Storage now, against this reservoir's own record

545.74 Mm³
Stored, September 2026
29th
Percentile among 70 Seps on record
-14.5%
Against the Sep 1991–2020 average
-3.7%
Change over the 12 months to 2026-09

Storage in September 2026 was lower than most Seps on record, ranked against 70 other Seps held for this reservoir.

Storage, 1955–2026

Monthly mean storage
835 monthly values, 1955 to 2026
Monthly mean storageMonthly mean storage: Folsom Lake in Mm³, from 1955.1666666666667 to 2026.6666666666667.05001,000Mm³1955.16666666666671965.91666666666671974.66666666666671983.41666666666671992.16666666666672000.91666666666672009.66666666666672018.4166666666667Year

Monthly means of the publisher's daily record. Volume, not percentage of capacity — see below for why.

What the shaded periods are (0 events)

Not shown on this chart

  • The 1976 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • The 2022 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Yorkshire drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cantareira water crisis, São Paulo — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cape Town Day Zero — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • European drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
View the data behind this chart
240 of 835 periods, evenly spaced across the record. Every value is in the download and the API; a table of all 835 would be longer than this page and unusable with a screen reader.
PeriodFolsom Lake (Mm³)
March 195521.7
June 1955551
October 1957616
January 1958552
May 19581,054
August 1958996
December 1958493
March 1959682
July 1959885
October 1959372
February 1960574
May 19601,172
September 1960676
December 1960585
April 1961778
July 1961939
November 1961443
February 1962719
June 19621,132
September 1962639
January 1963575
April 1963877
August 1963899
November 1963580
March 1964622
June 19641,200
October 1964617
January 1965737
May 19651,054
August 19651,076
December 1965670
March 1966781
July 19661,017
October 1966797
February 1967695
May 1967930
September 19671,033
December 1967760
April 1968833
July 1968757
November 1968742
February 1969738
June 1969991
September 19691,044
January 1970755
April 1970812
August 1970888
November 1970680
February 1971666
June 19711,179
September 1971895
January 1972717
April 1972981
August 1972976
November 1972751
March 1973767
June 19731,194
October 1973871
January 1974782
May 19741,058
August 19741,111
December 1974757
March 1975792
July 19751,110
October 1975905
February 1976687
May 1976794
September 1976520
December 1976444
April 1977360
July 1977273
November 1977178
February 1978787
June 19781,143
September 1978931
January 1979817
April 19791,103
August 19791,014
November 1979784
March 1980879
June 19801,068
October 1980794
January 1981771
May 19811,120
August 1981779
December 1981803
March 1982910
July 19821,180
October 1982903
February 1983790
May 1983950
September 1983968
December 1983813
April 19841,022
July 19841,008
November 1984765
February 1985775
May 19851,090
September 1985736
December 1985703
April 1986832
July 19861,082
November 1986656
February 1987619
June 1987890
September 1987598
January 1988439
April 1988597
August 1988316
November 1988213
March 1989785
June 19891,131
October 1989620
January 1990404
May 1990660
August 1990252
December 1990201
March 1991380
July 1991834
October 1991557
February 1992497
May 1992852
September 1992224
December 1992253
April 1993911
July 19931,005
November 1993548
February 1994443
June 1994555
September 1994288
January 1995580
April 1995872
August 1995718
November 1995428
March 1996632
June 19961,163
October 1996837
January 1997585
May 1997734
August 1997681
December 1997533
March 1998754
July 19981,155
October 1998809
January 1999681
May 19991,021
August 1999944
December 1999694
March 2000773
July 2000880
October 2000762
February 2001612
May 2001863
September 2001492
December 2001360
April 2002935
July 2002854
November 2002562
February 2003697
June 20031,173
September 2003836
January 2004683
April 2004816
August 2004500
November 2004417
March 2005810
June 20051,172
October 2005751
January 2006539
May 20061,044
August 2006952
December 2006593
March 2007798
July 2007699
October 2007373
February 2008401
May 2008729
September 2008348
December 2008255
April 2009954
July 2009890
November 2009379
February 2010443
June 20101,148
September 2010786
January 2011538
April 2011867
August 20111,098
November 2011646
March 2012616
June 20121,095
October 2012521
January 2013696
April 2013805
August 2013586
November 2013321
March 2014478
June 2014628
October 2014401
January 2015547
May 2015689
August 2015288
December 2015206
March 2016819
July 2016740
October 2016383
February 2017654
May 2017996
September 2017888
December 2017726
April 2018993
July 2018906
November 2018437
February 2019747
June 20191,152
September 2019897
January 2020601
April 2020736
August 2020626
November 2020414
March 2021429
June 2021405
October 2021297
January 2022683
May 20221,028
August 2022629
December 2022356
March 2023753
July 20231,107
October 2023748
February 2024732
May 20241,115
September 2024591
December 2024387
April 20251,109
July 2025862
November 2025531
February 2026684
June 20261,143
September 2026546

