Storage now, against this reservoir's own record

134.56 Mm³
Stored, September 2026
10th
Percentile among 117 Seps on record
-80.0%
Against the Sep 1991–2020 average
-81.6%
Change over the 12 months to 2026-09

Storage in September 2026 was lower than most Seps on record, ranked against 117 other Seps held for this reservoir.

Storage, 1909–2026

Monthly mean storage
1,404 monthly values, 1909 to 2026
Monthly mean storageMonthly mean storage: Jackson Lake And Jackson Lake in Mm³, from 1909.75 to 2026.6666666666667.05001,000Mm³1909.751924.41666666666671939.08333333333331953.751968.41666666666671983.08333333333331997.752012.4166666666667Year

Monthly means of the publisher's daily record. Volume, not percentage of capacity — see below for why.

What the shaded periods are (0 events)

Not shown on this chart

  • The 1976 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • The 2022 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Yorkshire drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cantareira water crisis, São Paulo — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cape Town Day Zero — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • European drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
View the data behind this chart
240 of 1,404 periods, evenly spaced across the record. Every value is in the download and the API; a table of all 1,404 would be longer than this page and unusable with a screen reader.
PeriodJackson Lake And Jackson Lake (Mm³)
October 1909142
April 1910185
October 1910159
April 1911156
September 191193.2
March 191261.3
September 1912211
March 191381.2
September 1913175
March 1914123
September 1914114
March 1915228
August 1915144
February 1916218
August 1916701
February 1917455
August 1917648
February 1918584
August 1918551
February 1919363
July 1919165
January 1920114
July 1920814
January 1921326
July 1921854
January 1922339
July 1922870
December 1922370
June 1923953
December 1923257
June 1924574
December 1924105
June 1925943
December 1925577
June 1926788
November 192646.1
May 1927374
November 1927682
May 1928819
November 1928765
May 1929793
November 1929521
May 1930799
October 1930332
April 1931493
October 193116.8
April 1932202
October 1932476
April 1933641
October 1933259
April 1934424
September 193425.0
March 1935184
September 1935194
March 1936314
September 1936512
March 1937575
September 1937340
February 1938418
August 1938750
February 1939642
August 1939640
February 1940497
August 1940407
February 1941336
August 1941439
January 1942431
July 1942991
January 1943518
July 19431,052
January 1944821
July 1944983
January 1945458
July 19451,044
December 1945781
June 19461,049
December 1946597
June 19471,051
December 1947661
June 19481,039
December 1948380
May 1949682
November 1949392
May 1950565
November 1950773
May 1951657
November 1951799
May 1952682
November 1952383
April 1953565
October 1953299
April 1954518
October 1954406
April 1955603
October 1955255
April 1956319
October 1956475
March 1957168
September 1957781
March 1958652
September 1958691
March 1959595
September 1959718
March 1960589
September 1960611
February 1961365
August 196168.3
February 1962157
August 1962845
February 1963704
August 1963876
February 1964781
July 19641,034
January 1965757
July 19651,039
January 1966866
July 1966996
January 1967607
July 19671,030
January 1968734
June 1968971
December 1968763
June 19691,027
December 1969743
June 1970930
December 1970706
June 1971743
December 1971756
May 1972551
November 1972737
May 1973867
November 1973761
May 1974553
November 1974731
May 1975663
October 1975719
April 1976727
October 1976699
April 1977775
October 1977290
April 1978404
October 1978663
April 1979631
September 1979619
March 1980683
September 1980628
March 1981687
September 1981623
March 1982610
September 1982673
March 1983618
August 1983726
February 1984605
August 1984712
February 1985338
August 1985288
February 1986191
August 1986313
February 1987105
July 1987291
January 1988110
July 1988307
January 1989119
July 19891,034
January 1990698
July 19901,029
December 1990670
June 19911,026
December 1991799
June 1992941
December 1992162
June 1993858
December 1993764
June 19941,040
November 1994447
May 1995657
November 1995799
May 1996703
November 1996795
May 1997646
November 1997795
May 1998890
October 1998706
April 1999688
October 1999780
April 2000831
October 2000794
April 2001799
October 2001145
March 2002197
September 2002372
March 2003352
September 2003276
March 2004219
September 2004153
March 2005184
September 2005469
February 2006503
August 2006937
February 2007783
August 2007753
February 2008405
August 2008950
February 2009795
August 2009953
January 2010776
July 20101,005
January 2011815
July 20111,027
January 2012782
July 2012998
January 2013758
July 2013783
December 2013217
June 2014946
December 2014801
June 20151,022
December 2015681
June 2016988
December 2016646
May 2017688
November 2017797
May 2018852
November 2018802
May 2019825
November 2019715
May 2020853
November 2020797
April 2021805
October 2021162
April 2022232
October 2022174
April 2023258
October 2023687
April 2024795
October 2024797
March 2025796
September 2025732
March 2026769
September 2026135

