Storage now, against this reservoir's own record

61.98 Mm³
Stored, September 2026
42nd
Percentile among 72 Seps on record
-7.1%
Against the Sep 1991–2020 average
+27.9%
Change over the 12 months to 2026-09

Storage in September 2026 was around the middle of the Sep record, ranked against 72 other Seps held for this reservoir.

Storage, 1953–2026

Monthly mean storage
806 monthly values, 1953 to 2026
Monthly mean storageMonthly mean storage: Potholes Reservoir in Mm³, from 1953.5833333333333 to 2026.6666666666667.0200400Mm³1953.58333333333331964.83333333333331973.751983.16666666666671993.252001.66666666666672010.08333333333332018.5Year

Monthly means of the publisher's daily record. Volume, not percentage of capacity — see below for why.

What the shaded periods are (0 events)

Not shown on this chart

  • The 1976 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • The 2022 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Yorkshire drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cantareira water crisis, São Paulo — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cape Town Day Zero — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • European drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
View the data behind this chart
240 of 806 periods, evenly spaced across the record. Every value is in the download and the API; a table of all 806 would be longer than this page and unusable with a screen reader.
PeriodPotholes Reservoir (Mm³)
August 195313.3
November 195328.3
March 195443.8
January 195524.3
April 195548.5
August 195580.7
November 195598.9
March 1956283
June 1956278
September 1956188
May 1958255
August 195892.6
December 1958173
April 1959325
July 1959197
November 1959208
February 1960289
May 1960251
September 196079.9
January 1961263
June 1961198
October 196173.4
May 1962188
August 196231.1
December 1962184
June 1963181
October 196372.1
January 1964238
April 1964252
August 196421.0
November 1964106
February 1965245
June 1965124
October 196542.4
February 1966267
June 1966122
September 196645.3
January 1967268
April 1967304
July 1967252
November 1967237
February 1968418
May 1968316
September 1968139
March 1969450
July 1969276
October 1969180
February 1970362
June 1970269
September 197055.7
December 1970217
April 1971363
July 1971157
November 1971114
February 1972288
May 1972217
September 197242.1
December 1972221
March 1973369
July 197361.6
October 1973135
January 1974378
May 1974391
August 1974117
December 1974267
March 1975447
June 1975294
October 1975132
January 1976345
April 1976426
August 1976110
January 1977301
May 1977405
August 197757.1
November 1977220
March 1978446
June 1978340
September 1978119
January 1979328
April 1979428
July 1979143
November 1979258
February 1980442
June 1980364
September 1980134
December 1980314
June 1981335
September 198134.4
April 1982366
August 1982100
March 1983409
July 1983204
October 1983120
March 1984477
July 1984223
October 1984116
May 1985327
September 198550.9
April 1986431
July 1986184
March 1987398
June 1987326
October 198744.0
May 1988383
August 198887.3
February 1989303
May 1989449
August 1989111
December 1989227
March 1990348
July 1990203
October 199050.1
January 1991252
May 1991429
August 199192.3
November 1991175
March 1992371
June 1992345
September 199286.3
January 1993292
April 1993425
August 1993129
November 1993154
February 1994331
June 1994368
September 199442.2
December 1994272
April 1995449
July 1995250
October 199599.9
February 1996391
May 1996404
September 199635.2
December 1996239
March 1997436
July 1997222
October 1997117
January 1998340
May 1998326
August 199845.4
December 1998229
March 1999397
June 1999341
October 199961.0
January 2000285
April 2000386
August 2000131
November 2000181
February 2001348
June 2001286
September 200152.9
January 2002285
April 2002378
July 2002235
November 2002126
February 2003295
May 2003457
September 200366.4
December 2003209
April 2004309
July 2004264
October 2004146
February 2005387
May 2005458
August 200576.7
December 2005303
March 2006418
June 2006406
October 200688.7
January 2007322
May 2007437
August 2007120
November 2007224
March 2008414
June 2008414
September 200863.8
January 2009331
April 2009426
August 200979.1
November 2009204
February 2010374
June 2010437
September 201076.8
December 2010272
April 2011407
July 2011268
October 201168.0
February 2012349
May 2012449
September 201263.0
December 2012267
March 2013372
July 2013245
October 201395.5
January 2014301
May 2014450
August 2014106
December 2014277
March 2015375
June 2015360
October 201586.6
January 2016314
April 2016405
August 2016144
November 2016259
February 2017400
June 2017335
September 201765.2
January 2018350
April 2018408
July 2018199
November 2018194
February 2019358
May 2019430
September 201988.8
December 2019289
April 2020331
July 2020219
October 202092.7
February 2021342
May 2021311
August 202160.9
December 2021252
March 2022319
June 2022409
October 2022107
January 2023337
May 2023435
August 202374.6
November 2023219
March 2024382
June 2024386
September 202455.6
January 2025357
April 2025443
August 202579.7
November 2025246
February 2026386
June 2026406
September 202662.0

