Storage now, against this reservoir's own record

158.56 Mm³
Stored, September 2026
10th
Percentile among 70 Seps on record
-76.1%
Against the Sep 1991–2020 average
-28.3%
Change over the 12 months to 2026-09

Storage in September 2026 was lower than most Seps on record, ranked against 70 other Seps held for this reservoir.

Storage, 1956–2026

Monthly mean storage
838 monthly values, 1956 to 2026
Monthly mean storageMonthly mean storage: Palisades Reservoir in Mm³, from 1956.9166666666667 to 2026.6666666666667.05001,0001,500Mm³1956.91666666666671965.66666666666671974.41666666666671983.16666666666671991.91666666666672000.66666666666672009.41666666666672018.1666666666667Year

Monthly means of the publisher's daily record. Volume, not percentage of capacity — see below for why.

What the shaded periods are (0 events)

Not shown on this chart

  • The 1976 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • The 2022 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Yorkshire drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cantareira water crisis, São Paulo — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cape Town Day Zero — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • European drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
View the data behind this chart
240 of 838 periods, evenly spaced across the record. Every value is in the download and the API; a table of all 838 would be longer than this page and unusable with a screen reader.
PeriodPalisades Reservoir (Mm³)
December 1956263
April 1957333
July 1957913
November 1957581
February 1958748
June 19581,343
September 1958633
January 1959814
April 1959967
August 19591,004
November 1959668
March 19601,028
June 19601,225
October 196078.4
January 1961371
May 1961797
August 1961494
December 1961560
March 1962791
July 19621,381
October 1962975
February 19631,192
May 19631,473
September 1963872
December 1963984
April 19641,122
July 19641,467
November 19641,042
February 19651,127
June 19651,040
September 19651,421
January 19661,279
April 19661,360
August 1966755
November 1966365
March 1967687
June 19671,220
October 19671,015
January 19681,095
May 19681,151
August 19681,259
December 19681,310
March 19691,211
July 19691,381
October 1969803
February 19701,113
May 1970976
September 19701,105
December 19701,199
April 1971378
July 19711,468
November 19711,088
February 19721,101
June 19721,050
September 19721,369
January 19731,204
April 19731,142
August 1973890
November 1973966
March 19741,114
June 19741,176
October 19741,214
January 19751,202
May 1975409
August 19751,447
December 19751,269
March 1976940
July 19761,328
October 19761,395
February 19771,293
May 19771,151
September 197769.6
December 1977219
April 1978379
July 19781,439
November 19781,429
February 19791,239
June 19791,390
September 1979903
January 19801,004
April 19801,105
August 19801,122
November 19801,030
March 19811,438
June 19811,482
October 1981397
January 1982727
May 1982247
August 19821,470
December 19821,466
March 19831,335
July 19831,481
October 19831,456
February 19841,195
May 1984868
September 19841,475
December 19841,402
April 19851,227
July 19851,245
November 19851,026
February 19861,150
June 19861,274
September 19861,453
January 19871,309
April 19871,475
August 1987808
November 1987503
March 1988885
June 19881,447
October 1988171
January 1989432
May 19891,065
August 1989920
December 1989916
March 19901,165
July 19901,056
October 199011.3
February 1991346
May 1991782
September 1991686
December 1991711
April 19921,087
July 1992332
November 1992208
February 1993350
June 19931,484
September 19931,178
January 19941,319
April 19941,481
August 1994352
November 1994146
March 1995449
June 19951,145
October 19951,244
January 19961,449
May 1996343
August 19961,309
December 19961,258
March 1997485
July 19971,475
October 19971,332
February 19981,303
May 19981,010
September 19981,152
December 19981,238
April 1999472
July 19991,435
November 19991,135
February 20001,271
June 20001,434
September 2000403
January 2001505
April 2001770
August 2001221
November 2001187
March 2002434
June 2002800
October 2002112
January 2003335
May 2003686
August 2003134
December 2003202
March 2004434
July 2004528
October 2004141
February 2005496
May 2005939
September 2005510
December 2005653
April 2006737
July 20061,282
November 2006787
February 20071,011
June 2007959
September 200736.4
January 2008330
April 2008597
August 20081,107
November 2008579
March 20091,053
June 20091,344
October 2009888
January 20101,101
May 20101,329
August 2010996
December 2010700
March 2011837
July 20111,420
October 20111,295
February 20121,271
May 20121,099
September 2012275
December 2012312
April 2013688
July 2013475
November 2013208
February 2014381
June 20141,003
September 2014695
January 20151,084
April 20151,297
August 2015856
November 2015440
March 2016896
June 20161,259
October 2016109
January 2017490
May 2017365
August 20171,425
December 20171,427
March 20181,292
July 20181,411
October 2018740
February 20191,198
May 2019839
September 2019999
December 20191,255
April 20201,112
July 20201,394
November 2020725
February 20211,069
June 20211,314
September 2021169
January 2022338
April 2022572
August 2022614
November 2022151
March 2023484
June 20231,407
October 2023834
January 20241,162
May 20241,086
August 2024996
December 2024723
March 20251,034
July 20251,123
October 2025105
February 2026573
May 2026613
September 2026159

