Storage now, against this reservoir's own record

3,130.33 Mm³
Stored, September 2026
13th
Percentile among 64 Seps on record
-21.1%
Against the Sep 1991–2020 average
-16.1%
Change over the 12 months to 2026-09

Storage in September 2026 was lower than most Seps on record, ranked against 64 other Seps held for this reservoir.

Storage, 1962–2026

Monthly mean storage
766 monthly values, 1962 to 2026
Monthly mean storageMonthly mean storage: Flaming Gorge Reservoir in Mm³, from 1962.9166666666667 to 2026.6666666666667.02,0004,000Mm³1962.91666666666671970.91666666666671978.91666666666671986.91666666666671994.91666666666672002.91666666666672010.91666666666672018.9166666666667Year

Monthly means of the publisher's daily record. Volume, not percentage of capacity — see below for why.

What the shaded periods are (0 events)

Not shown on this chart

  • The 1976 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • The 2022 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Yorkshire drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cantareira water crisis, São Paulo — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cape Town Day Zero — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • European drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
View the data behind this chart
240 of 766 periods, evenly spaced across the record. Every value is in the download and the API; a table of all 766 would be longer than this page and unusable with a screen reader.
PeriodFlaming Gorge Reservoir (Mm³)
December 196212.3
March 196357.3
June 1963480
October 19631,044
January 19641,071
April 19641,070
July 19641,917
October 19641,747
February 19651,052
May 1965772
August 19652,458
November 19653,076
February 19662,909
June 19663,216
September 19663,080
December 19662,813
March 19672,525
June 19672,967
October 19673,266
January 19682,706
April 19682,488
July 19682,801
October 19682,612
February 19692,131
May 19692,183
August 19692,438
November 19692,167
February 19701,858
June 19702,139
September 19702,242
December 19702,199
March 19712,254
June 19713,201
October 19713,596
January 19723,290
April 19723,295
July 19724,350
October 19724,213
February 19733,599
May 19733,883
August 19734,048
November 19733,794
February 19743,623
June 19744,303
September 19744,478
December 19744,083
March 19753,794
June 19754,169
October 19754,486
January 19764,160
April 19764,129
July 19764,439
October 19764,222
February 19773,678
May 19773,162
August 19772,719
November 19772,503
February 19782,451
June 19783,034
September 19783,498
December 19783,337
March 19793,062
June 19793,297
October 19793,144
January 19802,912
April 19802,836
July 19803,798
October 19803,768
February 19813,683
May 19813,661
August 19813,722
November 19813,507
February 19823,327
June 19823,539
September 19824,388
December 19824,130
March 19833,914
June 19834,541
October 19834,490
January 19844,172
April 19843,763
July 19844,566
October 19844,523
February 19853,837
May 19854,038
August 19854,193
November 19853,991
February 19863,673
June 19863,889
September 19864,502
December 19864,140
March 19873,674
June 19874,263
October 19874,259
January 19883,895
April 19883,757
July 19883,991
October 19883,793
February 19893,593
May 19893,643
August 19893,636
November 19893,617
February 19903,635
June 19903,750
September 19903,814
December 19903,782
March 19913,794
June 19914,057
October 19914,167
January 19924,086
April 19924,124
July 19923,986
October 19923,809
February 19933,696
May 19933,899
August 19934,265
November 19934,216
February 19944,026
June 19943,798
September 19943,607
December 19943,515
March 19953,534
July 19954,129
October 19954,292
January 19964,016
April 19963,864
July 19964,145
November 19964,086
February 19973,923
May 19973,827
August 19974,443
November 19974,299
March 19983,981
June 19984,069
September 19984,449
December 19984,232
March 19993,982
July 19994,255
October 19994,188
January 20004,000
April 20003,940
July 20003,792
November 20003,704
February 20013,693
May 20013,755
August 20013,696
November 20013,594
March 20023,491
June 20023,406
September 20023,311
December 20023,256
March 20033,225
July 20033,304
October 20033,241
January 20043,211
April 20043,251
July 20043,257
November 20043,339
February 20053,426
May 20053,650
August 20053,967
November 20053,861
March 20063,734
June 20063,800
September 20063,867
December 20063,861
March 20073,871
July 20073,830
October 20073,773
January 20083,731
April 20083,751
July 20083,763
November 20083,716
February 20093,659
May 20093,711
August 20094,274
November 20094,092
March 20103,929
June 20103,959
September 20103,926
December 20103,844
March 20113,858
July 20114,295
October 20114,254
January 20124,160
April 20123,961
July 20123,823
November 20123,728
February 20133,667
May 20133,709
August 20133,517
November 20133,478
March 20143,570
June 20143,982
September 20144,049
December 20144,051
March 20153,933
July 20154,355
October 20154,213
January 20163,936
April 20163,930
July 20164,104
November 20163,924
February 20173,807
May 20173,841
August 20174,379
November 20174,265
March 20183,934
June 20184,233
September 20184,214
December 20184,050
March 20193,894
July 20194,316
October 20194,189
January 20204,069
April 20203,959
July 20204,064
November 20203,915
February 20213,883
May 20213,916
August 20213,753
November 20213,594
March 20223,598
June 20223,388
September 20223,336
December 20223,162
March 20233,030
July 20234,087
October 20234,000
January 20243,887
April 20243,883
July 20244,000
November 20243,877
February 20253,832
May 20253,905
August 20253,806
November 20253,694
March 20263,707
June 20263,441
September 20263,130