The reservoir's year

Seasonal storage profile
Each calendar month's reference average, against the most recent year
Seasonal storage profileSeasonal storage profile: 1991–2020 average, Most recent 12 months in Mm³, from 1 to 12.05001,000Mm³123456789101112Month1991–2020 average 1: 522 Mm³1991–2020 average 2: 582 Mm³1991–2020 average 3: 685 Mm³1991–2020 average 4: 831 Mm³1991–2020 average 5: 942 Mm³1991–2020 average 6: 971 Mm³1991–2020 average 7: 853 Mm³1991–2020 average 8: 709 Mm³1991–2020 average 9: 638 Mm³1991–2020 average 10: 563 Mm³1991–2020 average 11: 499 Mm³1991–2020 average 12: 494 Mm³Most recent 12 months 1: 720 Mm³Most recent 12 months 2: 684 Mm³Most recent 12 months 3: 936 Mm³Most recent 12 months 4: 1,099 Mm³Most recent 12 months 5: 1,172 Mm³Most recent 12 months 6: 1,143 Mm³Most recent 12 months 7: 933 Mm³Most recent 12 months 8: 662 Mm³Most recent 12 months 9: 546 Mm³Most recent 12 months 10: 536 Mm³Most recent 12 months 11: 531 Mm³Most recent 12 months 12: 594 Mm³
  • 1991–2020 average
  • Most recent 12 months

Twelve separate averages, one per calendar month. A January average describes Januaries only. Months are plotted 1–12.

View the data behind this chart
Underlying data
Period1991–2020 average (Mm³)Most recent 12 months (Mm³)
Jan522720
Feb582684
Mar685936
Apr8311,099
May9421,172
Jun9711,143
Jul853933
Aug709662
Sep638546
Oct563536
Nov499531
Dec494594

Why this page shows a volume and not a percentage

Water level

Monthly mean water surface elevation
859 monthly values
Monthly mean water surface elevationMonthly mean water surface elevation: Folsom Lake in m, from 1955.1666666666667 to 2026.6666666666667.050100150m1955.16666666666671964.16666666666671973.16666666666671982.16666666666671991.16666666666672000.16666666666672009.16666666666672018.1666666666667Year

An elevation above a datum, not a depth of water and not a distance below the crest. Levels at different reservoirs are measured against different datums and must not be read against one another; this line is comparable only with its own history. Elevation and volume are not proportional either — a metre near the bottom of a reservoir holds far less water than a metre near the top, because the surface area grows with height.

