Storage now, against this reservoir's own record

64.10 Mm³
Stored, September 2026
3rd
Percentile among 75 Seps on record
-40.9%
Against the Sep 1991–2020 average
-17.6%
Change over the 12 months to 2026-09

Storage in September 2026 was lower than almost every other Sep on record, ranked against 75 other Seps held for this reservoir.

Storage, 1951–2026

Monthly mean storage
900 monthly values, 1951 to 2026
Monthly mean storageMonthly mean storage: Angostura Reservoir in Mm³, from 1951.75 to 2026.6666666666667.050100150200Mm³1951.751961.16666666666671970.583333333333319801989.41666666666671998.83333333333332008.252017.6666666666667Year

Monthly means of the publisher's daily record. Volume, not percentage of capacity — see below for why.

What the shaded periods are (0 events)

Not shown on this chart

  • The 1976 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • The 2022 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Yorkshire drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cantareira water crisis, São Paulo — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cape Town Day Zero — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • European drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
View the data behind this chart
240 of 900 periods, evenly spaced across the record. Every value is in the download and the API; a table of all 900 would be longer than this page and unusable with a screen reader.
PeriodAngostura Reservoir (Mm³)
October 19510
February 19520
June 1952168
September 1952177
January 1953143
May 1953143
September 1953131
December 1953126
April 1954128
August 1954132
December 1954124
March 1955138
July 1955188
November 1955189
March 1956182
June 1956176
October 1956113
February 1957119
June 1957197
September 1957166
January 1958158
May 1958170
September 1958168
January 1959145
April 1959150
August 1959123
December 1959105
April 1960123
July 1960111
November 196086.6
March 196193.4
July 196193.8
October 196188.0
February 196296.1
June 1962199
October 1962173
January 1963177
May 1963197
September 1963170
January 1964170
April 1964181
August 1964168
December 1964150
April 1965169
August 1965190
November 1965178
March 1966193
July 1966176
November 1966157
February 1967166
June 1967172
October 1967138
February 1968145
May 1968160
September 1968149
January 1969149
May 1969169
August 1969163
December 1969141
April 1970162
August 1970136
November 1970120
March 1971134
July 1971164
November 1971129
February 1972137
June 1972169
October 1972128
February 1973137
June 1973167
September 1973141
January 1974160
May 1974167
September 1974110
December 1974114
April 1975141
August 1975126
December 1975111
March 1976123
July 1976134
November 1976109
March 1977118
June 1977121
October 197791.6
February 197898.9
June 1978171
September 1978161
January 1979162
May 1979168
September 1979162
January 1980159
April 1980170
August 1980130
December 1980121
April 1981131
July 1981112
November 198191.6
March 1982105
July 1982155
October 1982142
February 1983154
June 1983159
October 1983123
January 1984130
May 1984161
September 1984119
January 1985123
April 1985138
August 198594.2
December 198586.9
April 1986138
August 1986142
November 1986151
March 1987160
July 1987147
November 1987116
February 1988122
June 1988120
October 198880.4
February 198986.2
May 198996.1
September 198970.4
January 199080.3
May 199098.1
August 199083.2
December 199078.7
April 199188.1
August 1991140
November 1991125
March 1992137
July 1992130
November 1992103
March 1993119
June 1993159
October 1993148
February 1994152
June 1994151
September 1994107
January 1995113
May 1995144
September 1995118
December 1995121
April 1996154
August 1996125
December 1996120
March 1997160
July 1997153
November 1997146
March 1998159
June 1998159
October 1998149
February 1999157
June 1999160
October 1999134
January 2000143
May 2000159
September 2000111
January 2001117
April 2001150
August 2001140
December 2001130
April 2002144
July 2002121
November 200298.6
March 2003118
July 2003132
October 2003101
February 2004111
June 2004105
October 200468.1
January 200575.2
May 200587.1
September 200573.4
January 200670.3
May 200681.0
August 200655.3
December 200657.5
April 200767.4
August 200760.7
November 200761.5
March 200869.9
July 2008101
November 200887.0
February 200993.8
June 2009119
October 200992.7
February 2010103
May 2010133
September 2010123
January 2011128
May 2011149
August 2011131
December 2011123
April 2012144
August 201299.7
November 201290.8
March 2013102
July 2013100
November 2013119
March 2014145
June 2014147
October 2014129
February 2015138
June 2015142
September 2015126
January 2016135
May 2016148
September 2016110
December 2016116
April 2017138
August 2017115
December 2017109
March 2018129
July 2018142
November 2018125
March 2019138
June 2019146
October 2019132
February 2020130
June 2020137
October 202099.8
January 2021109
May 2021129
September 202194.4
January 2022103
April 2022115
August 202288.8
December 202280.9
April 202398.7
July 2023125
November 2023128
March 2024135
July 2024127
October 202499.0
February 2025108
June 2025111
October 202577.2
January 202686.2
May 202692.6
September 202664.1

