Storage now, against this reservoir's own record

3,913.87 Mm³
Stored, September 2026
41st
Percentile among 75 Seps on record
+4.4%
Against the Sep 1991–2020 average
-1.6%
Change over the 12 months to 2026-09

Storage in September 2026 was around the middle of the Sep record, ranked against 75 other Seps held for this reservoir.

Storage, 1951–2026

Monthly mean storage
900 monthly values, 1951 to 2026
Monthly mean storageMonthly mean storage: Hungry Horse Reservoir in Mm³, from 1951.75 to 2026.6666666666667.02,0004,000Mm³1951.751961.16666666666671970.583333333333319801989.41666666666671998.83333333333332008.252017.6666666666667Year

Monthly means of the publisher's daily record. Volume, not percentage of capacity — see below for why.

What the shaded periods are (0 events)

Not shown on this chart

  • The 1976 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • The 2022 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Yorkshire drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cantareira water crisis, São Paulo — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cape Town Day Zero — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • European drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
View the data behind this chart
240 of 900 periods, evenly spaced across the record. Every value is in the download and the API; a table of all 900 would be longer than this page and unusable with a screen reader.
PeriodHungry Horse Reservoir (Mm³)
October 195191.9
February 195278.1
June 19521,102
September 19521,275
January 1953816
May 19531,451
September 19533,497
December 19533,141
April 19542,271
August 19544,275
December 19544,124
March 19552,899
July 19554,280
November 19554,258
March 19562,928
June 19564,104
October 19564,128
February 19572,401
June 19574,079
September 19574,103
January 19582,586
May 19583,230
September 19584,274
January 19593,865
April 19592,584
August 19594,305
December 19594,274
April 19603,360
July 19604,290
November 19604,290
March 19613,721
July 19614,289
October 19614,119
February 19622,849
June 19623,986
October 19624,290
January 19633,678
May 19633,347
September 19634,290
January 19643,397
April 19642,570
August 19644,291
December 19644,149
April 19651,927
August 19654,292
November 19654,117
March 19662,771
July 19664,275
November 19663,074
February 19672,255
June 19673,348
October 19673,837
February 19682,589
May 19683,144
September 19684,285
January 19693,813
May 19692,935
August 19694,093
December 19692,654
April 19702,355
August 19704,226
November 19703,273
March 19712,614
July 19714,238
November 19713,542
February 19722,208
June 19723,311
October 19723,997
February 19732,750
June 19733,613
September 19733,457
January 19743,111
May 19742,211
September 19744,145
December 19742,845
April 19752,127
August 19754,286
December 19753,720
March 19762,988
July 19764,291
November 19763,846
March 19772,824
June 19773,634
October 19772,838
February 19782,138
June 19783,744
September 19784,293
January 19792,920
May 19793,203
September 19793,681
January 19802,584
April 19802,711
August 19804,257
December 19803,569
April 19813,258
July 19814,295
November 19813,519
March 19822,866
July 19824,283
October 19824,289
February 19833,655
June 19834,025
October 19833,683
January 19843,229
May 19842,897
September 19843,945
January 19853,139
April 19852,392
August 19853,822
December 19853,429
April 19863,326
August 19864,216
November 19863,442
March 19872,906
July 19874,276
November 19872,809
February 19882,120
June 19882,339
October 19882,102
February 19891,763
May 19892,473
September 19893,018
January 19903,212
May 19903,118
August 19904,290
December 19903,616
April 19912,059
August 19914,281
November 19913,161
March 19922,403
July 19923,270
November 19922,089
March 1993946
June 19932,428
October 19932,732
February 19941,214
June 19942,570
September 19942,705
January 19952,115
May 19952,810
September 19954,009
December 19954,125
April 19962,273
August 19964,048
December 19963,240
March 19971,938
July 19974,220
November 19973,539
March 19982,899
June 19984,201
October 19983,540
February 19992,962
June 19993,573
October 19993,797
January 20003,499
May 20003,259
September 20003,659
January 20013,063
April 20012,522
August 20013,757
December 20013,274
April 20023,010
July 20024,247
November 20023,417
March 20032,930
July 20034,126
October 20033,532
February 20043,124
June 20044,181
October 20043,725
January 20053,779
May 20053,985
September 20053,672
January 20063,719
May 20063,362
August 20063,974
December 20063,726
April 20073,593
August 20073,918
November 20073,486
March 20082,972
July 20084,205
November 20083,418
February 20093,135
June 20093,957
October 20093,898
February 20103,389
May 20103,547
September 20103,826
January 20113,632
May 20112,379
August 20114,212
December 20113,814
April 20123,372
August 20124,151
November 20123,928
March 20133,610
July 20134,242
November 20133,880
March 20143,351
June 20143,801
October 20143,934
February 20153,676
June 20153,948
September 20153,682
January 20163,218
May 20163,770
September 20164,042
December 20163,930
April 20173,504
August 20174,068
December 20173,775
March 20182,991
July 20184,258
November 20183,845
March 20193,264
June 20194,123
October 20193,959
February 20203,519
June 20204,008
October 20203,932
January 20213,865
May 20213,590
September 20214,023
January 20223,856
April 20223,470
August 20224,111
December 20223,594
April 20232,994
July 20234,066
November 20233,659
March 20243,552
July 20244,203
October 20243,677
February 20253,076
June 20254,079
October 20253,819
January 20263,869
May 20263,956
September 20263,914