What the shaded periods are (0 events)

Not shown on this chart

  • The 1976 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • The 2022 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Yorkshire drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cantareira water crisis, São Paulo — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cape Town Day Zero — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • European drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
View the data behind this chart
240 of 859 periods, evenly spaced across the record. Every value is in the download and the API; a table of all 859 would be longer than this page and unusable with a screen reader.
PeriodFolsom Lake (m)
1955.166666666666780.6
1955.5122
1955.75108
1956.0833333333333126
1956.3333333333333139
1956.6666666666667129
1957122
1957.25133
1957.5833333333333135
1957.8333333333333123
1958.1666666666667130
1958.4166666666667142
1958.75127
1959.0833333333333127
1959.3333333333333137
1959.6666666666667119
1959.9166666666667116
1960.25136
1960.5833333333333132
1960.8333333333333126
1961.1666666666667125
1961.4166666666667139
1961.75121
1962.0833333333333129
1962.3333333333333135
1962.6666666666667127
1962.9166666666667126
1963.25133
1963.5833333333333134
1963.8333333333333125
1964.1666666666667126
1964.4166666666667141
1964.75126
1965130
1965.3333333333333138
1965.6666666666667134
1965.9166666666667128
1966.25134
1966.5137
1966.8333333333333131
1967.1666666666667130
1967.4166666666667140
1967.75135
1968129
1968.3333333333333134
1968.6666666666667128
1968.9166666666667130
1969.25127
1969.5139
1969.8333333333333130
1970.0833333333333130
1970.4166666666667139
1970.75127
1971127
1971.3333333333333138
1971.5833333333333137
1971.9166666666667129
1972.25136
1972.5139
1972.8333333333333130
1973.0833333333333130
1973.4166666666667141
1973.75133
1974131
1974.3333333333333138
1974.5833333333333139
1974.9166666666667130
1975.25132
1975.5139
1975.8333333333333132
1976.0833333333333128
1976.4166666666667130
1976.6666666666667123
1977118
1977.333333333333341.6
1977.5833333333333110
1977.9166666666667109
1978.1666666666667132
1978.5139
1978.8333333333333131
1979.0833333333333134
1979.4166666666667140
1979.6666666666667135
1980132
1980.3333333333333136
1980.5833333333333133
1980.9166666666667131
1981.1666666666667135
1981.5133
1981.8333333333333130
1982.0833333333333132
1982.4166666666667141
1982.6666666666667135
1983131
1983.25133
1983.5833333333333139
1983.9166666666667132
1984.1666666666667134
1984.5137
1984.75132
1985.0833333333333131
1985.4166666666667137
1985.6666666666667130
1986132
1986.25132
1986.5833333333333133
1986.9166666666667126
1987.1666666666667130
1987.5131
1987.75120
1988.0833333333333123
1988.3333333333333126
1988.6666666666667113
1989116
1989.25138
1989.5833333333333131
1989.8333333333333121
1990.1666666666667124
1990.5121
1990.75109
1991.0833333333333108
1991.3333333333333132
1991.6666666666667127
1992120
1992.25132
1992.5833333333333114
1992.8333333333333109
1993.1666666666667130
1993.5137
1993.75127
1994.0833333333333121
1994.3333333333333125
1994.6666666666667114
1994.9166666666667114
1995.25134
1995.5833333333333130
1995.8333333333333120
1996.1666666666667127
1996.4166666666667141
1996.75133
1997.0833333333333122
1997.3333333333333130
1997.6666666666667129
1997.9166666666667124
1998.25135
1998.5833333333333139
1998.8333333333333130
1999.1666666666667129
1999.4166666666667141
1999.75133
2000128
2000.3333333333333134
2000.6666666666667133
2000.9166666666667129
2001.25131
2001.5128
2001.8333333333333116
2002.1666666666667133
2002.4166666666667137
2002.75126
2003130
2003.3333333333333140
2003.6666666666667133
2003.9166666666667127
2004.25133
2004.5127
2004.8333333333333120
2005.1666666666667133
2005.4166666666667141
2005.75131
2006124
2006.3333333333333138
2006.5833333333333136
2006.9166666666667126
2007.25134
2007.5129
2007.8333333333333116
2008.0833333333333119
2008.4166666666667129
2008.75115
2009113
2009.3333333333333140
2009.5833333333333127
2009.9166666666667117
2010.25133
2010.5138
2010.8333333333333130
2011.0833333333333128
2011.4166666666667140
2011.75132
2012123
2012.3333333333333140
2012.5833333333333129
2012.9166666666667130
2013.1666666666667129
2013.5130
2013.8333333333333116
2014.0833333333333115
2014.4166666666667127
2014.6666666666667121
2015125
2015.3333333333333129
2015.5833333333333114
2015.9166666666667109
2016.1666666666667133
2016.5131
2016.8333333333333123
2017.0833333333333128
2017.4166666666667141
2017.6666666666667135
2018129
2018.25137
2018.5833333333333129
2018.9166666666667119
2019.1666666666667132
2019.5139
2019.75132
2020.0833333333333126
2020.4166666666667136
2020.6666666666667125
2021117
2021.25121
2021.5833333333333114
2021.9166666666667124
2022.1666666666667128
2022.5134
2022.75119
2023.0833333333333128
2023.4166666666667140
2023.6666666666667134
2024126
2024.25136
2024.5833333333333129
2024.8333333333333121
2025.1666666666667133
2025.5134
2025.75124
2026.0833333333333129
2026.3333333333333141
2026.6666666666667125

