Storage now, against this reservoir's own record

266.01 Mm³
Stored, September 2026
79th
Percentile among 34 Seps on record
+1.7%
Against the Sep 1991–2020 average
+1.1%
Change over the 12 months to 2026-09

Storage in September 2026 was higher than most Seps on record, ranked against 34 other Seps held for this reservoir.

Storage, 1989–2026

Monthly mean storage
395 monthly values, 1989 to 2026
Monthly mean storageMonthly mean storage: Lake Hudson Near Locust Grove, OK in Mm³, from 1989.5833333333333 to 2026.6666666666667.02505007501,000Mm³1989.583333333333319982002.16666666666672006.33333333333332010.52014.66666666666672018.83333333333332023Year

Monthly means of the publisher's daily record. Volume, not percentage of capacity — see below for why.

What the shaded periods are (0 events)

Not shown on this chart

  • The 1976 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • The 2022 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Yorkshire drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cantareira water crisis, São Paulo — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cape Town Day Zero — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • European drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
View the data behind this chart
240 of 395 periods, evenly spaced across the record. Every value is in the download and the API; a table of all 395 would be longer than this page and unusable with a screen reader.
PeriodLake Hudson Near Locust Grove, OK (Mm³)
August 1989613
October 1989609
November 1989604
January 1990604
June 1990855
July 1990646
September 1990622
November 1994279
December 1994251
February 1995252
March 1995252
May 1995338
July 1995311
August 1995255
October 1995251
December 1995246
January 1996254
March 1996255
May 1996255
June 1996255
August 1996254
October 1996249
November 1996283
January 1997255
March 1997268
April 1997251
June 1997253
August 1997257
September 1997255
November 1997232
December 1997250
February 1998251
April 1998290
May 1998257
July 1998256
September 1998248
October 1998287
December 1998244
February 1999245
March 1999248
May 1999419
July 1999312
August 1999264
October 1999248
December 1999249
January 2000247
March 2000246
April 2000246
June 2000294
August 2000288
September 2000257
November 2000253
January 2001259
February 2001303
April 2001255
June 2001282
July 2001286
September 2001274
November 2001248
December 2001247
February 2002255
April 2002261
May 2002294
July 2002261
September 2002251
October 2002240
December 2002249
January 2003260
March 2003258
May 2003264
June 2003265
August 2003264
October 2003252
November 2003258
January 2004263
March 2004302
April 2004294
June 2004264
August 2004269
September 2004264
November 2004274
January 2005295
February 2005261
April 2005266
May 2005260
July 2005276
September 2005273
October 2005256
December 2005207
February 2006188
March 2006201
May 2006272
July 2006260
August 2006262
October 2006244
December 2006237
January 2007268
March 2007254
May 2007300
June 2007316
August 2007313
October 2007253
November 2007253
January 2008269
February 2008272
April 2008382
June 2008394
July 2008326
September 2008275
November 2008255
December 2008253
February 2009273
April 2009282
May 2009383
July 2009264
September 2009275
October 2009281
December 2009257
February 2010262
March 2010266
May 2010267
June 2010268
August 2010261
October 2010252
November 2010262
January 2011255
March 2011265
April 2011295
June 2011261
August 2011265
September 2011260
November 2011263
January 2012256
February 2012255
April 2012259
June 2012254
July 2012247
September 2012262
October 2012262
December 2012268
February 2013268
March 2013269
May 2013266
July 2013267
August 2013282
October 2013256
December 2013260
January 2014260
March 2014261
May 2014261
June 2014263
August 2014264
October 2014261
November 2014258
January 2015259
March 2015260
April 2015255
June 2015458
July 2015326
September 2015258
November 2015261
December 2015309
February 2016259
April 2016257
May 2016253
July 2016257
September 2016259
October 2016273
December 2016257
February 2017257
March 2017258
May 2017457
July 2017257
August 2017256
October 2017262
November 2017260
January 2018259
March 2018263
April 2018260
June 2018258
August 2018259
September 2018258
November 2018260
January 2019266
February 2019261
April 2019262
June 2019509
July 2019387
September 2019304
November 2019285
December 2019264
February 2020274
April 2020267
May 2020252
July 2020257
August 2020260
October 2020259
December 2020260
January 2021259
March 2021259
May 2021257
June 2021262
August 2021261
October 2021260
November 2021258
January 2022259
March 2022262
April 2022257
June 2022261
August 2022260
September 2022263
November 2022262
December 2022262
February 2023264
April 2023262
May 2023260
July 2023264
September 2023263
October 2023259
December 2023261
February 2024263
March 2024262
May 2024263
July 2024262
August 2024262
October 2024261
December 2024262
January 2025263
March 2025325
May 2025295
June 2025409
August 2025264
September 2025263
November 2025262
January 2026259
February 2026259
April 2026267
June 2026318
July 2026298
September 2026266

