Storage now, against this reservoir's own record

188.94 Mm³
Stored, September 2026
0th
Percentile among 58 Seps on record
-75.4%
Against the Sep 1991–2020 average
-64.9%
Change over the 12 months to 2026-09

Storage in September 2026 was lower than almost every other Sep on record, ranked against 58 other Seps held for this reservoir. It is the lowest in the held record for this month.

Storage, 1968–2026

Monthly mean storage
694 monthly values, 1968 to 2026
Monthly mean storageMonthly mean storage: Blue Mesa Reservoir in Mm³, from 1968.9166666666667 to 2026.6666666666667.05001,000Mm³1968.91666666666671976.16666666666671983.41666666666671990.66666666666671997.91666666666672005.16666666666672012.41666666666672019.6666666666667Year

Monthly means of the publisher's daily record. Volume, not percentage of capacity — see below for why.

What the shaded periods are (0 events)

Not shown on this chart

  • The 1976 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • The 2022 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Yorkshire drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cantareira water crisis, São Paulo — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cape Town Day Zero — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • European drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
View the data behind this chart
240 of 694 periods, evenly spaced across the record. Every value is in the download and the API; a table of all 694 would be longer than this page and unusable with a screen reader.
PeriodBlue Mesa Reservoir (Mm³)
December 1968673
March 1969472
June 1969734
September 1969886
December 1969838
February 1970677
May 1970695
August 19701,000
November 1970922
February 1971590
May 1971382
August 1971734
November 1971622
February 1972427
May 1972421
July 1972662
October 1972647
January 1973449
April 1973378
July 1973987
October 1973884
January 1974657
April 1974337
July 1974788
October 1974693
December 1974616
March 1975426
June 1975466
September 1975877
December 1975705
March 1976534
June 1976740
September 1976762
December 1976628
March 1977478
May 1977436
August 1977317
November 1977271
February 1978293
May 1978423
August 1978994
November 1978828
February 1979581
May 1979394
August 1979988
October 1979840
January 1980672
April 1980427
July 19801,002
October 1980882
January 1981640
April 1981491
July 1981522
October 1981452
January 1982415
March 1982295
June 1982652
September 1982907
December 1982793
March 1983564
June 1983895
September 1983943
December 1983765
March 1984379
June 1984944
August 19841,008
November 1984916
February 1985609
May 1985579
August 1985954
November 1985820
February 1986531
May 1986512
August 1986990
November 1986849
January 1987651
April 1987396
July 1987971
October 1987830
January 1988639
April 1988466
July 1988635
October 1988545
January 1989574
April 1989646
June 1989809
September 1989749
December 1989694
March 1990713
June 1990791
September 1990780
December 1990798
March 1991774
June 1991998
September 1991899
November 1991777
February 1992651
May 1992727
August 1992821
November 1992709
February 1993709
May 1993577
August 1993979
November 1993824
February 1994691
April 1994699
July 1994900
October 1994753
January 1995706
April 1995628
July 19951,002
October 1995935
January 1996682
April 1996602
July 1996981
September 1996869
December 1996764
March 1997507
June 1997899
September 1997947
December 1997763
March 1998564
June 1998763
September 1998802
December 1998720
February 1999693
May 1999683
August 1999999
November 1999798
February 2000696
May 2000780
August 2000800
November 2000637
February 2001605
May 2001631
July 2001827
October 2001707
January 2002664
April 2002632
July 2002504
October 2002329
January 2003353
April 2003372
July 2003596
October 2003461
December 2003461
March 2004495
June 2004757
September 2004651
December 2004606
March 2005545
June 2005681
September 2005750
December 2005716
March 2006700
May 2006816
August 2006922
November 2006811
February 2007626
May 2007734
August 2007948
November 2007781
February 2008599
May 2008540
August 2008922
October 2008765
January 2009712
April 2009677
July 2009996
October 2009768
January 2010702
April 2010685
July 2010883
October 2010706
January 2011684
March 2011634
June 2011749
September 2011896
December 2011744
March 2012657
June 2012630
September 2012448
December 2012403
March 2013409
June 2013537
August 2013461
November 2013442
February 2014486
May 2014717
August 2014800
November 2014731
February 2015673
May 2015760
August 2015977
November 2015826
January 2016747
April 2016697
July 2016971
October 2016782
January 2017728
April 2017753
July 2017997
October 2017860
January 2018703
April 2018633
June 2018614
September 2018375
December 2018306
March 2019305
June 2019655
September 2019939
December 2019761
March 2020663
June 2020731
September 2020575
November 2020483
February 2021495
May 2021428
August 2021412
November 2021265
February 2022294
May 2022362
August 2022437
November 2022339
February 2023366
April 2023395
July 2023924
October 2023755
January 2024707
April 2024670
July 2024792
October 2024663
January 2025644
April 2025621
July 2025675
September 2025538
December 2025504
March 2026513
June 2026395
September 2026189

