Storage now, against this reservoir's own record

1,675.47 Mm³
Stored, September 2026
58th
Percentile among 70 Seps on record
+15.4%
Against the Sep 1991–2020 average
-1.4%
Change over the 12 months to 2026-09

Storage in September 2026 was around the middle of the Sep record, ranked against 70 other Seps held for this reservoir.

Storage, 1957–2026

Monthly mean storage
837 monthly values, 1957 to 2026
Monthly mean storageMonthly mean storage: Lake Berryessa in Mm³, from 1957 to 2026.6666666666667.01,0002,000Mm³19571965.751974.51983.2519922000.752009.52018.25Year

Monthly means of the publisher's daily record. Volume, not percentage of capacity — see below for why.

What the shaded periods are (0 events)

Not shown on this chart

  • The 1976 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • The 2022 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Yorkshire drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cantareira water crisis, São Paulo — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cape Town Day Zero — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • European drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
View the data behind this chart
240 of 837 periods, evenly spaced across the record. Every value is in the download and the API; a table of all 837 would be longer than this page and unusable with a screen reader.
PeriodLake Berryessa (Mm³)
January 19578.48
April 1957133
August 1957145
November 1957152
March 1958769
June 19581,113
October 19581,071
January 19591,097
May 19591,242
August 19591,197
December 19591,166
March 19601,392
July 19601,345
October 19601,262
February 19611,354
May 19611,380
September 19611,232
December 19611,227
April 19621,530
July 19621,424
November 19621,427
February 19631,743
June 19631,970
September 19631,843
January 19641,875
April 19641,913
August 19641,733
November 19641,670
March 19651,972
June 19651,937
October 19651,746
January 19661,910
May 19661,939
August 19661,781
December 19661,802
March 19672,008
July 19671,930
October 19671,789
February 19681,930
May 19681,944
September 19681,719
December 19681,686
April 19691,993
July 19691,869
November 19691,736
February 19702,008
June 19701,887
September 19701,728
January 19711,968
April 19711,989
August 19711,795
November 19711,668
March 19721,723
June 19721,597
October 19721,411
January 19731,614
May 19731,958
August 19731,777
December 19731,887
March 19742,027
July 19741,867
October 19741,719
February 19751,836
May 19751,967
September 19751,724
December 19751,676
April 19761,599
July 19761,406
November 19761,249
February 19771,228
June 19771,101
September 1977948
January 19781,180
April 19781,642
August 19781,451
November 19781,354
March 19791,532
June 19791,475
October 19791,265
January 19801,448
May 19801,870
August 19801,699
December 19801,610
March 19811,745
July 19811,583
October 19811,427
February 19821,913
May 19821,988
September 19821,788
December 19821,856
April 19832,009
July 19831,909
November 19831,805
February 19841,982
June 19841,865
September 19841,676
January 19851,701
April 19851,780
August 19851,552
November 19851,461
March 19862,015
June 19861,892
October 19861,687
January 19871,636
May 19871,659
August 19871,473
December 19871,395
March 19881,516
July 19881,341
October 19881,201
February 19891,183
May 19891,231
September 19891,015
December 1989986
April 19901,006
July 1990885
November 1990746
February 1991722
June 1991863
September 1991724
January 1992674
April 1992778
August 1992596
November 1992525
March 19931,134
June 19931,113
October 1993933
January 1994938
May 1994930
August 1994765
December 1994688
March 19951,579
July 19951,762
October 19951,611
February 19961,912
May 19961,963
September 19961,761
December 19961,760
April 19971,957
July 19971,797
November 19971,649
February 19982,047
June 19981,975
September 19981,818
January 19991,810
April 19991,988
August 19991,783
November 19991,688
March 20001,971
June 20001,897
October 20001,703
January 20011,689
May 20011,790
August 20011,621
December 20011,621
March 20021,852
July 20021,708
October 20021,572
February 20031,950
May 20031,985
September 20031,784
December 20031,777
April 20041,961
July 20041,811
November 20041,674
February 20051,906
June 20051,963
September 20051,807
January 20062,012
April 20062,026
August 20061,842
November 20061,762
March 20071,837
June 20071,725
October 20071,524
January 20081,574
May 20081,661
August 20081,486
December 20081,389
March 20091,548
July 20091,357
October 20091,228
February 20101,407
May 20101,539
September 20101,353
December 20101,343
April 20111,800
July 20111,724
November 20111,588
February 20121,589
June 20121,650
September 20121,490
January 20131,700
April 20131,666
August 20131,457
November 20131,375
March 20141,371
June 20141,295
October 20141,109
January 20151,235
May 20151,244
August 20151,090
December 20151,010
March 20161,224
July 20161,171
October 20161,059
February 20171,872
May 20171,907
September 20171,737
December 20171,691
April 20181,775
July 20181,666
November 20181,527
February 20191,791
June 20191,894
September 20191,754
January 20201,750
April 20201,733
August 20201,539
November 20201,441
March 20211,420
June 20211,293
October 20211,123
January 20221,268
May 20221,211
August 20221,066
December 2022982
March 20231,516
July 20231,637
October 20231,520
February 20241,736
May 20241,897
September 20241,699
December 20241,769
April 20251,922
July 20251,795
November 20251,664
February 20261,857
June 20261,827
September 20261,675

