Lake Mead

The largest reservoir in the United States by capacity, impounded by the Hoover Dam. Its decline to record low levels in 2022 became the defining image of the Colorado River shortage.

Capacity
approximately 32,200 million m³
Dam
Hoover Dam, completed 1936
Record low elevation
reached in July 2022
Population dependent
around 25 million
Three Gorges Reservoir

The reservoir behind the Three Gorges Dam, the largest power station in the world by installed capacity and one of the largest engineering interventions ever made in a river system.

Capacity
approximately 39,300 million m³
Installed generating capacity
22,500 MW
Completed
2012
People resettled
over 1.3 million
Lake Nasser

Formed by the Aswan High Dam, it gave Egypt multi-year storage on the Nile for the first time — ending the annual flood that had defined Egyptian agriculture for millennia, along with the silt it delivered.

Capacity
approximately 132,000 million m³
Dam completed
1970
Length
approximately 550 km
Annual evaporation loss
a substantial fraction of storage, owing to surface area and climate
Kielder Water

The largest artificial lake in the UK by capacity, built to supply industrial demand in north east England that never fully materialised — leaving the region with the most comfortable water resource position in England.

Capacity
approximately 200 million m³
Surface area
10.9 km²
Completed
1982
Purpose
Regulating reservoir supporting the Tyne, Wear and Tees
Rutland Water

One of the largest reservoirs in England by surface area, a pumped storage reservoir filled from the Rivers Nene and Welland rather than by its own catchment.

Capacity
approximately 124 million m³
Surface area
12.6 km²
Completed
1975
Type
Pumped storage — filled by transfer, not by natural catchment

Monitored reservoirs (187)

Reservoirs for which Hydrionis holds a continuous storage record, the longest opening in 1905. Each has a monthly series, a seasonal profile and its position against its own history.