The reservoir's year

Seasonal storage profile
Each calendar month's reference average, against the most recent year
Seasonal storage profileSeasonal storage profile: 1991–2020 average, Most recent 12 months in Mm³, from 1 to 12.02,0004,000Mm³123456789101112Month1991–2020 average 1: 3,272 Mm³1991–2020 average 2: 3,086 Mm³1991–2020 average 3: 2,915 Mm³1991–2020 average 4: 2,840 Mm³1991–2020 average 5: 3,141 Mm³1991–2020 average 6: 3,811 Mm³1991–2020 average 7: 4,054 Mm³1991–2020 average 8: 3,931 Mm³1991–2020 average 9: 3,748 Mm³1991–2020 average 10: 3,603 Mm³1991–2020 average 11: 3,544 Mm³1991–2020 average 12: 3,450 Mm³Most recent 12 months 1: 3,869 Mm³Most recent 12 months 2: 3,696 Mm³Most recent 12 months 3: 3,740 Mm³Most recent 12 months 4: 3,859 Mm³Most recent 12 months 5: 3,956 Mm³Most recent 12 months 6: 4,221 Mm³Most recent 12 months 7: 4,230 Mm³Most recent 12 months 8: 4,075 Mm³Most recent 12 months 9: 3,914 Mm³Most recent 12 months 10: 3,819 Mm³Most recent 12 months 11: 3,749 Mm³Most recent 12 months 12: 3,915 Mm³
  • 1991–2020 average
  • Most recent 12 months

Twelve separate averages, one per calendar month. A January average describes Januaries only. Months are plotted 1–12.

View the data behind this chart
Underlying data
Period1991–2020 average (Mm³)Most recent 12 months (Mm³)
Jan3,2723,869
Feb3,0863,696
Mar2,9153,740
Apr2,8403,859
May3,1413,956
Jun3,8114,221
Jul4,0544,230
Aug3,9314,075
Sep3,7483,914
Oct3,6033,819
Nov3,5443,749
Dec3,4503,915

Why this page shows a volume and not a percentage

Water level

Monthly mean water surface elevation
900 monthly values
Monthly mean water surface elevationMonthly mean water surface elevation: Hungry Horse Reservoir in m, from 1951.75 to 2026.6666666666667.1,0001,0501,100m1951.751961.16666666666671970.583333333333319801989.41666666666671998.83333333333332008.252017.6666666666667Year

An elevation above a datum, not a depth of water and not a distance below the crest. Levels at different reservoirs are measured against different datums and must not be read against one another; this line is comparable only with its own history. Elevation and volume are not proportional either — a metre near the bottom of a reservoir holds far less water than a metre near the top, because the surface area grows with height.

What the shaded periods are (0 events)