The reservoir's year

Seasonal storage profile
Each calendar month's reference average, against the most recent year
Seasonal storage profileSeasonal storage profile: 1991–2020 average, Most recent 12 months in Mm³, from 1 to 12.0200400Mm³123456789101112Month1991–2020 average 1: 315 Mm³1991–2020 average 2: 361 Mm³1991–2020 average 3: 383 Mm³1991–2020 average 4: 397 Mm³1991–2020 average 5: 432 Mm³1991–2020 average 6: 365 Mm³1991–2020 average 7: 226 Mm³1991–2020 average 8: 107 Mm³1991–2020 average 9: 66.7 Mm³1991–2020 average 10: 88.3 Mm³1991–2020 average 11: 189 Mm³1991–2020 average 12: 263 Mm³Most recent 12 months 1: 351 Mm³Most recent 12 months 2: 386 Mm³Most recent 12 months 3: 389 Mm³Most recent 12 months 4: 428 Mm³Most recent 12 months 5: 476 Mm³Most recent 12 months 6: 406 Mm³Most recent 12 months 7: 238 Mm³Most recent 12 months 8: 106 Mm³Most recent 12 months 9: 62.0 Mm³Most recent 12 months 10: 114 Mm³Most recent 12 months 11: 246 Mm³Most recent 12 months 12: 314 Mm³
  • 1991–2020 average
  • Most recent 12 months

Twelve separate averages, one per calendar month. A January average describes Januaries only. Months are plotted 1–12.

View the data behind this chart
Underlying data
Period1991–2020 average (Mm³)Most recent 12 months (Mm³)
Jan315351
Feb361386
Mar383389
Apr397428
May432476
Jun365406
Jul226238
Aug107106
Sep66.762.0
Oct88.3114
Nov189246
Dec263314

Why this page shows a volume and not a percentage

Water level

Monthly mean water surface elevation
827 monthly values
Monthly mean water surface elevationMonthly mean water surface elevation: Potholes Reservoir in m, from 1952.4166666666667 to 2026.6666666666667.300305310315320m1952.41666666666671963.41666666666671972.51981.51992.52001.16666666666672009.83333333333332018.5Year

An elevation above a datum, not a depth of water and not a distance below the crest. Levels at different reservoirs are measured against different datums and must not be read against one another; this line is comparable only with its own history. Elevation and volume are not proportional either — a metre near the bottom of a reservoir holds far less water than a metre near the top, because the surface area grows with height.

What the shaded periods are (0 events)

