Storage now, against this reservoir's own record

3,202.78 Mm³
Stored, September 1993
59th
Percentile among 50 Seps on record
+0.4%
Change over the 12 months to 1993-09

Storage in September 1993 was around the middle of the Sep record, ranked against 50 other Seps held for this reservoir.

No percentage departure from the Sep average is published here. No long-term average is held for this month, so there is nothing to compare with.

Storage, 1943–1993

Monthly mean storage
600 monthly values, 1943 to 1993
Monthly mean storageMonthly mean storage: Lake Texoma Near Denison, TX in Mm³, from 1943.75 to 1993.6666666666667.02,0004,0006,0008,000Mm³1943.7519501956.251962.51968.7519751981.251987.5Year

Monthly means of the publisher's daily record. Volume, not percentage of capacity — see below for why.

What the shaded periods are (0 events)

Not shown on this chart

  • The 1976 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • The 2022 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Yorkshire drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cantareira water crisis, São Paulo — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cape Town Day Zero — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • European drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
View the data behind this chart
240 of 600 periods, evenly spaced across the record. Every value is in the download and the API; a table of all 600 would be longer than this page and unusable with a screen reader.
PeriodLake Texoma Near Denison, TX (Mm³)
October 19438.14
January 194494.2
March 1944564
June 19441,559
August 19441,845
November 19442,177
January 19452,441
April 19455,012
June 19454,189
September 19453,697
November 19453,458
February 19463,777
April 19463,648
July 19463,799
September 19463,652
December 19463,891
February 19473,388
May 19474,335
July 19473,690
October 19473,193
December 19473,251
March 19483,555
May 19483,629
August 19483,618
October 19483,160
January 19492,714
March 19493,018
June 19493,676
August 19493,481
November 19493,431
January 19503,233
April 19503,205
June 19503,747
September 19503,866
November 19503,454
February 19513,020
April 19512,988
July 19513,788
September 19513,283
December 19513,061
February 19522,809
May 19523,045
July 19523,298
October 19522,658
December 19522,414
March 19532,265
May 19532,517
August 19532,521
October 19532,372
January 19543,082
March 19542,815
June 19543,693
August 19543,022
November 19542,470
January 19552,293
April 19552,349
June 19553,565
September 19553,107
November 19553,367
February 19562,555
April 19562,286
July 19562,377
September 19562,091
December 19562,127
February 19572,003
May 19575,281
July 19573,689
October 19573,384
December 19573,167
March 19583,151
May 19583,614
August 19583,511
October 19583,262
January 19592,880
March 19592,720
June 19593,264
August 19593,512
November 19593,385
January 19603,372
April 19603,212
July 19603,552
September 19603,377
December 19603,339
February 19613,131
May 19613,286
July 19613,620
October 19613,440
December 19613,342
March 19623,112
May 19623,237
August 19623,459
October 19623,394
January 19633,193
March 19633,061
June 19633,157
August 19632,818
November 19632,367
January 19642,235
April 19642,156
June 19642,302
September 19642,002
November 19642,395
February 19652,736
April 19652,663
July 19653,027
September 19652,635
December 19653,052
February 19662,926
May 19663,343
July 19662,863
October 19662,843
December 19662,432
March 19672,098
May 19672,848
August 19672,924
October 19672,682
January 19682,527
March 19683,008
June 19683,601
August 19683,400
November 19683,164
January 19693,314
April 19693,085
June 19693,357
September 19692,990
November 19693,056
February 19702,660
April 19702,864
July 19703,090
September 19702,682
December 19703,184
February 19712,890
May 19712,719
July 19712,660
October 19713,018
December 19713,279
March 19722,788
May 19722,916
August 19722,691
October 19722,559
January 19733,302
March 19733,552
June 19733,642
August 19733,332
November 19733,539
January 19743,374
April 19743,415
June 19743,400
September 19743,193
November 19743,788
February 19753,496
April 19753,415
July 19753,458
September 19753,329
December 19753,043
February 19762,920
May 19763,391
July 19763,375
October 19763,075
December 19762,855
March 19772,859
June 19773,442
August 19773,237
November 19772,904
January 19782,671
April 19782,725
June 19783,388
September 19782,877
November 19782,720
February 19792,655
April 19793,208
July 19793,314
September 19793,263
December 19792,979
February 19802,920
May 19802,918
July 19803,191
October 19802,919
December 19802,940
March 19813,104
May 19813,255
August 19812,995
October 19813,808
January 19822,956
March 19823,210
June 19824,701
August 19823,257
November 19822,990
January 19833,000
April 19833,227
June 19833,362
September 19832,873
November 19833,395
February 19843,234
April 19843,155
July 19842,937
September 19842,667
December 19843,179
February 19853,207
May 19853,430
July 19853,224
October 19853,119
December 19853,134
March 19863,178
May 19863,263
August 19862,946
October 19863,583
January 19873,323
March 19873,556
June 19875,060
August 19873,188
November 19872,989
January 19883,451
April 19883,323
June 19883,057
September 19882,862
November 19883,002
February 19893,008
April 19893,078
July 19893,637
September 19893,234
December 19893,048
February 19903,138
May 19906,275
July 19903,458
October 19903,238
December 19903,246
March 19913,241
May 19913,289
August 19913,292
October 19913,254
January 19923,747
March 19923,263
June 19923,815
August 19923,312
November 19923,220
January 19933,357
April 19933,269
June 19933,696
September 19933,203