The reservoir's year

Seasonal storage profile
Each calendar month's reference average, against the most recent year
Seasonal storage profileSeasonal storage profile: 1991–2020 average, Most recent 12 months in Mm³, from 1 to 12.05001,0001,5002,000Mm³123456789101112Month1991–2020 average 1: 1,505 Mm³1991–2020 average 2: 1,590 Mm³1991–2020 average 3: 1,657 Mm³1991–2020 average 4: 1,674 Mm³1991–2020 average 5: 1,651 Mm³1991–2020 average 6: 1,609 Mm³1991–2020 average 7: 1,553 Mm³1991–2020 average 8: 1,497 Mm³1991–2020 average 9: 1,452 Mm³1991–2020 average 10: 1,423 Mm³1991–2020 average 11: 1,412 Mm³1991–2020 average 12: 1,437 Mm³Most recent 12 months 1: 1,821 Mm³Most recent 12 months 2: 1,857 Mm³Most recent 12 months 3: 1,896 Mm³Most recent 12 months 4: 1,887 Mm³Most recent 12 months 5: 1,873 Mm³Most recent 12 months 6: 1,827 Mm³Most recent 12 months 7: 1,771 Mm³Most recent 12 months 8: 1,718 Mm³Most recent 12 months 9: 1,675 Mm³Most recent 12 months 10: 1,672 Mm³Most recent 12 months 11: 1,664 Mm³Most recent 12 months 12: 1,674 Mm³
  • 1991–2020 average
  • Most recent 12 months

Twelve separate averages, one per calendar month. A January average describes Januaries only. Months are plotted 1–12.

View the data behind this chart
Underlying data
Period1991–2020 average (Mm³)Most recent 12 months (Mm³)
Jan1,5051,821
Feb1,5901,857
Mar1,6571,896
Apr1,6741,887
May1,6511,873
Jun1,6091,827
Jul1,5531,771
Aug1,4971,718
Sep1,4521,675
Oct1,4231,672
Nov1,4121,664
Dec1,4371,674

Why this page shows a volume and not a percentage

Water level

Monthly mean water surface elevation
615 monthly values
Monthly mean water surface elevationMonthly mean water surface elevation: Lake Berryessa in m, from 1975.5 to 2026.6666666666667.110120130140m1975.51981.91666666666671988.33333333333331994.752001.16666666666672007.583333333333320142020.4166666666667Year

An elevation above a datum, not a depth of water and not a distance below the crest. Levels at different reservoirs are measured against different datums and must not be read against one another; this line is comparable only with its own history. Elevation and volume are not proportional either — a metre near the bottom of a reservoir holds far less water than a metre near the top, because the surface area grows with height.

