Storage now, against this reservoir's own record

89.34 Mm³
Stored, September 2026
14th
Percentile among 77 Seps on record
-26.2%
Against the Sep 1991–2020 average
-24.8%
Change over the 12 months to 2026-09

Storage in September 2026 was lower than most Seps on record, ranked against 77 other Seps held for this reservoir.

Storage, 1950–2026

Monthly mean storage
921 monthly values, 1950 to 2026
Monthly mean storageMonthly mean storage: Deer Creek Reservoir in Mm³, from 1950 to 2026.6666666666667.050100150200Mm³19501959.66666666666671969.333333333333319791988.66666666666671998.333333333333320082017.6666666666667Year

Monthly means of the publisher's daily record. Volume, not percentage of capacity — see below for why.

What the shaded periods are (0 events)

Not shown on this chart

  • The 1976 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • The 2022 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Yorkshire drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cantareira water crisis, São Paulo — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cape Town Day Zero — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • European drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
View the data behind this chart
240 of 921 periods, evenly spaced across the record. Every value is in the download and the API; a table of all 921 would be longer than this page and unusable with a screen reader.
PeriodDeer Creek Reservoir (Mm³)
January 1950147
May 1950173
September 1950158
January 1951159
April 1951161
August 1951172
December 1951148
April 1952146
August 1952178
December 1952154
March 1953147
July 1953178
November 1953127
March 1954123
July 1954126
November 195484.2
March 195597.4
June 1955172
October 195586.2
February 1956112
June 1956188
October 1956101
February 1957104
June 1957176
September 1957134
January 1958125
May 1958148
September 1958115
January 1959105
May 1959108
August 195991.4
December 195973.2
April 1960103
August 196095.3
December 196067.1
April 196183.5
August 196152.0
November 196162.4
March 196269.9
July 1962179
November 1962136
March 1963143
July 1963171
November 1963119
February 1964118
June 1964186
October 1964120
February 1965143
June 1965183
October 1965148
January 1966141
May 1966174
September 1966109
January 1967107
May 1967123
September 1967145
January 1968128
April 1968134
August 1968160
December 1968130
April 1969131
August 1969160
December 1969116
April 1970113
July 1970176
November 1970121
March 1971120
July 1971180
November 1971128
March 1972137
June 1972186
October 1972100
February 1973130
June 1973187
October 1973127
February 1974144
June 1974188
September 1974107
January 1975104
May 1975134
September 1975150
January 1976133
May 1976150
August 1976128
December 197699.6
April 1977129
August 197788.4
December 197781.6
April 1978127
August 1978150
November 1978113
March 1979105
July 1979163
November 1979102
March 1980148
July 1980180
November 1980123
February 1981136
June 1981185
October 198198.9
February 1982134
June 1982176
October 1982171
January 1983134
May 1983145
September 1983174
January 1984154
May 1984156
September 1984160
January 1985148
April 1985170
August 1985145
December 1985152
April 1986125
August 1986165
December 1986141
April 1987178
July 1987145
November 1987106
March 1988153
July 1988148
November 198886.3
March 1989135
June 1989177
October 198996.0
February 1990129
June 1990186
October 1990102
February 1991130
June 1991182
September 1991117
January 1992130
May 1992158
September 199277.7
January 199393.8
May 1993158
September 1993142
December 1993133
April 1994156
August 1994113
December 199493.2
April 1995124
August 1995169
November 1995133
March 1996145
July 1996178
November 1996136
March 1997135
July 1997179
November 1997147
February 1998163
June 1998185
October 1998155
February 1999149
June 1999181
October 1999138
February 2000171
May 2000143
September 2000113
January 2001140
May 2001167
September 2001102
January 2002115
April 2002132
August 200280.0
December 200283.1
April 2003110
August 200383.9
December 200360.8
April 200483.1
July 2004116
November 200499.5
March 2005152
July 2005184
November 2005127
March 2006153
June 2006183
October 2006133
February 2007175
June 2007139
October 200758.7
February 200889.4
June 2008105
September 200892.5
January 2009132
May 2009182
September 2009148
January 2010163
May 2010178
September 2010150
December 2010159
April 2011170
August 2011183
December 2011177
April 2012184
August 2012128
November 2012122
March 2013164
July 2013129
November 2013113
March 2014154
July 2014127
November 2014140
February 2015167
June 2015174
October 2015118
February 2016155
June 2016170
October 2016129
February 2017174
May 2017178
September 2017150
January 2018170
May 2018180
September 2018113
January 2019136
April 2019172
August 2019174
December 2019164
April 2020171
August 2020146
December 2020127
April 2021158
July 2021120
November 2021118
March 2022153
July 2022136
November 202278.9
March 2023119
July 2023184
October 2023157
February 2024178
June 2024184
October 2024128
February 2025153
June 2025171
September 2025119
January 2026146
May 2026164
September 202689.3