The reservoir's year

Seasonal storage profile
Each calendar month's reference average, against the most recent year
Seasonal storage profileSeasonal storage profile: 1991–2020 average, Most recent 12 months in Mm³, from 1 to 12.05001,000Mm³123456789101112Month1991–2020 average 1: 810 Mm³1991–2020 average 2: 852 Mm³1991–2020 average 3: 840 Mm³1991–2020 average 4: 795 Mm³1991–2020 average 5: 823 Mm³1991–2020 average 6: 1,128 Mm³1991–2020 average 7: 1,107 Mm³1991–2020 average 8: 855 Mm³1991–2020 average 9: 664 Mm³1991–2020 average 10: 608 Mm³1991–2020 average 11: 673 Mm³1991–2020 average 12: 762 Mm³Most recent 12 months 1: 474 Mm³Most recent 12 months 2: 573 Mm³Most recent 12 months 3: 699 Mm³Most recent 12 months 4: 865 Mm³Most recent 12 months 5: 613 Mm³Most recent 12 months 6: 627 Mm³Most recent 12 months 7: 498 Mm³Most recent 12 months 8: 234 Mm³Most recent 12 months 9: 159 Mm³Most recent 12 months 10: 105 Mm³Most recent 12 months 11: 205 Mm³Most recent 12 months 12: 332 Mm³
  • 1991–2020 average
  • Most recent 12 months

Twelve separate averages, one per calendar month. A January average describes Januaries only. Months are plotted 1–12.

View the data behind this chart
Underlying data
Period1991–2020 average (Mm³)Most recent 12 months (Mm³)
Jan810474
Feb852573
Mar840699
Apr795865
May823613
Jun1,128627
Jul1,107498
Aug855234
Sep664159
Oct608105
Nov673205
Dec762332

Why this page shows a volume and not a percentage

Water level

Monthly mean water surface elevation
838 monthly values
Monthly mean water surface elevationMonthly mean water surface elevation: Palisades Reservoir in m, from 1956.9166666666667 to 2026.6666666666667.1,6801,7001,720m1956.91666666666671965.66666666666671974.41666666666671983.16666666666671991.91666666666672000.66666666666672009.41666666666672018.1666666666667Year

An elevation above a datum, not a depth of water and not a distance below the crest. Levels at different reservoirs are measured against different datums and must not be read against one another; this line is comparable only with its own history. Elevation and volume are not proportional either — a metre near the bottom of a reservoir holds far less water than a metre near the top, because the surface area grows with height.

What the shaded periods are (0 events)

