Storage now, against this reservoir's own record

2,127.03 Mm³
Stored, September 2026
44th
Percentile among 64 Seps on record
+11.4%
Against the Sep 1991–2020 average
-8.4%
Change over the 12 months to 2026-09

Storage in September 2026 was around the middle of the Sep record, ranked against 64 other Seps held for this reservoir.

Storage, 1962–2026

Monthly mean storage
767 monthly values, 1962 to 2026
Monthly mean storageMonthly mean storage: Trinity Lake in Mm³, from 1962.8333333333333 to 2026.6666666666667.01,0002,0003,0004,000Mm³1962.83333333333331970.83333333333331978.83333333333331986.83333333333331994.83333333333332002.83333333333332010.83333333333332018.8333333333333Year

Monthly means of the publisher's daily record. Volume, not percentage of capacity — see below for why.

What the shaded periods are (0 events)

Not shown on this chart

  • The 1976 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • The 2022 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Yorkshire drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cantareira water crisis, São Paulo — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cape Town Day Zero — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • European drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
View the data behind this chart
240 of 767 periods, evenly spaced across the record. Every value is in the download and the API; a table of all 767 would be longer than this page and unusable with a screen reader.
PeriodTrinity Lake (Mm³)
November 19622,370
February 19632,904
May 19633,089
September 19632,762
December 19632,758
March 19642,753
June 19642,595
September 19642,006
January 19652,502
April 19652,764
July 19652,871
October 19652,411
January 19662,466
May 19663,041
August 19662,592
November 19662,095
February 19672,426
May 19672,909
September 19672,545
December 19672,125
March 19682,518
June 19682,394
October 19681,680
January 19691,719
April 19692,341
July 19692,885
October 19692,323
February 19703,039
May 19702,896
August 19702,551
November 19702,297
February 19712,719
June 19713,004
September 19712,648
December 19712,380
March 19722,783
June 19722,996
October 19722,303
January 19732,435
April 19732,659
July 19732,792
October 19732,335
February 19742,992
May 19742,977
August 19742,746
November 19742,258
February 19752,335
June 19752,989
September 19752,585
December 19752,305
March 19762,281
June 19762,535
October 19761,735
January 19771,449
April 19771,277
July 1977799
October 1977286
February 19781,146
May 19782,016
August 19782,406
November 19782,174
March 19792,043
June 19792,597
September 19792,110
December 19792,101
March 19802,652
July 19802,823
October 19802,303
January 19812,284
April 19812,692
July 19812,618
November 19812,171
February 19822,484
May 19822,911
August 19822,847
November 19822,477
March 19832,769
June 19832,960
September 19832,740
December 19832,574
March 19842,469
July 19842,918
October 19842,306
January 19852,329
April 19852,450
July 19852,558
November 19851,959
February 19862,254
May 19862,821
August 19862,622
November 19862,232
March 19872,482
June 19872,863
September 19872,361
December 19871,989
March 19882,241
July 19882,484
October 19881,690
January 19891,555
April 19892,195
August 19892,014
November 19891,570
February 19901,634
May 19901,866
August 19901,719
December 19901,187
March 19911,243
June 19911,466
September 1991949
December 1991667
April 19921,159
July 19921,226
October 1992994
January 1993881
April 19931,673
August 19932,513
November 19932,349
February 19942,400
May 19942,398
August 19941,690
December 19941,434
March 19952,505
June 19952,925
September 19952,412
December 19952,234
April 19962,746
July 19962,738
October 19962,026
January 19972,698
April 19972,631
August 19971,972
November 19971,776
February 19982,390
May 19982,721
August 19982,835
December 19982,449
March 19992,520
June 19992,946
September 19992,499
December 19992,323
April 20002,723
July 20002,753
October 20002,188
January 20012,097
May 20012,479
August 20012,031
November 20011,612
February 20022,088
May 20022,462
September 20021,894
December 20021,784
March 20032,444
June 20032,947
September 20032,430
January 20042,286
April 20042,707
July 20042,417
October 20041,830
January 20051,875
May 20052,512
August 20052,530
November 20052,220
February 20062,494
May 20062,989
September 20062,326
December 20062,181
March 20072,423
June 20072,354
September 20071,857
January 20081,727
April 20082,007
July 20081,817
October 20081,336
January 20091,207
May 20091,578
August 20091,341
November 20091,112
February 20101,369
May 20101,837
September 20101,976
December 20102,001
March 20112,452
June 20112,889
October 20112,608
January 20122,391
April 20122,717
July 20122,638
October 20122,169
February 20132,428
May 20132,564
August 20131,835
November 20131,501
February 20141,443
June 20141,389
September 2014804
December 2014865
March 20151,443
June 20151,206
October 2015639
January 2016694
April 20161,740
July 20161,483
October 20161,196
February 20172,129
May 20172,864
August 20172,406
November 20172,161
February 20182,202
June 20182,259
September 20181,889
December 20181,793
March 20192,266
June 20192,913
October 20192,468
January 20202,425
April 20202,405
July 20202,086
October 20201,631
February 20211,558
May 20211,592
August 20211,136
November 2021863
March 2022983
June 2022900
September 2022710
December 2022650
March 20231,048
July 20231,753
October 20231,538
January 20241,684
April 20242,526
July 20242,458
November 20241,999
February 20252,475
May 20252,763
August 20252,485
November 20252,178
March 20262,725
June 20262,567
September 20262,127

