Storage now, against this reservoir's own record

108.83 Mm³
Stored, September 2026
9th
Percentile among 57 Seps on record
-25.9%
Against the Sep 1991–2020 average
-13.0%
Change over the 12 months to 2026-09

Storage in September 2026 was lower than almost every other Sep on record, ranked against 57 other Seps held for this reservoir.

Storage, 1970–2026

Monthly mean storage
675 monthly values, 1970 to 2026
Monthly mean storageMonthly mean storage: Starvation Reservoir in Mm³, from 1970 to 2026.6666666666667.0100200Mm³19701977.58333333333331984.66666666666671991.751998.83333333333332005.916666666666720132020.0833333333333Year

Monthly means of the publisher's daily record. Volume, not percentage of capacity — see below for why.

What the shaded periods are (0 events)

Not shown on this chart

  • The 1976 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • The 2022 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Yorkshire drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cantareira water crisis, São Paulo — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cape Town Day Zero — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • European drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
View the data behind this chart
240 of 675 periods, evenly spaced across the record. Every value is in the download and the API; a table of all 675 would be longer than this page and unusable with a screen reader.
PeriodStarvation Reservoir (Mm³)
January 197022.2
August 1970121
November 1970122
January 1971153
April 1971171
July 1971205
October 1971184
January 1972183
April 1972168
June 1972202
September 1972189
December 1972182
March 1973171
June 1973203
August 1973201
November 1973187
February 1974174
May 1974148
August 1974102
November 197483.7
January 1975109
April 1975147
July 1975205
October 1975183
January 1976192
April 1976175
June 1976204
November 1976169
February 1977201
May 1977193
August 1977161
October 1977141
January 1978168
April 1978179
July 1978204
October 1978164
January 1979170
March 1979174
June 1979150
September 197941.4
December 197930.0
March 198070.6
May 1980130
August 1980195
November 1980190
February 1981196
May 1981203
August 1981183
October 1981173
January 1982197
April 1982178
July 1982205
October 1982198
December 1982195
March 1983163
June 1983202
September 1983195
December 1983150
March 1984137
May 1984170
August 1984206
November 1984164
February 1985152
May 1985197
July 1985204
October 1985180
January 1986183
April 1986169
July 1986205
October 1986191
December 1986184
March 1987199
June 1987205
September 1987178
December 1987192
March 1988200
May 1988200
August 1988170
November 1988173
February 1989188
May 1989175
July 1989129
October 198992.9
January 1990133
April 1990171
July 1990125
October 199092.0
December 1990118
March 1991157
June 1991169
September 1991123
December 1991142
February 1992167
May 1992174
August 1992118
November 1992107
February 1993144
May 1993191
July 1993198
October 1993160
January 1994180
April 1994204
July 1994148
September 1994110
December 1994136
March 1995175
June 1995196
September 1995176
December 1995167
February 1996177
May 1996179
August 1996177
November 1996171
February 1997174
April 1997160
July 1997198
October 1997163
January 1998162
April 1998167
July 1998202
September 1998176
December 1998157
March 1999165
June 1999201
September 1999178
December 1999159
February 2000181
May 2000190
August 2000138
November 2000148
February 2001175
April 2001203
July 2001172
October 2001138
January 2002177
April 2002203
July 2002146
September 2002113
December 2002140
March 2003176
June 2003175
September 2003122
November 2003133
February 2004168
May 2004189
August 2004130
November 2004134
February 2005172
April 2005172
July 2005202
October 2005163
January 2006169
April 2006176
June 2006205
September 2006165
December 2006173
March 2007194
June 2007181
September 2007121
November 2007135
February 2008170
May 2008188
August 2008172
November 2008145
January 2009170
April 2009200
July 2009201
October 2009182
January 2010185
April 2010201
June 2010195
September 2010153
December 2010169
March 2011167
June 2011167
September 2011164
November 2011173
February 2012193
May 2012193
August 2012137
November 2012138
January 2013160
April 2013197
July 2013158
October 2013145
January 2014175
April 2014201
June 2014189
September 2014152
December 2014172
March 2015195
June 2015200
August 2015173
November 2015161
February 2016184
May 2016201
August 2016166
November 2016161
January 2017175
April 2017150
July 2017185
October 2017163
January 2018188
March 2018201
June 2018177
September 2018122
December 2018147
March 2019176
June 2019194
August 2019186
November 2019172
February 2020181
May 2020201
August 2020160
October 2020141
January 2021170
April 2021200
July 2021150
October 2021124
January 2022158
March 2022178
June 2022176
September 2022124
December 2022145
March 2023174
June 2023198
August 2023186
November 2023172
February 2024189
May 2024201
August 2024171
October 2024157
January 2025179
April 2025201
July 2025161
October 2025126
January 2026158
March 2026180
June 2026162
September 2026109

