Storage now, against this reservoir's own record

8,475.91 Mm³
Stored, September 2026
0th
Percentile among 90 Seps on record
-55.9%
Against the Sep 1991–2020 average
-15.9%
Change over the 12 months to 2026-09

Storage in September 2026 was lower than almost every other Sep on record, ranked against 90 other Seps held for this reservoir. It is the lowest in the held record for this month.

Storage, 1937–2026

Monthly mean storage
1,072 monthly values, 1937 to 2026
Monthly mean storageMonthly mean storage: Lake Mead in Mm³, from 1937.4166666666667 to 2026.6666666666667.010k20k30k40kMm³1937.41666666666671948.58333333333331959.751970.91666666666671982.08333333333331993.252004.41666666666672015.5833333333333Year

Monthly means of the publisher's daily record. Volume, not percentage of capacity — see below for why.

What the shaded periods are (0 events)

Not shown on this chart

  • The 1976 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • The 2022 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Yorkshire drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cantareira water crisis, São Paulo — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cape Town Day Zero — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • European drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
View the data behind this chart
240 of 1,072 periods, evenly spaced across the record. Every value is in the download and the API; a table of all 1,072 would be longer than this page and unusable with a screen reader.
PeriodLake Mead (Mm³)
June 193713,926
October 193714,775
March 193814,918
July 193824,814
December 193824,309
April 193923,171
September 193925,854
January 194024,273
June 194026,141
October 194025,260
March 194125,210
July 194134,007
December 194130,545
April 194226,333
September 194235,849
January 194331,858
June 194333,470
October 194333,119
March 194427,913
July 194434,271
December 194429,509
April 194525,920
September 194531,008
January 194627,854
June 194627,627
October 194627,089
March 194724,241
July 194730,163
November 194730,412
April 194827,094
August 194832,450
January 194927,989
May 194927,226
October 194926,727
February 195022,926
July 195025,593
November 195023,322
April 195120,517
August 195124,265
January 195221,754
May 195222,877
October 195227,223
February 195322,983
July 195323,950
November 195321,774
April 195419,099
August 195417,997
January 195515,428
May 195514,173
October 195514,716
February 195613,726
July 195617,021
November 195615,162
April 195714,006
August 195726,196
December 195726,063
May 195824,966
September 195829,030
February 195926,323
June 195925,438
November 195924,441
March 196023,534
August 196025,855
December 196023,957
May 196122,019
September 196122,115
February 196222,205
June 196228,072
November 196228,851
March 196327,386
August 196322,588
December 196320,082
May 196417,838
September 196414,624
February 196513,959
June 196517,375
November 196518,413
March 196619,155
August 196618,726
December 196618,979
April 196717,902
September 196717,613
January 196817,845
June 196818,402
October 196818,532
March 196918,980
July 196919,335
December 196920,517
April 197020,431
September 197020,592
January 197120,766
June 197120,231
October 197120,886
March 197221,552
July 197220,964
December 197222,645
April 197325,280
September 197325,021
January 197424,595
June 197423,140
October 197423,855
March 197524,499
July 197524,158
December 197524,785
April 197624,895
September 197624,543
January 197726,655
May 197725,041
October 197724,924
February 197826,064
July 197825,526
November 197826,070
April 197928,365
August 197927,460
January 198027,940
May 198028,434
October 198029,030
February 198129,052
July 198127,026
November 198127,353
April 198228,214
August 198227,677
January 198329,630
May 198330,368
October 198331,416
February 198429,843
July 198430,691
November 198429,800
April 198529,382
August 198530,744
January 198628,741
May 198629,328
October 198629,885
February 198730,212
June 198729,342
November 198729,951
March 198830,329
August 198828,350
December 198828,170
May 198927,371
September 198926,476
February 199026,750
June 199025,288
November 199024,619
March 199124,751
August 199123,740
December 199123,636
May 199224,633
September 199223,900
February 199325,961
June 199326,384
November 199326,206
March 199426,472
August 199424,643
December 199424,214
May 199524,690
September 199525,326
February 199627,162
June 199626,693
November 199626,879
March 199727,900
July 199728,845
December 199730,802
April 199830,745
September 199831,049
January 199930,545
June 199929,526
October 199930,486
March 200030,596
July 200028,628
December 200027,556
April 200126,981
September 200124,681
January 200224,482
June 200221,891
October 200221,043
March 200320,911
July 200319,327
December 200318,889
April 200418,603
September 200417,254
January 200518,168
June 200519,116
October 200518,668
March 200619,021
July 200617,387
November 200617,264
April 200716,878
August 200715,506
January 200815,966
May 200815,165
October 200814,989
February 200915,482
July 200913,609
November 200913,461
April 201014,096
August 201012,805
January 201112,959
May 201113,745
October 201116,342
February 201218,475
July 201216,240
November 201216,309
April 201316,276
August 201315,137
January 201415,336
May 201413,518
October 201412,557
February 201513,273
July 201511,960
November 201512,229
April 201612,172
August 201611,746
December 201612,168
May 201712,687
September 201712,512
February 201813,166
June 201812,182
November 201812,228
March 201913,319
August 201912,673
December 201913,083
May 202013,815
September 202012,735
February 202113,073
June 202111,425
November 202110,936
March 202210,788
August 20228,818
December 20228,931
May 20239,643
September 202310,979
February 202411,850
June 202410,823
November 202410,489
March 202511,109
August 20259,899
December 202510,476
May 20269,745
September 20268,476