Not shown on this chart

  • The 1976 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • The 2022 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Yorkshire drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cantareira water crisis, São Paulo — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cape Town Day Zero — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • European drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
View the data behind this chart
240 of 900 periods, evenly spaced across the record. Every value is in the download and the API; a table of all 900 would be longer than this page and unusable with a screen reader.
PeriodHungry Horse Reservoir (m)
1951.75981
1952.0833333333333980
1952.41666666666671,034
1952.66666666666671,039
19531,026
1953.33333333333331,043
1953.66666666666671,076
1953.91666666666671,072
1954.251,060
1954.58333333333331,085
1954.91666666666671,083
1955.16666666666671,069
1955.51,085
1955.83333333333331,085
1956.16666666666671,069
1956.41666666666671,083
1956.751,084
1957.08333333333331,062
1957.41666666666671,083
1957.66666666666671,083
19581,064
1958.33333333333331,073
1958.66666666666671,085
19591,081
1959.251,064
1959.58333333333331,085
1959.91666666666671,085
1960.251,075
1960.51,085
1960.83333333333331,085
1961.16666666666671,079
1961.51,085
1961.751,083
1962.08333333333331,068
1962.41666666666671,082
1962.751,085
19631,079
1963.33333333333331,075
1963.66666666666671,085
19641,075
1964.251,064
1964.58333333333331,085
1964.91666666666671,084
1965.251,054
1965.58333333333331,085
1965.83333333333331,083
1966.16666666666671,067
1966.51,085
1966.83333333333331,071
1967.08333333333331,059
1967.41666666666671,074
1967.751,080
1968.08333333333331,065
1968.33333333333331,072
1968.66666666666671,085
19691,080
1969.33333333333331,069
1969.58333333333331,083
1969.91666666666671,065
1970.251,061
1970.58333333333331,085
1970.83333333333331,074
1971.16666666666671,065
1971.51,085
1971.83333333333331,077
1972.08333333333331,059
1972.41666666666671,074
1972.751,082
1973.08333333333331,067
1973.41666666666671,078
1973.66666666666671,076
19741,072
1974.33333333333331,059
1974.66666666666671,084
1974.91666666666671,068
1975.251,057
1975.58333333333331,085
1975.91666666666671,079
1976.16666666666671,070
1976.51,085
1976.83333333333331,080
1977.16666666666671,068
1977.41666666666671,078
1977.751,068
1978.08333333333331,057
1978.41666666666671,079
1978.66666666666671,085
19791,069
1979.33333333333331,073
1979.66666666666671,079
19801,064
1980.251,066
1980.58333333333331,085
1980.91666666666671,077
1981.251,074
1981.51,085
1981.83333333333331,077
1982.16666666666671,068
1982.51,085
1982.751,085
1983.08333333333331,078
1983.41666666666671,082
1983.751,079
19841,073
1984.33333333333331,069
1984.66666666666671,082
19851,072
1985.251,061
1985.58333333333331,080
1985.91666666666671,076
1986.251,074
1986.58333333333331,084
1986.83333333333331,076
1987.16666666666671,069
1987.51,085
1987.83333333333331,068
1988.08333333333331,057
1988.41666666666671,061
1988.751,057
1989.08333333333331,050
1989.33333333333331,063
1989.66666666666671,070
19901,073
1990.33333333333331,072
1990.58333333333331,085
1990.91666666666671,078
1991.251,056
1991.58333333333331,085
1991.83333333333331,072
1992.16666666666671,062
1992.51,074
1992.83333333333331,057
1993.16666666666671,030
1993.41666666666671,062
1993.751,067
1994.08333333333331,038
1994.41666666666671,064
1994.66666666666671,066
19951,057
1995.33333333333331,068
1995.66666666666671,082
1995.91666666666671,083
1996.251,060
1996.58333333333331,083
1996.91666666666671,073
1997.16666666666671,054
1997.51,084
1997.83333333333331,077
1998.16666666666671,069
1998.41666666666671,084
1998.751,077
1999.08333333333331,070
1999.41666666666671,077
1999.751,080
20001,076
2000.33333333333331,073
2000.66666666666671,078
20011,071
2001.251,064
2001.58333333333331,079
2001.91666666666671,074
2002.251,070
2002.51,085
2002.83333333333331,075
2003.16666666666671,069
2003.51,083
2003.751,077
2004.08333333333331,072
2004.41666666666671,084
2004.751,079
20051,080
2005.33333333333331,082
2005.66666666666671,078
20061,079
2006.33333333333331,075
2006.58333333333331,082
2006.91666666666671,079
2007.251,078
2007.58333333333331,081
2007.83333333333331,076
2008.16666666666671,070
2008.51,084
2008.83333333333331,076
2009.08333333333331,072
2009.41666666666671,082
2009.751,081
2010.08333333333331,075
2010.33333333333331,077
2010.66666666666671,080
20111,078
2011.33333333333331,061
2011.58333333333331,084
2011.91666666666671,080
2012.251,075
2012.58333333333331,084
2012.83333333333331,081
2013.16666666666671,078
2013.51,085
2013.83333333333331,081
2014.16666666666671,075
2014.41666666666671,080
2014.751,081
2015.08333333333331,079
2015.41666666666671,082
2015.66666666666671,079
20161,073
2016.33333333333331,080
2016.66666666666671,083
2016.91666666666671,081
2017.251,077
2017.58333333333331,083
2017.91666666666671,080
2018.16666666666671,070
2018.51,085
2018.83333333333331,080
2019.16666666666671,074
2019.41666666666671,083
2019.751,082
2020.08333333333331,077
2020.41666666666671,082
2020.751,081
20211,081
2021.33333333333331,078
2021.66666666666671,082
20221,081
2022.251,076
2022.58333333333331,083
2022.91666666666671,078
2023.251,070
2023.51,083
2023.83333333333331,078
2024.16666666666671,077
2024.51,084
2024.751,079
2025.08333333333331,071
2025.41666666666671,083
2025.751,080
20261,081
2026.33333333333331,082
2026.66666666666671,081

