Storage now, against this reservoir's own record

538.97 Mm³
Stored, January 2004
63rd
Percentile among 50 Jans on record
-0.2%
Change over the 12 months to 2004-01

Storage in January 2004 was around the middle of the Jan record, ranked against 50 other Jans held for this reservoir.

No percentage departure from the Jan average is published here. No long-term average is held for this month, so there is nothing to compare with.

Storage, 1954–2004

Monthly mean storage
599 monthly values, 1954 to 2004
Monthly mean storageMonthly mean storage: Belton Lk Nr Belton, TX in Mm³, from 1954.1666666666667 to 2004.05001,0001,500Mm³1954.16666666666671960.41666666666671966.66666666666671972.91666666666671979.16666666666671985.41666666666671991.66666666666671997.9166666666667Year

Monthly means of the publisher's daily record. Volume, not percentage of capacity — see below for why.

What the shaded periods are (0 events)

Not shown on this chart

  • The 1976 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • The 2022 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Yorkshire drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cantareira water crisis, São Paulo — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cape Town Day Zero — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • European drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
View the data behind this chart
240 of 599 periods, evenly spaced across the record. Every value is in the download and the API; a table of all 599 would be longer than this page and unusable with a screen reader.
PeriodBelton Lk Nr Belton, TX (Mm³)
March 19540.582
June 195416.4
August 195412.1
November 195414.1
January 195516.9
April 195547.3
June 1955164
September 1955191
November 1955213
February 1956211
April 1956207
July 1956249
September 1956234
December 1956146
February 1957146
May 1957822
July 1957505
October 1957292
December 1957259
March 1958300
May 1958316
August 1958255
October 1958255
January 1959254
March 1959259
June 1959266
August 1959259
November 1959317
January 1960313
April 1960254
June 1960255
September 1960251
November 1960259
February 1961411
April 1961256
July 1961330
September 1961257
December 1961258
February 1962253
May 1962257
July 1962253
October 1962262
December 1962258
March 1963255
May 1963248
August 1963242
October 1963231
January 1964232
March 1964259
June 1964294
August 1964255
November 1964269
January 1965265
April 1965272
June 1965724
September 1965264
November 1965289
February 1966263
April 1966274
July 1966260
September 1966279
December 1966259
February 1967259
May 1967229
July 1967222
October 1967214
December 1967220
March 1968386
May 1968350
August 1968256
October 1968255
January 1969259
March 1969259
June 1969259
August 1969231
November 1969244
January 1970261
April 1970355
June 1970274
September 1970264
November 1970262
February 1971257
April 1971246
July 1971192
September 1971295
December 1971362
February 1972394
May 1972403
July 1972406
October 1972389
December 1972403
March 1973465
May 1973565
August 1973548
October 1973558
January 1974552
March 1974552
June 1974540
August 1974506
November 1974754
January 1975593
April 1975570
June 1975591
September 1975543
November 1975533
February 1976516
April 1976528
July 1976578
September 1976546
December 1976552
February 1977560
May 1977712
July 1977544
October 1977515
December 1977503
March 1978506
May 1978503
August 1978412
October 1978395
January 1979405
March 1979452
June 1979619
August 1979548
November 1979524
January 1980524
April 1980541
June 1980549
September 1980492
November 1980477
February 1981473
April 1981489
July 1981601
September 1981549
December 1981550
February 1982546
May 1982553
July 1982551
October 1982529
December 1982522
March 1983552
May 1983556
August 1983536
October 1983519
January 1984501
March 1984499
June 1984489
August 1984429
November 1984424
January 1985463
April 1985568
June 1985565
September 1985513
November 1985548
February 1986579
April 1986545
July 1986648
September 1986592
December 1986571
February 1987554
May 1987558
July 1987733
October 1987539
December 1987538
March 1988549
May 1988535
August 1988502
October 1988470
January 1989459
March 1989498
June 1989577
August 1989553
November 1989534
January 1990521
April 1990562
June 1990637
September 1990558
November 1990554
February 1991548
April 1991549
July 1991554
September 1991550
December 1991717
February 19921,261
May 1992966
July 1992793
October 1992545
December 1992572
March 1993721
May 1993550
August 1993531
October 1993521
January 1994547
March 1994549
June 1994553
August 1994556
November 1994542
January 1995552
April 1995595
June 1995561
September 1995552
November 1995538
February 1996522
April 1996515
July 1996454
September 1996539
December 1996543
February 1997625
May 1997659
July 1997594
October 1997531
December 1997565
March 1998607
May 1998539
August 1998505
October 1998519
January 1999541
March 1999545
June 1999543
August 1999527
November 1999475
January 2000462
April 2000466
June 2000495
September 2000455
November 2000526
February 2001560
April 2001548
July 2001533
September 2001546
December 2001551
February 2002546
May 2002534
July 2002557
October 2002517
December 2002545
March 2003550
May 2003539
August 2003518
October 2003547
January 2004539

