Storage now, against this reservoir's own record

123.52 Mm³
Stored, September 2026
33rd
Percentile among 121 Seps on record
-19.9%
Against the Sep 1991–2020 average
+133.0%
Change over the 12 months to 2026-09

Storage in September 2026 was around the middle of the Sep record, ranked against 121 other Seps held for this reservoir.

Storage, 1905–2026

Monthly mean storage
1,452 monthly values, 1905 to 2026
Monthly mean storageMonthly mean storage: Kachess Lake in Mm³, from 1905.75 to 2026.6666666666667.0100200300Mm³1905.751920.91666666666671936.08333333333331951.251966.41666666666671981.58333333333331996.752011.9166666666667Year

Monthly means of the publisher's daily record. Volume, not percentage of capacity — see below for why.

What the shaded periods are (0 events)

Not shown on this chart

  • The 1976 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • The 2022 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Yorkshire drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cantareira water crisis, São Paulo — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cape Town Day Zero — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • European drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
View the data behind this chart
240 of 1,452 periods, evenly spaced across the record. Every value is in the download and the API; a table of all 1,452 would be longer than this page and unusable with a screen reader.
PeriodKachess Lake (Mm³)
October 19057.85
April 190615.9
October 19069.17
April 19078.59
October 19073.53
April 190810.7
October 19082.28
April 19096.62
November 190912.9
May 191016.3
November 191011.4
May 191114.2
November 19110
May 1912104
November 191276.6
May 191354.6
November 191363.5
May 1914137
November 191434.4
May 1915109
November 191535.5
May 1916166
December 1916164
June 1917260
December 1917147
June 1918282
December 1918176
June 1919251
December 1919148
June 1920273
December 1920161
June 1921264
December 1921191
June 1922281
December 192250.8
June 1923248
January 1924135
July 1924195
January 1925100.0
July 1925284
January 1926166
July 1926162
January 192788.5
July 1927262
January 1928190
July 1928262
January 1929174
July 1929261
January 1930185
July 1930194
February 193184.8
August 193180.5
February 193277.1
August 1932216
February 1933205
August 1933239
February 1934207
August 1934199
February 1935185
August 1935132
February 1936137
August 1936130
February 1937116
August 1937163
March 1938204
September 1938182
March 1939214
September 1939135
March 1940190
September 1940138
March 1941169
September 194194.0
March 1942158
September 194297.2
March 1943143
September 1943224
March 1944254
September 194484.6
April 1945165
October 1945165
April 1946255
October 1946157
April 1947275
October 1947181
April 1948251
October 1948206
April 1949225
October 1949124
April 1950222
October 1950168
April 1951233
October 1951161
May 1952280
November 1952114
May 1953266
November 1953185
May 1954254
November 1954215
May 1955256
November 1955235
May 1956239
November 1956198
May 1957293
November 1957100
May 1958236
November 1958164
June 1959296
December 1959262
June 1960297
December 1960198
June 1961294
December 1961180
June 1962298
December 1962208
June 1963285
December 1963139
June 1964291
December 1964227
June 1965296
December 1965185
July 1966259
January 1967215
July 1967279
January 1968247
July 1968250
January 1969232
July 1969270
January 1970199
July 1970273
January 1971197
July 1971295
January 1972187
July 1972292
January 1973241
August 197385.0
February 1974127
August 1974216
February 1975183
August 1975271
February 1976251
August 1976291
February 1977244
August 1977210
February 1978237
August 1978247
February 1979227
August 1979112
February 198090.5
September 1980134
March 1981261
September 1981165
March 1982240
September 1982195
March 1983266
September 1983197
March 1984260
September 1984184
March 1985195
September 198592.6
March 1986179
September 198639.2
March 1987101
October 198727.4
April 1988112
October 198834.0
April 1989167
October 198985.6
April 1990241
October 1990161
April 1991273
October 1991123
April 1992245
October 199230.6
April 1993117
October 199324.5
April 1994106
November 199441.8
May 1995217
November 1995136
May 1996268
November 199663.3
May 1997263
November 1997176
May 1998290
November 1998106
May 1999246
November 1999172
May 2000286
November 2000135
May 2001200
December 200168.5
June 2002274
December 2002139
June 2003290
December 2003107
June 2004200
December 2004103
June 2005193
December 200555.1
June 2006203
December 2006155
June 2007294
December 2007159
June 2008286
January 2009241
July 2009289
January 2010168
July 2010281
January 2011210
July 2011294
January 2012189
July 2012294
January 2013216
July 2013292
January 2014210
July 2014289
January 2015232
July 2015213
February 2016165
August 2016236
February 2017156
August 2017257
February 2018219
August 2018246
February 2019184
August 2019178
February 2020153
August 2020236
February 2021195
August 2021262
February 2022230
August 2022273
March 2023177
September 202381.0
March 202494.7
September 202479.0
March 202594.7
September 202553.0
March 2026197
September 2026124

