Storage now, against this reservoir's own record

112.44 Mm³
Stored, September 2026
39th
Percentile among 63 Seps on record
-16.5%
Against the Sep 1991–2020 average
+15.0%
Change over the 12 months to 2026-09

Storage in September 2026 was around the middle of the Sep record, ranked against 63 other Seps held for this reservoir.

Storage, 1960–2026

Monthly mean storage
750 monthly values, 1960 to 2026
Monthly mean storageMonthly mean storage: Lahontan Res Nr Fallon, NV in Mm³, from 1960.75 to 2026.6666666666667.0100200300400Mm³1960.751968.58333333333331976.41666666666671984.251995.252003.41666666666672011.252019.0833333333333Year

Monthly means of the publisher's daily record. Volume, not percentage of capacity — see below for why.

What the shaded periods are (0 events)

Not shown on this chart

  • The 1976 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • The 2022 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Yorkshire drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cantareira water crisis, São Paulo — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cape Town Day Zero — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • European drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
View the data behind this chart
240 of 750 periods, evenly spaced across the record. Every value is in the download and the API; a table of all 750 would be longer than this page and unusable with a screen reader.
PeriodLahontan Res Nr Fallon, NV (Mm³)
October 196025.5
January 196185.1
April 1961140
July 196192.0
November 196114.8
February 196267.2
May 1962243
August 1962212
November 1962161
February 1963295
May 1963362
August 1963268
December 1963234
March 1964277
June 1964316
September 1964135
December 1964138
March 1965290
June 1965349
October 1965258
January 1966284
April 1966276
July 1966197
October 196662.9
January 1967164
April 1967307
July 1967353
November 1967234
February 1968289
May 1968314
August 1968178
November 1968110
February 1969234
May 1969244
September 1969222
December 1969261
March 1970306
June 1970341
September 1970197
December 1970223
March 1971290
June 1971370
October 1971218
January 1972301
April 1972350
July 1972307
October 1972176
January 1973262
April 1973323
August 1973233
November 1973183
February 1974316
May 1974336
August 1974261
November 1974181
February 1975303
May 1975307
September 1975228
December 1975231
March 1976272
June 1976209
September 197693.5
December 1976137
March 1977230
July 1977134
October 197729.1
January 197875.7
April 1978248
July 1978320
October 1978193
January 1979272
May 1979353
August 1979254
November 1979165
February 1980288
May 1980323
August 1980275
November 1980181
February 1981270
June 1981269
September 198175.5
December 1981156
March 1982281
June 1982354
September 1982253
December 1982252
April 1983241
July 1983368
October 1983232
January 1984291
April 1984273
July 1984298
October 1984147
January 1985195
May 1985340
August 1985185
November 1985143
February 1986270
May 1986357
August 1986284
November 1986177
March 1987303
June 1987283
September 198796.5
December 1987106
March 1988205
June 1988155
September 198815.9
December 198827.2
April 1989192
July 1989205
October 198989.0
May 1990241
August 199089.3
May 1991114
August 199161.3
June 199249.1
April 1993213
September 1993155
July 1994106
April 1995268
July 1995386
November 1995240
February 1996335
June 1996390
September 1996235
December 1996233
April 1997355
July 1997346
October 1997192
January 1998222
May 1998332
August 1998336
November 1998255
March 1999343
June 1999383
September 1999239
January 2000219
April 2000279
August 2000178
November 200093.1
February 2001183
May 2001261
August 2001149
November 200180.5
February 2002149
June 2002269
September 2002122
December 2002124
March 2003226
June 2003295
September 2003153
December 2003125
March 2004231
July 2004226
October 2004102
January 2005141
April 2005194
July 2005315
October 2005158
January 2006247
May 2006330
August 2006298
November 2006186
February 2007234
May 2007284
August 2007141
November 200776.4
February 2008130
June 2008148
September 200824.4
December 200839.3
March 2009110
June 2009193
September 200961.1
December 200924.0
April 2010133
July 2010204
October 201082.8
January 2011131
April 2011231
July 2011369
October 2011230
February 2012255
May 2012239
August 201294.5
November 201233.5
February 2013109
May 2013148
August 201341.5
November 201332.2
March 2014107
June 201474.0
September 201415.6
December 201411.4
March 201563.7
June 201530.0
September 20157.19
January 201621.4
April 2016113
July 2016109
October 20167.51
January 2017148
April 2017280
July 2017369
October 2017230
February 2018294
May 2018351
August 2018218
November 2018117
February 2019196
May 2019280
August 2019297
December 2019190
March 2020233
June 2020251
September 202088.5
December 202078.0
March 2021147
June 2021116
September 20216.72
January 202294.4
April 2022182
July 2022134
October 202216.6
January 202395.2
April 2023109
July 2023364
November 2023250
February 2024298
May 2024363
August 2024249
November 2024146
February 2025202
May 2025249
August 2025139
December 2025101
March 2026269
June 2026263
September 2026112