The reservoir's year

Seasonal storage profile
Each calendar month's reference average, against the most recent year
Seasonal storage profileSeasonal storage profile: 1991–2020 average, Most recent 12 months in Mm³, from 1 to 12.02505007501,000Mm³123456789101112Month1991–2020 average 1: 647 Mm³1991–2020 average 2: 625 Mm³1991–2020 average 3: 608 Mm³1991–2020 average 4: 602 Mm³1991–2020 average 5: 656 Mm³1991–2020 average 6: 803 Mm³1991–2020 average 7: 859 Mm³1991–2020 average 8: 824 Mm³1991–2020 average 9: 767 Mm³1991–2020 average 10: 714 Mm³1991–2020 average 11: 688 Mm³1991–2020 average 12: 666 Mm³Most recent 12 months 1: 513 Mm³Most recent 12 months 2: 511 Mm³Most recent 12 months 3: 513 Mm³Most recent 12 months 4: 482 Mm³Most recent 12 months 5: 433 Mm³Most recent 12 months 6: 395 Mm³Most recent 12 months 7: 321 Mm³Most recent 12 months 8: 256 Mm³Most recent 12 months 9: 189 Mm³Most recent 12 months 10: 493 Mm³Most recent 12 months 11: 493 Mm³Most recent 12 months 12: 504 Mm³
  • 1991–2020 average
  • Most recent 12 months

Twelve separate averages, one per calendar month. A January average describes Januaries only. Months are plotted 1–12.

View the data behind this chart
Underlying data
Period1991–2020 average (Mm³)Most recent 12 months (Mm³)
Jan647513
Feb625511
Mar608513
Apr602482
May656433
Jun803395
Jul859321
Aug824256
Sep767189
Oct714493
Nov688493
Dec666504

Why this page shows a volume and not a percentage

Water level

Monthly mean water surface elevation
717 monthly values
Monthly mean water surface elevationMonthly mean water surface elevation: Blue Mesa Reservoir in m, from 1967 to 2026.6666666666667.2,2602,2702,2802,2902,300m19671974.519821989.519972004.520122019.5Year

An elevation above a datum, not a depth of water and not a distance below the crest. Levels at different reservoirs are measured against different datums and must not be read against one another; this line is comparable only with its own history. Elevation and volume are not proportional either — a metre near the bottom of a reservoir holds far less water than a metre near the top, because the surface area grows with height.

What the shaded periods are (0 events)

