Storage now, against this reservoir's own record

1,878.21 Mm³
Stored, September 2026
22nd
Percentile among 74 Seps on record
-6.5%
Against the Sep 1991–2020 average
+4.4%
Change over the 12 months to 2026-09

Storage in September 2026 was lower than most Seps on record, ranked against 74 other Seps held for this reservoir.

Storage, 1953–2026

Monthly mean storage
882 monthly values, 1953 to 2026
Monthly mean storageMonthly mean storage: Canyon Ferry Lake in Mm³, from 1953.25 to 2026.6666666666667.01,0002,0003,000Mm³1953.251962.51971.7519811990.251999.52008.752018Year

Monthly means of the publisher's daily record. Volume, not percentage of capacity — see below for why.

What the shaded periods are (0 events)

Not shown on this chart

  • The 1976 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • The 2022 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Yorkshire drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cantareira water crisis, São Paulo — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cape Town Day Zero — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • European drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
View the data behind this chart
240 of 882 periods, evenly spaced across the record. Every value is in the download and the API; a table of all 882 would be longer than this page and unusable with a screen reader.
PeriodCanyon Ferry Lake (Mm³)
April 195381.7
August 1953949
November 19531,157
March 19541,050
July 19541,723
October 19541,769
February 19551,575
June 19552,101
September 19552,358
January 19562,089
May 19562,117
September 19562,240
December 19562,186
April 19571,808
August 19572,315
November 19572,229
March 19581,948
July 19582,451
October 19582,101
February 19592,091
June 19592,458
September 19592,410
January 19602,154
May 19602,407
August 19602,229
December 19601,929
April 19611,842
August 19611,705
November 19611,785
March 19621,546
July 19622,523
October 19622,397
February 19632,430
June 19632,495
September 19632,266
January 19642,148
May 19642,231
August 19642,436
December 19642,374
April 19651,985
July 19652,506
November 19652,141
March 19661,893
July 19661,961
October 19661,706
February 19671,534
June 19672,178
September 19672,129
January 19682,173
May 19681,685
August 19682,235
December 19682,240
April 19691,859
July 19692,392
November 19692,306
March 19701,980
June 19702,236
October 19702,193
February 19711,992
May 19711,653
September 19712,250
January 19722,124
May 19721,859
August 19722,181
December 19721,939
April 19731,862
July 19732,322
November 19732,283
March 19741,883
June 19742,282
October 19742,056
February 19751,842
May 19751,701
September 19752,385
January 19762,224
April 19761,872
August 19762,305
December 19762,379
April 19772,128
July 19772,333
November 19772,302
March 19781,788
June 19782,269
October 19782,208
February 19791,749
May 19791,978
September 19792,091
January 19801,945
April 19801,874
August 19802,198
December 19802,283
March 19811,960
July 19812,367
November 19812,206
March 19821,835
June 19822,193
October 19822,264
February 19832,132
May 19831,970
September 19832,272
January 19842,181
April 19841,941
August 19842,349
December 19841,971
March 19851,700
July 19852,083
November 19852,072
February 19861,830
June 19862,338
October 19862,208
January 19872,000
May 19871,955
September 19871,940
January 19881,835
April 19881,808
August 19881,932
December 19881,785
March 19891,563
July 19891,924
November 19891,906
February 19901,790
June 19902,104
October 19901,994
January 19911,890
May 19911,859
September 19911,965
December 19911,987
April 19921,795
August 19921,903
December 19921,946
March 19931,747
July 19932,423
November 19932,294
February 19941,901
June 19942,158
October 19941,818
January 19951,873
May 19951,860
September 19952,227
December 19952,264
April 19961,744
August 19962,210
November 19962,119
March 19971,564
July 19972,437
October 19972,281
February 19982,100
June 19982,365
October 19982,038
January 19992,072
May 19991,708
September 19992,046
December 19991,964
April 20001,783
August 20001,866
November 20001,776
March 20011,826
July 20011,988
October 20011,704
February 20021,721
June 20022,109
September 20022,110
January 20031,995
May 20032,092
September 20031,951
December 20031,842
April 20041,703
August 20041,792
November 20041,730
March 20051,702
July 20052,332
October 20051,875
February 20061,689
June 20062,174
September 20061,931
January 20071,869
May 20072,084
August 20072,047
December 20071,818
April 20081,745
August 20082,249
November 20082,142
March 20091,888
July 20092,364
October 20092,084
February 20101,953
June 20102,321
September 20102,191
January 20111,910
May 20111,647
August 20112,315
December 20112,052
April 20121,926
July 20122,276
November 20121,929
March 20131,817
June 20131,976
October 20131,801
February 20141,797
June 20142,145
September 20142,122
January 20151,938
May 20152,007
August 20152,036
December 20151,831
April 20161,863
July 20162,232
November 20161,871
March 20171,850
June 20172,254
October 20171,910
February 20181,769
May 20181,852
September 20182,063
January 20191,942
May 20191,876
August 20192,197
December 20191,989
April 20201,697
July 20202,290
November 20201,904
March 20211,769
June 20212,021
October 20211,644
February 20221,574
May 20221,602
September 20221,942
January 20231,746
April 20231,642
August 20232,148
December 20232,045
April 20241,972
July 20242,235
November 20241,799
March 20251,763
June 20252,170
October 20251,751
February 20261,791
May 20261,933
September 20261,878