The reservoir's year

Seasonal storage profile
Each calendar month's reference average, against the most recent year
Seasonal storage profileSeasonal storage profile: 1991–2020 average, Most recent 12 months in Mm³, from 1 to 12.050100150200Mm³123456789101112Month1991–2020 average 1: 138 Mm³1991–2020 average 2: 144 Mm³1991–2020 average 3: 150 Mm³1991–2020 average 4: 156 Mm³1991–2020 average 5: 157 Mm³1991–2020 average 6: 164 Mm³1991–2020 average 7: 155 Mm³1991–2020 average 8: 137 Mm³1991–2020 average 9: 121 Mm³1991–2020 average 10: 117 Mm³1991–2020 average 11: 123 Mm³1991–2020 average 12: 131 Mm³Most recent 12 months 1: 146 Mm³Most recent 12 months 2: 153 Mm³Most recent 12 months 3: 160 Mm³Most recent 12 months 4: 167 Mm³Most recent 12 months 5: 164 Mm³Most recent 12 months 6: 148 Mm³Most recent 12 months 7: 126 Mm³Most recent 12 months 8: 102 Mm³Most recent 12 months 9: 89.3 Mm³Most recent 12 months 10: 126 Mm³Most recent 12 months 11: 131 Mm³Most recent 12 months 12: 138 Mm³
  • 1991–2020 average
  • Most recent 12 months

Twelve separate averages, one per calendar month. A January average describes Januaries only. Months are plotted 1–12.

View the data behind this chart
Underlying data
Period1991–2020 average (Mm³)Most recent 12 months (Mm³)
Jan138146
Feb144153
Mar150160
Apr156167
May157164
Jun164148
Jul155126
Aug137102
Sep12189.3
Oct117126
Nov123131
Dec131138

Why this page shows a volume and not a percentage

Water level

Monthly mean water surface elevation
765 monthly values
Monthly mean water surface elevationMonthly mean water surface elevation: Deer Creek Reservoir in m, from 1957.75 to 2026.6666666666667.1,6301,6401,650m1957.751965.751973.7519871995200320112019Year

An elevation above a datum, not a depth of water and not a distance below the crest. Levels at different reservoirs are measured against different datums and must not be read against one another; this line is comparable only with its own history. Elevation and volume are not proportional either — a metre near the bottom of a reservoir holds far less water than a metre near the top, because the surface area grows with height.

What the shaded periods are (0 events)