The reservoir's year

Seasonal storage profile
Each calendar month's reference average, against the most recent year
Seasonal storage profileSeasonal storage profile: 1991–2020 average, Most recent 12 months in Mm³, from 1 to 12.02,0004,000Mm³123456789101112Month1991–2020 average 1: 3,817 Mm³1991–2020 average 2: 3,788 Mm³1991–2020 average 3: 3,785 Mm³1991–2020 average 4: 3,803 Mm³1991–2020 average 5: 3,818 Mm³1991–2020 average 6: 3,882 Mm³1991–2020 average 7: 3,993 Mm³1991–2020 average 8: 4,005 Mm³1991–2020 average 9: 3,966 Mm³1991–2020 average 10: 3,929 Mm³1991–2020 average 11: 3,903 Mm³1991–2020 average 12: 3,863 Mm³Most recent 12 months 1: 3,694 Mm³Most recent 12 months 2: 3,697 Mm³Most recent 12 months 3: 3,707 Mm³Most recent 12 months 4: 3,704 Mm³Most recent 12 months 5: 3,532 Mm³Most recent 12 months 6: 3,441 Mm³Most recent 12 months 7: 3,340 Mm³Most recent 12 months 8: 3,238 Mm³Most recent 12 months 9: 3,130 Mm³Most recent 12 months 10: 3,695 Mm³Most recent 12 months 11: 3,694 Mm³Most recent 12 months 12: 3,695 Mm³
  • 1991–2020 average
  • Most recent 12 months

Twelve separate averages, one per calendar month. A January average describes Januaries only. Months are plotted 1–12.

View the data behind this chart
Underlying data
Period1991–2020 average (Mm³)Most recent 12 months (Mm³)
Jan3,8173,694
Feb3,7883,697
Mar3,7853,707
Apr3,8033,704
May3,8183,532
Jun3,8823,441
Jul3,9933,340
Aug4,0053,238
Sep3,9663,130
Oct3,9293,695
Nov3,9033,694
Dec3,8633,695

Why this page shows a volume and not a percentage

Water level

Monthly mean water surface elevation
694 monthly values
Monthly mean water surface elevationMonthly mean water surface elevation: Flaming Gorge Reservoir in m, from 1968.9166666666667 to 2026.6666666666667.1,8201,8301,840m1968.91666666666671976.16666666666671983.41666666666671990.66666666666671997.91666666666672005.16666666666672012.41666666666672019.6666666666667Year

An elevation above a datum, not a depth of water and not a distance below the crest. Levels at different reservoirs are measured against different datums and must not be read against one another; this line is comparable only with its own history. Elevation and volume are not proportional either — a metre near the bottom of a reservoir holds far less water than a metre near the top, because the surface area grows with height.

What the shaded periods are (0 events)