The reservoir's year

Seasonal storage profile
Each calendar month's reference average, against the most recent year
Seasonal storage profileSeasonal storage profile: 1991–2020 average, Most recent 12 months in Mm³, from 1 to 12.01,0002,000Mm³123456789101112Month1991–2020 average 1: 1,901 Mm³1991–2020 average 2: 1,844 Mm³1991–2020 average 3: 1,801 Mm³1991–2020 average 4: 1,796 Mm³1991–2020 average 5: 1,879 Mm³1991–2020 average 6: 2,196 Mm³1991–2020 average 7: 2,266 Mm³1991–2020 average 8: 2,130 Mm³1991–2020 average 9: 2,008 Mm³1991–2020 average 10: 1,962 Mm³1991–2020 average 11: 1,982 Mm³1991–2020 average 12: 1,963 Mm³Most recent 12 months 1: 1,818 Mm³Most recent 12 months 2: 1,791 Mm³Most recent 12 months 3: 1,790 Mm³Most recent 12 months 4: 1,881 Mm³Most recent 12 months 5: 1,933 Mm³Most recent 12 months 6: 2,027 Mm³Most recent 12 months 7: 2,074 Mm³Most recent 12 months 8: 1,988 Mm³Most recent 12 months 9: 1,878 Mm³Most recent 12 months 10: 1,751 Mm³Most recent 12 months 11: 1,775 Mm³Most recent 12 months 12: 1,803 Mm³
  • 1991–2020 average
  • Most recent 12 months

Twelve separate averages, one per calendar month. A January average describes Januaries only. Months are plotted 1–12.

View the data behind this chart
Underlying data
Period1991–2020 average (Mm³)Most recent 12 months (Mm³)
Jan1,9011,818
Feb1,8441,791
Mar1,8011,790
Apr1,7961,881
May1,8791,933
Jun2,1962,027
Jul2,2662,074
Aug2,1301,988
Sep2,0081,878
Oct1,9621,751
Nov1,9821,775
Dec1,9631,803

Why this page shows a volume and not a percentage

Water level

Monthly mean water surface elevation
882 monthly values
Monthly mean water surface elevationMonthly mean water surface elevation: Canyon Ferry Lake in m, from 1953.25 to 2026.6666666666667.1,1201,1301,1401,1501,160m1953.251962.51971.7519811990.251999.52008.752018Year

An elevation above a datum, not a depth of water and not a distance below the crest. Levels at different reservoirs are measured against different datums and must not be read against one another; this line is comparable only with its own history. Elevation and volume are not proportional either — a metre near the bottom of a reservoir holds far less water than a metre near the top, because the surface area grows with height.

What the shaded periods are (0 events)