Not shown on this chart

  • The 1976 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • The 2022 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Yorkshire drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cantareira water crisis, São Paulo — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cape Town Day Zero — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • European drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
View the data behind this chart
240 of 765 periods, evenly spaced across the record. Every value is in the download and the API; a table of all 765 would be longer than this page and unusable with a screen reader.
PeriodDeer Creek Reservoir (m)
1957.751,644
19581,644
1958.251,644
1958.58333333333331,646
1958.83333333333331,642
1959.08333333333331,642
1959.33333333333331,643
1959.58333333333331,640
1959.91666666666671,637
1960.16666666666671,639
1960.41666666666671,647
1960.66666666666671,638
1960.91666666666671,636
1961.251,639
1961.51,636
1961.751,634
19621,635
1962.251,638
1962.58333333333331,649
1962.83333333333331,646
1963.08333333333331,648
1963.33333333333331,649
1963.58333333333331,647
1963.91666666666671,645
1964.16666666666671,644
1964.41666666666671,651
1964.66666666666671,645
1964.91666666666671,646
1965.251,643
1965.51,651
1965.751,647
19661,647
1966.251,647
1966.51,648
1966.83333333333331,643
1967.08333333333331,642
1967.33333333333331,644
1967.58333333333331,649
1967.83333333333331,646
1968.16666666666671,646
1968.41666666666671,651
1968.66666666666671,647
1968.91666666666671,645
1969.16666666666671,644
1969.51,651
1969.751,643
19701,643
1970.251,643
1970.51,650
1970.83333333333331,644
1971.08333333333331,644
1971.33333333333331,648
1971.58333333333331,648
1971.83333333333331,645
1972.16666666666671,646
1972.41666666666671,651
1972.66666666666671,643
1972.91666666666671,644
1973.16666666666671,646
1973.51,650
1973.751,645
19741,647
1974.251,648
1974.51,650
1974.83333333333331,643
1980.16666666666671,647
1980.41666666666671,651
1980.66666666666671,646
1980.91666666666671,645
1981.251,649
1981.51,649
1981.751,641
19821,645
1982.251,647
1982.58333333333331,650
1982.83333333333331,649
1983.08333333333331,646
1983.33333333333331,647
1983.58333333333331,650
1984.08333333333331,648
1984.33333333333331,648
1984.58333333333331,650
1984.83333333333331,648
1985.08333333333331,647
1985.41666666666671,651
1985.66666666666671,644
1985.91666666666671,648
1986.16666666666671,648
1986.41666666666671,650
1986.751,647
19871,647
1987.251,650
1987.51,647
1987.751,641
19881,645
1988.33333333333331,650
1988.58333333333331,644
1988.83333333333331,640
1989.08333333333331,644
1989.33333333333331,649
1989.66666666666671,642
1989.91666666666671,643
1990.16666666666671,647
1990.41666666666671,651
1990.66666666666671,643
19911,645
1991.251,647
1991.51,649
1991.751,642
19921,645
1992.33333333333331,648
1992.58333333333331,641
1992.83333333333331,638
1993.08333333333331,642
1993.33333333333331,648
1993.66666666666671,647
1993.91666666666671,646
1994.16666666666671,648
1994.41666666666671,650
1994.66666666666671,640
19951,641
1995.251,645
1995.51,651
1995.751,646
19961,647
1996.33333333333331,647
1996.58333333333331,648
1996.83333333333331,646
1997.08333333333331,647
1997.33333333333331,647
1997.66666666666671,647
1997.91666666666671,649
1998.16666666666671,648
1998.41666666666671,651
1998.66666666666671,649
19991,647
1999.251,647
1999.51,651
1999.751,646
20001,649
2000.33333333333331,647
2000.58333333333331,645
2000.83333333333331,644
2001.08333333333331,647
2001.33333333333331,649
2001.66666666666671,642
2001.91666666666671,643
2002.16666666666671,645
2002.41666666666671,644
2002.66666666666671,637
2002.91666666666671,639
2003.251,643
2003.51,643
2003.751,635
20041,636
2004.251,639
2004.58333333333331,642
2004.83333333333331,641
2005.08333333333331,647
2005.33333333333331,650
2005.58333333333331,650
2005.91666666666671,646
2006.16666666666671,648
2006.41666666666671,651
2006.66666666666671,645
2006.91666666666671,649
2007.251,651
2007.51,641
2007.751,635
20081,639
2008.251,640
2008.58333333333331,642
2008.83333333333331,643
2009.08333333333331,647
2009.33333333333331,651
2009.58333333333331,649
2009.91666666666671,649
2010.16666666666671,650
2010.41666666666671,651
2010.66666666666671,648
2010.91666666666671,649
2011.251,650
2011.51,651
2011.751,650
20121,650
2012.251,651
2012.58333333333331,645
2012.83333333333331,644
2013.08333333333331,648
2013.33333333333331,649
2013.58333333333331,642
2013.91666666666671,644
2014.16666666666671,648
2014.41666666666671,646
2014.66666666666671,645
2014.91666666666671,647
2015.251,651
2015.51,648
2015.751,644
20161,647
2016.251,650
2016.58333333333331,645
2016.83333333333331,646
2017.08333333333331,650
2017.33333333333331,650
2017.58333333333331,649
2017.91666666666671,649
2018.16666666666671,651
2018.41666666666671,650
2018.66666666666671,643
2018.91666666666671,645
2019.16666666666671,648
2019.51,651
2019.751,648
20201,650
2020.251,650
2020.51,650
2020.83333333333331,644
2021.08333333333331,647
2021.33333333333331,648
2021.58333333333331,643
2021.83333333333331,644
2022.16666666666671,648
2022.41666666666671,647
2022.66666666666671,639
2022.91666666666671,639
2023.16666666666671,644
2023.51,651
2023.751,648
20241,650
2024.251,650
2024.51,651
2024.83333333333331,645
2025.08333333333331,648
2025.33333333333331,650
2025.58333333333331,644
2025.83333333333331,645
2026.16666666666671,649
2026.41666666666671,647
2026.66666666666671,640