Rate and persistence

-5.28 Mm³
Mean drawdown per month over 12 months
0 of 24
Recent months below the 20th percentile for their own month

Rates are computed only across an unbroken run of months, so a rate is never divided by a period in which some of the change was not observed. Percentile counts compare each month with the same calendar month in every other year held.

Location

Hungry Horse Reservoir
Gauge location
Hungry Horse ReservoirHungry Horse Reservoir — 3,913.87 Mm³Hungry Horse Reservoir — 3,913.87 Mm³

About this data

About this data

Everything below is a property of the data rather than a rating of it. There is deliberately no single confidence score: how much a gap matters depends on what you are about to do with the series, and only you know that.

Source
United States Bureau of Reclamation — Reservoir operations and Colorado River data · US Government work — public domain
How the values came to existMeasured
Period held1951–2026
Completeness98.7% of the periods in that span are held. Gaps are drawn as breaks and never interpolated.
Known gaps
  • Storage is a managed quantity. A falling line can be a rule curve, a scheduled release or a transfer to another system rather than a shortage of water, and nothing here distinguishes them.
  • No capacity figure on a stated basis is held for this reservoir, so no percentage of capacity is computed.
Continuity99% of the months between 1951 and 2026 are held. Monthly means of the publisher's own daily record.
Last read from the publisher2026-10-01
RedistributionPermitted by the upstream licences
Commercial reusePermitted by the upstream licences. No Hydrionis access tier can widen this.
MethodologyHow this was produced

Use this data

Use this data

No bulk download is offered here, which is a licence position rather than a product one: at least one contributing publisher does not permit redistribution. The values can be read on the page, cited, and pointed to at source.

Attribution and citation

Suggested citation for Hydrionis

Hydrionis (2026), Hungry Horse Reservoir reservoir records, accessed 2026-10-05, hydrionis.com/reservoirs/reservoir-usbr-7181/

Cite Hydrionis where you rely on the compilation, the normalisation, the eligibility judgements or a chart. Where you use an unmodified published value, the publisher’s attribution is the one that is required; crediting Hydrionis as well is welcome and is not something Hydrionis can require of you.

Recommended, not required. Hydrionis does not claim rights over unmodified public data it relayed, and doing arithmetic on somebody else’s measurements does not make them Hydrionis’s. Cite the version and the access date: the Hungry Horse Reservoir record changes as publishers release and as methods are revised, and a citation without both cannot be checked later. Full guidance is on cite and reuse.

None of the contributing licences requires attribution. Crediting the publishers is still good practice and they are listed above.

Where this comes from

900 monthly observations 1951–2026 Mm³
Spatially aggregatedHigh confidenceSeptember 2026

Source: USBR — Reservoir operations and Colorado River data, RISE catalogue item 130874. Licence: Open.

Method: Monthly mean of the daily values published by the Bureau of Reclamation in acre-feet, converted to Mm³. Months with fewer than 20 days of record are not published rather than averaged from a partial month.

Stored as a volume and not as a share of capacity: the operator publishes what is in the reservoir but not what it holds when full, so a percentage cannot be computed without inventing the denominator.

Retrieved 1 October 2026.

Monthly mean of the daily values published by the Bureau of Reclamation in acre-feet, converted to Mm³. Months with fewer than 20 days of record are not published rather than averaged from a partial month.