Monitored reservoirs
187 reservoirs with a held storage record
Monitored reservoirs187 locations, each labelled individually.Lake Mead — 8,475.91 Mm³Lake Powell — 6,313.15 Mm³Hungry Horse Reservoir — 3,913.87 Mm³Shasta Lk Nr Redding CA — 3,397.83 Mm³Lake Texoma Near Denison, TX — 3,202.78 Mm³Flaming Gorge Reservoir — 3,130.33 Mm³Shasta Lake — 3,119.54 Mm³Trinity Lake — 2,127.03 Mm³Lake Mohave — 2,051.75 Mm³Lake Mohave At Davis Dam, Az-NV — 1,982.70 Mm³Don Pedro Res Nr La Grange CA — 1,933.36 Mm³New Melones Lake — 1,908.48 Mm³Canyon Ferry Lake — 1,878.21 Mm³Lake Berryessa — 1,675.47 Mm³Lake O' The Cherokees At Langley, OK — 1,644.23 Mm³Navajo Reservoir Nr Archuleta, NM — 1,600.85 Mm³Brownlee Res At Brownlee Dam Id-Or State Line — 1,359.30 Mm³Utah Lake — 1,031.84 Mm³Navajo Reservoir — 975.88 Mm³Banks Lake — 844.10 Mm³Lk Mcclure A Exchequer CA — 816.80 Mm³Lewisville Lk Nr Lewisville, TX — 789.32 Mm³Lake Havasu Near Parker Dam, Az-CA — 704.05 Mm³Cascade Res At Cascade ID — 692.92 Mm³Lake Havasu — 641.29 Mm³Boysen Reservoir — 608.28 Mm³Buffalo Bill Reservoir — 568.81 Mm³Folsom Lake — 545.74 Mm³Belton Lk Nr Belton, TX — 538.97 Mm³Milford Lake Nr Junction City, KS — 494.87 Mm³Lake Cascade — 456.20 Mm³Hetch Hetchy Res A Hetch Hetchy CA — 367.46 Mm³Millerton Lk A Friant CA — 356.57 Mm³Lake Granby — 346.37 Mm³Fontenelle Reservoir — 344.73 Mm³Seminoe Reservoir — 308.62 Mm³Anderson Ranch Reservoir — 295.48 Mm³Whiskeytown Lake — 293.34 Mm³Millerton Lake — 286.12 Mm³Lake Hudson Near Locust Grove, OK — 266.01 Mm³Alder Reservoir At Alder, WA — 226.87 Mm³Alcova Reservoir — 223.09 Mm³Pathfinder Reservoir — 219.22 Mm³Ute Reservoir Near Logan, NM — 218.44 Mm³Arrowrock Res At Arrowrock Dam ID — 215.00 Mm³Cachuma Lake — 206.78 Mm³Harlan County Lake Near Republican City, Nebr. — 203.64 Mm³Jackson Lake Near Moran, WY — 199.12 Mm³Blue Mesa Reservoir — 188.94 Mm³Lk Brownwood Nr Brownwood, TX — 177.26 Mm³Bartlett Reservoir At Bartlett Dam, AZ — 174.42 Mm³Deer Creek Reservoir Near Charleston, Utah — 169.97 Mm³Lake Lowell Nr Caldwell ID — 167.30 Mm³Lk Kemp Nr Mabelle, TX — 165.75 Mm³Conchas Lake At Conchas Dam N. Mex. — 164.83 Mm³Palisades Reservoir — 158.56 Mm³Sevier Bridge Reservoir Near Juab, UT — 153.60 Mm³Rimrock Lake — 143.90 Mm³Lake Owyhee — 140.10 Mm³Morrow Point Reservoir — 140.00 Mm³Lake Lowell (Reclamation) — 135.15 Mm³Jackson Lake And Jackson Lake — 134.56 Mm³Atoka Reservoir Near Stringtown, OK — 125.83 Mm³Kachess Lake — 123.52 Mm³Red Bluff Res Nr Orla, TX — 121.88 Mm³Shaver Lk Nr Big C CA — 114.75 Mm³Shadehill Reservoir — 113.20 Mm³Lahontan Res Nr Fallon, NV — 112.44 Mm³Starvation Reservoir — 108.83 Mm³Lucky Peak Lake — 107.95 Mm³Pineview Reservoir Near Ogden, UT — 104.20 Mm³Stanley Draper Lake Near Oklahoma City, OK — 103.69 Mm³Fern Ridge Lake Near Elmira, OR — 102.77 Mm³Keyhole Reservoir — 102.71 Mm³Benbrook Lk Nr Benbrook, TX — 101.50 Mm³Bucks Lk Nr Bucks Lodge CA — 98.40 Mm³Swanson Lake Near Trenton, Nebr. — 96.85 Mm³Arrowrock Reservoir — 89.58 Mm³Deer Creek Reservoir — 89.34 Mm³American Falls Reservoir — 89.09 Mm³Deadwood Reservoir — 87.13 Mm³Huntington Lk Nr Big Creek CA — 85.29 Mm³Lake Walcott — 80.08 Mm³Ridgway Reservoir Near Ridgway, CO — 78.96 Mm³Lake Eucha Near Eucha, OK — 74.66 Mm³Clear Lake Reservoir East Lobe — 72.60 Mm³Nelson Reservoir — 70.93 Mm³Lake Hefner At Oklahoma City, OK — 68.08 Mm³Lk Kickapoo Nr Archer City, TX — 67.07 Mm³B. A. Steinhagen Lk At Town Bluff, TX — 64.40 Mm³Angostura Reservoir — 64.10 Mm³Taylor Park Reservoir — 62.24 Mm³Potholes Reservoir — 61.98 Mm³Cochiti Lake Near Cochiti Pueblo, NM — 58.94 Mm³Dorena Lake Near Cottage Grove, OR — 57.73 Mm³Lake Tschida — 56.90 Mm³Lake Lawtonka Near Lawton, OK — 53.45 Mm³Fresno Reservoir — 52.83 Mm³Swanson Lake — 51.88 Mm³Wickiup Reservoir — 41.92 Mm³Crane Prairie Reservoir — 40.94 Mm³Vallecito Reservoir — 40.71 Mm³Cle Elum Lake — 39.36 Mm³Lake Altus At Lugert, OK — 39.12 Mm³John Martin Reservoir At Caddoa, CO — 39.10 Mm³Gerber Reservoir — 38.92 Mm³Elephant Butte Reservoir — 38.47 Mm³Milner Lake At Milner Dam ID — 38.45 Mm³Hugh Butler Lake Near Mc Cook, Nebr. — 38.18 Mm³Howard Prairie Lake — 38.02 Mm³Lk Pillsbury Nr Potter Valley CA — 36.42 Mm³Lake Sumner Nr Fort Sumner, NM — 35.35 Mm³Jamestown Reservoir — 34.67 Mm³Rockport Reservoir Near Wanship, UT — 33.98 Mm³Florence Lk Nr Big C CA — 31.75 Mm³Payette Lake And Payette Lake — 31.19 Mm³East Canyon Reservoir — 30.57 Mm³Pilot Butte Reservoir — 29.96 Mm³Horseshoe Reservoir At Horseshoe Dam, AZ — 29.55 Mm³Scofield Reservoir — 29.54 Mm³Island Park Reservoir — 29.37 Mm³Big Sandy Reservoir Near Farson, WY — 29.13 Mm³Wild Horse Res Nr Gold Cr, NV — 28.97 Mm³Topaz Lake Nr Topaz, CA — 28.29 Mm³Joes Valley Reservoir — 27.80 Mm³Echo Reservoir — 27.09 Mm³Keswick Reservoir — 26.42 Mm³Wolford Mtn Reservoir Nr Kremmling, CO — 26.10 Mm³Eagle Nest Lake Nr Eagle