Storage now, against this reservoir's own record

3,397.83 Mm³
Stored, September 2025
44th
Percentile among 81 Seps on record
+5.0%
Against the Sep 1991–2020 average
-4.2%
Change over the 12 months to 2025-09

Storage in September 2025 was around the middle of the Sep record, ranked against 81 other Seps held for this reservoir.

Storage, 1944–2025

Monthly mean storage
972 monthly values, 1944 to 2025
Monthly mean storageMonthly mean storage: Shasta Lk Nr Redding CA in Mm³, from 1944.75 to 2025.6666666666667.02,0004,0006,000Mm³1944.751954.91666666666671965.08333333333331975.251985.41666666666671995.58333333333332005.752015.9166666666667Year

Monthly means of the publisher's daily record. Volume, not percentage of capacity — see below for why.

What the shaded periods are (0 events)

Not shown on this chart

  • The 1976 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • The 2022 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Yorkshire drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cantareira water crisis, São Paulo — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cape Town Day Zero — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • European drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
View the data behind this chart
240 of 972 periods, evenly spaced across the record. Every value is in the download and the API; a table of all 972 would be longer than this page and unusable with a screen reader.
PeriodShasta Lk Nr Redding CA (Mm³)
October 19441,157
February 19452,590
June 19453,868
October 19452,689
February 19463,577
June 19464,161
October 19462,931
February 19472,745
July 19473,460
November 19472,827
March 19483,616
July 19484,329
November 19483,029
March 19493,496
July 19494,185
November 19492,935
March 19503,939
July 19504,420
November 19503,946
March 19514,343
July 19514,391
November 19513,081
March 19524,611
July 19525,202
December 19524,228
April 19534,835
August 19534,838
December 19534,134
April 19545,226
August 19544,303
December 19543,913
April 19554,315
August 19553,527
December 19553,471
April 19565,113
August 19564,896
December 19563,973
April 19575,251
August 19574,710
December 19574,039
May 19585,538
September 19584,448
January 19594,111
May 19594,823
September 19593,162
January 19603,136
May 19604,990
September 19603,512
January 19613,844
May 19614,606
September 19613,001
January 19623,264
May 19625,325
September 19623,705
January 19633,903
May 19635,420
October 19633,905
February 19643,943
June 19643,928
October 19642,690
February 19653,965
June 19655,508
October 19654,334
February 19664,116
June 19665,394
October 19663,966
February 19674,142
June 19675,556
October 19674,211
February 19684,224
June 19684,739
October 19683,194
March 19694,152
July 19695,084
November 19694,073
March 19704,617
July 19704,739
November 19704,226
March 19714,582
July 19715,245
November 19713,987
March 19724,795
July 19724,609
November 19724,088
March 19734,597
July 19734,931
November 19734,443
March 19745,042
August 19744,968
December 19744,030
April 19755,304
August 19754,800
December 19753,905
April 19763,848
August 19761,795
December 19761,956
April 19771,687
August 1977756
December 19771,030
April 19785,254
August 19784,548
December 19784,105
April 19795,194
August 19794,050
January 19804,414
May 19805,155
September 19804,092
January 19813,984
May 19815,106
September 19813,069
January 19824,290
May 19825,561
September 19824,397
January 19834,230
May 19835,447
September 19834,548
January 19844,218
May 19845,341
September 19844,049
January 19853,828
June 19853,808
October 19852,498
February 19864,551
June 19864,895
October 19863,913
February 19873,984
June 19874,219
October 19872,660
February 19884,326
June 19883,456
October 19881,959
February 19892,321
June 19893,980
October 19892,680
February 19902,925
June 19903,055
November 19902,078
March 19912,218
July 19912,072
November 19911,669
March 19922,708
July 19922,848
November 19922,202
March 19934,683
July 19935,078
November 19933,626
March 19944,219
July 19943,769
November 19942,503
March 19954,831
July 19954,972
November 19953,794
April 19965,074
August 19964,319
December 19964,157
April 19974,772
August 19973,343
December 19973,277
April 19984,663
August 19984,836
December 19984,126
April 19995,039
August 19994,398
December 19994,009
April 20004,894
August 20003,882
December 20003,570
April 20014,938
September 20012,818
January 20024,174
May 20025,208
September 20023,285
January 20034,264
May 20035,518
September 20033,949
January 20044,304
May 20044,916
September 20042,816
January 20053,201
May 20055,433
September 20053,887
January 20064,406
May 20065,353
September 20064,031
February 20074,348
June 20074,171
October 20072,253
February 20082,927
June 20083,237
October 20081,649
February 20091,937
June 20093,663
October 20092,138
February 20103,743
June 20105,404
October 20104,040
February 20114,450
June 20115,471
October 20114,037
February 20123,873
July 20124,401
November 20123,002
March 20134,554
July 20133,294
November 20132,102
March 20142,489
July 20142,109
November 20141,321
March 20153,276
July 20152,573
November 20151,685
March 20164,396
July 20164,598
November 20163,500
March 20174,466
July 20175,033
December 20173,969
April 20185,047
August 20183,566
December 20182,730
April 20195,074
August 20194,725
December 20194,049
April 20204,569
August 20203,073
December 20202,493
April 20212,914
August 20211,634
December 20211,474
April 20222,173
August 20222,015
December 20221,773
May 20235,496
September 20234,219
January 20244,058
May 20245,385
September 20243,548
January 20254,320
May 20255,296
September 20253,398