Not shown on this chart

  • The 1976 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • The 2022 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Yorkshire drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cantareira water crisis, São Paulo — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cape Town Day Zero — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • European drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
View the data behind this chart
240 of 717 periods, evenly spaced across the record. Every value is in the download and the API; a table of all 717 would be longer than this page and unusable with a screen reader.
PeriodBlue Mesa Reservoir (m)
19672,267
1967.252,269
1967.52,278
1967.752,276
19682,269
1968.252,266
1968.52,284
1968.752,285
19692,278
1969.252,272
1969.52,287
1969.752,289
19702,285
1970.252,276
1970.52,292
1970.752,291
19712,283
1971.252,269
1971.52,284
1971.752,280
19722,275
1972.252,271
1972.52,281
1972.752,281
19732,273
1973.252,270
1973.52,291
1973.752,288
19742,281
1974.252,269
1974.52,285
1974.752,282
19752,277
1975.252,270
1975.52,285
1975.752,287
19762,279
1976.252,277
1976.52,285
1976.752,283
19772,277
1977.252,274
1977.52,270
1977.752,265
19782,266
1978.252,268
1978.52,291
1978.752,288
19792,282
1979.252,269
1979.52,291
1979.752,287
19802,282
1980.252,273
1980.52,291
1980.752,288
19812,280
1981.252,275
1981.52,276
1981.752,274
19822,272
1982.252,265
1982.52,287
1982.752,289
19832,283
1983.252,277
1983.52,292
1983.752,288
19842,281
1984.252,265
1984.52,291
1984.752,290
19852,284
1985.252,272
1985.52,291
1985.752,288
19862,281
1986.252,273
1986.52,292
1986.752,288
19872,281
1987.252,271
1987.52,290
1987.752,286
19882,280
1988.252,274
1988.52,280
1988.752,277
19892,278
1989.252,281
1989.52,286
1989.752,282
19902,282
1990.252,282
1990.52,287
1990.752,284
19912,285
1991.252,285
1991.52,291
1991.752,286
19922,282
1992.252,281
1992.52,287
1992.752,283
19932,283
1993.252,277
1993.52,291
1993.752,288
19942,283
1994.252,282
1994.52,288
1994.752,284
19952,283
1995.252,280
1995.52,291
1995.752,289
19962,282
1996.252,279
1996.52,291
1996.752,287
1996.91666666666672,284
1997.16666666666672,276
1997.41666666666672,288
1997.66666666666672,290
1997.91666666666672,284
1998.16666666666672,278
1998.41666666666672,284
1998.66666666666672,286
1998.91666666666672,283
1999.16666666666672,282
1999.41666666666672,287
1999.66666666666672,290
1999.91666666666672,284
2000.16666666666672,282
2000.41666666666672,288
2000.66666666666672,283
2000.91666666666672,280
2001.16666666666672,279
2001.41666666666672,286
2001.66666666666672,284
2001.91666666666672,282
2002.16666666666672,280
2002.41666666666672,279
2002.66666666666672,270
2002.91666666666672,269
2003.16666666666672,270
2003.41666666666672,279
2003.66666666666672,275
2003.91666666666672,274
2004.16666666666672,275
2004.41666666666672,284
2004.66666666666672,281
2004.91666666666672,279
2005.16666666666672,277
2005.41666666666672,282
2005.66666666666672,284
2005.91666666666672,283
2006.16666666666672,282
2006.41666666666672,291
2006.66666666666672,287
2006.91666666666672,284
2007.16666666666672,280
2007.41666666666672,289
2007.66666666666672,288
2007.91666666666672,284
2008.16666666666672,277
2008.41666666666672,283
2008.66666666666672,287
2008.91666666666672,283
2009.16666666666672,282
2009.41666666666672,291
2009.66666666666672,287
2009.91666666666672,283
2010.16666666666672,281
2010.41666666666672,287
2010.66666666666672,285
2010.91666666666672,282
2011.16666666666672,280
2011.41666666666672,284
2011.66666666666672,288
2011.91666666666672,284
2012.16666666666672,281
2012.41666666666672,280
2012.66666666666672,273
2012.91666666666672,272
2013.16666666666672,272
2013.41666666666672,277
2013.66666666666672,272
2013.91666666666672,274
2014.16666666666672,275
2014.41666666666672,287
2014.66666666666672,284
2014.91666666666672,283
2015.16666666666672,282
2015.41666666666672,290
2015.66666666666672,289
2015.91666666666672,285
2016.16666666666672,282
2016.41666666666672,288
2016.66666666666672,287
2016.91666666666672,284
2017.16666666666672,282
2017.41666666666672,287
2017.66666666666672,290
2017.91666666666672,285
2018.16666666666672,281
2018.41666666666672,280
2018.66666666666672,270
2018.91666666666672,267
2019.16666666666672,267
2019.41666666666672,281
2019.66666666666672,290
2019.91666666666672,284
2020.16666666666672,281
2020.41666666666672,283
2020.66666666666672,278
2020.91666666666672,275
2021.16666666666672,276
2021.41666666666672,275
2021.66666666666672,269
2021.91666666666672,266
2022.16666666666672,267
2022.41666666666672,274
2022.66666666666672,271
2022.91666666666672,270
2023.16666666666672,270
2023.41666666666672,288
2023.66666666666672,286
2023.91666666666672,283
2024.16666666666672,282
2024.41666666666672,282
2024.66666666666672,283
2024.91666666666672,281
2025.16666666666672,280
2025.41666666666672,282
2025.66666666666672,277
2025.91666666666672,276
2026.16666666666672,276
2026.41666666666672,271
2026.66666666666672,260