Why this page shows a volume and not a percentage

Rate and persistence

+1.02 Mm³
Mean change per month over 12 months
0 of 24
Recent months below the 20th percentile for their own month

Rates are computed only across an unbroken run of months, so a rate is never divided by a period in which some of the change was not observed. Percentile counts compare each month with the same calendar month in every other year held.

Location

Lake Texoma Near Denison, TX
Gauge location
Lake Texoma Near Denison, TXLake Texoma Near Denison, TX — 3,202.78 Mm³Lake Texoma Near Denison, TX — 3,202.78 Mm³

About this data

About this data

Everything below is a property of the data rather than a rating of it. There is deliberately no single confidence score: how much a gap matters depends on what you are about to do with the series, and only you know that.

Source
United States Geological Survey — National Water Information System · US Government work — public domain
How the values came to existMeasured
Period held1943–1993
Completeness98.0% of the periods in that span are held. Gaps are drawn as breaks and never interpolated.
Known gaps
  • Storage is a managed quantity. A falling line can be a rule curve, a scheduled release or a transfer to another system rather than a shortage of water, and nothing here distinguishes them.
  • No capacity figure on a stated basis is held for this reservoir, so no percentage of capacity is computed.
Continuity98% of the months between 1943 and 1993 are held. Monthly means of the publisher's own daily record.
Last read from the publisher2026-10-01
RedistributionPermitted by the upstream licences
Commercial reusePermitted by the upstream licences. No Hydrionis access tier can widen this.
MethodologyHow this was produced

Use this data

Use this data

No bulk download is offered here, which is a licence position rather than a product one: at least one contributing publisher does not permit redistribution. The values can be read on the page, cited, and pointed to at source.

Attribution and citation

Suggested citation for Hydrionis

Hydrionis (2026), Lake Texoma Near Denison, TX reservoir records, accessed 2026-10-05, hydrionis.com/reservoirs/reservoir-usgs-07331500/

Cite Hydrionis where you rely on the compilation, the normalisation, the eligibility judgements or a chart. Where you use an unmodified published value, the publisher’s attribution is the one that is required; crediting Hydrionis as well is welcome and is not something Hydrionis can require of you.

Recommended, not required. Hydrionis does not claim rights over unmodified public data it relayed, and doing arithmetic on somebody else’s measurements does not make them Hydrionis’s. Cite the version and the access date: the Lake Texoma Near Denison, TX record changes as publishers release and as methods are revised, and a citation without both cannot be checked later. Full guidance is on cite and reuse.

None of the contributing licences requires attribution. Crediting the publishers is still good practice and they are listed above.

Where this comes from

600 monthly observations 1943–1993 Mm³
Spatially aggregatedHigh confidenceSeptember 1993

Source: USGS — National Water Information System, 07331500. Licence: Open.

Method: Monthly mean of daily reservoir storage published by the USGS in acre-feet and converted to millions of cubic metres. Months with fewer than 20 days of record are not published rather than averaged from a partial month.

Reservoir storage is managed as well as observed: a drawdown may reflect an operating rule, flood-control rule curve or scheduled release rather than a shortage. Compare a month against the same month in other years, and do not read a fall as a supply signal without knowing the operating regime.

Retrieved 1 October 2026.

Monthly mean of daily reservoir storage published by the USGS in acre-feet and converted to millions of cubic metres. Months with fewer than 20 days of record are not published rather than averaged from a partial month.