What the shaded periods are (0 events)

Not shown on this chart

  • The 1976 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • The 2022 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Yorkshire drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cantareira water crisis, São Paulo — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cape Town Day Zero — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • European drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
View the data behind this chart
240 of 615 periods, evenly spaced across the record. Every value is in the download and the API; a table of all 615 would be longer than this page and unusable with a screen reader.
PeriodLake Berryessa (m)
1975.5132
1975.75130
1975.9166666666667130
1976.1666666666667130
1976.3333333333333128
1976.5833333333333125
1976.75124
1977124
1977.25123
1977.4166666666667122
1977.6666666666667119
1977.8333333333333118
1978.0833333333333127
1978.25130
1978.5128
1978.75126
1978.9166666666667125
1979.1666666666667128
1979.3333333333333128
1979.5833333333333125
1979.75124
1980127
1980.25133
1980.4166666666667132
1980.6666666666667130
1980.8333333333333129
1981.0833333333333131
1981.25131
1981.5129
1981.75127
1981.9166666666667129
1982.1666666666667134
1982.3333333333333134
1982.5833333333333132
1982.75131
1983134
1983.1666666666667135
1983.4166666666667134
1983.6666666666667132
1983.8333333333333132
1984.0833333333333134
1984.25134
1984.5132
1984.6666666666667130
1984.9166666666667130
1985.1666666666667131
1985.3333333333333131
1985.5833333333333128
1985.75127
1986128
1986.1666666666667135
1986.4166666666667133
1986.6666666666667131
1986.8333333333333130
1987.0833333333333130
1987.25131
1987.5128
1987.6666666666667127
1987.9166666666667126
1988.1666666666667128
1988.3333333333333127
1988.5833333333333124
1988.75123
1989123
1989.1666666666667124
1989.4166666666667123
1989.6666666666667120
1989.8333333333333120
1990.0833333333333120
1990.25120
1990.5118
1990.6666666666667116
1990.9166666666667115
1991.1666666666667117
1991.3333333333333118
1991.5833333333333116
1991.75114
1992114
1992.1666666666667116
1992.4166666666667114
1992.6666666666667111
1992.8333333333333110
1993.0833333333333120
1993.25123
1993.5121
1993.6666666666667119
1993.9166666666667119
1994.1666666666667120
1994.3333333333333119
1994.5833333333333116
1994.75114
1995120
1995.1666666666667129
1995.4166666666667132
1995.5833333333333130
1995.8333333333333129
1996.0833333333333133
1996.25134
1996.5133
1996.6666666666667131
1996.9166666666667131
1997.0833333333333134
1997.3333333333333133
1997.5833333333333131
1997.75130
1998132
1998.1666666666667134
1998.4166666666667134
1998.5833333333333133
1998.8333333333333131
1999.0833333333333133
1999.25134
1999.5132
1999.6666666666667131
1999.9166666666667130
2000.0833333333333132
2000.3333333333333134
2000.5833333333333131
2000.75131
2001130
2001.1666666666667132
2001.4166666666667131
2001.5833333333333129
2001.8333333333333128
2002.0833333333333132
2002.25132
2002.5131
2002.6666666666667129
2002.9166666666667130
2003.0833333333333134
2003.3333333333333134
2003.5833333333333132
2003.75131
2004134
2004.1666666666667134
2004.4166666666667133
2004.5833333333333131
2004.8333333333333130
2005.0833333333333133
2005.25134
2005.5133
2005.6666666666667132
2005.9166666666667132
2006.0833333333333134
2006.3333333333333134
2006.5833333333333132
2006.75131
2007131
2007.1666666666667132
2007.4166666666667131
2007.5833333333333129
2007.8333333333333128
2008129
2008.25131
2008.5128
2008.6666666666667127
2008.9166666666667126
2009.0833333333333126
2009.3333333333333128
2009.5126
2009.75124
2010125
2010.1666666666667128
2010.4166666666667129
2010.5833333333333127
2010.8333333333333126
2011127
2011.25133
2011.5132
2011.6666666666667130
2011.9166666666667130
2012.0833333333333130
2012.3333333333333131
2012.5130
2012.75128
2013131
2013.1666666666667131
2013.4166666666667129
2013.5833333333333128
2013.8333333333333127
2014126
2014.25127
2014.5124
2014.6666666666667123
2014.9166666666667123
2015.0833333333333125
2015.3333333333333125
2015.5123
2015.75121
2016121
2016.1666666666667124
2016.4166666666667124
2016.5833333333333123
2016.8333333333333122
2017128
2017.25134
2017.5133
2017.6666666666667132
2017.9166666666667131
2018.0833333333333131
2018.3333333333333132
2018.5131
2018.75129
2019130
2019.1666666666667135
2019.4166666666667134
2019.5833333333333133
2019.8333333333333131
2020132
2020.25132
2020.4166666666667131
2020.6666666666667128
2020.9166666666667127
2021.0833333333333127
2021.3333333333333126
2021.5124
2021.75123
2021.9166666666667124
2022.1666666666667125
2022.4166666666667123
2022.5833333333333122
2022.8333333333333120
2023124
2023.25131
2023.4166666666667131
2023.6666666666667129
2023.9166666666667129
2024.0833333333333132
2024.3333333333333134
2024.5133
2024.75131
2024.9166666666667132
2025.1666666666667134
2025.4166666666667133
2025.5833333333333132
2025.8333333333333131
2026133
2026.25134
2026.4166666666667133
2026.6666666666667131