The reservoir's year

Seasonal storage profile
Each calendar month's reference average, against the most recent year
Seasonal storage profileSeasonal storage profile: 1991–2020 average, Most recent 12 months in Mm³, from 1 to 12.050100150200Mm³123456789101112Month1991–2020 average 1: 166 Mm³1991–2020 average 2: 174 Mm³1991–2020 average 3: 182 Mm³1991–2020 average 4: 187 Mm³1991–2020 average 5: 187 Mm³1991–2020 average 6: 187 Mm³1991–2020 average 7: 177 Mm³1991–2020 average 8: 161 Mm³1991–2020 average 9: 147 Mm³1991–2020 average 10: 145 Mm³1991–2020 average 11: 153 Mm³1991–2020 average 12: 160 Mm³Most recent 12 months 1: 158 Mm³Most recent 12 months 2: 169 Mm³Most recent 12 months 3: 180 Mm³Most recent 12 months 4: 187 Mm³Most recent 12 months 5: 180 Mm³Most recent 12 months 6: 162 Mm³Most recent 12 months 7: 140 Mm³Most recent 12 months 8: 119 Mm³Most recent 12 months 9: 109 Mm³Most recent 12 months 10: 126 Mm³Most recent 12 months 11: 136 Mm³Most recent 12 months 12: 147 Mm³
  • 1991–2020 average
  • Most recent 12 months

Twelve separate averages, one per calendar month. A January average describes Januaries only. Months are plotted 1–12.

View the data behind this chart
Underlying data
Period1991–2020 average (Mm³)Most recent 12 months (Mm³)
Jan166158
Feb174169
Mar182180
Apr187187
May187180
Jun187162
Jul177140
Aug161119
Sep147109
Oct145126
Nov153136
Dec160147

Why this page shows a volume and not a percentage

Water level

Monthly mean water surface elevation
675 monthly values
Monthly mean water surface elevationMonthly mean water surface elevation: Starvation Reservoir in m, from 1970 to 2026.6666666666667.1,7101,7201,7301,7401,750m19701977.58333333333331984.66666666666671991.751998.83333333333332005.916666666666720132020.0833333333333Year

An elevation above a datum, not a depth of water and not a distance below the crest. Levels at different reservoirs are measured against different datums and must not be read against one another; this line is comparable only with its own history. Elevation and volume are not proportional either — a metre near the bottom of a reservoir holds far less water than a metre near the top, because the surface area grows with height.

What the shaded periods are (0 events)