The reservoir's year

Seasonal storage profile
Each calendar month's reference average, against the most recent year
Seasonal storage profileSeasonal storage profile: 1991–2020 average, Most recent 12 months in Mm³, from 1 to 12.02,0004,0006,000Mm³123456789101112Month1991–2020 average 1: 3,489 Mm³1991–2020 average 2: 3,861 Mm³1991–2020 average 3: 4,234 Mm³1991–2020 average 4: 4,615 Mm³1991–2020 average 5: 4,747 Mm³1991–2020 average 6: 4,552 Mm³1991–2020 average 7: 4,092 Mm³1991–2020 average 8: 3,578 Mm³1991–2020 average 9: 3,236 Mm³1991–2020 average 10: 3,062 Mm³1991–2020 average 11: 3,011 Mm³1991–2020 average 12: 3,154 Mm³Most recent 12 months 1: 4,320 Mm³Most recent 12 months 2: 4,557 Mm³Most recent 12 months 3: 4,694 Mm³Most recent 12 months 4: 5,320 Mm³Most recent 12 months 5: 5,296 Mm³Most recent 12 months 6: 4,930 Mm³Most recent 12 months 7: 4,328 Mm³Most recent 12 months 8: 3,711 Mm³Most recent 12 months 9: 3,398 Mm³Most recent 12 months 10: 3,305 Mm³Most recent 12 months 11: 3,205 Mm³Most recent 12 months 12: 3,639 Mm³
  • 1991–2020 average
  • Most recent 12 months

Twelve separate averages, one per calendar month. A January average describes Januaries only. Months are plotted 1–12.

View the data behind this chart
Underlying data
Period1991–2020 average (Mm³)Most recent 12 months (Mm³)
Jan3,4894,320
Feb3,8614,557
Mar4,2344,694
Apr4,6155,320
May4,7475,296
Jun4,5524,930
Jul4,0924,328
Aug3,5783,711
Sep3,2363,398
Oct3,0623,305
Nov3,0113,205
Dec3,1543,639

Why this page shows a volume and not a percentage

Rate and persistence

-12.53 Mm³
Mean drawdown per month over 12 months
0 of 24
Recent months below the 20th percentile for their own month

Rates are computed only across an unbroken run of months, so a rate is never divided by a period in which some of the change was not observed. Percentile counts compare each month with the same calendar month in every other year held.

Location

Shasta Lk Nr Redding CA
Gauge location
Shasta Lk Nr Redding CAShasta Lk Nr Redding CA — 3,397.83 Mm³Shasta Lk Nr Redding CA — 3,397.83 Mm³

About this data

About this data

Everything below is a property of the data rather than a rating of it. There is deliberately no single confidence score: how much a gap matters depends on what you are about to do with the series, and only you know that.

Source
United States Geological Survey — National Water Information System · US Government work — public domain
How the values came to existMeasured
Period held1944–2025
Completeness98.8% of the periods in that span are held. Gaps are drawn as breaks and never interpolated.
Known gaps
  • Storage is a managed quantity. A falling line can be a rule curve, a scheduled release or a transfer to another system rather than a shortage of water, and nothing here distinguishes them.
  • No capacity figure on a stated basis is held for this reservoir, so no percentage of capacity is computed.
Continuity99% of the months between 1944 and 2025 are held. Monthly means of the publisher's own daily record.
Last read from the publisher2026-10-01
RedistributionPermitted by the upstream licences
Commercial reusePermitted by the upstream licences. No Hydrionis access tier can widen this.
MethodologyHow this was produced

Use this data

Use this data

No bulk download is offered here, which is a licence position rather than a product one: at least one contributing publisher does not permit redistribution. The values can be read on the page, cited, and pointed to at source.

Attribution and citation

Suggested citation for Hydrionis

Hydrionis (2026), Shasta Lk Nr Redding CA reservoir records, accessed 2026-10-05, hydrionis.com/reservoirs/reservoir-usgs-11370000/

Cite Hydrionis where you rely on the compilation, the normalisation, the eligibility judgements or a chart. Where you use an unmodified published value, the publisher’s attribution is the one that is required; crediting Hydrionis as well is welcome and is not something Hydrionis can require of you.

Recommended, not required. Hydrionis does not claim rights over unmodified public data it relayed, and doing arithmetic on somebody else’s measurements does not make them Hydrionis’s. Cite the version and the access date: the Shasta Lk Nr Redding CA record changes as publishers release and as methods are revised, and a citation without both cannot be checked later. Full guidance is on cite and reuse.

None of the contributing licences requires attribution. Crediting the publishers is still good practice and they are listed above.

Where this comes from

972 monthly observations 1944–2025 Mm³
Spatially aggregatedHigh confidenceSeptember 2025

Source: USGS — National Water Information System, 11370000. Licence: Open.

Method: Monthly mean of daily reservoir storage published by the USGS in acre-feet and converted to millions of cubic metres. Months with fewer than 20 days of record are not published rather than averaged from a partial month.

Reservoir storage is managed as well as observed: a drawdown may reflect an operating rule, flood-control rule curve or scheduled release rather than a shortage. Compare a month against the same month in other years, and do not read a fall as a supply signal without knowing the operating regime.

Retrieved 1 October 2026.

Monthly mean of daily reservoir storage published by the USGS in acre-feet and converted to millions of cubic metres. Months with fewer than 20 days of record are not published rather than averaged from a partial month.