The reservoir's year

Seasonal storage profile
Each calendar month's reference average, against the most recent year
Seasonal storage profileSeasonal storage profile: 1991–2020 average, Most recent 12 months in Mm³, from 1 to 12.0100200300Mm³123456789101112Month1991–2020 average 1: 161 Mm³1991–2020 average 2: 181 Mm³1991–2020 average 3: 197 Mm³1991–2020 average 4: 219 Mm³1991–2020 average 5: 247 Mm³1991–2020 average 6: 259 Mm³1991–2020 average 7: 245 Mm³1991–2020 average 8: 212 Mm³1991–2020 average 9: 154 Mm³1991–2020 average 10: 106 Mm³1991–2020 average 11: 118 Mm³1991–2020 average 12: 139 Mm³Most recent 12 months 1: 149 Mm³Most recent 12 months 2: 170 Mm³Most recent 12 months 3: 197 Mm³Most recent 12 months 4: 241 Mm³Most recent 12 months 5: 261 Mm³Most recent 12 months 6: 258 Mm³Most recent 12 months 7: 235 Mm³Most recent 12 months 8: 190 Mm³Most recent 12 months 9: 124 Mm³Most recent 12 months 10: 29.2 Mm³Most recent 12 months 11: 42.9 Mm³Most recent 12 months 12: 103 Mm³
  • 1991–2020 average
  • Most recent 12 months

Twelve separate averages, one per calendar month. A January average describes Januaries only. Months are plotted 1–12.

View the data behind this chart
Underlying data
Period1991–2020 average (Mm³)Most recent 12 months (Mm³)
Jan161149
Feb181170
Mar197197
Apr219241
May247261
Jun259258
Jul245235
Aug212190
Sep154124
Oct10629.2
Nov11842.9
Dec139103

Why this page shows a volume and not a percentage

Water level

Monthly mean water surface elevation
1,356 monthly values
Monthly mean water surface elevationMonthly mean water surface elevation: Kachess Lake in m, from 1912.75 to 2026.6666666666667.670680690m1912.751927.91666666666671942.08333333333331956.251970.41666666666671984.58333333333331998.752012.9166666666667Year

An elevation above a datum, not a depth of water and not a distance below the crest. Levels at different reservoirs are measured against different datums and must not be read against one another; this line is comparable only with its own history. Elevation and volume are not proportional either — a metre near the bottom of a reservoir holds far less water than a metre near the top, because the surface area grows with height.

What the shaded periods are (0 events)

