 19725,306
October 19724,043
February 19734,159
June 19735,280
October 19734,010
February 19744,359
June 19745,539
October 19744,437
March 19754,748
July 19755,247
November 19754,234
March 19763,899
July 19762,325
November 19761,901
March 19771,819
August 1977756
December 19771,030
April 19785,254
August 19784,548
December 19784,105
April 19795,194
September 19793,901
January 19804,414
May 19805,155
September 19804,092
January 19813,984
May 19815,106
September 19813,069
February 19824,529
June 19825,475
October 19824,236
February 19834,469
June 19835,577
October 19834,295
February 19844,429
July 19844,710
November 19843,964
March 19854,111
July 19853,153
November 19852,616
March 19864,451
August 19864,160
December 19863,716
April 19875,133
August 19872,882
December 19873,373
April 19884,129
August 19882,211
January 19892,244
May 19894,464
September 19892,546
January 19902,709
May 19902,883
September 19902,024
January 19911,967
June 19912,414
October 19911,690
February 19921,980
June 19923,076
October 19922,047
February 19933,816
July 19935,078
November 19933,626
March 19944,219
July 19943,769
November 19942,503
March 19954,831
July 19954,972
December 19953,901
April 19965,074
August 19964,319
December 19964,157
April 19974,772
August 19973,342
December 19973,277
May 19985,321
September 19984,377
January 19994,204
May 19995,308
September 19994,152
January 20004,237
June 20004,922
October 20003,642
February 20013,938
June 20014,357
October 20012,684
February 20024,499
June 20024,836
November 20022,926
March 20034,686
July 20034,724
November 20033,807
March 20044,560
July 20043,783
December 20042,777
April 20055,011
August 20054,229
December 20053,829
April 20064,868
August 20064,386
December 20063,957
May 20074,637
September 20072,456
January 20082,467
May 20083,557
September 20081,800
January 20091,715
May 20093,889
October 20092,138
February 20103,743
June 20105,404
October 20104,040
February 20114,450
June 20115,471
November 20113,928
March 20124,180
July 20124,401
November 20123,002
March 20134,554
July 20133,294
November 20132,102
April 20142,913
August 20141,790
December 20141,808
April 20153,335
August 20152,324
December 20151,684
April 20165,119
September 20163,641
January 20174,428
May 20175,383
September 20174,323
January 20184,031
May 20185,043
October 20182,828
February 20194,051
June 20195,471
October 20194,136
February 20204,357
June 20204,135
October 20202,633
March 20212,875
July 20211,964
November 20211,331
March 20222,112
July 20222,134
November 20221,728
March 20233,964
August 20234,556
December 20233,772
April 20245,346
August 20243,956
December 20243,639
April 20255,320
September 20253,398
January 20264,504
May 20265,031
September 20263,120

The reservoir's year

Seasonal storage profile
Each calendar month's reference average, against the most recent year
Seasonal storage profileSeasonal storage profile: 1991–2020 average, Most recent 12 months in Mm³, from 1 to 12.02,0004,0006,000Mm³123456789101112Month1991–2020 average 1: 3,489 Mm³1991–2020 average 2: 3,861 Mm³1991–2020 average 3: 4,234 Mm³1991–2020 average 4: 4,615 Mm³1991–2020 average 5: 4,747 Mm³1991–2020 average 6: 4,552 Mm³1991–2020 average 7: 4,092 Mm³1991–2020 average 8: 3,578 Mm³1991–2020 average 9: 3,236 Mm³1991–2020 average 10: 3,062 Mm³1991–2020 average 11: 3,011 Mm³1991–2020 average 12: 3,154 Mm³Most recent 12 months 1: 4,504 Mm³Most recent 12 months 2: 4,457 Mm³Most recent 12 months 3: 4,946 Mm³Most recent 12 months 4: 5,077 Mm³Most recent 12 months 5: 5,031 Mm³Most recent 12 months 6: 4,638 Mm³Most recent 12 months 7: 4,079 Mm³Most recent 12 months 8: 3,480 Mm³Most recent 12 months 9: 3,120 Mm³Most recent 12 months 10: 3,222 Mm³Most recent 12 months 11: 3,228 Mm³Most recent 12 months 12: 3,489 Mm³
  • 1991–2020 average
  • Most recent 12 months

Twelve separate averages, one per calendar month. A January average describes Januaries only. Months are plotted 1–12.