Not shown on this chart

  • The 1976 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • The 2022 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Yorkshire drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cantareira water crisis, São Paulo — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cape Town Day Zero — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • European drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
View the data behind this chart
240 of 675 periods, evenly spaced across the record. Every value is in the download and the API; a table of all 675 would be longer than this page and unusable with a screen reader.
PeriodStarvation Reservoir (m)
19701,716
1970.58333333333331,734
1970.83333333333331,734
19711,737
1971.251,738
1971.51,741
1971.751,739
19721,739
1972.251,738
1972.41666666666671,741
1972.66666666666671,740
1972.91666666666671,739
1973.16666666666671,738
1973.41666666666671,741
1973.58333333333331,741
1973.83333333333331,740
1974.08333333333331,739
1974.33333333333331,736
1974.58333333333331,731
1974.83333333333331,729
19751,732
1975.251,736
1975.51,741
1975.751,739
19761,740
1976.251,739
1976.41666666666671,741
1976.83333333333331,738
1977.08333333333331,741
1977.33333333333331,740
1977.58333333333331,738
1977.751,736
19781,738
1978.251,739
1978.51,741
1978.751,738
19791,738
1979.16666666666671,739
1979.41666666666671,737
1979.66666666666671,721
1979.91666666666671,719
1980.16666666666671,727
1980.33333333333331,734
1980.58333333333331,740
1980.83333333333331,740
1981.08333333333331,740
1981.33333333333331,741
1981.58333333333331,739
1981.751,739
19821,740
1982.251,739
1982.51,741
1982.751,741
1982.91666666666671,740
1983.16666666666671,738
1983.41666666666671,741
1983.66666666666671,740
1983.91666666666671,736
1984.16666666666671,735
1984.33333333333331,738
1984.58333333333331,741
1984.83333333333331,738
1985.08333333333331,737
1985.33333333333331,740
1985.51,741
1985.751,739
19861,739
1986.251,738
1986.51,741
1986.751,740
1986.91666666666671,740
1987.16666666666671,741
1987.41666666666671,741
1987.66666666666671,739
1987.91666666666671,740
1988.16666666666671,741
1988.33333333333331,741
1988.58333333333331,738
1988.83333333333331,739
1989.08333333333331,740
1989.33333333333331,739
1989.51,734
1989.751,730
19901,735
1990.251,738
1990.51,734
1990.751,730
1990.91666666666671,733
1991.16666666666671,737
1991.41666666666671,738
1991.66666666666671,734
1991.91666666666671,736
1992.08333333333331,738
1992.33333333333331,739
1992.58333333333331,733
1992.83333333333331,732
1993.08333333333331,736
1993.33333333333331,740
1993.51,741
1993.751,737
19941,739
1994.251,741
1994.51,736
1994.66666666666671,732
1994.91666666666671,735
1995.16666666666671,739
1995.41666666666671,740
1995.66666666666671,739
1995.91666666666671,738
1996.08333333333331,739
1996.33333333333331,739
1996.58333333333331,739
1996.83333333333331,738
1997.08333333333331,739
1997.251,737
1997.51,741
1997.751,738
19981,738
1998.251,738
1998.51,741
1998.66666666666671,739
1998.91666666666671,737
1999.16666666666671,738
1999.41666666666671,741
1999.66666666666671,739
1999.91666666666671,737
2000.08333333333331,739
2000.33333333333331,740
2000.58333333333331,735
2000.83333333333331,736
2001.08333333333331,739
2001.251,741
2001.51,738
2001.751,735
20021,739
2002.251,741
2002.51,736
2002.66666666666671,733
2002.91666666666671,736
2003.16666666666671,739
2003.41666666666671,739
2003.66666666666671,734
2003.83333333333331,735
2004.08333333333331,738
2004.33333333333331,740
2004.58333333333331,734
2004.83333333333331,735
2005.08333333333331,738
2005.251,739
2005.51,741
2005.751,738
20061,738
2006.251,739
2006.41666666666671,741
2006.66666666666671,738
2006.91666666666671,739
2007.16666666666671,740
2007.41666666666671,739
2007.66666666666671,734
2007.83333333333331,735
2008.08333333333331,738
2008.33333333333331,740
2008.58333333333331,738
2008.83333333333331,736
20091,738
2009.251,741
2009.51,741
2009.751,740
20101,740
2010.251,741
2010.41666666666671,741
2010.66666666666671,737
2010.91666666666671,738
2011.16666666666671,738
2011.41666666666671,738
2011.66666666666671,738
2011.83333333333331,739
2012.08333333333331,740
2012.33333333333331,740
2012.58333333333331,736
2012.83333333333331,736
20131,738
2013.251,741
2013.51,738
2013.751,736
20141,739
2014.251,741
2014.41666666666671,740
2014.66666666666671,737
2014.91666666666671,739
2015.16666666666671,741
2015.41666666666671,741
2015.58333333333331,739
2015.83333333333331,738
2016.08333333333331,740
2016.33333333333331,741
2016.58333333333331,738
2016.83333333333331,738
20171,739
2017.251,737
2017.51,740
2017.751,738
20181,740
2018.16666666666671,741
2018.41666666666671,739
2018.66666666666671,734
2018.91666666666671,737
2019.16666666666671,739
2019.41666666666671,741
2019.58333333333331,740
2019.83333333333331,739
2020.08333333333331,740
2020.33333333333331,741
2020.58333333333331,738
2020.751,736
20211,739
2021.251,741
2021.51,737
2021.751,734
20221,738
2022.16666666666671,739
2022.41666666666671,739
2022.66666666666671,734
2022.91666666666671,736
2023.16666666666671,739
2023.41666666666671,741
2023.58333333333331,740
2023.83333333333331,739
2024.08333333333331,740
2024.33333333333331,741
2024.58333333333331,739
2024.751,737
20251,739
2025.251,741
2025.51,738
2025.751,734
20261,738
2026.16666666666671,739
2026.41666666666671,738
2026.66666666666671,732