What came in, and what was let out

Monthly mean inflow against release
Both as the publisher reports them, in the same unit, on the same monthly axis
Monthly mean inflow against releaseMonthly mean inflow against release: Inflow, Release in m³/s, from 1975.75 to 2026.6666666666667.-1000100200300m³/s1975.751982.16666666666671988.583333333333319952001.41666666666672007.83333333333332014.252020.6666666666667Year
  • Inflow
  • Release

These two share a chart because they share a unit, a time basis and a subject — which most pairs of series do not. Read together they are the operating record: where release exceeds inflow the reservoir is being drawn down, and where inflow exceeds release it is filling. They do not close the balance exactly, because evaporation, seepage, precipitation onto the surface and bank storage are all real and none is in either line.

What the shaded periods are (0 events)

Not shown on this chart

  • The 1976 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • The 2022 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Yorkshire drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cantareira water crisis, São Paulo — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cape Town Day Zero — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • European drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
View the data behind this chart
240 of 612 periods, evenly spaced across the record. Every value is in the download and the API; a table of all 612 would be longer than this page and unusable with a screen reader.
PeriodInflow (m³/s)Release (m³/s)
1975.750.7904.58
19760.8904.17
1976.16666666666673.7711.3
1976.41666666666672.4920.9
1976.58333333333330.63515.7
1976.8333333333333-0.3193.26
19771.081.99
1977.251.5416.2
1977.41666666666671.9816.5
1977.6666666666667-0.1918.91
1977.916666666666720.51.93
1978.083333333333374.00.495
1978.33333333333336.5616.1
1978.52.2020.7
1978.750.6406.78
1978.9166666666667-0.6112.01
1979.166666666666718.71.36
1979.33333333333335.5016.6
1979.5833333333333-0.17218.4
1979.83333333333333.371.79
198075.51.07
1980.2511.59.51
1980.41666666666673.1618.1
1980.66666666666670.20413.6
1980.8333333333333-0.2323.43
1981.083333333333314.31.77
1981.256.0911.1
1981.5-0.54621.2
1981.750.6566.70
1981.916666666666766.22.02
1982.166666666666761.427.2
1982.33333333333339.8517.3
1982.5833333333333-0.04817.1
1982.751.876.11
198392.340.9
1983.1666666666667180207
1983.41666666666675.9317.9
1983.66666666666670.85713.1
1983.833333333333343.26.69
1984.083333333333316.115.7
1984.256.2612.8
1984.50.89422.0
1984.6666666666667-0.55012.3
1984.91666666666678.522.46
1985.083333333333326.92.73
1985.33333333333331.6518.0
1985.58333333333330.10815.9
1985.75-0.3616.83
198625.62.69
1986.166666666666779.384.7
1986.41666666666670.69217.9
1986.5833333333333-1.0416.7
1986.8333333333333-0.7387.26
19873.603.82
1987.252.6512.3
1987.5-1.0517.9
1987.6666666666667-0.51013.4
1987.916666666666723.53.14
1988.08333333333336.233.49
1988.33333333333330.97112.1
1988.5-0.28116.9
1988.75-0.2697.00
19892.632.72
1989.166666666666738.92.03
1989.41666666666670.94817.4
1989.5833333333333-0.99515.2
1989.83333333333330.9252.27
199011.72.00
1990.250.63313.2
1990.41666666666671.6612.8
1990.66666666666670.43910.9
1990.9166666666667-1.312.78
1991.08333333333333.314.34
1991.33333333333332.0812.9
1991.50.04314.8
1991.75-0.0925.78
1991.91666666666671.052.12
1992.166666666666717.01.62
1992.33333333333330.81515.6
1992.5833333333333-0.34513.9
1992.8333333333333-0.1832.12
19931281.26
1993.259.035.08
1993.41666666666673.0813.8
1993.6666666666667-0.28210.7
1993.83333333333331.473.37