View the data behind this chart
Underlying data
Period1991–2020 average (Mm³)Most recent 12 months (Mm³)
Jan3,4894,504
Feb3,8614,457
Mar4,2344,946
Apr4,6155,077
May4,7475,031
Jun4,5524,638
Jul4,0924,079
Aug3,5783,480
Sep3,2363,120
Oct3,0623,222
Nov3,0113,228
Dec3,1543,489

Why this page shows a volume and not a percentage

Water level

Monthly mean water surface elevation
993 monthly values
Monthly mean water surface elevationMonthly mean water surface elevation: Shasta Lake in m, from 1944 to 2026.6666666666667.0100200300400m19441954.41666666666671964.83333333333331975.251985.66666666666671996.08333333333332006.52016.9166666666667Year

An elevation above a datum, not a depth of water and not a distance below the crest. Levels at different reservoirs are measured against different datums and must not be read against one another; this line is comparable only with its own history. Elevation and volume are not proportional either — a metre near the bottom of a reservoir holds far less water than a metre near the top, because the surface area grows with height.

What the shaded periods are (0 events)

Not shown on this chart

  • The 1976 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • The 2022 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Yorkshire drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cantareira water crisis, São Paulo — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cape Town Day Zero — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • European drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
View the data behind this chart
240 of 993 periods, evenly spaced across the record. Every value is in the download and the API; a table of all 993 would be longer than this page and unusable with a screen reader.
PeriodShasta Lake (m)
1944213
1944.3333333333333273
1944.6666666666667268
1945283
1945.4166666666667309
1945.75295
1946.0833333333333306
1946.4166666666667312
1946.75298
1947.0833333333333296
1947.5304
1947.8333333333333297
1948.1666666666667306
1948.5314
1948.8333333333333299
1949.1666666666667305
1949.5312
1949.9166666666667297
1950.25316
1950.5833333333333310
1950.9166666666667312
1951.25317
1951.5833333333333307
1951.9166666666667308
1952.3333333333333325
1952.6666666666667314
1953314
1953.3333333333333322
1953.6666666666667314
1954313
1954.4166666666667323
1954.75307
1955.0833333333333310
1955.4166666666667316
1955.75298
1956.0833333333333313
1956.4166666666667324
1956.8333333333333312
1957.1666666666667318
1957.5321
1957.8333333333333311
1958.1666666666667317
1958.5323
1958.8333333333333309
1959.25318
1959.5833333333333305
1959.9166666666667299
1960.25320
1960.5833333333333309
1960.9166666666667306
1961.3333333333333316
1961.6666666666667299
1962302
1962.3333333333333323
1962.6666666666667307
1963309
1963.3333333333333325
1963.75309
1964.0833333333333310
1964.4166666666667310
1964.75295
1965.0833333333333310
1965.4166666666667324
1965.75314
1966.1666666666667317
1966.5319
1966.8333333333333310
1967.1666666666667315
1967.5322
1967.8333333333333311
1968.25318
1968.5833333333333309
1968.9166666666667301
1969.25320
1969.5833333333333317
1969.9166666666667311
1970.25320
1970.6666666666667313
1971311
1971.3333333333333325
1971.6666666666667313
1972310
1972.3333333333333323
1972.75311
1973.0833333333333312
1973.4166666666667322
1973.75310
1974.0833333333333314
1974.4166666666667325
1974.75315
1975.1666666666667318
1975.5322
1975.8333333333333313
1976.1666666666667309
1976.5290
1976.8333333333333283
1977.1666666666667282
1977.5833333333333257
1977.9166666666667265
1978.25322
1978.5833333333333316
1978.9166666666667311
1979.25322
1979.6666666666667309
1980314
1980.3333333333333321
1980.6666666666667311
1981310
1981.3333333333333321
1981.6666666666667300
1982.0833333333333316
1982.4166666666667324
1982.75313
1983.0833333333333315
1983.4166666666667325
1983.75313
1984.0833333333333315
1984.5317
1984.8333333333333310
1985.1666666666667311
1985.5301
1985.8333333333333294
1986.1666666666667315
1986.5833333333333312
1986.9166666666667307
1987.25321
1987.5833333333333297
1987.9166666666667303
1988.25312
1988.5833333333333288
1989288
1989.3333333333333315
1989.6666666666667293
1990295
1990.3333333333333297
1990.6666666666667285
1991284
1991.4166666666667291
1991.75279
1992.0833333333333284
1992.4166666666667300
1992.75285
1993.0833333333333308
1993.5321
1993.8333333333333306
1994.1666666666667313
1994.5308
1994.8333333333333292
1995.1666666666667318
1995.5320
1995.9166666666667309
1996.25321
1996.5833333333333314
1996.9166666666667312
1997.25318
1997.5833333333333303
1997.9166666666667302
1998.3333333333333323
1998.6666666666667314
1999312
1999.3333333333333323
1999.6666666666667312
2000313
2000.4166666666667319
2000.75307
2001.0833333333333310
2001.4166666666667314
2001.75295
2002.0833333333333315
2002.4166666666667318
2002.8333333333333298
2003.1666666666667317
2003.5317
2003.8333333333333308
2004.1666666666667316
2004.5308
2004.9166666666667296
2005.25320
2005.5833333333333313
2005.9166666666667308
2006.25319
2006.5833333333333314
2006.9166666666667310
2007.3333333333333317
2007.6666666666667292
2008292
2008.3333333333333306
2008.6666666666667281
2009280
2009.3333333333333309
2009.75287
2010.0833333333333308
2010.4166666666667323
2010.75311
2011.0833333333333315
2011.4166666666667324
2011.8333333333333310
2012.1666666666667312
2012.5314
2012.8333333333333299
2013.1666666666667316
2013.5302
2013.8333333333333286
2014.25298
2014.5833333333333281
2014.9166666666667281
2015.25303
2015.5833333333333290
2015.9166666666667279
2016.25321
2016.6666666666667306
2017315
2017.3333333333333323
2017.6666666666667314
2018311
2018.3333333333333320
2018.75297
2019.0833333333333311
2019.4166666666667324
2019.75312
2020.0833333333333314
2020.4166666666667312
2020.75294
2021.1666666666667297
2021.5284
2021.8333333333333272
2022.1666666666667286
2022.5287
2022.8333333333333280
2023.1666666666667310
2023.5833333333333316
2023.9166666666667308
2024.25323
2024.5833333333333310
2024.9166666666667306
2025.25323
2025.6666666666667304
2026315
2026.3333333333333320
2026.6666666666667300

