Storage now, against this reservoir's own record

177.26 Mm³
Stored, September 1986
98th
Percentile among 49 Seps on record
+30.5%
Change over the 12 months to 1986-09

Storage in September 1986 was higher than almost every other Sep on record, ranked against 49 other Seps held for this reservoir.

No percentage departure from the Sep average is published here. No long-term average is held for this month, so there is nothing to compare with.

Storage, 1933–1986

Monthly mean storage
581 monthly values, 1933 to 1986
Monthly mean storageMonthly mean storage: Lk Brownwood Nr Brownwood, TX in Mm³, from 1933.5 to 1986.6666666666667.050100150200Mm³1933.51940.33333333333331950.51956.58333333333331962.66666666666671968.751974.83333333333331980.9166666666667Year

Monthly means of the publisher's daily record. Volume, not percentage of capacity — see below for why.

What the shaded periods are (0 events)

Not shown on this chart

  • The 1976 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • The 2022 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Yorkshire drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cantareira water crisis, São Paulo — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cape Town Day Zero — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • European drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
View the data behind this chart
240 of 581 periods, evenly spaced across the record. Every value is in the download and the API; a table of all 581 would be longer than this page and unusable with a screen reader.
PeriodLk Brownwood Nr Brownwood, TX (Mm³)
July 193365.1
September 193359.9
December 193354.0
February 193454.3
May 193492.7
April 193532.7
July 1935170
September 1935180
November 1935147
February 1936128
April 1936128
July 1936172
September 1936169
December 1936151
February 1937130
April 1937129
July 1937149
September 1937142
December 1937139
February 1938142
May 1938132
July 1938151
September 1938151
December 1938145
February 1939153
May 1939173
July 1939172
October 1939139
December 1939135
February 1940132
May 1940167
July 1940181
November 1944166
January 1945168
April 1945180
June 1945167
August 1945171
November 1945156
January 1946151
April 1946157
June 1946160
August 1946154
November 1946184
January 1947175
April 1947158
June 1947159
September 1947128
November 1947117
January 1948146
April 1948138
June 1948135
September 1948137
November 1948131
February 1949128
April 1949140
June 1949167
September 1949145
November 1949151
February 1950144
April 1950136
July 1950144
September 1950139
November 1950128
February 1951118
April 1951111
July 1951158
September 1951140
December 1951126
February 1952120
April 1952115
July 1952142
September 1952123
December 1952115
February 1953114
May 1953145
July 1953163
September 1953165
December 1953159
February 1954153
May 1954171
July 1954152
October 1954126
December 1954122
February 1955120
May 1955135
July 1955168
October 1955165
December 1955151
March 1956144
May 1956173
July 1956144
October 1956119
December 1956115
March 1957111
May 1957183
August 1957147
October 1957157
December 1957143
March 1958144
May 1958156
August 1958132
October 1958134
January 1959125
March 1959119
May 1959114
August 1959160
October 1959172
January 1960175
March 1960165
June 1960150
August 1960135
October 1960130
January 1961147
March 1961159
June 1961177
August 1961154
November 1961160
January 1962158
March 1962152
June 1962156
August 1962164
November 1962163
January 1963158
March 1963152
June 1963176
August 1963146
November 1963130
January 1964127
April 1964142
June 1964160
August 1964140
November 1964172
January 1965165
April 1965163
June 1965169
September 1965140
November 1965143
January 1966140
April 1966134
June 1966168
September 1966172
November 1966161
February 1967149
April 1967144
June 1967144
September 1967140
November 1967145
February 1968178
April 1968180
July 1968166
September 1968151
November 1968142
February 1969137
April 1969145
July 1969169
September 1969170
December 1969178
February 1970178
April 1970170
July 1970159
September 1970144
December 1970133
February 1971127
May 1971112
July 1971103
September 1971169
December 1971178
February 1972175
May 1972163
July 1972151
October 1972136
December 1972130
February 1973130
May 1973140
July 1973132
October 1973134
December 1973138
March 1974128
May 1974121
July 1974108
October 1974183
December 1974178
March 1975177
May 1975178
August 1975167
October 1975153
December 1975146
March 1976136
May 1976132
August 1976117
October 1976110
January 1977109
March 1977108
May 1977138
August 1977116
October 1977103
January 197894.5
March 197892.3
June 197881.7
August 1978154
October 1978167
January 1979157
March 1979162
June 1979177
August 1979173
October 1979162
January 1980152
March 1980148
June 1980154
August 1980135
November 1980129
January 1981128
March 1981136
June 1981141
August 1981129
November 1981179
January 1982172
April 1982168
June 1982184
August 1982167
November 1982147
January 1983145
April 1983145
June 1983152
September 1983137
November 1983131
January 1984124
April 1984125
June 1984121
September 1984103
November 1984118
February 1985151
April 1985158
June 1985155
September 1985136
November 1985144
February 1986141
April 1986135
July 1986172
September 1986177