What came in, and what was let out

Monthly mean inflow against release
Both as the publisher reports them, in the same unit, on the same monthly axis
Monthly mean inflow against releaseMonthly mean inflow against release: Inflow, Release in m³/s, from 1969.9166666666667 to 2026.6666666666667.02040m³/s1969.91666666666671977.58333333333331984.66666666666671991.916666666666719992006.08333333333332013.16666666666672020.25Year
  • Inflow
  • Release

These two share a chart because they share a unit, a time basis and a subject — which most pairs of series do not. Read together they are the operating record: where release exceeds inflow the reservoir is being drawn down, and where inflow exceeds release it is filling. They do not close the balance exactly, because evaporation, seepage, precipitation onto the surface and bank storage are all real and none is in either line.

What the shaded periods are (0 events)

Not shown on this chart

  • The 1976 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • The 2022 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Yorkshire drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cantareira water crisis, São Paulo — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cape Town Day Zero — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • European drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
View the data behind this chart
240 of 673 periods, evenly spaced across the record. Every value is in the download and the API; a table of all 673 would be longer than this page and unusable with a screen reader.
PeriodInflow (m³/s)Release (m³/s)
1969.9166666666667—0.563
1970.16666666666676.280.042
1970.752.341.71
1971.16666666666672.650.938
1971.41666666666676.722.27
1971.66666666666671.625.50
1971.91666666666671.832.09
1972.16666666666675.089.37
1972.33333333333339.292.28
1972.58333333333331.914.18
1972.83333333333332.312.83
1973.08333333333332.072.83
1973.333333333333326.312.3
1973.58333333333332.274.72
1973.752.314.34
19742.045.04
1974.254.278.49
1974.52.1310.8
1974.753.042.17
1974.91666666666674.390.283
1975.16666666666676.170.283
1975.416666666666719.51.25
1975.66666666666671.694.81
1975.91666666666671.730.425
1976.08333333333332.484.48
1976.333333333333312.62.68
1976.5833333333333—6.58
1976.83333333333334.190.425
1977.08333333333334.190.425
1977.33333333333331.184.72
1977.50.8596.71
1977.751.352.48
19783.610.425
1978.254.506.33
1978.51.151.98
1978.66666666666671.016.91
1978.91666666666671.380.425
1979.16666666666673.226.23
1979.41666666666676.864.38
1979.66666666666671.0718.9
1979.83333333333334.721.44
1980.08333333333335.870.793
1980.333333333333329.91.65
1980.58333333333333.316.88
1980.83333333333332.562.27
1981.08333333333334.421.21
1981.251.391.85
1981.51.625.38
1981.755.010.495
19821.991.88
1982.255.2212.3
1982.41666666666675.363.14
1982.66666666666672.674.67
1982.91666666666675.558.03
1983.16666666666678.7311.0
1983.416666666666733.029.8
1983.58333333333339.6710.9
1983.83333333333336.7216.4
1984.083333333333310.28.74
1984.333333333333328.112.7
1984.583333333333315.815.6
1984.83333333333333.2714.7
19853.623.94
1985.2513.34.67
1985.55.345.24
1985.755.191.85
19862.813.83
1986.16666666666674.9411.1
1986.416666666666710.54.68
1986.66666666666674.376.17
1986.91666666666673.944.53
1987.16666666666673.603.17
1987.33333333333334.253.00
1987.58333333333332.886.55
1987.83333333333336.211.02
1988.08333333333332.851.53
1988.33333333333334.946.10
1988.58333333333331.357.90
1988.754.090.514
19892.101.16
1989.253.266.36
1989.51.9810.1
1989.754.441.84
1989.91666666666675.560.352
1990.16666666666676.680.343
1990.41666666666675.659.18