The reservoir's year

Seasonal storage profile
Each calendar month's reference average, against the most recent year
Seasonal storage profileSeasonal storage profile: 1991–2020 average, Most recent 12 months in Mm³, from 1 to 12.01,0002,0003,000Mm³123456789101112Month1991–2020 average 1: 1,868 Mm³1991–2020 average 2: 1,991 Mm³1991–2020 average 3: 2,133 Mm³1991–2020 average 4: 2,295 Mm³1991–2020 average 5: 2,374 Mm³1991–2020 average 6: 2,364 Mm³1991–2020 average 7: 2,242 Mm³1991–2020 average 8: 2,073 Mm³1991–2020 average 9: 1,909 Mm³1991–2020 average 10: 1,793 Mm³1991–2020 average 11: 1,751 Mm³1991–2020 average 12: 1,781 Mm³Most recent 12 months 1: 2,519 Mm³Most recent 12 months 2: 2,548 Mm³Most recent 12 months 3: 2,725 Mm³Most recent 12 months 4: 2,763 Mm³Most recent 12 months 5: 2,705 Mm³Most recent 12 months 6: 2,567 Mm³Most recent 12 months 7: 2,404 Mm³Most recent 12 months 8: 2,258 Mm³Most recent 12 months 9: 2,127 Mm³Most recent 12 months 10: 2,180 Mm³Most recent 12 months 11: 2,178 Mm³Most recent 12 months 12: 2,271 Mm³
  • 1991–2020 average
  • Most recent 12 months

Twelve separate averages, one per calendar month. A January average describes Januaries only. Months are plotted 1–12.

View the data behind this chart
Underlying data
Period1991–2020 average (Mm³)Most recent 12 months (Mm³)
Jan1,8682,519
Feb1,9912,548
Mar2,1332,725
Apr2,2952,763
May2,3742,705
Jun2,3642,567
Jul2,2422,404
Aug2,0732,258
Sep1,9092,127
Oct1,7932,180
Nov1,7512,178
Dec1,7812,271

Why this page shows a volume and not a percentage

Water level

Monthly mean water surface elevation
767 monthly values
Monthly mean water surface elevationMonthly mean water surface elevation: Trinity Lake in m, from 1962.8333333333333 to 2026.6666666666667.0200400600800m1962.83333333333331970.83333333333331978.83333333333331986.83333333333331994.83333333333332002.83333333333332010.83333333333332018.8333333333333Year

An elevation above a datum, not a depth of water and not a distance below the crest. Levels at different reservoirs are measured against different datums and must not be read against one another; this line is comparable only with its own history. Elevation and volume are not proportional either — a metre near the bottom of a reservoir holds far less water than a metre near the top, because the surface area grows with height.