Not shown on this chart

  • The 1976 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • The 2022 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Yorkshire drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cantareira water crisis, São Paulo — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cape Town Day Zero — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • European drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
View the data behind this chart
240 of 827 periods, evenly spaced across the record. Every value is in the download and the API; a table of all 827 would be longer than this page and unusable with a screen reader.
PeriodPotholes Reservoir (m)
1952.4166666666667305
1952.6666666666667310
1953311
1953.3333333333333310
1953.6666666666667312
1953.9166666666667313
1954.25312
1954.5310
1954.8333333333333312
1955.0833333333333313
1955.4166666666667313
1955.6666666666667314
1955.9166666666667315
1956.25318
1956.5317
1958.1666666666667317
1958.4166666666667316
1958.75314
1959.0833333333333317
1959.4166666666667317
1959.6666666666667315
1960317
1960.25317
1960.5315
1960.9166666666667317
1961.3333333333333317
1961.6666666666667313
1962.25317
1962.5833333333333313
1962.8333333333333315
1963.4166666666667316
1963.6666666666667314
1964316
1964.25317
1964.5833333333333312
1964.8333333333333314
1965.0833333333333317
1965.4166666666667315
1965.6666666666667312
1966316
1966.3333333333333316
1966.6666666666667313
1966.9166666666667316
1967.25317
1967.5317
1967.8333333333333316
1968.0833333333333318
1968.3333333333333317
1968.6666666666667315
1969.1666666666667319
1969.5317
1969.75316
1970.1666666666667319
1970.4166666666667317
1970.75314
1971317
1971.3333333333333317
1971.5833333333333313
1971.8333333333333315
1972.1666666666667317
1972.4166666666667316
1972.75314
1973317
1973.3333333333333316
1973.5833333333333312
1973.9166666666667317
1974.1666666666667319
1974.5316
1974.75314
1975318
1975.3333333333333318
1975.5833333333333315
1975.9166666666667317
1976.1666666666667319
1976.5316
1976.75314
1977.25319
1977.5316
1977.8333333333333316
1978.0833333333333318
1978.3333333333333318
1978.6666666666667315
1978.9166666666667317
1979.25318
1979.5315
1979.8333333333333317
1980.0833333333333319
1980.4166666666667318
1980.6666666666667315
1981.1666666666667319
1981.4166666666667318
1981.75314
1982.3333333333333317
1982.5833333333333314
1983.25318
1983.5316
1984318
1984.25319
1984.5833333333333315
1985.1666666666667319
1985.5315
1985.75314
1986.4166666666667317
1986.6666666666667313
1987.25318
1987.5833333333333314
1988.1666666666667318
1988.5316
1988.75313
1989.25318
1989.5316
1989.8333333333333315
1990.0833333333333317
1990.4166666666667318
1990.6666666666667314
1990.9166666666667316
1991.25318
1991.5316
1991.8333333333333316
1992.0833333333333318
1992.4166666666667318
1992.6666666666667314
1993317
1993.25318
1993.5833333333333315
1993.8333333333333315
1994.0833333333333318
1994.4166666666667318
1994.6666666666667313
1995318
1995.25319
1995.5833333333333315
1995.8333333333333316
1996.1666666666667319
1996.4166666666667317
1996.75313
1997317
1997.25319
1997.5833333333333315
1997.8333333333333316
1998.1666666666667319
1998.4166666666667316
1998.75313
1999317
1999.3333333333333319
1999.5833333333333314
1999.9166666666667316
2000.1666666666667318
2000.4166666666667318
2000.75314
2001317
2001.3333333333333318
2001.5833333333333314
2001.9166666666667316
2002.1666666666667318
2002.5316
2002.75313
2003.0833333333333317
2003.3333333333333319
2003.6666666666667314
2003.9166666666667316
2004.1666666666667317
2004.5317
2004.75315
2005.0833333333333318
2005.3333333333333319
2005.6666666666667314
2005.9166666666667317
2006.25319
2006.5317
2006.8333333333333316
2007.0833333333333318
2007.3333333333333319
2007.6666666666667314
2007.9166666666667317
2008.25318
2008.5316
2008.8333333333333316
2009.0833333333333318
2009.4166666666667318
2009.6666666666667314
2010318
2010.25318
2010.5317
2010.8333333333333316
2011.0833333333333318
2011.4166666666667318
2011.6666666666667313
2012317
2012.25318
2012.5833333333333315
2012.8333333333333316
2013.1666666666667318
2013.4166666666667318
2013.6666666666667314
2014317
2014.25318
2014.5833333333333314
2014.8333333333333316
2015.1666666666667318
2015.4166666666667318
2015.75314
2016317
2016.3333333333333319
2016.5833333333333315
2016.8333333333333317
2017.1666666666667319
2017.4166666666667318
2017.75314
2018318
2018.3333333333333319
2018.5833333333333314
2018.9166666666667317
2019.1666666666667318
2019.5317
2019.75314
2020.0833333333333318
2020.3333333333333318
2020.5833333333333314
2020.9166666666667317
2021.1666666666667318
2021.5315
2021.75314
2022.0833333333333317
2022.3333333333333318
2022.6666666666667313
2022.9166666666667317
2023.25318
2023.5315
2023.75314
2024.0833333333333318
2024.3333333333333319
2024.6666666666667313
2024.9166666666667317
2025.25319
2025.5316
2025.8333333333333317
2026.0833333333333318
2026.4166666666667318
2026.6666666666667313

