Storage now, against this reservoir's own record

164.83 Mm³
Stored, May 2017
33rd
Percentile among 52 Mays on record
-24.8%
Against the May 1991–2020 average
-28.6%
Change over the 12 months to 2017-05

Storage in May 2017 was around the middle of the May record, ranked against 52 other Mays held for this reservoir.

Storage, 1965–2017

Monthly mean storage
620 monthly values, 1965 to 2017
Monthly mean storageMonthly mean storage: Conchas Lake At Conchas Dam N. Mex. in Mm³, from 1965.75 to 2017.3333333333333.0200400Mm³1965.751972.251978.751985.251991.751998.252004.752011.25Year

Monthly means of the publisher's daily record. Volume, not percentage of capacity — see below for why.

What the shaded periods are (0 events)

Not shown on this chart

  • The 1976 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • The 2022 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Yorkshire drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cantareira water crisis, São Paulo — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cape Town Day Zero — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • European drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
View the data behind this chart
240 of 620 periods, evenly spaced across the record. Every value is in the download and the API; a table of all 620 would be longer than this page and unusable with a screen reader.
PeriodConchas Lake At Conchas Dam N. Mex. (Mm³)
October 1965430
January 1966426
March 1966427
June 1966364
August 1966368
November 1966355
February 1967344
April 1967320
July 1967308
September 1967349
December 1967330
February 1968334
May 1968301
August 1968287
October 1968269
January 1969259
March 1969261
June 1969276
September 1969336
November 1969377
February 1970392
April 1970393
July 1970340
October 1970306
December 1970298
March 1971297
May 1971231
August 1971208
November 1971187
January 1972193
April 1972183
June 1972145
September 1972248
November 1972262
February 1973272
May 1973369
July 1973369
October 1973320
December 1973313
March 1974309
June 1974231
August 1974184
November 1974161
January 1975160
April 1975163
July 1975131
September 1975115
December 1975101
February 1976103
May 197699.5
July 1976106
October 1976104
January 1977103
March 1977103
June 1977108
August 1977116
November 1977135
February 1978133
April 1978126
July 1978138
September 1978108
December 1978112
March 1979114
May 1979119
August 1979219
October 1979194
January 1980187
April 1980183
June 1980222
September 1980166
November 1980142
February 1981141
April 1981132
July 1981102
October 1981189
December 1981185
March 1982187
May 1982161
August 1982284
November 1982292
January 1983298
April 1983317
June 1983352
September 1983309
December 1983275
February 1984278
May 1984259
July 1984253
October 1984244
January 1985256
March 1985266
June 1985365
August 1985349
November 1985348
January 1986350
April 1986339
July 1986365
September 1986359
December 1986387
February 1987406
May 1987407
August 1987383
October 1987380
January 1988356
March 1988360
June 1988333
September 1988337
November 1988327
February 1989329
April 1989315
July 1989272
September 1989279
December 1989258
March 1990266
May 1990251
August 1990229
October 1990233
January 1991235
April 1991230
June 1991212
September 1991318
November 1991338
February 1992369
May 1992367
July 1992365
October 1992333
December 1992322
March 1993332
June 1993331
August 1993331
November 1993303
January 1994307
April 1994316
June 1994387
September 1994345
December 1994337
February 1995347
May 1995341
July 1995390
October 1995378
January 1996374
March 1996374
June 1996309
August 1996341
November 1996343
February 1997349
April 1997352
July 1997372
September 1997365
December 1997355
February 1998365
May 1998368
August 1998309
October 1998285
January 1999299
March 1999301
June 1999390
September 1999372
November 1999353
February 2000359
April 2000362
July 2000306
October 2000227
December 2000232
March 2001250
May 2001241
August 2001172
November 2001130
January 2002128
April 2002125
June 2002101
September 2002108
November 2002110
February 2003107
May 2003100
July 200396.6
October 200397.3
December 200395.7
March 200492.5
June 2004104
August 2004140
November 2004153
January 2005155
April 2005180
July 2005222
September 2005213
December 2005199
February 2006198
May 2006175
August 2006164
October 2006185
January 2007180
March 2007182
June 2007182
August 2007156
November 2007126
February 2008126
April 2008125
July 2008107
September 2008112
December 2008102
March 2009102
May 2009105
August 2009109
October 2009109
January 2010106
April 2010113
June 2010124
September 2010111
November 2010103
February 2011103
April 2011101
July 201189.3
October 2011100
December 201196.5
March 201292.6
May 201288.9
August 201283.1
November 201280.3
January 201378.0
April 201374.4
June 201371.6
September 2013157
December 2013193
February 2014190
May 2014174
July 2014180
October 2014190
January 2015180
March 2015180
June 2015206
August 2015227
November 2015243
January 2016246
April 2016242
July 2016206
September 2016181
December 2016164
February 2017165
May 2017165