What the shaded periods are (0 events)

Not shown on this chart

  • The 1976 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • The 2022 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Yorkshire drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cantareira water crisis, São Paulo — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cape Town Day Zero — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • European drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
View the data behind this chart
240 of 767 periods, evenly spaced across the record. Every value is in the download and the API; a table of all 767 would be longer than this page and unusable with a screen reader.
PeriodTrinity Lake (m)
1962.8333333333333712
1963.0833333333333721
1963.3333333333333723
1963.6666666666667718
1963.9166666666667718
1964.1666666666667718
1964.4166666666667716
1964.6666666666667705
1965714
1965.25718
1965.5720
1965.75713
1966713
1966.3333333333333723
1966.5833333333333716
1966.8333333333333707
1967.0833333333333713
1967.3333333333333721
1967.6666666666667715
1967.9166666666667707
1968.1666666666667714
1968.4166666666667712
1968.75698
1969699
1969.25711
1969.5720
1969.75711
1970.0833333333333723
1970.3333333333333721
1970.5833333333333715
1970.8333333333333711
1971.0833333333333718
1971.4166666666667722
1971.6666666666667717
1971.9166666666667712
1972.1666666666667719
1972.4166666666667722
1972.75711
1973713
1973.25717
1973.5719
1973.75711
1974.0833333333333722
1974.3333333333333722
1974.5833333333333718
1974.8333333333333710
1975.0833333333333711
1975.4166666666667722
1975.6666666666667716
1975.9166666666667711
1976.1666666666667710
1976.4166666666667715
1976.75700
1977693
1977.25689
1977.5411
1977.75647
1978.0833333333333685
1978.3333333333333705
1978.5833333333333712
1978.8333333333333708
1979.1666666666667706
1979.4166666666667716
1979.6666666666667707
1979.9166666666667707
1980.1666666666667717
1980.5719
1980.75711
1981710
1981.25717
1981.5716
1981.8333333333333708
1982.0833333333333714
1982.3333333333333721
1982.5833333333333720
1982.8333333333333714
1983.1666666666667719
1983.4166666666667721
1983.6666666666667718
1983.9166666666667715
1984.1666666666667714
1984.5721
1984.75711
1985711
1985.25713
1985.5715
1985.8333333333333704
1986.0833333333333710
1986.3333333333333719
1986.5833333333333716
1986.8333333333333709
1987.1666666666667714
1987.4166666666667720
1987.6666666666667712
1987.9166666666667705
1988.1666666666667710
1988.5714
1988.75699
1989696
1989.25709
1989.5833333333333705
1989.8333333333333696
1990.0833333333333697
1990.3333333333333702
1990.5833333333333699
1990.9166666666667686
1991.1666666666667688
1991.4166666666667693
1991.6666666666667679
1991.9166666666667668
1992.25685
1992.5687
1992.75680
1993676
1993.25698
1993.5833333333333714
1993.8333333333333711
1994.0833333333333712
1994.3333333333333712
1994.5833333333333699
1994.9166666666667693
1995.1666666666667714
1995.4166666666667721
1995.6666666666667713
1995.9166666666667709
1996.25718
1996.5718
1996.75706
1997717
1997.25716
1997.5833333333333704
1997.8333333333333700
1998.0833333333333712
1998.3333333333333718
1998.5833333333333720
1998.9166666666667713
1999.1666666666667714
1999.4166666666667721
1999.6666666666667714
1999.9166666666667711
2000.25718
2000.5718
2000.75709
2001707
2001.3333333333333714
2001.5833333333333706
2001.8333333333333697
2002.0833333333333707
2002.3333333333333713
2002.6666666666667703
2002.9166666666667701
2003.1666666666667713
2003.4166666666667721
2003.6666666666667713
2004710
2004.25717
2004.5713
2004.75702
2005703
2005.3333333333333714
2005.5833333333333715
2005.8333333333333709
2006.0833333333333714
2006.3333333333333722
2006.6666666666667711
2006.9166666666667708
2007.1666666666667713
2007.4166666666667712
2007.6666666666667702
2008699
2008.25705
2008.5701
2008.75690
2009687
2009.3333333333333696
2009.5833333333333690
2009.8333333333333684
2010.0833333333333691
2010.3333333333333702
2010.6666666666667705
2010.9166666666667705
2011.1666666666667713
2011.4166666666667720
2011.75716
2012712
2012.25718
2012.5716
2012.75708
2013.0833333333333713
2013.3333333333333715
2013.5833333333333702
2013.8333333333333694
2014.0833333333333693
2014.4166666666667691
2014.6666666666667674
2014.9166666666667676
2015.1666666666667693
2015.4166666666667687
2015.75667
2016669
2016.25700
2016.5694
2016.75686
2017.0833333333333707
2017.3333333333333720
2017.5833333333333712
2017.8333333333333708
2018.0833333333333709
2018.4166666666667710
2018.6666666666667703
2018.9166666666667701
2019.1666666666667710
2019.4166666666667721
2019.75714
2020713
2020.25712
2020.5707
2020.75697
2021.0833333333333696
2021.3333333333333696
2021.5833333333333685
2021.8333333333333676
2022.1666666666667680
2022.4166666666667677
2022.6666666666667670
2022.9166666666667667
2023.1666666666667682
2023.5700
2023.75695
2024698
2024.25715
2024.5713
2024.8333333333333705
2025.0833333333333714
2025.3333333333333718
2025.5833333333333714
2025.8333333333333708
2026.1666666666667718
2026.4166666666667715
2026.6666666666667707