The reservoir's year

Seasonal storage profile
Each calendar month's reference average, against the most recent year
Seasonal storage profileSeasonal storage profile: 1991–2020 average, Most recent 12 months in Mm³, from 1 to 12.010k20kMm³123456789101112Month1991–2020 average 1: 20,156 Mm³1991–2020 average 2: 20,388 Mm³1991–2020 average 3: 20,398 Mm³1991–2020 average 4: 20,104 Mm³1991–2020 average 5: 19,686 Mm³1991–2020 average 6: 19,362 Mm³1991–2020 average 7: 19,197 Mm³1991–2020 average 8: 19,196 Mm³1991–2020 average 9: 19,241 Mm³1991–2020 average 10: 19,282 Mm³1991–2020 average 11: 19,325 Mm³1991–2020 average 12: 19,462 Mm³Most recent 12 months 1: 10,762 Mm³Most recent 12 months 2: 10,941 Mm³Most recent 12 months 3: 10,823 Mm³Most recent 12 months 4: 10,316 Mm³Most recent 12 months 5: 9,745 Mm³Most recent 12 months 6: 9,208 Mm³Most recent 12 months 7: 8,808 Mm³Most recent 12 months 8: 8,587 Mm³Most recent 12 months 9: 8,476 Mm³Most recent 12 months 10: 10,178 Mm³Most recent 12 months 11: 10,163 Mm³Most recent 12 months 12: 10,476 Mm³
  • 1991–2020 average
  • Most recent 12 months

Twelve separate averages, one per calendar month. A January average describes Januaries only. Months are plotted 1–12.

View the data behind this chart
Underlying data
Period1991–2020 average (Mm³)Most recent 12 months (Mm³)
Jan20,15610,762
Feb20,38810,941
Mar20,39810,823
Apr20,10410,316
May19,6869,745
Jun19,3629,208
Jul19,1978,808
Aug19,1968,587
Sep19,2418,476
Oct19,28210,178
Nov19,32510,163
Dec19,46210,476

Why this page shows a volume and not a percentage

Water level

Monthly mean water surface elevation
1,100 monthly values
Monthly mean water surface elevationMonthly mean water surface elevation: Lake Mead in m, from 1935.0833333333333 to 2026.6666666666667.200250300350400m1935.08333333333331946.58333333333331958.08333333333331969.58333333333331981.08333333333331992.58333333333332004.08333333333332015.5833333333333Year

An elevation above a datum, not a depth of water and not a distance below the crest. Levels at different reservoirs are measured against different datums and must not be read against one another; this line is comparable only with its own history. Elevation and volume are not proportional either — a metre near the bottom of a reservoir holds far less water than a metre near the top, because the surface area grows with height.