The reservoir's year

Seasonal storage profile
Each calendar month's reference average, against the most recent year
Seasonal storage profileSeasonal storage profile: 1991–2020 average, Most recent 12 months in Mm³, from 1 to 12.0100200Mm³123456789101112Month1991–2020 average 1: 215 Mm³1991–2020 average 2: 216 Mm³1991–2020 average 3: 217 Mm³1991–2020 average 4: 217 Mm³1991–2020 average 5: 219 Mm³1991–2020 average 6: 221 Mm³1991–2020 average 7: 215 Mm³1991–2020 average 8: 217 Mm³1991–2020 average 9: 219 Mm³1991–2020 average 10: 214 Mm³1991–2020 average 11: 212 Mm³1991–2020 average 12: 212 Mm³Most recent 12 months 1: 164 Mm³Most recent 12 months 2: 165 Mm³Most recent 12 months 3: 164 Mm³Most recent 12 months 4: 162 Mm³Most recent 12 months 5: 165 Mm³Most recent 12 months 6: 224 Mm³Most recent 12 months 7: 206 Mm³Most recent 12 months 8: 186 Mm³Most recent 12 months 9: 181 Mm³Most recent 12 months 10: 170 Mm³Most recent 12 months 11: 165 Mm³Most recent 12 months 12: 164 Mm³
  • 1991–2020 average
  • Most recent 12 months

Twelve separate averages, one per calendar month. A January average describes Januaries only. Months are plotted 1–12.

View the data behind this chart
Underlying data
Period1991–2020 average (Mm³)Most recent 12 months (Mm³)
Jan215164
Feb216165
Mar217164
Apr217162
May219165
Jun221224
Jul215206
Aug217186
Sep219181
Oct214170
Nov212165
Dec212164

Why this page shows a volume and not a percentage

Rate and persistence

-5.50 Mm³
Mean drawdown per month over 12 months
0 of 24
Recent months below the 20th percentile for their own month

Rates are computed only across an unbroken run of months, so a rate is never divided by a period in which some of the change was not observed. Percentile counts compare each month with the same calendar month in every other year held.

Location

Conchas Lake At Conchas Dam N. Mex.
Gauge location
Conchas Lake At Conchas Dam N. Mex.Conchas Lake At Conchas Dam N. Mex. — 164.83 Mm³Conchas Lake At Conchas Dam N. Mex. — 164.83 Mm³

About this data

About this data

Everything below is a property of the data rather than a rating of it. There is deliberately no single confidence score: how much a gap matters depends on what you are about to do with the series, and only you know that.

Source
United States Geological Survey — National Water Information System · US Government work — public domain
How the values came to existMeasured
Period held1965–2017
Completeness97.5% of the periods in that span are held. Gaps are drawn as breaks and never interpolated.
Known gaps
  • Storage is a managed quantity. A falling line can be a rule curve, a scheduled release or a transfer to another system rather than a shortage of water, and nothing here distinguishes them.
  • No capacity figure on a stated basis is held for this reservoir, so no percentage of capacity is computed.
Continuity97% of the months between 1965 and 2017 are held. Monthly means of the publisher's own daily record.
Last read from the publisher2026-10-01
RedistributionPermitted by the upstream licences
Commercial reusePermitted by the upstream licences. No Hydrionis access tier can widen this.
MethodologyHow this was produced

Use this data

Use this data

No bulk download is offered here, which is a licence position rather than a product one: at least one contributing publisher does not permit redistribution. The values can be read on the page, cited, and pointed to at source.

Attribution and citation

Suggested citation for Hydrionis

Hydrionis (2026), Conchas Lake At Conchas Dam N. Mex. reservoir records, accessed 2026-10-05, hydrionis.com/reservoirs/reservoir-usgs-07223500/

Cite Hydrionis where you rely on the compilation, the normalisation, the eligibility judgements or a chart. Where you use an unmodified published value, the publisher’s attribution is the one that is required; crediting Hydrionis as well is welcome and is not something Hydrionis can require of you.

Recommended, not required. Hydrionis does not claim rights over unmodified public data it relayed, and doing arithmetic on somebody else’s measurements does not make them Hydrionis’s. Cite the version and the access date: the Conchas Lake At Conchas Dam N. Mex. record changes as publishers release and as methods are revised, and a citation without both cannot be checked later. Full guidance is on cite and reuse.

None of the contributing licences requires attribution. Crediting the publishers is still good practice and they are listed above.

Where this comes from

620 monthly observations 1965–2017 Mm³
Spatially aggregatedHigh confidenceMay 2017

Source: USGS — National Water Information System, 07223500. Licence: Open.

Method: Monthly mean of daily reservoir storage published by the USGS in acre-feet and converted to millions of cubic metres. Months with fewer than 20 days of record are not published rather than averaged from a partial month.

Reservoir storage is managed as well as observed: a drawdown may reflect an operating rule, flood-control rule curve or scheduled release rather than a shortage. Compare a month against the same month in other years, and do not read a fall as a supply signal without knowing the operating regime.

Retrieved 1 October 2026.

Monthly mean of daily reservoir storage published by the USGS in acre-feet and converted to millions of cubic metres. Months with fewer than 20 days of record are not published rather than averaged from a partial month.