1994.083333333333320.21.89
1994.252.1914.0
1994.50.55918.8
1994.750.2357.10
1994.91666666666677.372.10
1995.16666666666671741.11
1995.333333333333317.68.32
1995.5833333333333-1.7916.9
1995.75-0.8657.36
199648.51.52
1996.166666666666743.248.2
1996.41666666666672.3517.2
1996.6666666666667-1.3611.9
1996.83333333333332.972.75
1997.083333333333320.647.2
1997.253.9014.7
1997.5-0.02318.6
1997.6666666666667-0.76411.5
1997.916666666666719.22.70
1998.0833333333333224166
1998.333333333333318.312.0
1998.5833333333333-0.79515.9
1998.750.1856.72
199912.02.48
1999.166666666666731.727.3
1999.41666666666671.5417.8
1999.5833333333333-1.0915.4
1999.83333333333331.802.69
200017.71.87
2000.257.418.85
2000.5-0.58018.5
2000.6666666666667-0.41510.0
2000.91666666666670.6102.22
2001.083333333333339.61.39
2001.33333333333331.7816.5
2001.5-0.90415.8
2001.75-0.1855.91
2001.916666666666754.92.09
2002.16666666666679.852.57
2002.4166666666667-0.52816.7
2002.5833333333333-0.84014.5
2002.83333333333331.922.28
200337.62.18
2003.2521.213.4
2003.41666666666670.78216.1
2003.6666666666667-0.45812.3
2003.8333333333333-0.0191.92
2004.083333333333399.868.3
2004.33333333333331.6315.3
2004.5-0.58318.3
2004.751.064.52
2004.916666666666738.51.76
2005.166666666666740.917.5
2005.333333333333320.515.2
2005.5833333333333-2.4214.1
2005.75-1.334.53
200656.166.7
2006.2586.692.0
2006.41666666666673.6116.0
2006.66666666666670.39511.3
2006.83333333333330.3201.52
2007.083333333333329.51.89
2007.252.8512.7
2007.50.49618.1
2007.66666666666670.65613.1
2007.91666666666672.082.71
2008.16666666666676.005.79
2008.33333333333331.0815.4
2008.5833333333333-0.01816.4
2008.75-0.8565.22
20091.052.26
2009.166666666666730.33.65
2009.4166666666667-21.316.6
2009.5833333333333-0.89216.2
2009.8333333333333-0.4682.13
2010.083333333333328.51.94
2010.2526.84.63
2010.50.77319.2
2010.66666666666670.49711.1
2010.916666666666732.72.41
2011.083333333333341.12.29
2011.33333333333337.3812.4
2011.52.0217.7
2011.75-0.2163.79
20129.482.70
2012.166666666666742.74.44
2012.41666666666671.9318.5
2012.58333333333332.0417.4
2012.833333333333316.91.39
20139.542.44
2013.2519.328.5
2013.41666666666672.4119.1
2013.66666666666670.85710.2
2013.9166666666667-0.5113.02
2014.083333333333314.73.86
2014.33333333333331.8414.5
2014.51.8620.4
2014.750.5896.24
2014.916666666666756.62.75
2015.16666666666673.206.54
2015.41666666666671.3217.6
2015.5833333333333-0.75212.9
2015.83333333333330.1802.96
201635.83.00
2016.257.978.54
2016.41666666666670.75516.3
2016.6666666666667-0.19910.2
2016.83333333333336.742.71
2017.083333333333319059.4
2017.33333333333334.9511.6
2017.5-1.8614.2
2017.75-0.8036.54
2017.9166666666667-0.3562.11
2018.166666666666726.73.02
2018.33333333333332.6311.7
2018.5833333333333-1.0313.5
2018.75-1.376.21
201948.32.34
2019.2519.728.9
2019.41666666666671.4713.0
2019.6666666666667-2.608.57
2019.8333333333333-0.5482.28
2020.08333333333333.322.48
2020.253.179.75
2020.5-1.8816.7
2020.6666666666667-0.38310.1
2020.91666666666670.7402.43
2021.16666666666672.586.43
2021.33333333333330.59414.1
2021.5833333333333-0.20113.2
2021.7520.85.41
202210.02.15
2022.16666666666672.128.11
2022.4166666666667-0.000913.8
2022.5833333333333-0.55813.3
2022.8333333333333-0.8602.33
2023.083333333333320.41.95
2023.2521.63.72
2023.51.4214.4
2023.6666666666667-1.248.64
2023.91666666666679.182.16
2024.083333333333394.91.53
2024.33333333333334.8311.8
2024.5-0.40317.8
2024.75-0.8428.88
202510.82.79
2025.166666666666724.426.2
2025.41666666666670.12015.9
2025.5833333333333-0.69613.4
2025.83333333333333.083.10
202645.72.32
2026.257.967.59
2026.4166666666667-0.12516.7
2026.6666666666667-1.5010.2