Nest, NM — 25.84 Mm³Rockport Reservoir — 25.12 Mm³Lk Eleanor Nr Hetch Hetchy CA — 24.07 Mm³Harry Strunk Lake Near Cambridge, Nebr. — 23.79 Mm³Green Mountain Reservoir — 23.66 Mm³Trinidad Lake Near Trinidad, Co. — 23.02 Mm³Lk Arlington At Arlington, TX — 22.65 Mm³Cottage Grove Lake Nr Cottage Grove, OR — 21.13 Mm³Shadow Mountain Lake — 20.88 Mm³Lk Colorado City Nr Colorado City, TX — 20.78 Mm³Caballo Reservoir — 20.25 Mm³Lake Ellsworth Near Elgin, OK — 19.96 Mm³Harry Strunk Lake — 19.94 Mm³Lemon Reservoir Near Durango CO — 17.97 Mm³Lake Sherburne — 17.77 Mm³Lewiston Lake — 17.44 Mm³Deerfield Reservoir — 17.40 Mm³Lemon Reservoir (Reclamation) — 16.40 Mm³Keechelus Lake — 15.37 Mm³Scofield Reservoir Near Scofield, UT — 14.97 Mm³Echo Reservoir At Echo, UT — 14.84 Mm³Bumping Lake And Bumping Lake — 14.73 Mm³Rye Patch Res Nr Rye Patch, NV — 13.25 Mm³Enders Reservoir Near Enders, Nebr. — 13.23 Mm³Lake Overholser Near Oklahoma City, OK — 12.28 Mm³Crescent Lake And Crescent Lake — 11.53 Mm³Lk Nasworthy Nr San Angelo, TX — 11.07 Mm³Ochoco Reservoir — 11.06 Mm³Gibson Reservoir — 10.19 Mm³Enders Reservoir — 9.59 Mm³Lake Natoma — 9.22 Mm³Willow Creek Reservoir — 8.87 Mm³Cragin Dam Reservoir Near Pine, Az (Blue Ridge) — 8.43 Mm³Piute Reservoir Near Marysvale, UT — 7.49 Mm³Edward Arthur Patterson Lake — 7.23 Mm³Hyatt Reservoir — 6.69 Mm³Weber Res Nr Schurz, NV — 6.33 Mm³Marlette Lake Nr Carson City, NV — 6.19 Mm³Big Sandy Reservoir — 5.84 Mm³San Carlos Reservoir At Coolidge Dam, AZ — 5.67 Mm³Jackson Gulch Reservoir — 5.22 Mm³Lake Sumner — 4.67 Mm³Avalon Reservoir — 4.40 Mm³Lake Maloya Nr Raton NM — 4.21 Mm³Eden Reservoir — 3.77 Mm³Lake Avalon Nr Carlsbad N Mex — 3.39 Mm³Hords Ck Lk Nr Valera, TX — 3.22 Mm³Spring Creek Reservoir — 2.49 Mm³Fourmile Lake And Fourmile Lake — 1.36 Mm³Silver Jack Reservoir Near Cimarron, CO — 1.26 Mm³Silver Jack Reservoir — 1.25 Mm³Nambe Falls Reservoir Near Nambe, NM — 1.17 Mm³Mcclure Reservoir Near Santa Fe N Mex — 0.58 Mm³Mackay Res Nr Mackay ID — 0.43 Mm³Nichols Reservoir Near Santa Fe N Mex — 0.42 Mm³Paonia Reservoir Near Bardine, CO — 0.32 Mm³Teller Reservoir Near Stone City, Co. — 0.04 Mm³Mud Mountain Lake Near Buckley, WA — 0.02 Mm³Jemez Canyon Res Nr Bernalillo N M — 0.00 Mm³
Coverage follows the United States Geological Survey reservoir network, which is concentrated in the western and plains states. It is a monitoring network, not a national inventory.