Not shown on this chart

  • The 1976 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • The 2022 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Yorkshire drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cantareira water crisis, São Paulo — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cape Town Day Zero — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • European drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
View the data behind this chart
240 of 1,356 periods, evenly spaced across the record. Every value is in the download and the API; a table of all 1,356 would be longer than this page and unusable with a screen reader.
PeriodKachess Lake (m)
1912.75676
1913.25671
1913.6666666666667678
1914.1666666666667675
1914.6666666666667673
1915.0833333333333672
1915.5833333333333671
1917.0833333333333683
1917.5688
1918686
1918.5688
1918.9166666666667683
1919.4166666666667687
1919.9166666666667681
1920.3333333333333687
1920.8333333333333681
1921.3333333333333687
1921.75679
1922.25686
1922.75672
1923.1666666666667678
1923.6666666666667679
1924.1666666666667683
1924.5833333333333677
1925.0833333333333679
1925.5833333333333686
1926682
1926.5682
1927676
1927.4166666666667686
1927.9166666666667684
1928.4166666666667689
1928.8333333333333681
1929.3333333333333686
1929.8333333333333682
1930.25687
1930.75673
1931.25680
1931.6666666666667672
1932.1666666666667679
1932.6666666666667682
1933.0833333333333684
1933.5833333333333686
1934.0833333333333684
1934.5686
1935683
1935.5684
1935.9166666666667678
1936.4166666666667683
1936.9166666666667677
1937.3333333333333683
1937.8333333333333679
1938.3333333333333688
1938.75680
1939.25685
1939.75679
1940.1666666666667683
1940.6666666666667680
1941.1666666666667682
1941.5833333333333677
1942.0833333333333681
1942.5833333333333681
1943.0833333333333680
1943.5689
1944686
1944.5686
1944.9166666666667676
1945.4166666666667687
1945.9166666666667684
1946.3333333333333688
1946.8333333333333682
1947.3333333333333689
1947.75683
1948.25687
1948.75684
1949.1666666666667685
1949.6666666666667679
1950.1666666666667686
1950.5833333333333687
1951.0833333333333686
1951.5833333333333682
1952684
1952.5687
1953680
1953.4166666666667690
1953.9166666666667685
1954.4166666666667689
1954.8333333333333685
1955.3333333333333687
1955.8333333333333686
1956.25683
1956.75683
1957.25688
1957.6666666666667680
1958.1666666666667682
1958.6666666666667681
1959.0833333333333686
1959.5833333333333686
1960.0833333333333686
1960.5688
1961685
1961.5688
1961.9166666666667683
1962.4166666666667690
1962.9166666666667684
1963.3333333333333690
1963.8333333333333679
1964.3333333333333686
1964.75684
1965.25686
1965.75682
1966.1666666666667685
1966.6666666666667682
1967.1666666666667687
1967.5833333333333685
1968.0833333333333688
1968.5833333333333685
1969686
1969.5688
1970684
1970.4166666666667689
1970.9166666666667683
1971.4166666666667689
1971.8333333333333684
1972.3333333333333685
1972.8333333333333686
1973.25686
1973.75672
1974.25682
1974.6666666666667679
1975.1666666666667684
1975.6666666666667686
1976.0833333333333687
1976.5833333333333689
1977.0833333333333687
1977.5685
1978686
1978.5689
1978.9166666666667684
1979.4166666666667688
1979.9166666666667673
1980.3333333333333683
1980.8333333333333679
1981.3333333333333689
1981.75680
1982.25688
1982.75682
1983.1666666666667688
1983.6666666666667684
1984.1666666666667688
1984.5833333333333686
1985.0833333333333683
1985.5833333333333682
1986679
1986.5682
1987675
1987.4166666666667684
1987.9166666666667671
1988.4166666666667684
1988.8333333333333673
1989.3333333333333685
1989.8333333333333677
1990.25686
1990.75682
1991.25688
1991.6666666666667684
1992.1666666666667685
1992.6666666666667672
1993.0833333333333675
1993.5833333333333673
1994.0833333333333673
1994.5675
1995676
1995.5688
1995.9166666666667685
1996.4166666666667685
1996.9166666666667676
1997.3333333333333688
1997.8333333333333682
1998.3333333333333689
1998.8333333333333678
1999.25685
1999.75682
2000.25688
2000.6666666666667684
2001.1666666666667681
2001.6666666666667672
2002.0833333333333678
2002.5833333333333688
2003.0833333333333683
2003.5688
2004678
2004.5683
2004.9166666666667677
2005.4166666666667684
2005.9166666666667673
2006.3333333333333682
2006.8333333333333679
2007.3333333333333689
2007.75680
2008.25684
2008.75682
2009.1666666666667688
2009.6666666666667684
2010.1666666666667684
2010.5833333333333688
2011.0833333333333687
2011.5833333333333689
2012683
2012.5689
2013685
2013.4166666666667689
2013.9166666666667684
2014.4166666666667689
2014.8333333333333682
2015.3333333333333689
2015.8333333333333675
2016.25686
2016.75678
2017.25684
2017.6666666666667683
2018.1666666666667686
2018.6666666666667683
2019.0833333333333683
2019.5833333333333683
2020.0833333333333681
2020.5688
2021683
2021.5689
2021.9166666666667684
2022.4166666666667689
2022.9166666666667681
2023.3333333333333686
2023.8333333333333671
2024.3333333333333680
2024.75672
2025.25680
2025.75671
2026.1666666666667684
2026.6666666666667679