The reservoir's year

Seasonal storage profile
Each calendar month's reference average, against the most recent year
Seasonal storage profileSeasonal storage profile: 1991–2020 average, Most recent 12 months in Mm³, from 1 to 12.0100200300Mm³123456789101112Month1991–2020 average 1: 160 Mm³1991–2020 average 2: 187 Mm³1991–2020 average 3: 216 Mm³1991–2020 average 4: 229 Mm³1991–2020 average 5: 237 Mm³1991–2020 average 6: 250 Mm³1991–2020 average 7: 227 Mm³1991–2020 average 8: 181 Mm³1991–2020 average 9: 135 Mm³1991–2020 average 10: 119 Mm³1991–2020 average 11: 111 Mm³1991–2020 average 12: 132 Mm³Most recent 12 months 1: 159 Mm³Most recent 12 months 2: 210 Mm³Most recent 12 months 3: 269 Mm³Most recent 12 months 4: 289 Mm³Most recent 12 months 5: 284 Mm³Most recent 12 months 6: 263 Mm³Most recent 12 months 7: 210 Mm³Most recent 12 months 8: 156 Mm³Most recent 12 months 9: 112 Mm³Most recent 12 months 10: 73.7 Mm³Most recent 12 months 11: 72.0 Mm³Most recent 12 months 12: 101 Mm³
  • 1991–2020 average
  • Most recent 12 months

Twelve separate averages, one per calendar month. A January average describes Januaries only. Months are plotted 1–12.

View the data behind this chart
Underlying data
Period1991–2020 average (Mm³)Most recent 12 months (Mm³)
Jan160159
Feb187210
Mar216269
Apr229289
May237284
Jun250263
Jul227210
Aug181156
Sep135112
Oct11973.7
Nov11172.0
Dec132101

Why this page shows a volume and not a percentage

Rate and persistence

+1.22 Mm³
Mean change per month over 12 months
0 of 24
Recent months below the 20th percentile for their own month

Rates are computed only across an unbroken run of months, so a rate is never divided by a period in which some of the change was not observed. Percentile counts compare each month with the same calendar month in every other year held.

Location

Lahontan Res Nr Fallon, NV
Gauge location
Lahontan Res Nr Fallon, NVLahontan Res Nr Fallon, NV — 112.44 Mm³Lahontan Res Nr Fallon, NV — 112.44 Mm³

About this data

About this data

Everything below is a property of the data rather than a rating of it. There is deliberately no single confidence score: how much a gap matters depends on what you are about to do with the series, and only you know that.

Source
United States Geological Survey — National Water Information System · US Government work — public domain
How the values came to existMeasured
Period held1960–2026
Completeness93.3% of the periods in that span are held. Gaps are drawn as breaks and never interpolated.
Known gaps
  • Storage is a managed quantity. A falling line can be a rule curve, a scheduled release or a transfer to another system rather than a shortage of water, and nothing here distinguishes them.
  • No capacity figure on a stated basis is held for this reservoir, so no percentage of capacity is computed.
Continuity93% of the months between 1960 and 2026 are held. Monthly means of the publisher's own daily record.
Last read from the publisher2026-10-01
RedistributionPermitted by the upstream licences
Commercial reusePermitted by the upstream licences. No Hydrionis access tier can widen this.
MethodologyHow this was produced

Use this data

Use this data

No bulk download is offered here, which is a licence position rather than a product one: at least one contributing publisher does not permit redistribution. The values can be read on the page, cited, and pointed to at source.

Attribution and citation

Suggested citation for Hydrionis

Hydrionis (2026), Lahontan Res Nr Fallon, NV reservoir records, accessed 2026-10-05, hydrionis.com/reservoirs/reservoir-usgs-10312100/

Cite Hydrionis where you rely on the compilation, the normalisation, the eligibility judgements or a chart. Where you use an unmodified published value, the publisher’s attribution is the one that is required; crediting Hydrionis as well is welcome and is not something Hydrionis can require of you.

Recommended, not required. Hydrionis does not claim rights over unmodified public data it relayed, and doing arithmetic on somebody else’s measurements does not make them Hydrionis’s. Cite the version and the access date: the Lahontan Res Nr Fallon, NV record changes as publishers release and as methods are revised, and a citation without both cannot be checked later. Full guidance is on cite and reuse.

None of the contributing licences requires attribution. Crediting the publishers is still good practice and they are listed above.

Where this comes from

750 monthly observations 1960–2026 Mm³
Spatially aggregatedHigh confidenceSeptember 2026

Source: USGS — National Water Information System, 10312100. Licence: Open.

Method: Monthly mean of daily reservoir storage published by the USGS in acre-feet and converted to millions of cubic metres. Months with fewer than 20 days of record are not published rather than averaged from a partial month.

Reservoir storage is managed as well as observed: a drawdown may reflect an operating rule, flood-control rule curve or scheduled release rather than a shortage. Compare a month against the same month in other years, and do not read a fall as a supply signal without knowing the operating regime.

Retrieved 1 October 2026.

Monthly mean of daily reservoir storage published by the USGS in acre-feet and converted to millions of cubic metres. Months with fewer than 20 days of record are not published rather than averaged from a partial month.