What came in, and what was let out

Monthly mean inflow against release
Both as the publisher reports them, in the same unit, on the same monthly axis
Monthly mean inflow against releaseMonthly mean inflow against release: Inflow, Release in m³/s, from 1944 to 2026.6666666666667.05001,0001,500m³/s19441954.41666666666671964.83333333333331975.251985.66666666666671996.08333333333332006.52016.9166666666667Year
  • Inflow
  • Release

These two share a chart because they share a unit, a time basis and a subject — which most pairs of series do not. Read together they are the operating record: where release exceeds inflow the reservoir is being drawn down, and where inflow exceeds release it is filling. They do not close the balance exactly, because evaporation, seepage, precipitation onto the surface and bank storage are all real and none is in either line.

What the shaded periods are (0 events)

Not shown on this chart

  • The 1976 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • The 2022 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Yorkshire drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cantareira water crisis, São Paulo — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cape Town Day Zero — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • European drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
View the data behind this chart
240 of 993 periods, evenly spaced across the record. Every value is in the download and the API; a table of all 993 would be longer than this page and unusable with a screen reader.
PeriodInflow (m³/s)Release (m³/s)
194413192.6
1944.3333333333333164133
1944.666666666666790.2113
1945179141
1945.4166666666667164169
1945.75131167
1946.0833333333333216202
1946.4166666666667136214
1946.7598.2160
1947.083333333333322393.4
1947.5103212
1947.8333333333333113118
1948.166666666666724492.5
1948.5117234
1948.8333333333333114172
1949.166666666666752577.6
1949.590.3261
1949.916666666666794.9114
1950.2529471.7
1950.583333333333385.4242
1950.9166666666667440468
1951.25239139
1951.583333333333391.5321
1951.916666666666748899.6
1952.3333333333333381346
1952.6666666666667108210
1953772899
1953.3333333333333306184
1953.6666666666667109235
1954438409
1954.4166666666667155249
1954.75111160
1955.0833333333333168132
1955.4166666666667129238
1955.7594.7148
1956.0833333333333595502
1956.4166666666667183211
1956.8333333333333124185
1957.1666666666667461393
1957.5118261
1957.8333333333333179246
1958.1666666666667608354
1958.5159270
1958.8333333333333124200
1959.25243159
1959.583333333333397.5310
1959.916666666666711399.7
1960.25226145
1960.583333333333395.9284
1960.9166666666667295100
1961.3333333333333217201
1961.666666666666793.4199
196214982.8
1962.3333333333333194202
1962.666666666666790.0197
1963178209
1963.3333333333333346299
1963.75118176
1964.0833333333333175194
1964.4166666666667151193
1964.7597.4102
1965.0833333333333297285
1965.4166666666667135168
1965.75105188
1966.1666666666667410129
1966.5105303
1966.8333333333333257167
1967.1666666666667463116
1967.5138279
1967.8333333333333120162
1968.25212164
1968.5833333333333108264
1968.9166666666667244124
1969.25519170
1969.5833333333333108254
1969.9166666666667432415
1970.25209149
1970.6666666666667106162
1971473407
1971.3333333333333328318
1971.6666666666667108248
1972252160
1972.3333333333333183244
1972.75132123