What came in, and what was let out

Monthly mean inflow against release
Both as the publisher reports them, in the same unit, on the same monthly axis
Monthly mean inflow against releaseMonthly mean inflow against release: Inflow, Release in m³/s, from 1962.8333333333333 to 2026.6666666666667.0200400m³/s1962.83333333333331970.83333333333331978.83333333333331986.83333333333331994.83333333333332002.83333333333332010.83333333333332018.8333333333333Year
  • Inflow
  • Release

These two share a chart because they share a unit, a time basis and a subject — which most pairs of series do not. Read together they are the operating record: where release exceeds inflow the reservoir is being drawn down, and where inflow exceeds release it is filling. They do not close the balance exactly, because evaporation, seepage, precipitation onto the surface and bank storage are all real and none is in either line.

What the shaded periods are (0 events)

Not shown on this chart

  • The 1976 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • The 2022 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Yorkshire drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cantareira water crisis, São Paulo — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cape Town Day Zero — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • European drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
View the data behind this chart
240 of 767 periods, evenly spaced across the record. Every value is in the download and the API; a table of all 767 would be longer than this page and unusable with a screen reader.
PeriodInflow (m³/s)Release (m³/s)
1962.833333333333331.76.88
1963.083333333333315344.3
1963.3333333333333148111
1963.6666666666667-1.9140.3
1963.916666666666727.437.6
1964.166666666666727.526.1
1964.416666666666733.177.9
1964.66666666666676.6474.5
196510219.8
1965.2512223.1
1965.516.365.5
1965.755.5240.9
196644.126.9
1966.3333333333333123107
1966.58333333333339.0088.2
1966.833333333333358.867.7
1967.083333333333375.221.0
1967.333333333333318555.5
1967.66666666666678.1997.7
1967.916666666666718.142.4
1968.166666666666775.522.9
1968.416666666666731.5109
1968.756.9828.2
196971.213.2
1969.2516612.1
1969.522.386.1
1969.756.7217.3
1970.083333333333384.9110
1970.333333333333390.469.6
1970.58333333333333.4386.9
1970.833333333333369.912.5
1971.083333333333377.764.3
1971.416666666666780.299.8
1971.66666666666673.5440.8
1971.916666666666718.618.0
1972.166666666666715568.7
1972.416666666666745.365.6
1972.7510.249.3
197378.615.2
1973.2510766.5
1973.514.978.0
1973.7519.819.2
1974.083333333333361.9110
1974.3333333333333171136
1974.583333333333310.181.5
1974.83333333333338.0315.1
1975.083333333333356.111.1
1975.4166666666667129117
1975.66666666666676.1964.9
1975.916666666666725.615.1
1976.166666666666734.531.7
1976.416666666666723.678.6
1976.753.1587.4
19776.6028.3
1977.2518.129.6
1977.52.81107
1977.757.1515.4
1978.083333333333399.22.79
1978.333333333333313413.0
1978.58333333333338.8326.6
1978.83333333333336.5362.0
1979.166666666666777.57.87
1979.416666666666731.026.8
1979.66666666666674.7255.1
1979.916666666666739.320.6
1980.166666666666772.0101
1980.522.260.2
1980.754.1315.8
198160.010.1
1981.2575.020.1
1981.55.8363.6
1981.833333333333312416.4
1982.083333333333313888.3
1982.333333333333314181.8
1982.58333333333336.9958.2
1982.833333333333326.055.3
1983.1666666666667221189
1983.4166666666667237198
1983.666666666666715.474.9
1983.9166666666667139112
1984.166666666666776.915.2
1984.517.179.6
1984.757.7621.2
198525.232.1
1985.2598.722.0