What the shaded periods are (0 events)

Not shown on this chart

  • The 1976 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • The 2022 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Yorkshire drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cantareira water crisis, São Paulo — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cape Town Day Zero — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • European drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
View the data behind this chart
240 of 1,100 periods, evenly spaced across the record. Every value is in the download and the API; a table of all 1,100 would be longer than this page and unusable with a screen reader.
PeriodLake Mead (m)
1935.0833333333333212
1935.5281
1935.8333333333333278
1936.25277
1936.5833333333333312
1937312
1937.4166666666667332
1937.75334
1938.1666666666667335
1938.5357
1938.9166666666667356
1939.3333333333333356
1939.6666666666667359
1940.0833333333333356
1940.4166666666667360
1940.8333333333333357
1941.25357
1941.5833333333333372
1942363
1942.3333333333333362
1942.75366
1943.1666666666667359
1943.5366
1943.9166666666667360
1944.25353
1944.6666666666667363
1945.0833333333333353
1945.4166666666667356
1945.8333333333333357
1946.1666666666667350
1946.5833333333333354
1947349
1947.3333333333333348
1947.75359
1948.0833333333333354
1948.5363
1948.9166666666667356
1949.25349
1949.6666666666667363
1950355
1950.4166666666667356
1950.8333333333333354
1951.1666666666667349
1951.5833333333333356
1951.9166666666667352
1952.3333333333333353
1952.75362
1953.0833333333333353
1953.5355
1953.8333333333333351
1954.25345
1954.6666666666667341
1955336
1955.4166666666667336
1955.75334
1956.1666666666667331
1956.5833333333333339
1956.9166666666667335
1957.3333333333333335
1957.6666666666667361
1958.0833333333333357
1958.4166666666667366
1958.8333333333333363
1959.25358
1959.5833333333333359
1960355
1960.3333333333333357
1960.75356
1961.1666666666667353
1961.5354
1961.9166666666667352
1962.25353
1962.6666666666667365
1963.0833333333333363
1963.4166666666667357
1963.8333333333333348
1964.1666666666667343
1964.5833333333333336
1965332
1965.3333333333333336
1965.75343
1966.0833333333333345
1966.5345
1966.9166666666667345
1967.25345
1967.6666666666667344
1968345
1968.4166666666667346
1968.8333333333333347
1969.1666666666667347
1969.5833333333333349
1969.9166666666667351
1970.3333333333333351
1970.75351
1971.0833333333333351
1971.5351
1971.8333333333333352
1972.25352
1972.6666666666667353
1973357
1973.4166666666667362
1973.75360
1974.1666666666667359
1974.5833333333333357
1974.9166666666667359
1975.3333333333333358
1975.6666666666667359
1976.0833333333333360
1976.5360
1976.8333333333333361
1977.25362
1977.5833333333333359
1978361
1978.4166666666667361
1978.75361
1979.1666666666667366
1979.5364
1979.9166666666667365
1980.3333333333333366
1980.6666666666667367
1981.0833333333333367
1981.4166666666667364
1981.8333333333333364
1982.25366
1982.5833333333333365
1983368
1983.3333333333333369
1983.75371
1984.1666666666667368
1984.5370
1984.9166666666667368
1985.25368
1985.6666666666667370
1986.0833333333333366
1986.4166666666667369
1986.8333333333333368
1987.1666666666667369
1987.5833333333333368
1988369
1988.3333333333333368
1988.75366
1989.0833333333333366
1989.5363
1989.9166666666667363
1990.25362
1990.6666666666667359
1991359
1991.4166666666667358
1991.8333333333333357
1992.1666666666667360
1992.5833333333333358
1992.9166666666667358
1993.3333333333333363
1993.75362
1994.0833333333333363
1994.5359
1994.8333333333333359
1995.25360
1995.6666666666667361
1996363
1996.4166666666667363
1996.75363
1997.1666666666667365
1997.5833333333333367
1997.9166666666667370
1998.3333333333333369
1998.6666666666667370
1999.0833333333333370
1999.5368
1999.8333333333333370
2000.25369
2000.5833333333333365
2001365
2001.4166666666667361
2001.75359
2002.1666666666667358
2002.5353
2002.9166666666667351
2003.3333333333333349
2003.6666666666667348
2004.0833333333333348
2004.4166666666667344
2004.8333333333333344
2005.1666666666667349
2005.5833333333333347
2006347
2006.3333333333333346
2006.75343
2007.0833333333333344
2007.5339
2007.9166666666667339
2008.25339
2008.6666666666667337
2009339
2009.4166666666667334
2009.8333333333333333
2010.1666666666667336
2010.5833333333333331
2010.9166666666667330
2011.3333333333333334
2011.75341
2012.0833333333333346
2012.5340
2012.8333333333333340
2013.25340
2013.6666666666667337
2014338
2014.4166666666667331
2014.75330
2015.1666666666667331
2015.5833333333333329
2015.9166666666667329
2016.3333333333333328
2016.6666666666667328
2017.0833333333333332
2017.5329
2017.8333333333333330
2018.25331
2018.5833333333333329
2019330
2019.4166666666667331
2019.75330
2020.1666666666667334
2020.5331
2020.9166666666667330
2021.3333333333333328
2021.6666666666667325
2022.0833333333333325
2022.4166666666667319
2022.8333333333333318
2023.25319
2023.5833333333333324
2024326
2024.3333333333333326
2024.75324
2025.1666666666667325
2025.5321
2025.9166666666667323
2026.25323
2026.6666666666667317