1973.0833333333333529422
1973.4166666666667129213
1973.75143176
1974.0833333333333355350
1974.4166666666667197258
1974.75124168
1975.1666666666667645426
1975.5132270
1975.8333333333333142209
1976.1666666666667201136
1976.598.9313
1976.833333333333310975.2
1977.1666666666667113123
1977.583333333333390.8136
1977.916666666666729351.3
1978.25434216
1978.5833333333333105286
1978.916666666666710390.1
1979.25221157
1979.666666666666791.5114
1980572467
1980.3333333333333196182
1980.6666666666667105105
198122199.7
1981.3333333333333145279
1981.666666666666785.5113
1982.0833333333333589548
1982.4166666666667178234
1982.75134155
1983.0833333333333862943
1983.4166666666667307326
1983.75138217
1984.083333333333328695.1
1984.5119333
1984.8333333333333279232
1985.166666666666719295.6
1985.5101355
1985.833333333333311974.6
1986.1666666666667667715
1986.5833333333333108212
1986.9166666666667117160
1987.25177242
1987.583333333333379.2308
1987.916666666666731346.8
1988.25152312
1988.583333333333384.6254
198913990.2
1989.3333333333333155283
1989.6666666666667100104
199019875.9
1990.3333333333333228227
1990.666666666666789.7113
199194.0122
1991.416666666666798.6217
1991.7588.164.1
1992.083333333333337567.2
1992.416666666666797.0175
1992.7593.283.6
1993.083333333333343075.5
1993.5118298
1993.833333333333398.4114
1994.166666666666717581.8
1994.577.5261
1994.833333333333399.1100
1995.16666666666671,098875
1995.5151328
1995.9166666666667231126
1996.25327121
1996.5833333333333119322
1996.9166666666667784482
1997.25217148
1997.5833333333333112286
1997.9166666666667198106
1998.3333333333333536352
1998.6666666666667142262
1999331183
1999.3333333333333283254
1999.6666666666667126173
2000385168
2000.4166666666667166294
2000.75134152
2001.083333333333328548.9
2001.4166666666667124354
2001.7593.6106
2002.083333333333326295.3
2002.4166666666667105307
2002.8333333333333109145
2003.166666666666731472.4
2003.5114354
2003.8333333333333125124
2004.1666666666667362342
2004.5109367
2004.916666666666722184.7
2005.2528297.6
2005.5833333333333102264
2005.9166666666667549152
2006.25835735
2006.5833333333333118298
2006.9166666666667224127
2007.3333333333333133265
2007.666666666666791.0209
200826784.2
2008.3333333333333185248
2008.666666666666767.6153
200911285.7
2009.3333333333333276215
2009.75123151
2010.083333333333342826.6
2010.4166666666667224305
2010.75104123
2011.083333333333325098.4
2011.4166666666667268302
2011.8333333333333117152
2012.166666666666738164.3
2012.586.1359
2012.8333333333333186138
2013.1666666666667190114
2013.579.4305
2013.833333333333386.5108
2014.2517168.5
2014.583333333333368.3172
2014.916666666666742951.0
2015.25105114
2015.583333333333363.1152
2015.916666666666714296.4
2016.25232129
2016.666666666666773.7222
2017669574
2017.3333333333333289240
2017.666666666666794.9206
201816798.7
2018.3333333333333133238
2018.7584.2180
2019.083333333333359060.9
2019.4166666666667192242
2019.75108176
2020.0833333333333147113
2020.416666666666798.7274
2020.7583.7136
2021.166666666666714287.5
2021.566.7196
2021.833333333333314185.8
2022.166666666666710784.1
2022.569.0107
2022.833333333333384.090.6
2023.166666666666752249.2
2023.583333333333393.3252
2023.9166666666667147129
2024.25296211
2024.583333333333387.5285
2024.916666666666741487.5
2025.25344183
2025.666666666666795.0173
2026450289
2026.3333333333333141223
2026.666666666666789.7—