What came in, and what was let out

Monthly mean inflow against release
Both as the publisher reports them, in the same unit, on the same monthly axis
Monthly mean inflow against releaseMonthly mean inflow against release: Inflow, Release in m³/s, from 1968.9166666666667 to 2026.6666666666667.0100200300m³/s1968.91666666666671976.16666666666671983.41666666666671990.66666666666671997.91666666666672005.16666666666672012.41666666666672019.6666666666667Year
  • Inflow
  • Release

These two share a chart because they share a unit, a time basis and a subject — which most pairs of series do not. Read together they are the operating record: where release exceeds inflow the reservoir is being drawn down, and where inflow exceeds release it is filling. They do not close the balance exactly, because evaporation, seepage, precipitation onto the surface and bank storage are all real and none is in either line.

What the shaded periods are (0 events)

Not shown on this chart

  • The 1976 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • The 2022 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Yorkshire drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cantareira water crisis, São Paulo — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cape Town Day Zero — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • European drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
View the data behind this chart
240 of 694 periods, evenly spaced across the record. Every value is in the download and the API; a table of all 694 would be longer than this page and unusable with a screen reader.
PeriodInflow (m³/s)Release (m³/s)
1968.916666666666710.443.6
1969.166666666666710.044.7
1969.416666666666786.227.3
1969.666666666666720.820.3
1969.916666666666710.730.8
1970.083333333333311.760.6
1970.333333333333318232.6
1970.583333333333337.948.8
1970.833333333333322.745.4
1971.083333333333317.778.6
1971.333333333333375.426.1
1971.583333333333339.957.5
1971.833333333333323.534.4
1972.083333333333310.935.7
1972.333333333333357.826.9
1972.526.429.0
1972.7526.015.7
197310.648.5
1973.2520.220.0
1973.580.132.1
1973.7523.116.0
197412.470.5
1974.2529.817.2
1974.531.329.3
1974.7514.424.7
1974.916666666666712.633.9
1975.166666666666711.729.5
1975.416666666666715033.6
1975.666666666666717.831.9
1975.916666666666713.048.3
1976.166666666666713.523.2
1976.416666666666778.526.5
1976.666666666666717.930.9
1976.91666666666678.2737.9
1977.166666666666710.016.1
1977.333333333333318.831.6
1977.583333333333313.731.9
1977.833333333333311.96.65
1978.08333333333338.239.98
1978.333333333333381.712.0
1978.583333333333323.037.5
1978.833333333333312.423.2
1979.083333333333310.759.6
1979.333333333333311836.5
1979.583333333333332.450.5
1979.7515.335.7
198013.445.3
1980.2547.754.7
1980.567.551.6
1980.7519.137.2
198110.744.5
1981.2516.926.8
1981.529.031.5
1981.7514.022.6
198211.718.0
1982.166666666666716.338.2
1982.416666666666713612.8
1982.666666666666740.336.2
1982.916666666666713.446.4
1983.166666666666719.534.4
1983.416666666666719066.7
1983.666666666666727.651.5
1983.916666666666717.143.0
1984.166666666666715.675.2
1984.4166666666667233158
1984.583333333333362.461.4
1984.833333333333320.646.5
1985.083333333333311.970.0
1985.333333333333315442.5
1985.583333333333333.453.4
1985.833333333333320.345.8
1986.083333333333315.357.2
1986.333333333333311462.2
1986.583333333333345.259.6
1986.833333333333324.443.8
198713.255.7
1987.2559.934.2
1987.544.759.2
1987.7516.336.6
198811.437.2
1988.2526.930.1
1988.529.834.4
1988.7513.919.0
198912.46.94
1989.2545.923.3