What came in, and what was let out

Monthly mean inflow against release
Both as the publisher reports them, in the same unit, on the same monthly axis
Monthly mean inflow against releaseMonthly mean inflow against release: Inflow, Release in m³/s, from 1955.1666666666667 to 2026.6666666666667.02505007501,000m³/s1955.16666666666671969.41666666666671977.66666666666671985.91666666666671994.16666666666672002.41666666666672010.66666666666672018.9166666666667Year
  • Inflow
  • Release

These two share a chart because they share a unit, a time basis and a subject — which most pairs of series do not. Read together they are the operating record: where release exceeds inflow the reservoir is being drawn down, and where inflow exceeds release it is filling. They do not close the balance exactly, because evaporation, seepage, precipitation onto the surface and bank storage are all real and none is in either line.

What the shaded periods are (0 events)

Not shown on this chart

  • The 1976 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • The 2022 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Yorkshire drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cantareira water crisis, São Paulo — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cape Town Day Zero — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • European drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
View the data behind this chart
240 of 787 periods, evenly spaced across the record. Every value is in the download and the API; a table of all 787 would be longer than this page and unusable with a screen reader.
PeriodInflow (m³/s)Release (m³/s)
1955.166666666666775.444.8
1955.4166666666667104112
1961.758.87—
196232.1—
1962.25258—
1962.526.8—
1962.833333333333333.789.2
1963.0833333333333348340
1963.3333333333333304200
1963.666666666666711.686.7
1963.916666666666768.197.3
1964.166666666666757.653.5
1964.416666666666785.756.4
1964.7513.442.5
1965363385
1965.25266119
1965.583333333333341.3103
1965.833333333333350.961.6
1966.083333333333368.250.9
1966.333333333333380.430.9
1966.666666666666722.231.2
1966.9166666666667135153
1967.1666666666667238210
1967.5130139
1967.7542.871.0
196881.061.2
1968.333333333333379.536.7
1968.583333333333339.741.5
1968.833333333333365.355.7
1969.0833333333333301285
1969.4166666666667184125
1969.666666666666759.287.2
1969.9166666666667150130
1970.2597.553.2
1970.547.9104
1970.7546.954.9
1971153170
1971.3333333333333163112
1971.583333333333366.2101
1971.833333333333345.867.9
1972.166666666666713987.9
1972.416666666666766.879.6
1972.666666666666747.589.2
1972.916666666666711697.1
1973.2514673.4
1973.542.692.7
1973.7541.874.6
1974.0833333333333145141
1974.3333333333333228156
1974.583333333333360.988.9
1974.833333333333357.176.3
1975.1666666666667195150
1975.4166666666667166128
1975.666666666666763.569.9
197646.160.9
1976.2539.736.9
1976.529.254.6
1976.7526.124.6
1977.083333333333310.921.0
1977.333333333333319.916.0
1977.583333333333311.126.8
1977.916666666666759.78.10
1978.1666666666667229212
1978.416666666666712299.5
1978.666666666666738.688.8
197910687.6
1979.2514280.2
1979.554.277.2
1979.833333333333347.670.6
1980.0833333333333350328
1980.3333333333333187131
1980.583333333333350.261.3
1980.916666666666766.669.3
1981.166666666666710841.8
1981.416666666666730.6101
1981.7528.847.4
1982276303
1982.25517506
1982.583333333333375.4115
1982.8333333333333152178
1983.0833333333333379370
1983.3333333333333379351
1983.666666666666773.4114