Rate and persistence

-23.19 Mm³
Mean drawdown per month over 12 months
0 of 24
Recent months below the 20th percentile for their own month

Rates are computed only across an unbroken run of months, so a rate is never divided by a period in which some of the change was not observed. Percentile counts compare each month with the same calendar month in every other year held.

Location

Shasta Lake
Gauge location
Shasta LakeShasta Lake — 3,119.54 Mm³Shasta Lake — 3,119.54 Mm³

About this data

About this data

Everything below is a property of the data rather than a rating of it. There is deliberately no single confidence score: how much a gap matters depends on what you are about to do with the series, and only you know that.

Source
United States Bureau of Reclamation — Reservoir operations and Colorado River data · US Government work — public domain
How the values came to existMeasured
Period held1944–2026
Completeness99.7% of the periods in that span are held. Gaps are drawn as breaks and never interpolated.
Known gaps
  • Storage is a managed quantity. A falling line can be a rule curve, a scheduled release or a transfer to another system rather than a shortage of water, and nothing here distinguishes them.
  • No capacity figure on a stated basis is held for this reservoir, so no percentage of capacity is computed.
Continuity100% of the months between 1944 and 2026 are held. Monthly means of the publisher's own daily record.
Last read from the publisher2026-10-01
RedistributionPermitted by the upstream licences
Commercial reusePermitted by the upstream licences. No Hydrionis access tier can widen this.
MethodologyHow this was produced

Use this data

Use this data

No bulk download is offered here, which is a licence position rather than a product one: at least one contributing publisher does not permit redistribution. The values can be read on the page, cited, and pointed to at source.

Attribution and citation

Suggested citation for Hydrionis

Hydrionis (2026), Shasta Lake reservoir records, accessed 2026-10-05, hydrionis.com/reservoirs/reservoir-usbr-471/

Cite Hydrionis where you rely on the compilation, the normalisation, the eligibility judgements or a chart. Where you use an unmodified published value, the publisher’s attribution is the one that is required; crediting Hydrionis as well is welcome and is not something Hydrionis can require of you.

Recommended, not required. Hydrionis does not claim rights over unmodified public data it relayed, and doing arithmetic on somebody else’s measurements does not make them Hydrionis’s. Cite the version and the access date: the Shasta Lake record changes as publishers release and as methods are revised, and a citation without both cannot be checked later. Full guidance is on cite and reuse.

None of the contributing licences requires attribution. Crediting the publishers is still good practice and they are listed above.

Where this comes from

993 monthly observations 1944–2026 Mm³
Spatially aggregatedHigh confidenceSeptember 2026

Source: USBR — Reservoir operations and Colorado River data, RISE catalogue item 10864. Licence: Open.

Method: Monthly mean of the daily values published by the Bureau of Reclamation in acre-feet, converted to Mm³. Months with fewer than 20 days of record are not published rather than averaged from a partial month.

Stored as a volume and not as a share of capacity: the operator publishes what is in the reservoir but not what it holds when full, so a percentage cannot be computed without inventing the denominator.

Retrieved 1 October 2026.

Monthly mean of the daily values published by the Bureau of Reclamation in acre-feet, converted to Mm³. Months with fewer than 20 days of record are not published rather than averaged from a partial month.