The reservoir's year

Seasonal storage profile
Each calendar month's reference average, against the most recent year
Seasonal storage profileSeasonal storage profile: 1991–2020 average, Most recent 12 months in Mm³, from 1 to 12.02505007501,000Mm³123456789101112Month1991–2020 average 1: 629 Mm³1991–2020 average 2: 637 Mm³1991–2020 average 3: 641 Mm³1991–2020 average 4: 641 Mm³1991–2020 average 5: 746 Mm³1991–2020 average 6: 934 Mm³1991–2020 average 7: 939 Mm³1991–2020 average 8: 819 Mm³1991–2020 average 9: 674 Mm³1991–2020 average 10: 606 Mm³1991–2020 average 11: 612 Mm³1991–2020 average 12: 622 Mm³Most recent 12 months 1: 736 Mm³Most recent 12 months 2: 749 Mm³Most recent 12 months 3: 769 Mm³Most recent 12 months 4: 859 Mm³Most recent 12 months 5: 972 Mm³Most recent 12 months 6: 959 Mm³Most recent 12 months 7: 735 Mm³Most recent 12 months 8: 430 Mm³Most recent 12 months 9: 135 Mm³Most recent 12 months 10: 677 Mm³Most recent 12 months 11: 686 Mm³Most recent 12 months 12: 702 Mm³
  • 1991–2020 average
  • Most recent 12 months

Twelve separate averages, one per calendar month. A January average describes Januaries only. Months are plotted 1–12.

View the data behind this chart
Underlying data
Period1991–2020 average (Mm³)Most recent 12 months (Mm³)
Jan629736
Feb637749
Mar641769
Apr641859
May746972
Jun934959
Jul939735
Aug819430
Sep674135
Oct606677
Nov612686
Dec622702

Why this page shows a volume and not a percentage

Water level

Monthly mean water surface elevation
1,404 monthly values
Monthly mean water surface elevationMonthly mean water surface elevation: Jackson Lake And Jackson Lake in m, from 1909.75 to 2026.6666666666667.2,0502,0552,0602,065m1909.751924.41666666666671939.08333333333331953.751968.41666666666671983.08333333333331997.752012.4166666666667Year

An elevation above a datum, not a depth of water and not a distance below the crest. Levels at different reservoirs are measured against different datums and must not be read against one another; this line is comparable only with its own history. Elevation and volume are not proportional either — a metre near the bottom of a reservoir holds far less water than a metre near the top, because the surface area grows with height.

What the shaded periods are (0 events)