Not shown on this chart

  • The 1976 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • The 2022 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Yorkshire drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cantareira water crisis, São Paulo — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cape Town Day Zero — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • European drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
View the data behind this chart
240 of 882 periods, evenly spaced across the record. Every value is in the download and the API; a table of all 882 would be longer than this page and unusable with a screen reader.
PeriodCanyon Ferry Lake (m)
1953.251,121
1953.58333333333331,143
1953.83333333333331,146
1954.16666666666671,145
1954.51,152
1954.751,152
1955.08333333333331,151
1955.41666666666671,155
1955.66666666666671,157
19561,155
1956.33333333333331,155
1956.66666666666671,156
1956.91666666666671,156
1957.251,153
1957.58333333333331,157
1957.83333333333331,156
1958.16666666666671,154
1958.51,158
1958.751,155
1959.08333333333331,155
1959.41666666666671,158
1959.66666666666671,157
19601,155
1960.33333333333331,157
1960.58333333333331,156
1960.91666666666671,154
1961.251,153
1961.58333333333331,152
1961.83333333333331,153
1962.16666666666671,150
1962.51,158
1962.751,157
1963.08333333333331,158
1963.41666666666671,158
1963.66666666666671,156
19641,155
1964.33333333333331,156
1964.58333333333331,158
1964.91666666666671,157
1965.251,154
1965.51,158
1965.83333333333331,155
1966.16666666666671,153
1966.51,154
1966.751,152
1967.08333333333331,150
1967.41666666666671,156
1967.66666666666671,155
19681,156
1968.33333333333331,152
1968.58333333333331,156
1968.91666666666671,156
1969.251,153
1969.51,157
1969.83333333333331,157
1970.16666666666671,154
1970.41666666666671,156
1970.751,156
1971.08333333333331,154
1971.33333333333331,151
1971.66666666666671,156
19721,155
1972.33333333333331,153
1972.58333333333331,156
1972.91666666666671,154
1973.251,153
1973.51,157
1973.83333333333331,156
1974.16666666666671,153
1974.41666666666671,156
1974.751,155
1975.08333333333331,153
1975.33333333333331,152
1975.66666666666671,157
19761,156
1976.251,153
1976.58333333333331,157
1976.91666666666671,157
1977.251,155
1977.51,157
1977.83333333333331,157
1978.16666666666671,153
1978.41666666666671,156
1978.751,156
1979.08333333333331,152
1979.33333333333331,154
1979.66666666666671,155
19801,154
1980.251,153
1980.58333333333331,156
1980.91666666666671,156
1981.16666666666671,154
1981.51,157
1981.83333333333331,156
1982.16666666666671,153
1982.41666666666671,156
1982.751,156
1983.08333333333331,155
1983.33333333333331,154
1983.66666666666671,156
19841,156
1984.251,154
1984.58333333333331,157
1984.91666666666671,154
1985.16666666666671,152
1985.51,155
1985.83333333333331,155
1986.08333333333331,153
1986.41666666666671,157
1986.751,156
19871,154
1987.33333333333331,154
1987.66666666666671,154
19881,153
1988.251,153
1988.58333333333331,154
1988.91666666666671,152
1989.16666666666671,150
1989.51,154
1989.83333333333331,153
1990.08333333333331,152
1990.41666666666671,155
1990.751,154
19911,153
1991.33333333333331,153
1991.66666666666671,154
1991.91666666666671,154
1992.251,153
1992.58333333333331,153
1992.91666666666671,154
1993.16666666666671,152
1993.51,157
1993.83333333333331,156
1994.08333333333331,153
1994.41666666666671,155
1994.751,153
19951,153
1995.33333333333331,153
1995.66666666666671,156
1995.91666666666671,156
1996.251,152
1996.58333333333331,156
1996.83333333333331,155
1997.16666666666671,150
1997.51,158
1997.751,156
1998.08333333333331,155
1998.41666666666671,157
1998.751,155
19991,155
1999.33333333333331,152
1999.66666666666671,155
1999.91666666666671,155
2000.251,153
2000.58333333333331,154
2000.83333333333331,153
2001.16666666666671,153
2001.51,155
2001.751,152
2002.08333333333331,153
2002.41666666666671,156
2002.66666666666671,156
20031,155
2003.33333333333331,156
2003.66666666666671,154
2003.91666666666671,154
2004.251,152
2004.58333333333331,153
2004.83333333333331,153
2005.16666666666671,152
2005.51,157
2005.751,154
2006.08333333333331,152
2006.41666666666671,156
2006.66666666666671,154
20071,154
2007.33333333333331,155
2007.58333333333331,155
2007.91666666666671,153
2008.251,153
2008.58333333333331,157
2008.83333333333331,156
2009.16666666666671,154
2009.51,158
2009.751,155
2010.08333333333331,154
2010.41666666666671,157
2010.66666666666671,156
20111,154
2011.33333333333331,152
2011.58333333333331,157
2011.91666666666671,155
2012.251,154
2012.51,157
2012.83333333333331,154
2013.16666666666671,153
2013.41666666666671,155
2013.751,153
2014.08333333333331,153
2014.41666666666671,156
2014.66666666666671,156
20151,154
2015.33333333333331,155
2015.58333333333331,155
2015.91666666666671,153
2016.251,154
2016.51,157
2016.83333333333331,154
2017.16666666666671,154
2017.41666666666671,157
2017.751,154
2018.08333333333331,153
2018.33333333333331,154
2018.66666666666671,155
20191,154
2019.33333333333331,154
2019.58333333333331,156
2019.91666666666671,155
2020.251,152
2020.51,157
2020.83333333333331,154
2021.16666666666671,153
2021.41666666666671,155
2021.751,152
2022.08333333333331,151
2022.33333333333331,152
2022.66666666666671,154
20231,153
2023.251,152
2023.58333333333331,156
2023.91666666666671,155
2024.251,155
2024.51,157
2024.83333333333331,153
2025.16666666666671,153
2025.41666666666671,156
2025.751,153
2026.08333333333331,153
2026.33333333333331,154
2026.66666666666671,154