Rate and persistence

+5.88 Mm³
Mean change per month over 12 months
13 of 24
Recent months below the 20th percentile for their own month

Rates are computed only across an unbroken run of months, so a rate is never divided by a period in which some of the change was not observed. Percentile counts compare each month with the same calendar month in every other year held.

Location

Kachess Lake
Gauge location
Kachess LakeKachess Lake — 123.52 Mm³Kachess Lake — 123.52 Mm³

About this data

About this data

Everything below is a property of the data rather than a rating of it. There is deliberately no single confidence score: how much a gap matters depends on what you are about to do with the series, and only you know that.

Source
United States Bureau of Reclamation — Reservoir operations and Colorado River data · US Government work — public domain
How the values came to existMeasured
Period held1905–2026
Completeness99.2% of the periods in that span are held. Gaps are drawn as breaks and never interpolated.
Known gaps
  • Storage is a managed quantity. A falling line can be a rule curve, a scheduled release or a transfer to another system rather than a shortage of water, and nothing here distinguishes them.
  • No capacity figure on a stated basis is held for this reservoir, so no percentage of capacity is computed.
Continuity99% of the months between 1905 and 2026 are held. Monthly means of the publisher's own daily record.
Last read from the publisher2026-10-01
RedistributionPermitted by the upstream licences
Commercial reusePermitted by the upstream licences. No Hydrionis access tier can widen this.
MethodologyHow this was produced

Use this data

Use this data

No bulk download is offered here, which is a licence position rather than a product one: at least one contributing publisher does not permit redistribution. The values can be read on the page, cited, and pointed to at source.

Attribution and citation

Suggested citation for Hydrionis

Hydrionis (2026), Kachess Lake reservoir records, accessed 2026-10-05, hydrionis.com/reservoirs/reservoir-usbr-7186/

Cite Hydrionis where you rely on the compilation, the normalisation, the eligibility judgements or a chart. Where you use an unmodified published value, the publisher’s attribution is the one that is required; crediting Hydrionis as well is welcome and is not something Hydrionis can require of you.

Recommended, not required. Hydrionis does not claim rights over unmodified public data it relayed, and doing arithmetic on somebody else’s measurements does not make them Hydrionis’s. Cite the version and the access date: the Kachess Lake record changes as publishers release and as methods are revised, and a citation without both cannot be checked later. Full guidance is on cite and reuse.

None of the contributing licences requires attribution. Crediting the publishers is still good practice and they are listed above.

Where this comes from

1,452 monthly observations 1905–2026 Mm³
Spatially aggregatedHigh confidenceSeptember 2026

Source: USBR — Reservoir operations and Colorado River data, RISE catalogue item 131227. Licence: Open.

Method: Monthly mean of the daily values published by the Bureau of Reclamation in acre-feet, converted to Mm³. Months with fewer than 20 days of record are not published rather than averaged from a partial month.

Stored as a volume and not as a share of capacity: the operator publishes what is in the reservoir but not what it holds when full, so a percentage cannot be computed without inventing the denominator.

Retrieved 1 October 2026.

Monthly mean of the daily values published by the Bureau of Reclamation in acre-feet, converted to Mm³. Months with fewer than 20 days of record are not published rather than averaged from a partial month.