Not shown on this chart

  • The 1976 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • The 2022 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Yorkshire drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cantareira water crisis, São Paulo — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cape Town Day Zero — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • European drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
View the data behind this chart
240 of 1,404 periods, evenly spaced across the record. Every value is in the download and the API; a table of all 1,404 would be longer than this page and unusable with a screen reader.
PeriodJackson Lake And Jackson Lake (m)
1909.752,053
1910.252,054
1910.752,053
1911.252,053
1911.66666666666672,053
1912.16666666666672,052
1912.66666666666672,054
1913.16666666666672,052
1913.66666666666672,054
1914.16666666666672,053
1914.66666666666672,053
1915.16666666666672,054
1915.58333333333332,053
1916.08333333333332,054
1916.58333333333332,060
1917.08333333333332,057
1917.58333333333332,059
1918.08333333333332,058
1918.58333333333332,058
1919.08333333333332,056
1919.52,054
19202,053
1920.52,061
19212,056
1921.52,061
19222,056
1922.52,061
1922.91666666666672,056
1923.41666666666672,062
1923.91666666666672,055
1924.41666666666672,058
1924.91666666666672,053
1925.41666666666672,062
1925.91666666666672,058
1926.41666666666672,061
1926.83333333333332,052
1927.33333333333332,056
1927.83333333333332,060
1928.33333333333332,061
1928.83333333333332,060
1929.33333333333332,061
1929.83333333333332,058
1930.33333333333332,061
1930.752,056
1931.252,057
1931.752,052
1932.252,054
1932.752,057
1933.252,059
1933.752,055
1934.252,057
1934.66666666666672,052
1935.16666666666672,054
1935.66666666666672,054
1936.16666666666672,055
1936.66666666666672,058
1937.16666666666672,058
1937.66666666666672,056
1938.08333333333332,057
1938.58333333333332,060
1939.08333333333332,059
1939.58333333333332,059
1940.08333333333332,058
1940.58333333333332,056
1941.08333333333332,056
1941.58333333333332,057
19422,057
1942.52,063
19432,058
1943.52,063
19442,061
1944.52,063
19452,057
1945.52,063
1945.91666666666672,061
1946.41666666666672,063
1946.91666666666672,059
1947.41666666666672,063
1947.91666666666672,059
1948.41666666666672,063
1948.91666666666672,056
1949.33333333333332,060
1949.83333333333332,056
1950.33333333333332,058
1950.83333333333332,060
1951.33333333333332,059
1951.83333333333332,061
1952.33333333333332,060
1952.83333333333332,056
1953.252,058
1953.752,055
1954.252,058
1954.752,057
1955.252,059
1955.752,055
1956.252,055
1956.752,057
1957.16666666666672,054
1957.66666666666672,061
1958.16666666666672,059
1958.66666666666672,060
1959.16666666666672,059
1959.66666666666672,060
1960.16666666666672,059
1960.66666666666672,059
1961.08333333333332,056
1961.58333333333332,052
1962.08333333333332,053
1962.58333333333332,061
1963.08333333333332,060
1963.58333333333332,062
1964.08333333333332,061
1964.52,063
19652,060
1965.52,063
19662,061
1966.52,063
19672,059
1967.52,063
19682,060
1968.41666666666672,062
1968.91666666666672,060
1969.41666666666672,063
1969.91666666666672,060
1970.41666666666672,062
1970.91666666666672,060
1971.41666666666672,060
1971.91666666666672,060
1972.33333333333332,058
1972.83333333333332,060
1973.33333333333332,061
1973.83333333333332,060
1974.33333333333332,058
1974.83333333333332,060
1975.33333333333332,059
1975.752,060
1976.252,060
1976.752,060
1977.252,060
1977.752,055
1978.252,056
1978.752,059
1979.252,059
1979.66666666666672,059
1980.16666666666672,060
1980.66666666666672,059
1981.16666666666672,060
1981.66666666666672,059
1982.16666666666672,059
1982.66666666666672,059
1983.16666666666672,059
1983.58333333333332,060
1984.08333333333332,059
1984.58333333333332,060
1985.08333333333332,056
1985.58333333333332,055
1986.08333333333332,054
1986.58333333333332,055
1987.08333333333332,053
1987.52,055
19882,053
1988.52,055
19892,053
1989.52,063
19902,060
1990.52,063
1990.91666666666672,059
1991.41666666666672,063
1991.91666666666672,061
1992.41666666666672,062
1992.91666666666672,054
1993.41666666666672,061
1993.91666666666672,060
1994.41666666666672,063
1994.83333333333332,057
1995.33333333333332,059
1995.83333333333332,061
1996.33333333333332,060
1996.83333333333332,061
1997.33333333333332,059
1997.83333333333332,061
1998.33333333333332,062
1998.752,060
1999.252,060
1999.752,061
2000.252,061
2000.752,061
2001.252,061
2001.752,053
2002.16666666666672,054
2002.66666666666672,056
2003.16666666666672,056
2003.66666666666672,055
2004.16666666666672,054
2004.66666666666672,053
2005.16666666666672,054
2005.66666666666672,057
2006.08333333333332,058
2006.58333333333332,062
2007.08333333333332,061
2007.58333333333332,060
2008.08333333333332,056
2008.58333333333332,062
2009.08333333333332,061
2009.58333333333332,062
20102,061
2010.52,063
20112,061
2011.52,063
20122,061
2012.52,063
20132,060
2013.52,061
2013.91666666666672,054
2014.41666666666672,062
2014.91666666666672,061
2015.41666666666672,063
2015.91666666666672,060
2016.41666666666672,063
2016.91666666666672,059
2017.33333333333332,060
2017.83333333333332,061
2018.33333333333332,061
2018.83333333333332,061
2019.33333333333332,061
2019.83333333333332,060
2020.33333333333332,061
2020.83333333333332,061
2021.252,061
2021.752,054
2022.252,054
2022.752,054
2023.252,055
2023.752,060
2024.252,061
2024.752,061
2025.16666666666672,061
2025.66666666666672,060
2026.16666666666672,060
2026.66666666666672,053