1983.9166666666667430406
1984.1666666666667184141
1984.554.7155
1984.7538.162.7
198550.153.4
1985.2513156.0
1985.583333333333348.675.1
1985.833333333333340.844.3
1986.0833333333333827882
1986.416666666666711985.7
1986.666666666666760.070.8
1986.916666666666727.646.8
1987.166666666666783.329.0
1987.534.982.2
1987.7514.768.6
198875.629.5
1988.333333333333335.642.6
1988.583333333333327.149.6
1988.833333333333332.521.4
1989.083333333333363.518.2
1989.416666666666772.4106
1989.666666666666750.561.8
1989.916666666666743.656.8
1990.2568.856.7
1990.549.2174
1990.7535.839.8
199117.818.6
1991.333333333333397.525.6
1991.583333333333342.381.3
1991.833333333333331.936.8
1992.166666666666775.926.9
1992.416666666666726.9115
1992.666666666666721.530.8
1992.916666666666763.716.2
1993.25215101
1993.574.4161
1993.7536.679.5
1994.083333333333356.544.8
1994.333333333333347.233.6
1994.583333333333327.657.6
1994.916666666666773.144.1
1995.1666666666667523517
1995.4166666666667315213
1995.666666666666763.2113
199614862.5
1996.25230154
1996.559.886.0
1996.833333333333369.0102
1997.0833333333333223209
1997.333333333333310974.5
1997.583333333333356.963.9
1997.916666666666761.666.9
1998.1666666666667251194
1998.4166666666667300223
1998.7525.469.8
1999169183
1999.25191122
1999.561.1126
1999.833333333333344.570.0
2000.0833333333333310294
2000.3333333333333146108
2000.666666666666753.049.3
2000.916666666666759.371.8
2001.166666666666782.045.5
2001.416666666666729.579.6
2001.757.3743.5
200211044.3
2002.25130109
2002.583333333333336.763.0
2002.833333333333345.649.8
2003.083333333333391.4126
2003.3333333333333227164
2003.666666666666744.462.2
2003.916666666666778.362.6
2004.1666666666667144101
2004.539.598.9
2004.7535.644.4
200513243.2
2005.25195119
2005.583333333333353.498.2
2005.833333333333344.467.6
2006.0833333333333243232
2006.4166666666667168168
2006.666666666666741.584.8
2006.916666666666760.763.2
2007.2580.857.4
2007.539.9114
2007.7524.842.1
200857.632.0
2008.333333333333383.244.4
2008.583333333333337.958.6
2008.833333333333324.836.4
2009.166666666666718535.5
2009.416666666666757.291.8
2009.666666666666747.865.3
2009.916666666666746.255.3
2010.2517247.3
2010.557.7133
2010.7542.451.7
2011.083333333333314374.4
2011.3333333333333256195
2011.583333333333364.0104
2011.833333333333326.471.7
2012.166666666666715931.5
2012.416666666666746.997.1
2012.666666666666737.059.9
201380.087.9
2013.2578.138.4
2013.534.797.0
2013.7513.544.5
2014.083333333333387.315.0
2014.333333333333345.342.9
2014.583333333333337.047.3
2014.916666666666792.322.3
2015.166666666666729.725.7
2015.416666666666724.670.1
2015.666666666666719.829.2
201615117.5
2016.2516297.2
2016.547.8151
2016.833333333333378.133.4
2017.0833333333333997999
2017.3333333333333393293
2017.583333333333365.9111
2017.916666666666770.9103
2018.1666666666667255120
2018.416666666666759.8111
2018.7522.653.7
201914952.1
2019.25304230
2019.586.7121
2019.833333333333332.781.9
2020.083333333333337.255.8
2020.333333333333392.046.7
2020.666666666666739.663.3
2020.916666666666724.639.1
2021.166666666666754.446.7
2021.519.638.4
2021.7557.316.7
202288.4113
2022.2512233.0
2022.583333333333340.2107
2022.833333333333320.640.5
2023.0833333333333145118
2023.4166666666667216200
2023.666666666666767.995.3
2023.916666666666749.457.4
2024.1666666666667200151
2024.544.9150
2024.7523.849.9
202553.550.8
2025.3333333333333115106
2025.583333333333340.884.1
2025.833333333333348.031.3
2026.0833333333333149107
2026.416666666666743.381.3
2026.666666666666752.368.6