Latest storage held

Monitored reservoirs with their latest held storage and record span
ReservoirStoredAs ofRecordMonths held
Lake Mead8,475.91 Mm³September 20261937–20261,072
Lake Powell6,313.15 Mm³September 20261963–2026759
Hungry Horse Reservoir3,913.87 Mm³September 20261951–2026900
Shasta Lk Nr Redding CA3,397.83 Mm³September 20251944–2025972
Lake Texoma Near Denison, TX3,202.78 Mm³September 19931943–1993600
Flaming Gorge Reservoir3,130.33 Mm³September 20261962–2026766
Shasta Lake3,119.54 Mm³September 20261944–2026993
Trinity Lake2,127.03 Mm³September 20261962–2026767
Lake Mohave2,051.75 Mm³September 20261950–2026920
Lake Mohave At Davis Dam, Az-NV1,982.70 Mm³September 20261950–2026920
Don Pedro Res Nr La Grange CA1,933.36 Mm³September 20261930–20261,152
New Melones Lake1,908.48 Mm³September 20261943–2026996
Canyon Ferry Lake1,878.21 Mm³September 20261953–2026882
Lake Berryessa1,675.47 Mm³September 20261957–2026837
Lake O' The Cherokees At Langley, OK1,644.23 Mm³September 20261940–20261,014
Navajo Reservoir Nr Archuleta, NM1,600.85 Mm³September 20171965–2017624
Brownlee Res At Brownlee Dam Id-Or State Line1,359.30 Mm³September 20051958–2005566
Utah Lake1,031.84 Mm³May 20201932–20201,061
Navajo Reservoir975.88 Mm³September 20261962–2026771
Banks Lake844.10 Mm³April 20261952–2026786
Lk Mcclure A Exchequer CA816.80 Mm³September 20251930–20251,131
Lewisville Lk Nr Lewisville, TX789.32 Mm³June 20011954–2001560
Lake Havasu Near Parker Dam, Az-CA704.05 Mm³September 20261938–20261,059
Cascade Res At Cascade ID692.92 Mm³September 19961959–1996441
Lake Havasu641.29 Mm³September 20261938–20261,037
Boysen Reservoir608.28 Mm³September 20261951–2026900
Buffalo Bill Reservoir568.81 Mm³September 20261951–2026900
Folsom Lake545.74 Mm³September 20261955–2026835
Belton Lk Nr Belton, TX538.97 Mm³January 20041954–2004599
Milford Lake Nr Junction City, KS494.87 Mm³September 20262002–2026253
Lake Cascade456.20 Mm³September 20261948–2026926
Hetch Hetchy Res A Hetch Hetchy CA367.46 Mm³September 20261930–2026873
Millerton Lk A Friant CA356.57 Mm³September 20221941–2022968
Lake Granby346.37 Mm³September 20261953–2026813
Fontenelle Reservoir344.73 Mm³September 20261965–2026731
Seminoe Reservoir308.62 Mm³September 20261945–2026972
Anderson Ranch Reservoir295.48 Mm³September 20261946–2026937
Whiskeytown Lake293.34 Mm³September 20261963–2026755
Millerton Lake286.12 Mm³September 20261944–2026991
Lake Hudson Near Locust Grove, OK266.01 Mm³September 20261989–2026395
Alder Reservoir At Alder, WA226.87 Mm³August 20261965–2026730
Alcova Reservoir223.09 Mm³September 20261945–2026972
Pathfinder Reservoir219.22 Mm³September 20261945–2026972
Ute Reservoir Near Logan, NM218.44 Mm³September 20261974–2026541
Arrowrock Res At Arrowrock Dam ID215.00 Mm³September 19861917–1986828
Cachuma Lake206.78 Mm³September 20261952–2026886
Harlan County Lake Near Republican City, Nebr.203.64 Mm³September 20261965–2026625
Jackson Lake Near Moran, WY199.12 Mm³September 19851937–1985516
Blue Mesa Reservoir188.94 Mm³September 20261968–2026694
Lk Brownwood Nr Brownwood, TX177.26 Mm³September 19861933–1986581
Bartlett Reservoir At Bartlett Dam, AZ174.42 Mm³September 20261974–2026624
Deer Creek Reservoir Near Charleston, Utah169.97 Mm³September 19651941–1965293
Lake Lowell Nr Caldwell ID167.30 Mm³September 19651917–1965576
Lk Kemp Nr Mabelle, TX165.75 Mm³February 20021949–2002605
Conchas Lake At Conchas Dam N. Mex.164.83 Mm³May 20171965–2017620
Palisades Reservoir158.56 Mm³September 20261956–2026838
Sevier Bridge Reservoir Near Juab, UT153.60 Mm³April 19921920–1992812
Rimrock Lake143.90 Mm³September 20261925–20261,217
Lake Owyhee140.10 Mm³September 20261938–20261,053
Morrow Point Reservoir140.00 Mm³September 20261970–2026670
Lake Lowell (Reclamation)135.15 Mm³September 20261950–2026912
Jackson Lake And Jackson Lake134.56 Mm³September 20261909–20261,404