Rate and persistence

-49.78 Mm³
Mean drawdown per month over 12 months
2 of 24
Recent months below the 20th percentile for their own month

Rates are computed only across an unbroken run of months, so a rate is never divided by a period in which some of the change was not observed. Percentile counts compare each month with the same calendar month in every other year held.

Location

Jackson Lake And Jackson Lake
Gauge location
Jackson Lake And Jackson LakeJackson Lake And Jackson Lake — 134.56 Mm³Jackson Lake And Jackson Lake — 134.56 Mm³

About this data

About this data

Everything below is a property of the data rather than a rating of it. There is deliberately no single confidence score: how much a gap matters depends on what you are about to do with the series, and only you know that.

Source
United States Bureau of Reclamation — Reservoir operations and Colorado River data · US Government work — public domain
How the values came to existMeasured
Period held1909–2026
Completeness99.2% of the periods in that span are held. Gaps are drawn as breaks and never interpolated.
Known gaps
  • Storage is a managed quantity. A falling line can be a rule curve, a scheduled release or a transfer to another system rather than a shortage of water, and nothing here distinguishes them.
  • No capacity figure on a stated basis is held for this reservoir, so no percentage of capacity is computed.
Continuity99% of the months between 1909 and 2026 are held. Monthly means of the publisher's own daily record.
Last read from the publisher2026-10-01
RedistributionPermitted by the upstream licences
Commercial reusePermitted by the upstream licences. No Hydrionis access tier can widen this.
MethodologyHow this was produced

Use this data

Use this data

No bulk download is offered here, which is a licence position rather than a product one: at least one contributing publisher does not permit redistribution. The values can be read on the page, cited, and pointed to at source.

Attribution and citation

Suggested citation for Hydrionis

Hydrionis (2026), Jackson Lake And Jackson Lake reservoir records, accessed 2026-10-05, hydrionis.com/reservoirs/reservoir-usbr-7185/

Cite Hydrionis where you rely on the compilation, the normalisation, the eligibility judgements or a chart. Where you use an unmodified published value, the publisher’s attribution is the one that is required; crediting Hydrionis as well is welcome and is not something Hydrionis can require of you.

Recommended, not required. Hydrionis does not claim rights over unmodified public data it relayed, and doing arithmetic on somebody else’s measurements does not make them Hydrionis’s. Cite the version and the access date: the Jackson Lake And Jackson Lake record changes as publishers release and as methods are revised, and a citation without both cannot be checked later. Full guidance is on cite and reuse.

None of the contributing licences requires attribution. Crediting the publishers is still good practice and they are listed above.

Where this comes from

1,404 monthly observations 1909–2026 Mm³
Spatially aggregatedHigh confidenceSeptember 2026

Source: USBR — Reservoir operations and Colorado River data, RISE catalogue item 131199. Licence: Open.

Method: Monthly mean of the daily values published by the Bureau of Reclamation in acre-feet, converted to Mm³. Months with fewer than 20 days of record are not published rather than averaged from a partial month.

Stored as a volume and not as a share of capacity: the operator publishes what is in the reservoir but not what it holds when full, so a percentage cannot be computed without inventing the denominator.

Retrieved 1 October 2026.

Monthly mean of the daily values published by the Bureau of Reclamation in acre-feet, converted to Mm³. Months with fewer than 20 days of record are not published rather than averaged from a partial month.