Not shown on this chart

  • The 1976 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • The 2022 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Yorkshire drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cantareira water crisis, São Paulo — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cape Town Day Zero — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • European drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
View the data behind this chart
240 of 838 periods, evenly spaced across the record. Every value is in the download and the API; a table of all 838 would be longer than this page and unusable with a screen reader.
PeriodPalisades Reservoir (m)
1956.91666666666671,686
1957.251,688
1957.51,703
1957.83333333333331,695
1958.08333333333331,699
1958.41666666666671,711
1958.66666666666671,697
19591,701
1959.251,704
1959.58333333333331,705
1959.83333333333331,698
1960.16666666666671,705
1960.41666666666671,709
1960.751,679
19611,690
1961.33333333333331,701
1961.58333333333331,693
1961.91666666666671,695
1962.16666666666671,700
1962.51,711
1962.751,704
1963.08333333333331,708
1963.33333333333331,713
1963.66666666666671,702
1963.91666666666671,705
1964.251,707
1964.51,713
1964.83333333333331,706
1965.08333333333331,707
1965.41666666666671,705
1965.66666666666671,712
19661,710
1966.251,711
1966.58333333333331,699
1966.83333333333331,689
1967.16666666666671,698
1967.41666666666671,709
1967.751,705
19681,707
1968.33333333333331,708
1968.58333333333331,709
1968.91666666666671,710
1969.16666666666671,709
1969.51,711
1969.751,701
1970.08333333333331,707
1970.33333333333331,704
1970.66666666666671,707
1970.91666666666671,708
1971.251,690
1971.51,713
1971.83333333333331,707
1972.08333333333331,707
1972.41666666666671,706
1972.66666666666671,711
19731,709
1973.251,707
1973.58333333333331,703
1973.83333333333331,704
1974.16666666666671,707
1974.41666666666671,708
1974.751,709
19751,708
1975.33333333333331,691
1975.58333333333331,712
1975.91666666666671,710
1976.16666666666671,704
1976.51,711
1976.751,712
1977.08333333333331,710
1977.33333333333331,708
1977.66666666666671,679
1977.91666666666671,685
1978.251,690
1978.51,712
1978.83333333333331,712
1979.08333333333331,709
1979.41666666666671,712
1979.66666666666671,703
19801,705
1980.251,707
1980.58333333333331,707
1980.83333333333331,705
1981.16666666666671,712
1981.41666666666671,713
1981.751,690
19821,699
1982.33333333333331,686
1982.58333333333331,713
1982.91666666666671,713
1983.16666666666671,711
1983.51,713
1983.751,713
1984.08333333333331,708
1984.33333333333331,702
1984.66666666666671,713
1984.91666666666671,712
1985.251,709
1985.51,709
1985.83333333333331,705
1986.08333333333331,708
1986.41666666666671,709
1986.66666666666671,713
19871,710
1987.251,713
1987.58333333333331,701
1987.83333333333331,693
1988.16666666666671,703
1988.41666666666671,712
1988.751,683
19891,691
1989.33333333333331,706
1989.58333333333331,703
1989.91666666666671,703
1990.16666666666671,708
1990.51,706
1990.751,676
1991.08333333333331,689
1991.33333333333331,700
1991.66666666666671,698
1991.91666666666671,699
1992.251,706
1992.51,688
1992.83333333333331,684
1993.08333333333331,689
1993.41666666666671,713
1993.66666666666671,708
19941,710
1994.251,713
1994.58333333333331,689
1994.83333333333331,682
1995.16666666666671,692
1995.41666666666671,707
1995.751,709
19961,713
1996.33333333333331,689
1996.58333333333331,710
1996.91666666666671,709
1997.16666666666671,693
1997.51,713
1997.751,711
1998.08333333333331,710
1998.33333333333331,705
1998.66666666666671,708
1998.91666666666671,709
1999.251,693
1999.51,712
1999.83333333333331,707
2000.08333333333331,710
2000.41666666666671,712
2000.66666666666671,691
20011,693
2001.251,700
2001.58333333333331,685
2001.83333333333331,684
2002.16666666666671,691
2002.41666666666671,701
2002.751,681
20031,689
2003.33333333333331,698
2003.58333333333331,682
2003.91666666666671,684
2004.16666666666671,691
2004.51,694
2004.751,682
2005.08333333333331,693
2005.33333333333331,704
2005.66666666666671,694
2005.91666666666671,697
2006.251,699
2006.51,710
2006.83333333333331,700
2007.08333333333331,705
2007.41666666666671,704
2007.66666666666671,678
20081,688
2008.251,696
2008.58333333333331,707
2008.83333333333331,695
2009.16666666666671,706
2009.41666666666671,711
2009.751,703
20101,707
2010.33333333333331,711
2010.58333333333331,705
2010.91666666666671,698
2011.16666666666671,701
2011.51,712
2011.751,710
2012.08333333333331,710
2012.33333333333331,707
2012.66666666666671,687
2012.91666666666671,688
2013.251,698
2013.51,693
2013.83333333333331,684
2014.08333333333331,690
2014.41666666666671,705
2014.66666666666671,698
20151,706
2015.251,710
2015.58333333333331,702
2015.83333333333331,692
2016.16666666666671,703
2016.41666666666671,709
2016.751,681
20171,693
2017.33333333333331,689
2017.58333333333331,712
2017.91666666666671,712
2018.16666666666671,710
2018.51,712
2018.751,699
2019.08333333333331,708
2019.33333333333331,701
2019.66666666666671,705
2019.91666666666671,709
2020.251,707
2020.51,712
2020.83333333333331,699
2021.08333333333331,706
2021.41666666666671,710
2021.66666666666671,683
20221,689
2022.251,695
2022.58333333333331,696
2022.83333333333331,682
2023.16666666666671,693
2023.41666666666671,712
2023.751,701
20241,708
2024.33333333333331,706
2024.58333333333331,705
2024.91666666666671,699
2025.16666666666671,705
2025.51,707
2025.751,680
2026.08333333333331,695
2026.33333333333331,696
2026.66666666666671,683