Why this page shows a volume and not a percentage

Rate and persistence

+3.45 Mm³
Mean change per month over 12 months
3 of 24
Recent months below the 20th percentile for their own month

Rates are computed only across an unbroken run of months, so a rate is never divided by a period in which some of the change was not observed. Percentile counts compare each month with the same calendar month in every other year held.

Location

Lk Brownwood Nr Brownwood, TX
Gauge location
Lk Brownwood Nr Brownwood, TXLk Brownwood Nr Brownwood, TX — 177.26 Mm³Lk Brownwood Nr Brownwood, TX — 177.26 Mm³

About this data

About this data

Everything below is a property of the data rather than a rating of it. There is deliberately no single confidence score: how much a gap matters depends on what you are about to do with the series, and only you know that.

Source
United States Geological Survey — National Water Information System · US Government work — public domain
How the values came to existMeasured
Period held1933–1986
Completeness89.7% of the periods in that span are held. Gaps are drawn as breaks and never interpolated.
Known gaps
  • Storage is a managed quantity. A falling line can be a rule curve, a scheduled release or a transfer to another system rather than a shortage of water, and nothing here distinguishes them.
  • No capacity figure on a stated basis is held for this reservoir, so no percentage of capacity is computed.
Continuity90% of the months between 1933 and 1986 are held. Monthly means of the publisher's own daily record.
Last read from the publisher2026-10-01
RedistributionPermitted by the upstream licences
Commercial reusePermitted by the upstream licences. No Hydrionis access tier can widen this.
MethodologyHow this was produced

Use this data

Use this data

No bulk download is offered here, which is a licence position rather than a product one: at least one contributing publisher does not permit redistribution. The values can be read on the page, cited, and pointed to at source.

Attribution and citation

Suggested citation for Hydrionis

Hydrionis (2026), Lk Brownwood Nr Brownwood, TX reservoir records, accessed 2026-10-05, hydrionis.com/reservoirs/reservoir-usgs-08143000/

Cite Hydrionis where you rely on the compilation, the normalisation, the eligibility judgements or a chart. Where you use an unmodified published value, the publisher’s attribution is the one that is required; crediting Hydrionis as well is welcome and is not something Hydrionis can require of you.

Recommended, not required. Hydrionis does not claim rights over unmodified public data it relayed, and doing arithmetic on somebody else’s measurements does not make them Hydrionis’s. Cite the version and the access date: the Lk Brownwood Nr Brownwood, TX record changes as publishers release and as methods are revised, and a citation without both cannot be checked later. Full guidance is on cite and reuse.

None of the contributing licences requires attribution. Crediting the publishers is still good practice and they are listed above.

Where this comes from

581 monthly observations 1933–1986 Mm³
Spatially aggregatedHigh confidenceSeptember 1986

Source: USGS — National Water Information System, 08143000. Licence: Open.

Method: Monthly mean of daily reservoir storage published by the USGS in acre-feet and converted to millions of cubic metres. Months with fewer than 20 days of record are not published rather than averaged from a partial month.

Reservoir storage is managed as well as observed: a drawdown may reflect an operating rule, flood-control rule curve or scheduled release rather than a shortage. Compare a month against the same month in other years, and do not read a fall as a supply signal without knowing the operating regime.

Retrieved 1 October 2026.

Monthly mean of daily reservoir storage published by the USGS in acre-feet and converted to millions of cubic metres. Months with fewer than 20 days of record are not published rather than averaged from a partial month.