1985.56.3348.3
1985.83333333333337.4746.1
1986.083333333333324918.8
1986.333333333333389.429.5
1986.58333333333333.5485.0
1986.83333333333336.8929.5
1987.16666666666671099.28
1987.416666666666721.628.3
1987.6666666666667-1.5898.0
1987.916666666666789.729.4
1988.166666666666753.113.9
1988.513.877.2
1988.750.70995.4
198921.18.79
1989.2511630.1
1989.58333333333334.0476.8
1989.833333333333311.717.1
1990.083333333333323.09.78
1990.333333333333372.624.3
1990.58333333333331.7856.2
1990.91666666666674.8211.5
1991.166666666666745.110.3
1991.416666666666728.846.3
1991.66666666666673.6387.9
1991.91666666666679.2411.3
1992.2512915.0
1992.57.1336.9
1992.752.7237.1
199337.08.44
1993.2510846.3
1993.583333333333311.132.8
1993.83333333333334.0224.8
1994.083333333333328.614.4
1994.333333333333353.595.4
1994.58333333333331.3387.5
1994.916666666666710.815.2
1995.166666666666720869.0
1995.4166666666667128106
1995.66666666666673.7886.4
1995.916666666666759.915.0
1996.2510647.7
1996.516.1105
1996.751.0943.9
1997198173
1997.2573.444.9
1997.58333333333332.3754.4
1997.833333333333325.214.5
1998.083333333333317382.4
1998.3333333333333194123
1998.583333333333319.9103
1998.916666666666740.246.2
1999.166666666666787.144.8
1999.416666666666787.187.5
1999.66666666666675.0565.8
1999.916666666666719.834.2
2000.2517262.6
2000.519.1103
2000.756.0014.3
200115.727.4
2001.333333333333385.755.8
2001.58333333333337.7390.2
2001.833333333333332.611.6
2002.083333333333364.810.7
2002.333333333333379.9108
2002.66666666666672.7946.1
2002.916666666666793.39.12
2003.166666666666783.638.1
2003.4166666666667114104
2003.66666666666676.2394.3
200454.515.6
2004.2511375.2
2004.514.992.4
2004.755.6885.3
200553.87.86
2005.3333333333333184120
2005.58333333333337.0850.6
2005.833333333333316.348.3
2006.083333333333393.093.6
2006.3333333333333304259
2006.66666666666674.2090.1
2006.916666666666743.626.3
2007.166666666666769.99.51
2007.416666666666713.058.4
2007.6666666666667-0.33242.0
200829.07.81
2008.2567.729.5
2008.56.8475.3
2008.754.6351.5
200916.915.2
2009.333333333333395.479.8
2009.58333333333333.5358.7
2009.83333333333336.899.16
2010.083333333333376.28.18
2010.3333333333333132112
2010.66666666666676.3844.9
2010.916666666666786.27.80
2011.16666666666671076.37
2011.416666666666716894.6
2011.7510.656.3
201219.59.81
2012.2514422.4
2012.513.770.0
2012.752.6431.6
2013.083333333333332.610.1
2013.333333333333338.999.8
2013.58333333333332.7084.6
2013.83333333333333.777.51
2014.083333333333324.211.1
2014.41666666666675.9967.0
2014.66666666666672.8243.8
2014.91666666666671257.87
2015.166666666666730.29.01
2015.41666666666678.5851.1
2015.75-0.26518.7
201610110.2
2016.2512218.8
2016.59.7462.2
2016.7542.413.7
2017.08333333333332437.47
2017.3333333333333158162
2017.58333333333334.5960.0
2017.833333333333323.216.3
2018.083333333333321.815.9
2018.41666666666678.1462.1
2018.66666666666671.3332.7
2018.916666666666720.615.7
2019.166666666666710111.2
2019.416666666666781.8116
2019.751.9934.8
202030.711.2
2020.2548.172.1
2020.54.2757.3
2020.750.74724.2
2021.083333333333325.012.1
2021.333333333333330.849.7
2021.58333333333330.02267.6
2021.833333333333331.212.9
2022.166666666666725.415.7
2022.416666666666715.024.6
2022.66666666666672.5326.4
2022.916666666666722.011.1
2023.166666666666771.720.1
2023.521.629.1
2023.756.2229.8
20241107.10
2024.2512770.6
2024.512.259.9
2024.833333333333334.414.7
2025.083333333333314078.4
2025.333333333333310776.7
2025.58333333333336.5865.9
2025.833333333333343.914.9
2026.166666666666765.726.4
2026.416666666666713.974.8
2026.66666666666673.7143.7