Rate and persistence

+1.13 Mm³
Mean change per month over 12 months
1 of 24
Recent months below the 20th percentile for their own month

Rates are computed only across an unbroken run of months, so a rate is never divided by a period in which some of the change was not observed. Percentile counts compare each month with the same calendar month in every other year held.

Location

Potholes Reservoir
Gauge location
Potholes ReservoirPotholes Reservoir — 61.98 Mm³Potholes Reservoir — 61.98 Mm³

About this data

About this data

Everything below is a property of the data rather than a rating of it. There is deliberately no single confidence score: how much a gap matters depends on what you are about to do with the series, and only you know that.

Source
United States Bureau of Reclamation — Reservoir operations and Colorado River data · US Government work — public domain
How the values came to existMeasured
Period held1953–2026
Completeness90.8% of the periods in that span are held. Gaps are drawn as breaks and never interpolated.
Known gaps
  • Storage is a managed quantity. A falling line can be a rule curve, a scheduled release or a transfer to another system rather than a shortage of water, and nothing here distinguishes them.
  • No capacity figure on a stated basis is held for this reservoir, so no percentage of capacity is computed.
Continuity91% of the months between 1953 and 2026 are held. Monthly means of the publisher's own daily record.
Last read from the publisher2026-10-01
RedistributionPermitted by the upstream licences
Commercial reusePermitted by the upstream licences. No Hydrionis access tier can widen this.
MethodologyHow this was produced

Use this data

Use this data

No bulk download is offered here, which is a licence position rather than a product one: at least one contributing publisher does not permit redistribution. The values can be read on the page, cited, and pointed to at source.

Attribution and citation

Suggested citation for Hydrionis

Hydrionis (2026), Potholes Reservoir reservoir records, accessed 2026-10-05, hydrionis.com/reservoirs/reservoir-usbr-7265/

Cite Hydrionis where you rely on the compilation, the normalisation, the eligibility judgements or a chart. Where you use an unmodified published value, the publisher’s attribution is the one that is required; crediting Hydrionis as well is welcome and is not something Hydrionis can require of you.

Recommended, not required. Hydrionis does not claim rights over unmodified public data it relayed, and doing arithmetic on somebody else’s measurements does not make them Hydrionis’s. Cite the version and the access date: the Potholes Reservoir record changes as publishers release and as methods are revised, and a citation without both cannot be checked later. Full guidance is on cite and reuse.

None of the contributing licences requires attribution. Crediting the publishers is still good practice and they are listed above.

Where this comes from

806 monthly observations 1953–2026 Mm³
Spatially aggregatedHigh confidenceSeptember 2026

Source: USBR — Reservoir operations and Colorado River data, RISE catalogue item 132563. Licence: Open.

Method: Monthly mean of the daily values published by the Bureau of Reclamation in acre-feet, converted to Mm³. Months with fewer than 20 days of record are not published rather than averaged from a partial month.

Stored as a volume and not as a share of capacity: the operator publishes what is in the reservoir but not what it holds when full, so a percentage cannot be computed without inventing the denominator.

Retrieved 1 October 2026.

Monthly mean of the daily values published by the Bureau of Reclamation in acre-feet, converted to Mm³. Months with fewer than 20 days of record are not published rather than averaged from a partial month.