The reservoir's year

Seasonal storage profile
Each calendar month's reference average, against the most recent year
Seasonal storage profileSeasonal storage profile: 1991–2020 average, Most recent 12 months in Mm³, from 1 to 12.050100150Mm³123456789101112Month1991–2020 average 1: 114 Mm³1991–2020 average 2: 118 Mm³1991–2020 average 3: 125 Mm³1991–2020 average 4: 131 Mm³1991–2020 average 5: 135 Mm³1991–2020 average 6: 137 Mm³1991–2020 average 7: 129 Mm³1991–2020 average 8: 118 Mm³1991–2020 average 9: 108 Mm³1991–2020 average 10: 109 Mm³1991–2020 average 11: 111 Mm³1991–2020 average 12: 112 Mm³Most recent 12 months 1: 86.2 Mm³Most recent 12 months 2: 88.7 Mm³Most recent 12 months 3: 91.8 Mm³Most recent 12 months 4: 94.0 Mm³Most recent 12 months 5: 92.6 Mm³Most recent 12 months 6: 87.7 Mm³Most recent 12 months 7: 78.7 Mm³Most recent 12 months 8: 67.0 Mm³Most recent 12 months 9: 64.1 Mm³Most recent 12 months 10: 77.2 Mm³Most recent 12 months 11: 80.5 Mm³Most recent 12 months 12: 83.3 Mm³
  • 1991–2020 average
  • Most recent 12 months

Twelve separate averages, one per calendar month. A January average describes Januaries only. Months are plotted 1–12.

View the data behind this chart
Underlying data
Period1991–2020 average (Mm³)Most recent 12 months (Mm³)
Jan11486.2
Feb11888.7
Mar12591.8
Apr13194.0
May13592.6
Jun13787.7
Jul12978.7
Aug11867.0
Sep10864.1
Oct10977.2
Nov11180.5
Dec11283.3

Why this page shows a volume and not a percentage

Water level

Monthly mean water surface elevation
900 monthly values
Monthly mean water surface elevationMonthly mean water surface elevation: Angostura Reservoir in m, from 1951.75 to 2026.6666666666667.02505007501,000m1951.751961.16666666666671970.583333333333319801989.41666666666671998.83333333333332008.252017.6666666666667Year

An elevation above a datum, not a depth of water and not a distance below the crest. Levels at different reservoirs are measured against different datums and must not be read against one another; this line is comparable only with its own history. Elevation and volume are not proportional either — a metre near the bottom of a reservoir holds far less water than a metre near the top, because the surface area grows with height.

What the shaded periods are (0 events)