What came in, and what was let out

Monthly mean inflow against release
Both as the publisher reports them, in the same unit, on the same monthly axis
Monthly mean inflow against releaseMonthly mean inflow against release: Inflow, Release in m³/s, from 1958.3333333333333 to 2026.6666666666667.-200204060m³/s1958.33333333333331966.33333333333331974.33333333333331987.33333333333331995.33333333333332003.33333333333332011.33333333333332019.3333333333333Year
  • Inflow
  • Release

These two share a chart because they share a unit, a time basis and a subject — which most pairs of series do not. Read together they are the operating record: where release exceeds inflow the reservoir is being drawn down, and where inflow exceeds release it is filling. They do not close the balance exactly, because evaporation, seepage, precipitation onto the surface and bank storage are all real and none is in either line.

What the shaded periods are (0 events)

Not shown on this chart

  • The 1976 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • The 2022 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Yorkshire drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cantareira water crisis, São Paulo — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cape Town Day Zero — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • European drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
View the data behind this chart
240 of 761 periods, evenly spaced across the record. Every value is in the download and the API; a table of all 761 would be longer than this page and unusable with a screen reader.
PeriodInflow (m³/s)Release (m³/s)
1958.333333333333340.116.3
1958.58333333333334.3914.0
1958.83333333333336.695.01
1959.16666666666678.288.21
1959.416666666666722.415.6
1959.66666666666673.809.03
1959.91666666666675.534.47
1960.16666666666678.152.96
1960.416666666666716.214.2
1960.753.793.93
19614.763.96
1961.253.702.30
1961.52.278.29
1961.755.322.50
1962.083333333333312.66.84
1962.333333333333340.827.1
1962.58333333333334.8913.1
1962.83333333333335.951.39
1963.083333333333310.08.39
1963.333333333333330.719.2
1963.66666666666673.557.15
1963.91666666666677.045.96
1964.16666666666675.453.60
1964.416666666666739.538.0
1964.66666666666673.9911.1
1964.91666666666679.424.02
1965.2514.813.5
1965.526.126.3
1965.756.8713.2
19666.278.01
1966.2515.412.4
1966.58333333333333.5713.4
1966.83333333333337.235.44
1967.08333333333337.257.49
1967.333333333333336.514.9
1967.58333333333338.0216.3
1967.83333333333333.373.19
1968.16666666666673.444.88
1968.416666666666719.28.43
1968.6666666666667-1.697.58
1968.91666666666672.294.53
1969.16666666666677.969.46
1969.511.216.0
1969.758.288.53
19707.528.02
1970.256.965.91
1970.59.4317.1
1970.757.236.87
1971.08333333333337.578.13
1971.333333333333333.616.7
1971.58333333333336.5716.8
1971.83333333333339.399.27
1972.08333333333338.077.98
1972.416666666666728.829.5
1972.66666666666674.8412.7
1972.91666666666679.146.28
1973.16666666666679.997.46
1973.416666666666723.422.9
1973.66666666666679.0215.1
19748.696.44
1974.2515.210.6
1974.59.1420.1
1974.756.534.96
1979.757.126.32
1980.083333333333310.53.89
1980.333333333333333.028.0
1980.58333333333337.2316.6
1980.8333333333333—8.79
1981.0833333333333—2.60
1981.3333333333333—13.8
1981.6666666666667—9.68
1981.9166666666667—5.62
1982.1666666666667—8.44
1982.4166666666667—30.6
1982.6666666666667—10.2
1982.91666666666679.4516.4
1983.2513.915.1
1983.513.915.6
1983.7510.414.8
19849.4813.6
1984.2517.417.3
1984.58333333333339.9213.4
1984.8333333333333—9.72
1985.0833333333333—9.92
1985.3333333333333—28.6