1990.66666666666673.336.93
1990.91666666666674.430.371
1991.08333333333335.940.368
1991.33333333333334.357.96
1991.753.723.99
19924.790.433
1992.254.175.31
1992.41666666666672.1310.5
1992.66666666666672.607.29
1992.91666666666674.650.428
1993.16666666666677.860.428
1993.416666666666712.710.8
1993.66666666666672.877.13
1993.83333333333331.670.428
1994.08333333333335.260.428
1994.33333333333333.579.54
1994.58333333333332.019.19
1994.83333333333335.060.428
19954.810.428
1995.256.133.77
1995.511.69.35
1995.752.343.11
19964.191.29
1996.16666666666674.252.85
1996.416666666666711.84.33
1996.66666666666673.016.07
1996.91666666666674.002.50
1997.16666666666675.298.92
1997.416666666666718.45.27
1997.58333333333336.598.65
1997.83333333333339.857.55
1998.08333333333335.174.93
1998.333333333333316.011.9
1998.58333333333337.2514.2
1998.757.7311.4
19997.625.33
1999.258.185.70
1999.53.916.55
1999.752.526.86
1999.91666666666673.302.64
2000.16666666666675.252.51
2000.41666666666673.2311.0
2000.66666666666674.024.79
2000.91666666666675.042.19
2001.16666666666676.330.438
2001.33333333333338.048.76
2001.58333333333332.208.64
2001.83333333333336.010.428
2002.08333333333334.910.428
2002.33333333333332.739.10
2002.51.8210.2
2002.754.160.773
20035.050.428
2003.255.652.43
2003.51.6510.2
2003.66666666666672.685.01
2003.91666666666674.920.458
2004.16666666666676.100.442
2004.41666666666672.3711.5
2004.66666666666672.145.43
2004.91666666666675.030.500
2005.08333333333333.330.494
2005.333333333333316.010.9
2005.5833333333333-1.045.62
2005.83333333333332.471.79
2006.08333333333332.552.28
2006.255.263.31
2006.52.819.06
2006.754.271.79
20072.371.80
2007.255.584.15
2007.41666666666672.199.94
2007.66666666666672.394.71
2007.91666666666674.680.457
2008.16666666666674.621.34
2008.416666666666712.67.77
2008.58333333333331.5014.4
2008.83333333333335.740.456
2009.08333333333335.460.471
2009.33333333333339.597.81
2009.58333333333333.598.21
2009.83333333333333.843.83
20105.434.76
2010.254.663.04
2010.52.029.51
2010.755.332.40
20113.663.68
2011.16666666666675.499.17
2011.416666666666726.712.9
2011.666666666666710.216.5
2011.91666666666679.549.30
2012.16666666666675.224.10
2012.33333333333333.148.07
2012.58333333333332.907.96
2012.83333333333335.420.475
2013.08333333333335.310.463
2013.33333333333334.757.38
2013.58333333333333.178.29
2013.755.020.476
20144.590.843
2014.255.183.79
2014.52.809.97
2014.755.841.11
2014.91666666666672.761.94
2015.16666666666675.020.490
2015.41666666666675.797.26
2015.66666666666672.715.65
2015.91666666666674.540.473
2016.08333333333334.784.63
2016.33333333333336.686.43
2016.58333333333332.359.11
2016.83333333333332.350.491
2017.08333333333334.0010.8
2017.333333333333314.710.4
2017.55.289.58
2017.753.932.61
20184.450.483
2018.254.584.29
2018.52.139.89
2018.66666666666672.405.66
2018.91666666666674.460.441
2019.16666666666675.955.48
2019.416666666666716.010.5
2019.66666666666678.1110.2
2019.83333333333335.484.69
2020.08333333333335.431.17
2020.33333333333337.327.02
2020.58333333333331.849.91
2020.83333333333334.360.426
2021.08333333333334.720.439
2021.255.653.67
2021.52.3910.0
2021.755.511.33
20224.300.422
2022.254.812.04
2022.41666666666672.148.25
2022.66666666666673.126.39
2022.91666666666673.960.421
2023.16666666666674.011.70
2023.416666666666713.67.25
2023.58333333333335.488.56
2023.83333333333332.980.642
2024.08333333333334.550.722
2024.33333333333339.388.68
2024.58333333333334.529.43
2024.83333333333334.650.508
20253.111.56
2025.254.033.28
2025.52.4410.5
2025.754.401.42
20264.400.454
2026.16666666666674.990.476
2026.41666666666671.919.66
2026.66666666666674.745.00