Rate and persistence

-1.76 Mm³
Mean drawdown per month over 12 months
1 of 24
Recent months below the 20th percentile for their own month

Rates are computed only across an unbroken run of months, so a rate is never divided by a period in which some of the change was not observed. Percentile counts compare each month with the same calendar month in every other year held.

Location

Folsom Lake
Gauge location
Folsom LakeFolsom Lake — 545.74 Mm³Folsom Lake — 545.74 Mm³

About this data

About this data

Everything below is a property of the data rather than a rating of it. There is deliberately no single confidence score: how much a gap matters depends on what you are about to do with the series, and only you know that.

Source
United States Bureau of Reclamation — Reservoir operations and Colorado River data · US Government work — public domain
How the values came to existMeasured
Period held1955–2026
Completeness96.6% of the periods in that span are held. Gaps are drawn as breaks and never interpolated.
Known gaps
  • Storage is a managed quantity. A falling line can be a rule curve, a scheduled release or a transfer to another system rather than a shortage of water, and nothing here distinguishes them.
  • No capacity figure on a stated basis is held for this reservoir, so no percentage of capacity is computed.
Continuity97% of the months between 1955 and 2026 are held. Monthly means of the publisher's own daily record.
Last read from the publisher2026-10-01
RedistributionPermitted by the upstream licences
Commercial reusePermitted by the upstream licences. No Hydrionis access tier can widen this.
MethodologyHow this was produced

Use this data

Use this data

No bulk download is offered here, which is a licence position rather than a product one: at least one contributing publisher does not permit redistribution. The values can be read on the page, cited, and pointed to at source.

Attribution and citation

Suggested citation for Hydrionis

Hydrionis (2026), Folsom Lake reservoir records, accessed 2026-10-05, hydrionis.com/reservoirs/reservoir-usbr-334/

Cite Hydrionis where you rely on the compilation, the normalisation, the eligibility judgements or a chart. Where you use an unmodified published value, the publisher’s attribution is the one that is required; crediting Hydrionis as well is welcome and is not something Hydrionis can require of you.

Recommended, not required. Hydrionis does not claim rights over unmodified public data it relayed, and doing arithmetic on somebody else’s measurements does not make them Hydrionis’s. Cite the version and the access date: the Folsom Lake record changes as publishers release and as methods are revised, and a citation without both cannot be checked later. Full guidance is on cite and reuse.

None of the contributing licences requires attribution. Crediting the publishers is still good practice and they are listed above.

Where this comes from

835 monthly observations 1955–2026 Mm³
Spatially aggregatedHigh confidenceSeptember 2026

Source: USBR — Reservoir operations and Colorado River data, RISE catalogue item 10774. Licence: Open.

Method: Monthly mean of the daily values published by the Bureau of Reclamation in acre-feet, converted to Mm³. Months with fewer than 20 days of record are not published rather than averaged from a partial month.

Stored as a volume and not as a share of capacity: the operator publishes what is in the reservoir but not what it holds when full, so a percentage cannot be computed without inventing the denominator.

Retrieved 1 October 2026.

Monthly mean of the daily values published by the Bureau of Reclamation in acre-feet, converted to Mm³. Months with fewer than 20 days of record are not published rather than averaged from a partial month.