1989.416666666666758.830.0
1989.666666666666713.334.8
1989.91666666666679.307.49
1990.166666666666712.711.0
1990.416666666666774.720.3
1990.666666666666715.830.8
1990.916666666666712.010.6
1991.166666666666716.315.4
1991.416666666666798.175.8
1991.666666666666716.344.5
1991.833333333333315.227.9
1992.083333333333311.418.2
1992.333333333333365.832.6
1992.583333333333328.747.5
1992.833333333333313.89.23
1993.083333333333313.723.8
1993.333333333333315567.2
1993.583333333333336.851.2
1993.833333333333314.735.7
1994.083333333333311.911.6
1994.2532.726.5
1994.525.747.2
1994.7520.126.0
199510.914.0
1995.2529.762.6
1995.5188188
1995.7525.048.9
199613.936.8
1996.2553.444.9
1996.546.760.7
1996.666666666666720.242.3
1996.916666666666716.432.7
1997.166666666666720.675.6
1997.416666666666720579.9
1997.666666666666736.749.9
1997.916666666666714.050.6
1998.166666666666720.329.9
1998.416666666666786.232.2
1998.666666666666719.243.3
1998.916666666666712.019.9
1999.083333333333312.918.0
1999.333333333333376.949.9
1999.583333333333353.565.9
1999.833333333333314.132.3
2000.083333333333313.717.5
2000.333333333333394.737.3
2000.583333333333321.254.0
2000.833333333333313.315.8
2001.083333333333311.213.6
2001.333333333333394.631.9
2001.535.240.3
2001.7513.432.6
200210.315.0
2002.2523.628.0
2002.511.345.2
2002.7511.315.1
20038.825.19
2003.2518.423.7
2003.522.646.7
2003.7511.621.9
2003.91666666666679.866.80
2004.166666666666720.36.03
2004.416666666666761.725.7
2004.666666666666714.339.7
2004.91666666666679.5510.3
2005.166666666666711.830.6
2005.416666666666710329.0
2005.666666666666716.235.6
2005.916666666666711.711.3
2006.166666666666717.019.3
2006.333333333333392.723.3
2006.583333333333331.755.9
2006.833333333333316.722.1
2007.083333333333311.124.7
2007.333333333333380.019.0
2007.583333333333333.445.3
2007.833333333333311.727.8
2008.083333333333310.642.8
2008.3333333333333144115
2008.583333333333337.855.0
2008.7515.439.0
200912.218.0
2009.2547.028.9
2009.548.366.4
2009.7515.837.4
201011.120.0
2010.2543.621.6
2010.527.645.0
2010.7513.139.2
201110.712.4
2011.166666666666717.834.4
2011.416666666666718569.4
2011.666666666666722.951.6
2011.916666666666712.140.2
2012.166666666666718.014.9
2012.416666666666723.944.1
2012.666666666666710.232.1
2012.91666666666678.177.42
2013.166666666666710.57.25
2013.416666666666752.932.8
2013.583333333333324.741.1
2013.833333333333315.56.72
2014.083333333333311.46.47
2014.333333333333311033.2
2014.583333333333332.948.0
2014.833333333333317.112.9
2015.083333333333314.814.7
2015.333333333333359.032.9
2015.583333333333333.448.4
2015.833333333333314.621.4
201612.428.2
2016.2534.130.1
2016.541.951.5
2016.7515.441.4
201713.015.6
2017.2566.825.4
2017.563.250.6
2017.7516.846.8
201810.327.8
2018.2522.438.9
2018.416666666666727.146.5
2018.66666666666678.1832.4
2018.91666666666678.919.45
2019.166666666666712.411.3
2019.416666666666721192.2
2019.666666666666721.444.1
2019.916666666666713.938.9
2020.166666666666716.517.5
2020.416666666666762.440.6
2020.666666666666712.539.2
2020.833333333333312.18.58
2021.083333333333311.010.5
2021.333333333333338.345.0
2021.583333333333324.642.7
2021.833333333333312.77.50
2022.08333333333339.567.17
2022.333333333333374.736.3
2022.583333333333329.341.2
2022.833333333333312.75.08
2023.083333333333310.810.2
2023.2537.811.0
2023.555.358.1
2023.7513.928.9
202411.616.0
2024.2537.237.3
2024.546.153.7
2024.7517.737.6
202512.015.6
2025.2538.330.1
2025.524.851.5
2025.666666666666717.638.3
2025.916666666666712.89.23
2026.166666666666718.219.2
2026.416666666666722.145.7
2026.666666666666710.526.5