Rate and persistence

-5.21 Mm³
Mean drawdown per month over 12 months
6 of 24
Recent months below the 20th percentile for their own month

Rates are computed only across an unbroken run of months, so a rate is never divided by a period in which some of the change was not observed. Percentile counts compare each month with the same calendar month in every other year held.

Location

Palisades Reservoir
Gauge location
Palisades ReservoirPalisades Reservoir — 158.56 Mm³Palisades Reservoir — 158.56 Mm³

About this data

About this data

Everything below is a property of the data rather than a rating of it. There is deliberately no single confidence score: how much a gap matters depends on what you are about to do with the series, and only you know that.

Source
United States Bureau of Reclamation — Reservoir operations and Colorado River data · US Government work — public domain
How the values came to existMeasured
Period held1956–2026
Completeness98.4% of the periods in that span are held. Gaps are drawn as breaks and never interpolated.
Known gaps
  • Storage is a managed quantity. A falling line can be a rule curve, a scheduled release or a transfer to another system rather than a shortage of water, and nothing here distinguishes them.
  • No capacity figure on a stated basis is held for this reservoir, so no percentage of capacity is computed.
Continuity98% of the months between 1956 and 2026 are held. Monthly means of the publisher's own daily record.
Last read from the publisher2026-10-01
RedistributionPermitted by the upstream licences
Commercial reusePermitted by the upstream licences. No Hydrionis access tier can widen this.
MethodologyHow this was produced

Use this data

Use this data

No bulk download is offered here, which is a licence position rather than a product one: at least one contributing publisher does not permit redistribution. The values can be read on the page, cited, and pointed to at source.

Attribution and citation

Suggested citation for Hydrionis

Hydrionis (2026), Palisades Reservoir reservoir records, accessed 2026-10-05, hydrionis.com/reservoirs/reservoir-usbr-7193/

Cite Hydrionis where you rely on the compilation, the normalisation, the eligibility judgements or a chart. Where you use an unmodified published value, the publisher’s attribution is the one that is required; crediting Hydrionis as well is welcome and is not something Hydrionis can require of you.

Recommended, not required. Hydrionis does not claim rights over unmodified public data it relayed, and doing arithmetic on somebody else’s measurements does not make them Hydrionis’s. Cite the version and the access date: the Palisades Reservoir record changes as publishers release and as methods are revised, and a citation without both cannot be checked later. Full guidance is on cite and reuse.

None of the contributing licences requires attribution. Crediting the publishers is still good practice and they are listed above.

Where this comes from

838 monthly observations 1956–2026 Mm³
Spatially aggregatedHigh confidenceSeptember 2026

Source: USBR — Reservoir operations and Colorado River data, RISE catalogue item 132284. Licence: Open.

Method: Monthly mean of the daily values published by the Bureau of Reclamation in acre-feet, converted to Mm³. Months with fewer than 20 days of record are not published rather than averaged from a partial month.

Stored as a volume and not as a share of capacity: the operator publishes what is in the reservoir but not what it holds when full, so a percentage cannot be computed without inventing the denominator.

Retrieved 1 October 2026.

Monthly mean of the daily values published by the Bureau of Reclamation in acre-feet, converted to Mm³. Months with fewer than 20 days of record are not published rather than averaged from a partial month.