Rate and persistence

+6.60 Mm³
Mean change per month over 12 months
14 of 24
Recent months below the 20th percentile for their own month

Rates are computed only across an unbroken run of months, so a rate is never divided by a period in which some of the change was not observed. Percentile counts compare each month with the same calendar month in every other year held.

Location

Canyon Ferry Lake
Gauge location
Canyon Ferry LakeCanyon Ferry Lake — 1,878.21 Mm³Canyon Ferry Lake — 1,878.21 Mm³

About this data

About this data

Everything below is a property of the data rather than a rating of it. There is deliberately no single confidence score: how much a gap matters depends on what you are about to do with the series, and only you know that.

Source
United States Bureau of Reclamation — Reservoir operations and Colorado River data · US Government work — public domain
How the values came to existMeasured
Period held1953–2026
Completeness99.3% of the periods in that span are held. Gaps are drawn as breaks and never interpolated.
Known gaps
  • Storage is a managed quantity. A falling line can be a rule curve, a scheduled release or a transfer to another system rather than a shortage of water, and nothing here distinguishes them.
  • No capacity figure on a stated basis is held for this reservoir, so no percentage of capacity is computed.
Continuity99% of the months between 1953 and 2026 are held. Monthly means of the publisher's own daily record.
Last read from the publisher2026-10-01
RedistributionPermitted by the upstream licences
Commercial reusePermitted by the upstream licences. No Hydrionis access tier can widen this.
MethodologyHow this was produced

Use this data

Use this data

No bulk download is offered here, which is a licence position rather than a product one: at least one contributing publisher does not permit redistribution. The values can be read on the page, cited, and pointed to at source.

Attribution and citation

Suggested citation for Hydrionis

Hydrionis (2026), Canyon Ferry Lake reservoir records, accessed 2026-10-05, hydrionis.com/reservoirs/reservoir-usbr-295/

Cite Hydrionis where you rely on the compilation, the normalisation, the eligibility judgements or a chart. Where you use an unmodified published value, the publisher’s attribution is the one that is required; crediting Hydrionis as well is welcome and is not something Hydrionis can require of you.

Recommended, not required. Hydrionis does not claim rights over unmodified public data it relayed, and doing arithmetic on somebody else’s measurements does not make them Hydrionis’s. Cite the version and the access date: the Canyon Ferry Lake record changes as publishers release and as methods are revised, and a citation without both cannot be checked later. Full guidance is on cite and reuse.

None of the contributing licences requires attribution. Crediting the publishers is still good practice and they are listed above.

Where this comes from

882 monthly observations 1953–2026 Mm³
Spatially aggregatedHigh confidenceSeptember 2026

Source: USBR — Reservoir operations and Colorado River data, RISE catalogue item 13. Licence: Open.

Method: Monthly mean of the daily values published by the Bureau of Reclamation in acre-feet, converted to Mm³. Months with fewer than 20 days of record are not published rather than averaged from a partial month.

Stored as a volume and not as a share of capacity: the operator publishes what is in the reservoir but not what it holds when full, so a percentage cannot be computed without inventing the denominator.

Retrieved 1 October 2026.

Monthly mean of the daily values published by the Bureau of Reclamation in acre-feet, converted to Mm³. Months with fewer than 20 days of record are not published rather than averaged from a partial month.