Rate and persistence

-1.36 Mm³
Mean drawdown per month over 12 months
4 of 24
Recent months below the 20th percentile for their own month

Rates are computed only across an unbroken run of months, so a rate is never divided by a period in which some of the change was not observed. Percentile counts compare each month with the same calendar month in every other year held.

Location

Starvation Reservoir
Gauge location
Starvation ReservoirStarvation Reservoir — 108.83 Mm³Starvation Reservoir — 108.83 Mm³

About this data

About this data

Everything below is a property of the data rather than a rating of it. There is deliberately no single confidence score: how much a gap matters depends on what you are about to do with the series, and only you know that.

Source
United States Bureau of Reclamation — Reservoir operations and Colorado River data · US Government work — public domain
How the values came to existMeasured
Period held1970–2026
Completeness98.7% of the periods in that span are held. Gaps are drawn as breaks and never interpolated.
Known gaps
  • Storage is a managed quantity. A falling line can be a rule curve, a scheduled release or a transfer to another system rather than a shortage of water, and nothing here distinguishes them.
  • No capacity figure on a stated basis is held for this reservoir, so no percentage of capacity is computed.
Continuity99% of the months between 1970 and 2026 are held. Monthly means of the publisher's own daily record.
Last read from the publisher2026-10-01
RedistributionPermitted by the upstream licences
Commercial reusePermitted by the upstream licences. No Hydrionis access tier can widen this.
MethodologyHow this was produced

Use this data

Use this data

No bulk download is offered here, which is a licence position rather than a product one: at least one contributing publisher does not permit redistribution. The values can be read on the page, cited, and pointed to at source.

Attribution and citation

Suggested citation for Hydrionis

Hydrionis (2026), Starvation Reservoir reservoir records, accessed 2026-10-05, hydrionis.com/reservoirs/reservoir-usbr-484/

Cite Hydrionis where you rely on the compilation, the normalisation, the eligibility judgements or a chart. Where you use an unmodified published value, the publisher’s attribution is the one that is required; crediting Hydrionis as well is welcome and is not something Hydrionis can require of you.

Recommended, not required. Hydrionis does not claim rights over unmodified public data it relayed, and doing arithmetic on somebody else’s measurements does not make them Hydrionis’s. Cite the version and the access date: the Starvation Reservoir record changes as publishers release and as methods are revised, and a citation without both cannot be checked later. Full guidance is on cite and reuse.

None of the contributing licences requires attribution. Crediting the publishers is still good practice and they are listed above.

Where this comes from

675 monthly observations 1970–2026 Mm³
Spatially aggregatedHigh confidenceSeptember 2026

Source: USBR — Reservoir operations and Colorado River data, RISE catalogue item 764. Licence: Open.

Method: Monthly mean of the daily values published by the Bureau of Reclamation in acre-feet, converted to Mm³. Months with fewer than 20 days of record are not published rather than averaged from a partial month.

Stored as a volume and not as a share of capacity: the operator publishes what is in the reservoir but not what it holds when full, so a percentage cannot be computed without inventing the denominator.

Retrieved 1 October 2026.

Monthly mean of the daily values published by the Bureau of Reclamation in acre-feet, converted to Mm³. Months with fewer than 20 days of record are not published rather than averaged from a partial month.