Not shown on this chart

  • The 1976 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • The 2022 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Yorkshire drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cantareira water crisis, São Paulo — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cape Town Day Zero — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • European drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
View the data behind this chart
240 of 900 periods, evenly spaced across the record. Every value is in the download and the API; a table of all 900 would be longer than this page and unusable with a screen reader.
PeriodAngostura Reservoir (m)
1951.750
1952.08333333333330
1952.4166666666667970
1952.6666666666667970
1953968
1953.3333333333333968
1953.6666666666667968
1953.9166666666667967
1954.25967
1954.5833333333333968
1954.9166666666667967
1955.1666666666667968
1955.5971
1955.8333333333333971
1956.1666666666667971
1956.4166666666667970
1956.75966
1957.0833333333333967
1957.4166666666667971
1957.6666666666667970
1958969
1958.3333333333333970
1958.6666666666667970
1959969
1959.25969
1959.5833333333333967
1959.9166666666667966
1960.25967
1960.5966
1960.8333333333333964
1961.1666666666667965
1961.5965
1961.75964
1962.0833333333333965
1962.4166666666667972
1962.75970
1963970
1963.3333333333333971
1963.6666666666667970
1964970
1964.25971
1964.5833333333333970
1964.9166666666667969
1965.25970
1965.5833333333333971
1965.8333333333333970
1966.1666666666667971
1966.5970
1966.8333333333333971
1967.0833333333333971
1967.4166666666667972
1967.75970
1968.0833333333333970
1968.3333333333333971
1968.6666666666667970
1969970
1969.3333333333333971
1969.5833333333333971
1969.9166666666667970
1970.25971
1970.5833333333333969
1970.8333333333333968
1971.1666666666667969
1971.5971
1971.8333333333333969
1972.0833333333333970
1972.4166666666667971
1972.75969
1973.0833333333333970
1973.4166666666667971
1973.6666666666667970
1974971
1974.3333333333333971
1974.6666666666667968
1974.9166666666667968
1975.25970
1975.5833333333333969
1975.9166666666667968
1976.1666666666667969
1976.5969
1976.8333333333333968
1977.1666666666667968
1977.4166666666667969
1977.75966
1978.0833333333333967
1978.4166666666667971
1978.6666666666667971
1979971
1979.3333333333333971
1979.6666666666667971
1980971
1980.25971
1980.5833333333333969
1980.9166666666667969
1981.25969
1981.5968
1981.8333333333333967
1982.1666666666667968
1982.5971
1982.75970
1983.0833333333333971
1983.4166666666667971
1983.75969
1984970
1984.3333333333333971
1984.6666666666667969
1985969
1985.25970
1985.5833333333333967
1985.9166666666667967
1986.25970
1986.5833333333333970
1986.8333333333333971
1987.1666666666667971
1987.5971
1987.8333333333333969
1988.0833333333333969
1988.4166666666667969
1988.75966
1989.0833333333333967
1989.3333333333333967
1989.6666666666667965
1990966
1990.3333333333333967
1990.5833333333333966
1990.9166666666667966
1991.25967
1991.5833333333333970
1991.8333333333333969
1992.1666666666667970
1992.5970
1992.8333333333333968
1993.1666666666667969
1993.4166666666667971
1993.75971
1994.0833333333333971
1994.4166666666667971
1994.6666666666667968
1995969
1995.3333333333333971
1995.6666666666667969
1995.9166666666667969
1996.25971
1996.5833333333333969
1996.9166666666667969
1997.1666666666667971
1997.5971
1997.8333333333333971
1998.1666666666667971
1998.4166666666667971
1998.75971
1999.0833333333333971
1999.4166666666667971
1999.75970
2000970
2000.3333333333333971
2000.6666666666667968
2001969
2001.25971
2001.5833333333333970
2001.9166666666667970
2002.25971
2002.5969
2002.8333333333333968
2003.1666666666667969
2003.5970
2003.75968
2004.0833333333333968
2004.4166666666667968
2004.75965
2005966
2005.3333333333333967
2005.6666666666667965
2006966
2006.3333333333333967
2006.5833333333333964
2006.9166666666667965
2007.25966
2007.5833333333333965
2007.8333333333333965
2008.1666666666667966
2008.5968
2008.8333333333333967
2009.0833333333333968
2009.4166666666667970
2009.75968
2010.0833333333333968
2010.3333333333333970
2010.6666666666667970
2011970
2011.3333333333333971
2011.5833333333333970
2011.9166666666667970
2012.25971
2012.5833333333333968
2012.8333333333333968
2013.1666666666667968
2013.5968
2013.8333333333333970
2014.1666666666667971
2014.4166666666667971
2014.75970
2015.0833333333333971
2015.4166666666667971
2015.6666666666667970
2016971
2016.3333333333333971
2016.6666666666667969
2016.9166666666667969
2017.25971
2017.5833333333333969
2017.9166666666667969
2018.1666666666667970
2018.5971
2018.8333333333333970
2019.1666666666667971
2019.4166666666667971
2019.75970
2020.0833333333333970
2020.4166666666667971
2020.75968
2021969
2021.3333333333333970
2021.6666666666667968
2022969
2022.25969
2022.5833333333333967
2022.9166666666667967
2023.25968
2023.5970
2023.8333333333333970
2024.1666666666667971
2024.5970
2024.75968
2025.0833333333333969
2025.4166666666667969
2025.75966
2026967
2026.3333333333333968
2026.6666666666667965