The reservoir's year

Seasonal storage profile
Each calendar month's reference average, against the most recent year
Seasonal storage profileSeasonal storage profile: 1991–2020 average, Most recent 12 months in Mm³, from 1 to 12.0100200300400Mm³123456789101112Month1991–2020 average 1: 262 Mm³1991–2020 average 2: 259 Mm³1991–2020 average 3: 267 Mm³1991–2020 average 4: 269 Mm³1991–2020 average 5: 298 Mm³1991–2020 average 6: 299 Mm³1991–2020 average 7: 285 Mm³1991–2020 average 8: 267 Mm³1991–2020 average 9: 262 Mm³1991–2020 average 10: 259 Mm³1991–2020 average 11: 258 Mm³1991–2020 average 12: 256 Mm³Most recent 12 months 1: 259 Mm³Most recent 12 months 2: 259 Mm³Most recent 12 months 3: 259 Mm³Most recent 12 months 4: 267 Mm³Most recent 12 months 5: 267 Mm³Most recent 12 months 6: 318 Mm³Most recent 12 months 7: 298 Mm³Most recent 12 months 8: 264 Mm³Most recent 12 months 9: 266 Mm³Most recent 12 months 10: 265 Mm³Most recent 12 months 11: 262 Mm³Most recent 12 months 12: 259 Mm³
  • 1991–2020 average
  • Most recent 12 months

Twelve separate averages, one per calendar month. A January average describes Januaries only. Months are plotted 1–12.

View the data behind this chart
Underlying data
Period1991–2020 average (Mm³)Most recent 12 months (Mm³)
Jan262259
Feb259259
Mar267259
Apr269267
May298267
Jun299318
Jul285298
Aug267264
Sep262266
Oct259265
Nov258262
Dec256259

Why this page shows a volume and not a percentage

Rate and persistence

+0.25 Mm³
Mean change per month over 12 months
0 of 24
Recent months below the 20th percentile for their own month

Rates are computed only across an unbroken run of months, so a rate is never divided by a period in which some of the change was not observed. Percentile counts compare each month with the same calendar month in every other year held.

Location

Lake Hudson Near Locust Grove, OK
Gauge location
Lake Hudson Near Locust Grove, OKLake Hudson Near Locust Grove, OK — 266.01 Mm³Lake Hudson Near Locust Grove, OK — 266.01 Mm³

About this data

About this data

Everything below is a property of the data rather than a rating of it. There is deliberately no single confidence score: how much a gap matters depends on what you are about to do with the series, and only you know that.

Source
United States Geological Survey — National Water Information System · US Government work — public domain
How the values came to existMeasured
Period held1989–2026
Completeness86.6% of the periods in that span are held. Gaps are drawn as breaks and never interpolated.
Known gaps
  • Storage is a managed quantity. A falling line can be a rule curve, a scheduled release or a transfer to another system rather than a shortage of water, and nothing here distinguishes them.
  • No capacity figure on a stated basis is held for this reservoir, so no percentage of capacity is computed.
Continuity87% of the months between 1989 and 2026 are held. Monthly means of the publisher's own daily record.
Last read from the publisher2026-10-01
RedistributionPermitted by the upstream licences
Commercial reusePermitted by the upstream licences. No Hydrionis access tier can widen this.
MethodologyHow this was produced

Use this data

Use this data

No bulk download is offered here, which is a licence position rather than a product one: at least one contributing publisher does not permit redistribution. The values can be read on the page, cited, and pointed to at source.

Attribution and citation

Suggested citation for Hydrionis

Hydrionis (2026), Lake Hudson Near Locust Grove, OK reservoir records, accessed 2026-10-05, hydrionis.com/reservoirs/reservoir-usgs-07191400/

Cite Hydrionis where you rely on the compilation, the normalisation, the eligibility judgements or a chart. Where you use an unmodified published value, the publisher’s attribution is the one that is required; crediting Hydrionis as well is welcome and is not something Hydrionis can require of you.

Recommended, not required. Hydrionis does not claim rights over unmodified public data it relayed, and doing arithmetic on somebody else’s measurements does not make them Hydrionis’s. Cite the version and the access date: the Lake Hudson Near Locust Grove, OK record changes as publishers release and as methods are revised, and a citation without both cannot be checked later. Full guidance is on cite and reuse.

None of the contributing licences requires attribution. Crediting the publishers is still good practice and they are listed above.

Where this comes from

395 monthly observations 1989–2026 Mm³
Spatially aggregatedHigh confidenceSeptember 2026

Source: USGS — National Water Information System, 07191400. Licence: Open.

Method: Monthly mean of daily reservoir storage published by the USGS in acre-feet and converted to millions of cubic metres. Months with fewer than 20 days of record are not published rather than averaged from a partial month.

Reservoir storage is managed as well as observed: a drawdown may reflect an operating rule, flood-control rule curve or scheduled release rather than a shortage. Compare a month against the same month in other years, and do not read a fall as a supply signal without knowing the operating regime.

Retrieved 1 October 2026.

Monthly mean of daily reservoir storage published by the USGS in acre-feet and converted to millions of cubic metres. Months with fewer than 20 days of record are not published rather than averaged from a partial month.