Why this page shows a volume and not a percentage

Rate and persistence

-0.10 Mm³
Mean drawdown per month over 12 months
0 of 24
Recent months below the 20th percentile for their own month

Rates are computed only across an unbroken run of months, so a rate is never divided by a period in which some of the change was not observed. Percentile counts compare each month with the same calendar month in every other year held.

Location

Belton Lk Nr Belton, TX
Gauge location
Belton Lk Nr Belton, TXBelton Lk Nr Belton, TX — 538.97 Mm³Belton Lk Nr Belton, TX — 538.97 Mm³

About this data

About this data

Everything below is a property of the data rather than a rating of it. There is deliberately no single confidence score: how much a gap matters depends on what you are about to do with the series, and only you know that.

Source
United States Geological Survey — National Water Information System · US Government work — public domain
How the values came to existMeasured
Period held1954–2004
Completeness97.9% of the periods in that span are held. Gaps are drawn as breaks and never interpolated.
Known gaps
  • Storage is a managed quantity. A falling line can be a rule curve, a scheduled release or a transfer to another system rather than a shortage of water, and nothing here distinguishes them.
  • No capacity figure on a stated basis is held for this reservoir, so no percentage of capacity is computed.
Continuity98% of the months between 1954 and 2004 are held. Monthly means of the publisher's own daily record.
Last read from the publisher2026-10-01
RedistributionPermitted by the upstream licences
Commercial reusePermitted by the upstream licences. No Hydrionis access tier can widen this.
MethodologyHow this was produced

Use this data

Use this data

No bulk download is offered here, which is a licence position rather than a product one: at least one contributing publisher does not permit redistribution. The values can be read on the page, cited, and pointed to at source.

Attribution and citation

Suggested citation for Hydrionis

Hydrionis (2026), Belton Lk Nr Belton, TX reservoir records, accessed 2026-10-05, hydrionis.com/reservoirs/reservoir-usgs-08102000/

Cite Hydrionis where you rely on the compilation, the normalisation, the eligibility judgements or a chart. Where you use an unmodified published value, the publisher’s attribution is the one that is required; crediting Hydrionis as well is welcome and is not something Hydrionis can require of you.

Recommended, not required. Hydrionis does not claim rights over unmodified public data it relayed, and doing arithmetic on somebody else’s measurements does not make them Hydrionis’s. Cite the version and the access date: the Belton Lk Nr Belton, TX record changes as publishers release and as methods are revised, and a citation without both cannot be checked later. Full guidance is on cite and reuse.

None of the contributing licences requires attribution. Crediting the publishers is still good practice and they are listed above.

Where this comes from

599 monthly observations 1954–2004 Mm³
Spatially aggregatedHigh confidenceJanuary 2004

Source: USGS — National Water Information System, 08102000. Licence: Open.

Method: Monthly mean of daily reservoir storage published by the USGS in acre-feet and converted to millions of cubic metres. Months with fewer than 20 days of record are not published rather than averaged from a partial month.

Reservoir storage is managed as well as observed: a drawdown may reflect an operating rule, flood-control rule curve or scheduled release rather than a shortage. Compare a month against the same month in other years, and do not read a fall as a supply signal without knowing the operating regime.

Retrieved 1 October 2026.

Monthly mean of daily reservoir storage published by the USGS in acre-feet and converted to millions of cubic metres. Months with fewer than 20 days of record are not published rather than averaged from a partial month.