Rate and persistence

-1.14 Mm³
Mean drawdown per month over 12 months
18 of 24
Recent months below the 20th percentile for their own month

Rates are computed only across an unbroken run of months, so a rate is never divided by a period in which some of the change was not observed. Percentile counts compare each month with the same calendar month in every other year held.

Location

Angostura Reservoir
Gauge location
Angostura ReservoirAngostura Reservoir — 64.10 Mm³Angostura Reservoir — 64.10 Mm³

About this data

About this data

Everything below is a property of the data rather than a rating of it. There is deliberately no single confidence score: how much a gap matters depends on what you are about to do with the series, and only you know that.

Source
United States Bureau of Reclamation — Reservoir operations and Colorado River data · US Government work — public domain
How the values came to existMeasured
Period held1951–2026
Completeness98.7% of the periods in that span are held. Gaps are drawn as breaks and never interpolated.
Known gaps
  • Storage is a managed quantity. A falling line can be a rule curve, a scheduled release or a transfer to another system rather than a shortage of water, and nothing here distinguishes them.
  • No capacity figure on a stated basis is held for this reservoir, so no percentage of capacity is computed.
Continuity99% of the months between 1951 and 2026 are held. Monthly means of the publisher's own daily record.
Last read from the publisher2026-10-01
RedistributionPermitted by the upstream licences
Commercial reusePermitted by the upstream licences. No Hydrionis access tier can widen this.
MethodologyHow this was produced

Use this data

Use this data

No bulk download is offered here, which is a licence position rather than a product one: at least one contributing publisher does not permit redistribution. The values can be read on the page, cited, and pointed to at source.

Attribution and citation

Suggested citation for Hydrionis

Hydrionis (2026), Angostura Reservoir reservoir records, accessed 2026-10-05, hydrionis.com/reservoirs/reservoir-usbr-257/

Cite Hydrionis where you rely on the compilation, the normalisation, the eligibility judgements or a chart. Where you use an unmodified published value, the publisher’s attribution is the one that is required; crediting Hydrionis as well is welcome and is not something Hydrionis can require of you.

Recommended, not required. Hydrionis does not claim rights over unmodified public data it relayed, and doing arithmetic on somebody else’s measurements does not make them Hydrionis’s. Cite the version and the access date: the Angostura Reservoir record changes as publishers release and as methods are revised, and a citation without both cannot be checked later. Full guidance is on cite and reuse.

None of the contributing licences requires attribution. Crediting the publishers is still good practice and they are listed above.

Where this comes from

900 monthly observations 1951–2026 Mm³
Spatially aggregatedHigh confidenceSeptember 2026

Source: USBR — Reservoir operations and Colorado River data, RISE catalogue item 105. Licence: Open.

Method: Monthly mean of the daily values published by the Bureau of Reclamation in acre-feet, converted to Mm³. Months with fewer than 20 days of record are not published rather than averaged from a partial month.

Stored as a volume and not as a share of capacity: the operator publishes what is in the reservoir but not what it holds when full, so a percentage cannot be computed without inventing the denominator.

Retrieved 1 October 2026.

Monthly mean of the daily values published by the Bureau of Reclamation in acre-feet, converted to Mm³. Months with fewer than 20 days of record are not published rather than averaged from a partial month.