Rate and persistence

-29.07 Mm³
Mean drawdown per month over 12 months
10 of 24
Recent months below the 20th percentile for their own month

Rates are computed only across an unbroken run of months, so a rate is never divided by a period in which some of the change was not observed. Percentile counts compare each month with the same calendar month in every other year held.

Location

Blue Mesa Reservoir
Gauge location
Blue Mesa ReservoirBlue Mesa Reservoir — 188.94 Mm³Blue Mesa Reservoir — 188.94 Mm³

About this data

About this data

Everything below is a property of the data rather than a rating of it. There is deliberately no single confidence score: how much a gap matters depends on what you are about to do with the series, and only you know that.

Source
United States Bureau of Reclamation — Reservoir operations and Colorado River data · US Government work — public domain
How the values came to existMeasured
Period held1968–2026
Completeness98.0% of the periods in that span are held. Gaps are drawn as breaks and never interpolated.
Known gaps
  • Storage is a managed quantity. A falling line can be a rule curve, a scheduled release or a transfer to another system rather than a shortage of water, and nothing here distinguishes them.
  • No capacity figure on a stated basis is held for this reservoir, so no percentage of capacity is computed.
Continuity98% of the months between 1968 and 2026 are held. Monthly means of the publisher's own daily record.
Last read from the publisher2026-10-01
RedistributionPermitted by the upstream licences
Commercial reusePermitted by the upstream licences. No Hydrionis access tier can widen this.
MethodologyHow this was produced

Use this data

Use this data

No bulk download is offered here, which is a licence position rather than a product one: at least one contributing publisher does not permit redistribution. The values can be read on the page, cited, and pointed to at source.

Attribution and citation

Suggested citation for Hydrionis

Hydrionis (2026), Blue Mesa Reservoir reservoir records, accessed 2026-10-05, hydrionis.com/reservoirs/reservoir-usbr-1533/

Cite Hydrionis where you rely on the compilation, the normalisation, the eligibility judgements or a chart. Where you use an unmodified published value, the publisher’s attribution is the one that is required; crediting Hydrionis as well is welcome and is not something Hydrionis can require of you.

Recommended, not required. Hydrionis does not claim rights over unmodified public data it relayed, and doing arithmetic on somebody else’s measurements does not make them Hydrionis’s. Cite the version and the access date: the Blue Mesa Reservoir record changes as publishers release and as methods are revised, and a citation without both cannot be checked later. Full guidance is on cite and reuse.

None of the contributing licences requires attribution. Crediting the publishers is still good practice and they are listed above.

Where this comes from

694 monthly observations 1968–2026 Mm³
Spatially aggregatedHigh confidenceSeptember 2026

Source: USBR — Reservoir operations and Colorado River data, RISE catalogue item 76. Licence: Open.

Method: Monthly mean of the daily values published by the Bureau of Reclamation in acre-feet, converted to Mm³. Months with fewer than 20 days of record are not published rather than averaged from a partial month.

Stored as a volume and not as a share of capacity: the operator publishes what is in the reservoir but not what it holds when full, so a percentage cannot be computed without inventing the denominator.

Retrieved 1 October 2026.

Monthly mean of the daily values published by the Bureau of Reclamation in acre-feet, converted to Mm³. Months with fewer than 20 days of record are not published rather than averaged from a partial month.