Rate and persistence

-133.11 Mm³
Mean drawdown per month over 12 months
24 of 24
Recent months below the 20th percentile for their own month

Rates are computed only across an unbroken run of months, so a rate is never divided by a period in which some of the change was not observed. Percentile counts compare each month with the same calendar month in every other year held.

Location

Lake Mead
Gauge location
Lake MeadLake Mead — 8,475.91 Mm³Lake Mead — 8,475.91 Mm³

About this data

About this data

Everything below is a property of the data rather than a rating of it. There is deliberately no single confidence score: how much a gap matters depends on what you are about to do with the series, and only you know that.

Source
United States Bureau of Reclamation — Reservoir operations and Colorado River data · US Government work — public domain
How the values came to existMeasured
Period held1937–2026
Completeness99.3% of the periods in that span are held. Gaps are drawn as breaks and never interpolated.
Known gaps
  • Storage is a managed quantity. A falling line can be a rule curve, a scheduled release or a transfer to another system rather than a shortage of water, and nothing here distinguishes them.
  • No capacity figure on a stated basis is held for this reservoir, so no percentage of capacity is computed.
Continuity99% of the months between 1937 and 2026 are held. Monthly means of the publisher's own daily record.
Last read from the publisher2026-10-01
RedistributionPermitted by the upstream licences
Commercial reusePermitted by the upstream licences. No Hydrionis access tier can widen this.
MethodologyHow this was produced

Use this data

Use this data

No bulk download is offered here, which is a licence position rather than a product one: at least one contributing publisher does not permit redistribution. The values can be read on the page, cited, and pointed to at source.

Attribution and citation

Suggested citation for Hydrionis

Hydrionis (2026), Lake Mead reservoir records, accessed 2026-10-05, hydrionis.com/reservoirs/reservoir-usbr-3514/

Cite Hydrionis where you rely on the compilation, the normalisation, the eligibility judgements or a chart. Where you use an unmodified published value, the publisher’s attribution is the one that is required; crediting Hydrionis as well is welcome and is not something Hydrionis can require of you.

Recommended, not required. Hydrionis does not claim rights over unmodified public data it relayed, and doing arithmetic on somebody else’s measurements does not make them Hydrionis’s. Cite the version and the access date: the Lake Mead record changes as publishers release and as methods are revised, and a citation without both cannot be checked later. Full guidance is on cite and reuse.

None of the contributing licences requires attribution. Crediting the publishers is still good practice and they are listed above.

Where this comes from

1,072 monthly observations 1937–2026 Mm³
Spatially aggregatedHigh confidenceSeptember 2026

Source: USBR — Reservoir operations and Colorado River data, RISE catalogue item 6124. Licence: Open.

Method: Monthly mean of the daily values published by the Bureau of Reclamation in acre-feet, converted to Mm³. Months with fewer than 20 days of record are not published rather than averaged from a partial month.

Stored as a volume and not as a share of capacity: the operator publishes what is in the reservoir but not what it holds when full, so a percentage cannot be computed without inventing the denominator.

Retrieved 1 October 2026.

Monthly mean of the daily values published by the Bureau of Reclamation in acre-feet, converted to Mm³. Months with fewer than 20 days of record are not published rather than averaged from a partial month.