Rate and persistence

-16.19 Mm³
Mean drawdown per month over 12 months
0 of 24
Recent months below the 20th percentile for their own month

Rates are computed only across an unbroken run of months, so a rate is never divided by a period in which some of the change was not observed. Percentile counts compare each month with the same calendar month in every other year held.

Location

Trinity Lake
Gauge location
Trinity LakeTrinity Lake — 2,127.03 Mm³Trinity Lake — 2,127.03 Mm³

About this data

About this data

Everything below is a property of the data rather than a rating of it. There is deliberately no single confidence score: how much a gap matters depends on what you are about to do with the series, and only you know that.

Source
United States Bureau of Reclamation — Reservoir operations and Colorado River data · US Government work — public domain
How the values came to existMeasured
Period held1962–2026
Completeness98.3% of the periods in that span are held. Gaps are drawn as breaks and never interpolated.
Known gaps
  • Storage is a managed quantity. A falling line can be a rule curve, a scheduled release or a transfer to another system rather than a shortage of water, and nothing here distinguishes them.
  • No capacity figure on a stated basis is held for this reservoir, so no percentage of capacity is computed.
Continuity98% of the months between 1962 and 2026 are held. Monthly means of the publisher's own daily record.
Last read from the publisher2026-10-01
RedistributionPermitted by the upstream licences
Commercial reusePermitted by the upstream licences. No Hydrionis access tier can widen this.
MethodologyHow this was produced

Use this data

Use this data

No bulk download is offered here, which is a licence position rather than a product one: at least one contributing publisher does not permit redistribution. The values can be read on the page, cited, and pointed to at source.

Attribution and citation

Suggested citation for Hydrionis

Hydrionis (2026), Trinity Lake reservoir records, accessed 2026-10-05, hydrionis.com/reservoirs/reservoir-usbr-3203/

Cite Hydrionis where you rely on the compilation, the normalisation, the eligibility judgements or a chart. Where you use an unmodified published value, the publisher’s attribution is the one that is required; crediting Hydrionis as well is welcome and is not something Hydrionis can require of you.

Recommended, not required. Hydrionis does not claim rights over unmodified public data it relayed, and doing arithmetic on somebody else’s measurements does not make them Hydrionis’s. Cite the version and the access date: the Trinity Lake record changes as publishers release and as methods are revised, and a citation without both cannot be checked later. Full guidance is on cite and reuse.

None of the contributing licences requires attribution. Crediting the publishers is still good practice and they are listed above.

Where this comes from

767 monthly observations 1962–2026 Mm³
Spatially aggregatedHigh confidenceSeptember 2026

Source: USBR — Reservoir operations and Colorado River data, RISE catalogue item 10854. Licence: Open.

Method: Monthly mean of the daily values published by the Bureau of Reclamation in acre-feet, converted to Mm³. Months with fewer than 20 days of record are not published rather than averaged from a partial month.

Stored as a volume and not as a share of capacity: the operator publishes what is in the reservoir but not what it holds when full, so a percentage cannot be computed without inventing the denominator.

Retrieved 1 October 2026.

Monthly mean of the daily values published by the Bureau of Reclamation in acre-feet, converted to Mm³. Months with fewer than 20 days of record are not published rather than averaged from a partial month.