1985.5833333333333—17.6
1985.833333333333311.74.58
1986.166666666666718.931.3
1986.416666666666749.832.3
1986.91666666666679.3311.0
1987.16666666666679.234.83
1987.416666666666711.620.3
1987.757.677.12
19886.582.31
1988.257.813.53
1988.55.1817.7
1988.753.424.34
19895.951.98
1989.333333333333322.015.3
1989.58333333333335.2215.5
1989.83333333333336.413.23
1990.08333333333336.272.60
1990.333333333333315.810.6
1990.66666666666673.4411.4
1990.91666666666675.483.03
1991.16666666666677.473.01
1991.416666666666729.930.7
1991.66666666666676.2611.1
1991.91666666666676.703.61
1992.255.466.45
1992.53.3113.3
1992.753.793.98
19935.882.29
1993.2512.58.42
1993.58333333333337.6214.4
1993.83333333333335.833.73
1994.08333333333336.192.69
1994.333333333333323.313.8
1994.58333333333333.9413.5
1994.83333333333334.932.72
1995.16666666666677.463.51
1995.416666666666737.525.2
1995.66666666666677.7415.7
1995.91666666666675.833.74
1996.16666666666677.876.55
1996.416666666666729.120.1
1996.759.3910.1
199715.918.4
1997.2513.513.0
1997.514.018.4
1997.7510.89.28
1998.08333333333338.4711.9
1998.333333333333326.316.4
1998.583333333333312.717.7
1998.83333333333339.538.63
1999.08333333333339.808.66
1999.333333333333326.719.8
1999.666666666666711.615.1
1999.91666666666678.163.88
2000.16666666666677.6310.2
2000.416666666666717.613.4
2000.66666666666678.089.04
20017.314.52
2001.257.543.79
2001.57.0415.4
2001.756.555.71
20026.754.72
2002.256.912.93
2002.58333333333336.1513.4
2002.83333333333336.814.93
2003.08333333333336.923.87
2003.33333333333337.177.44
2003.58333333333335.5915.3
2003.91666666666676.534.63
2004.16666666666677.344.87
2004.416666666666710.96.56
2004.66666666666676.809.05
2004.91666666666677.022.78
2005.16666666666678.093.47
2005.512.013.0
2005.757.6114.4
20068.294.23
2006.2514.414.4
2006.58.8316.5
2006.83333333333339.784.10
2007.08333333333339.557.02
2007.33333333333337.7817.2
2007.583333333333311.818.5
2007.83333333333336.573.80
2008.08333333333337.014.90
2008.4166666666667—23.1
2008.6666666666667—11.1
2008.9166666666667—2.56
2009.1666666666667—3.57
2009.416666666666737.335.3
2009.66666666666676.1811.2
20107.395.78
2010.257.866.32
2010.515.118.9
2010.759.468.43
20119.9911.8
2011.333333333333331.531.8
2011.583333333333315.416.7
2011.83333333333338.424.97
2012.08333333333337.868.15
2012.33333333333338.0218.6
2012.583333333333316.718.2
2012.91666666666677.212.93
2013.16666666666677.012.85
2013.41666666666677.0711.6
2013.66666666666678.638.21
2013.91666666666676.532.94
2014.256.713.63
2014.58.8814.9
2014.757.075.86
20156.803.07
2015.256.055.50
2015.59.9718.3
2015.83333333333336.523.39
2016.08333333333337.322.67
2016.333333333333310.011.8
2016.583333333333313.820.1
2016.83333333333336.403.06
2017.166666666666710.38.48
2017.416666666666740.936.9
2017.66666666666679.4511.4
2017.91666666666676.675.32
2018.16666666666677.044.93
2018.416666666666715.417.4
2018.759.315.27
20196.773.38
2019.2510.13.51
2019.516.917.1
2019.757.106.23
2020.08333333333336.606.13
2020.333333333333325.918.7
2020.58333333333338.7520.4
2020.83333333333336.582.74
2021.08333333333336.563.35
2021.33333333333337.5612.6
2021.66666666666678.6111.7
2021.91666666666676.923.01
2022.16666666666676.283.07
2022.41666666666677.5110.1
2022.66666666666677.4014.9
2022.91666666666676.923.19
2023.2521.212.2
2023.515.916.6
2023.757.946.76
20247.165.65
2024.2516.616.3
2024.58333333333338.7014.5
2024.83333333333336.874.01
2025.08333333333337.344.06
2025.333333333333314.314.1
2025.583333333333314.518.3
2025.83333333333336.564.12
2026.16666666666676.083.30
2026.41666666666675.8812.1
2026.66666666666679.2511.7