Atoka Reservoir Near Stringtown, OK125.83 Mm³September 20261999–2026324
Kachess Lake123.52 Mm³September 20261905–20261,452
Red Bluff Res Nr Orla, TX121.88 Mm³September 19931937–1993668
Shaver Lk Nr Big C CA114.75 Mm³September 20251927–20251,185
Shadehill Reservoir113.20 Mm³September 20261951–2026900
Lahontan Res Nr Fallon, NV112.44 Mm³September 20261960–2026750
Starvation Reservoir108.83 Mm³September 20261970–2026675
Lucky Peak Lake107.95 Mm³September 20261955–2026857
Pineview Reservoir Near Ogden, UT104.20 Mm³September 19651936–1965345
Stanley Draper Lake Near Oklahoma City, OK103.69 Mm³September 20261999–2026324
Fern Ridge Lake Near Elmira, OR102.77 Mm³September 19741941–1974393
Keyhole Reservoir102.71 Mm³September 20261951–2026900
Benbrook Lk Nr Benbrook, TX101.50 Mm³June 20011952–2001585
Bucks Lk Nr Bucks Lodge CA98.40 Mm³September 20251928–20251,164
Swanson Lake Near Trenton, Nebr.96.85 Mm³September 19941965–1994348
Arrowrock Reservoir89.58 Mm³September 20261917–20261,308
Deer Creek Reservoir89.34 Mm³September 20261950–2026921
American Falls Reservoir89.09 Mm³September 20261925–20261,212
Deadwood Reservoir87.13 Mm³September 20261931–20261,149
Huntington Lk Nr Big Creek CA85.29 Mm³September 20251926–20251,188
Lake Walcott80.08 Mm³September 20261917–20261,305
Ridgway Reservoir Near Ridgway, CO78.96 Mm³September 20261990–2026264
Lake Eucha Near Eucha, OK74.66 Mm³September 20262001–2026300
Clear Lake Reservoir East Lobe72.60 Mm³September 20141986–2014260
Nelson Reservoir70.93 Mm³September 20261980–2026521
Lake Hefner At Oklahoma City, OK68.08 Mm³September 20261999–2026322
Lk Kickapoo Nr Archer City, TX67.07 Mm³September 19981946–1998620
B. A. Steinhagen Lk At Town Bluff, TX64.40 Mm³February 20021951–2002607
Angostura Reservoir64.10 Mm³September 20261951–2026900
Taylor Park Reservoir62.24 Mm³September 20261958–2026816
Potholes Reservoir61.98 Mm³September 20261953–2026806
Cochiti Lake Near Cochiti Pueblo, NM58.94 Mm³September 20171973–2017537
Dorena Lake Near Cottage Grove, OR57.73 Mm³September 19741949–1974300
Lake Tschida56.90 Mm³September 20261949–2026924
Lake Lawtonka Near Lawton, OK53.45 Mm³September 20261994–2026276
Fresno Reservoir52.83 Mm³September 20261947–2026948
Swanson Lake51.88 Mm³September 20261953–2026874
Wickiup Reservoir41.92 Mm³September 20261983–2026525
Crane Prairie Reservoir40.94 Mm³September 20261922–2026564
Vallecito Reservoir40.71 Mm³September 20261941–20261,025
Cle Elum Lake39.36 Mm³September 20261906–20261,440
Lake Altus At Lugert, OK39.12 Mm³September 20261988–2026443
John Martin Reservoir At Caddoa, CO39.10 Mm³October 20201977–2020517
Gerber Reservoir38.92 Mm³September 20261986–2026402
Elephant Butte Reservoir38.47 Mm³September 20261915–20261,338
Milner Lake At Milner Dam ID38.45 Mm³February 20171978–2017448
Hugh Butler Lake Near Mc Cook, Nebr.38.18 Mm³September 19941965–1994348
Howard Prairie Lake38.02 Mm³September 20261966–2026725
Lk Pillsbury Nr Potter Valley CA36.42 Mm³September 20251928–20251,100
Lake Sumner Nr Fort Sumner, NM35.35 Mm³January 20171965–2017615
Jamestown Reservoir34.67 Mm³September 20261953–2026876
Rockport Reservoir Near Wanship, UT33.98 Mm³September 19901960–1990360
Florence Lk Nr Big C CA31.75 Mm³September 20251925–20251,197
Payette Lake And Payette Lake31.19 Mm³September 20261943–2026996
East Canyon Reservoir30.57 Mm³September 20261983–2026444
Pilot Butte Reservoir29.96 Mm³September 20261968–2026696
Horseshoe Reservoir At Horseshoe Dam, AZ29.55 Mm³September 20261974–2026624
Scofield Reservoir29.54 Mm³September 20261982–2026504
Island Park Reservoir29.37 Mm³September 20261938–20261,054
Big Sandy Reservoir Near Farson, WY29.13 Mm³November 20241987–2024447
Wild Horse Res Nr Gold Cr, NV28.97 Mm³September 20261980–2026345
Topaz Lake Nr Topaz, CA28.29 Mm³September 20261987–2026468
Joes Valley Reservoir27.80 Mm³September 20261970–2026390