Rate and persistence

-2.03 Mm³
Mean drawdown per month over 12 months
0 of 24
Recent months below the 20th percentile for their own month

Rates are computed only across an unbroken run of months, so a rate is never divided by a period in which some of the change was not observed. Percentile counts compare each month with the same calendar month in every other year held.

Location

Lake Berryessa
Gauge location
Lake BerryessaLake Berryessa — 1,675.47 Mm³Lake Berryessa — 1,675.47 Mm³

About this data

About this data

Everything below is a property of the data rather than a rating of it. There is deliberately no single confidence score: how much a gap matters depends on what you are about to do with the series, and only you know that.

Source
United States Bureau of Reclamation — Reservoir operations and Colorado River data · US Government work — public domain
How the values came to existMeasured
Period held1957–2026
Completeness99.6% of the periods in that span are held. Gaps are drawn as breaks and never interpolated.
Known gaps
  • Storage is a managed quantity. A falling line can be a rule curve, a scheduled release or a transfer to another system rather than a shortage of water, and nothing here distinguishes them.
  • No capacity figure on a stated basis is held for this reservoir, so no percentage of capacity is computed.
Continuity100% of the months between 1957 and 2026 are held. Monthly means of the publisher's own daily record.
Last read from the publisher2026-10-01
RedistributionPermitted by the upstream licences
Commercial reusePermitted by the upstream licences. No Hydrionis access tier can widen this.
MethodologyHow this was produced

Use this data

Use this data

No bulk download is offered here, which is a licence position rather than a product one: at least one contributing publisher does not permit redistribution. The values can be read on the page, cited, and pointed to at source.

Attribution and citation

Suggested citation for Hydrionis

Hydrionis (2026), Lake Berryessa reservoir records, accessed 2026-10-05, hydrionis.com/reservoirs/reservoir-usbr-272/

Cite Hydrionis where you rely on the compilation, the normalisation, the eligibility judgements or a chart. Where you use an unmodified published value, the publisher’s attribution is the one that is required; crediting Hydrionis as well is welcome and is not something Hydrionis can require of you.

Recommended, not required. Hydrionis does not claim rights over unmodified public data it relayed, and doing arithmetic on somebody else’s measurements does not make them Hydrionis’s. Cite the version and the access date: the Lake Berryessa record changes as publishers release and as methods are revised, and a citation without both cannot be checked later. Full guidance is on cite and reuse.

None of the contributing licences requires attribution. Crediting the publishers is still good practice and they are listed above.

Where this comes from

837 monthly observations 1957–2026 Mm³
Spatially aggregatedHigh confidenceSeptember 2026

Source: USBR — Reservoir operations and Colorado River data, RISE catalogue item 10782. Licence: Open.

Method: Monthly mean of the daily values published by the Bureau of Reclamation in acre-feet, converted to Mm³. Months with fewer than 20 days of record are not published rather than averaged from a partial month.

Stored as a volume and not as a share of capacity: the operator publishes what is in the reservoir but not what it holds when full, so a percentage cannot be computed without inventing the denominator.

Retrieved 1 October 2026.

Monthly mean of the daily values published by the Bureau of Reclamation in acre-feet, converted to Mm³. Months with fewer than 20 days of record are not published rather than averaged from a partial month.