Rate and persistence

-2.46 Mm³
Mean drawdown per month over 12 months
4 of 24
Recent months below the 20th percentile for their own month

Rates are computed only across an unbroken run of months, so a rate is never divided by a period in which some of the change was not observed. Percentile counts compare each month with the same calendar month in every other year held.

Location

Deer Creek Reservoir
Gauge location
Deer Creek ReservoirDeer Creek Reservoir — 89.34 Mm³Deer Creek Reservoir — 89.34 Mm³

About this data

About this data

Everything below is a property of the data rather than a rating of it. There is deliberately no single confidence score: how much a gap matters depends on what you are about to do with the series, and only you know that.

Source
United States Bureau of Reclamation — Reservoir operations and Colorado River data · US Government work — public domain
How the values came to existMeasured
Period held1950–2026
Completeness99.7% of the periods in that span are held. Gaps are drawn as breaks and never interpolated.
Known gaps
  • Storage is a managed quantity. A falling line can be a rule curve, a scheduled release or a transfer to another system rather than a shortage of water, and nothing here distinguishes them.
  • No capacity figure on a stated basis is held for this reservoir, so no percentage of capacity is computed.
Continuity100% of the months between 1950 and 2026 are held. Monthly means of the publisher's own daily record.
Last read from the publisher2026-10-01
RedistributionPermitted by the upstream licences
Commercial reusePermitted by the upstream licences. No Hydrionis access tier can widen this.
MethodologyHow this was produced

Use this data

Use this data

No bulk download is offered here, which is a licence position rather than a product one: at least one contributing publisher does not permit redistribution. The values can be read on the page, cited, and pointed to at source.

Attribution and citation

Suggested citation for Hydrionis

Hydrionis (2026), Deer Creek Reservoir reservoir records, accessed 2026-10-05, hydrionis.com/reservoirs/reservoir-usbr-314/

Cite Hydrionis where you rely on the compilation, the normalisation, the eligibility judgements or a chart. Where you use an unmodified published value, the publisher’s attribution is the one that is required; crediting Hydrionis as well is welcome and is not something Hydrionis can require of you.

Recommended, not required. Hydrionis does not claim rights over unmodified public data it relayed, and doing arithmetic on somebody else’s measurements does not make them Hydrionis’s. Cite the version and the access date: the Deer Creek Reservoir record changes as publishers release and as methods are revised, and a citation without both cannot be checked later. Full guidance is on cite and reuse.

None of the contributing licences requires attribution. Crediting the publishers is still good practice and they are listed above.

Where this comes from

921 monthly observations 1950–2026 Mm³
Spatially aggregatedHigh confidenceSeptember 2026

Source: USBR — Reservoir operations and Colorado River data, RISE catalogue item 290. Licence: Open.

Method: Monthly mean of the daily values published by the Bureau of Reclamation in acre-feet, converted to Mm³. Months with fewer than 20 days of record are not published rather than averaged from a partial month.

Stored as a volume and not as a share of capacity: the operator publishes what is in the reservoir but not what it holds when full, so a percentage cannot be computed without inventing the denominator.

Retrieved 1 October 2026.

Monthly mean of the daily values published by the Bureau of Reclamation in acre-feet, converted to Mm³. Months with fewer than 20 days of record are not published rather than averaged from a partial month.