Echo Reservoir27.09 Mm³September 20261967–2026715
Keswick Reservoir26.42 Mm³September 20261974–2026624
Wolford Mtn Reservoir Nr Kremmling, CO26.10 Mm³September 20261998–2026261
Eagle Nest Lake Nr Eagle Nest, NM25.84 Mm³September 20261987–2026470
Rockport Reservoir25.12 Mm³September 20261968–2026691
Lk Eleanor Nr Hetch Hetchy CA24.07 Mm³September 20261918–20261,133
Harry Strunk Lake Near Cambridge, Nebr.23.79 Mm³September 19941965–1994348
Green Mountain Reservoir23.66 Mm³September 20261945–2026905
Trinidad Lake Near Trinidad, Co.23.02 Mm³October 20191989–2019361
Lk Arlington At Arlington, TX22.65 Mm³September 19981957–1998498
Cottage Grove Lake Nr Cottage Grove, OR21.13 Mm³September 19741942–1974384
Shadow Mountain Lake20.88 Mm³September 20261953–2026793
Lk Colorado City Nr Colorado City, TX20.78 Mm³November 20021949–2002632
Caballo Reservoir20.25 Mm³September 20261938–20261,064
Lake Ellsworth Near Elgin, OK19.96 Mm³September 20261995–2026372
Harry Strunk Lake19.94 Mm³September 20261949–2026922
Lemon Reservoir Near Durango CO17.97 Mm³September 20261990–2026207
Lake Sherburne17.77 Mm³September 20261924–20261,224
Lewiston Lake17.44 Mm³September 20261964–2026750
Deerfield Reservoir17.40 Mm³September 20261952–2026888
Lemon Reservoir (Reclamation)16.40 Mm³August 20261964–2026752
Keechelus Lake15.37 Mm³September 20261906–20261,449
Scofield Reservoir Near Scofield, UT14.97 Mm³September 20031942–2003656
Echo Reservoir At Echo, UT14.84 Mm³September 19901930–1990719
Bumping Lake And Bumping Lake14.73 Mm³September 20261912–20261,377
Rye Patch Res Nr Rye Patch, NV13.25 Mm³August 20211936–2021819
Enders Reservoir Near Enders, Nebr.13.23 Mm³September 20061960–2006553
Lake Overholser Near Oklahoma City, OK12.28 Mm³September 20261999–2026322
Crescent Lake And Crescent Lake11.53 Mm³September 20261928–2026526
Lk Nasworthy Nr San Angelo, TX11.07 Mm³September 20011930–2001855
Ochoco Reservoir11.06 Mm³September 20261969–2026519
Gibson Reservoir10.19 Mm³September 20261930–20261,161
Enders Reservoir9.59 Mm³September 20261951–2026900
Lake Natoma9.22 Mm³September 20261975–2026612
Willow Creek Reservoir8.87 Mm³September 20261953–2026797
Cragin Dam Reservoir Near Pine, Az (Blue Ridge)8.43 Mm³September 20261965–2026649
Piute Reservoir Near Marysvale, UT7.49 Mm³September 19751914–1975703
Edward Arthur Patterson Lake7.23 Mm³September 20261951–2026900
Hyatt Reservoir6.69 Mm³September 20261966–2026719
Weber Res Nr Schurz, NV6.33 Mm³September 20261995–2026361
Marlette Lake Nr Carson City, NV6.19 Mm³September 20261974–2026623
Big Sandy Reservoir5.84 Mm³September 20261970–2026469
San Carlos Reservoir At Coolidge Dam, AZ5.67 Mm³September 20261982–2026528
Jackson Gulch Reservoir5.22 Mm³September 20261960–2026750
Lake Sumner4.67 Mm³September 20261965–2026730
Avalon Reservoir4.40 Mm³September 20261965–2026715
Lake Maloya Nr Raton NM4.21 Mm³September 20261987–2026467
Eden Reservoir3.77 Mm³September 20261983–2026202
Lake Avalon Nr Carlsbad N Mex3.39 Mm³March 20171965–2017602
Hords Ck Lk Nr Valera, TX3.22 Mm³November 20021948–2002643
Spring Creek Reservoir2.49 Mm³September 20261963–2026756
Fourmile Lake And Fourmile Lake1.36 Mm³September 20261991–2026418
Silver Jack Reservoir Near Cimarron, CO1.26 Mm³September 20261987–2026232
Silver Jack Reservoir1.25 Mm³September 20261975–2026445
Nambe Falls Reservoir Near Nambe, NM1.17 Mm³September 20261984–2026513
Mcclure Reservoir Near Santa Fe N Mex0.58 Mm³September 20261965–2026732
Mackay Res Nr Mackay ID0.43 Mm³September 19591930–1959348
Nichols Reservoir Near Santa Fe N Mex0.42 Mm³September 20261965–2026552
Paonia Reservoir Near Bardine, CO0.32 Mm³September 20261987–2026235
Teller Reservoir Near Stone City, Co.0.04 Mm³July 20181978–2018416
Mud Mountain Lake Near Buckley, WA0.02 Mm³September 20261982–2026521
Jemez Canyon Res Nr Bernalillo N M0.00 Mm³August 20151965–2015512