Not shown on this chart

  • The 1976 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • The 2022 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Yorkshire drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cantareira water crisis, São Paulo — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cape Town Day Zero — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • European drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
View the data behind this chart
240 of 694 periods, evenly spaced across the record. Every value is in the download and the API; a table of all 694 would be longer than this page and unusable with a screen reader.
PeriodFlaming Gorge Reservoir (m)
1968.91666666666671,825
1969.16666666666671,821
1969.41666666666671,825
1969.66666666666671,824
1969.91666666666671,821
1970.08333333333331,819
1970.33333333333331,819
1970.58333333333331,824
1970.83333333333331,823
1971.08333333333331,823
1971.33333333333331,827
1971.58333333333331,835
1971.83333333333331,834
1972.08333333333331,831
1972.33333333333331,833
1972.51,839
1972.751,838
19731,835
1973.251,835
1973.51,837
1973.751,836
19741,834
1974.251,836
1974.51,841
1974.751,839
1974.91666666666671,838
1975.16666666666671,836
1975.41666666666671,838
1975.66666666666671,840
1975.91666666666671,839
1976.16666666666671,838
1976.41666666666671,840
1976.66666666666671,839
1976.91666666666671,837
1977.16666666666671,834
1977.33333333333331,831
1977.58333333333331,827
1977.83333333333331,826
1978.08333333333331,825
1978.33333333333331,827
1978.58333333333331,834
1978.83333333333331,833
1979.08333333333331,831
1979.33333333333331,831
1979.58333333333331,832
1979.751,831
19801,829
1980.251,828
1980.51,836
1980.751,836
19811,835
1981.251,835
1981.51,835
1981.751,834
19821,833
1982.16666666666671,832
1982.41666666666671,834
1982.66666666666671,840
1982.91666666666671,838
1983.16666666666671,837
1983.41666666666671,840
1983.66666666666671,841
1983.91666666666671,839
1984.16666666666671,836
1984.41666666666671,839
1984.58333333333331,841
1984.83333333333331,840
1985.08333333333331,836
1985.33333333333331,837
1985.58333333333331,838
1985.83333333333331,837
1986.08333333333331,835
1986.33333333333331,834
1986.58333333333331,840
1986.83333333333331,839
19871,836
1987.251,836
1987.51,839
1987.751,839
19881,836
1988.251,835
1988.51,837
1988.751,836
19891,835
1989.251,834
1989.41666666666671,835
1989.66666666666671,835
1989.91666666666671,835
1990.16666666666671,835
1990.41666666666671,835
1990.66666666666671,836
1990.91666666666671,836
1991.16666666666671,836
1991.41666666666671,837
1991.66666666666671,838
1991.83333333333331,838
1992.08333333333331,838
1992.33333333333331,837
1992.58333333333331,837
1992.83333333333331,836
1993.08333333333331,835
1993.33333333333331,836
1993.58333333333331,839
1993.83333333333331,838
1994.08333333333331,837
1994.251,837
1994.51,835
1994.751,834
19951,834
1995.251,834
1995.51,838
1995.751,839
19961,837
1996.251,836
1996.51,838
1996.66666666666671,838
1996.91666666666671,837
1997.16666666666671,836
1997.41666666666671,838
1997.66666666666671,840
1997.91666666666671,838
1998.16666666666671,837
1998.41666666666671,838
1998.66666666666671,840
1998.91666666666671,839
1999.08333333333331,838
1999.33333333333331,837
1999.58333333333331,839
1999.83333333333331,838
2000.08333333333331,837
2000.33333333333331,837
2000.58333333333331,835
2000.83333333333331,835
2001.08333333333331,835
2001.33333333333331,835
2001.51,835
2001.751,835
20021,834
2002.251,834
2002.51,833
2002.751,832
20031,832
2003.251,832
2003.51,832
2003.751,832
2003.91666666666671,832
2004.16666666666671,832
2004.41666666666671,831
2004.66666666666671,832
2004.91666666666671,833
2005.16666666666671,833
2005.41666666666671,836
2005.66666666666671,837
2005.91666666666671,836
2006.16666666666671,835
2006.33333333333331,835
2006.58333333333331,836
2006.83333333333331,836
2007.08333333333331,836
2007.33333333333331,837
2007.58333333333331,836
2007.83333333333331,835
2008.08333333333331,835
2008.33333333333331,836
2008.58333333333331,836
2008.751,835
20091,835
2009.251,835
2009.51,839
2009.751,838
20101,837
2010.251,837
2010.51,837
2010.751,836
20111,836
2011.16666666666671,836
2011.41666666666671,837
2011.66666666666671,839
2011.91666666666671,839
2012.16666666666671,837
2012.41666666666671,836
2012.66666666666671,835
2012.91666666666671,835
2013.16666666666671,835
2013.41666666666671,834
2013.58333333333331,834
2013.83333333333331,833
2014.08333333333331,834
2014.33333333333331,836
2014.58333333333331,838
2014.83333333333331,838
2015.08333333333331,837
2015.33333333333331,837
2015.58333333333331,839
2015.83333333333331,838
20161,837
2016.251,837
2016.51,838
2016.751,837
20171,836
2017.251,836
2017.51,839
2017.751,839
20181,838
2018.251,837
2018.41666666666671,839
2018.66666666666671,838
2018.91666666666671,837
2019.16666666666671,836
2019.41666666666671,838
2019.66666666666671,839
2019.91666666666671,838
2020.16666666666671,837
2020.41666666666671,837
2020.66666666666671,837
2020.83333333333331,837
2021.08333333333331,836
2021.33333333333331,837
2021.58333333333331,835
2021.83333333333331,834
2022.08333333333331,834
2022.33333333333331,834
2022.58333333333331,834
2022.83333333333331,832
2023.08333333333331,831
2023.251,831
2023.51,838
2023.751,838
20241,837
2024.251,837
2024.51,838
2024.751,837
20251,837
2025.251,837
2025.51,837
2025.66666666666671,836
2025.91666666666671,836
2026.16666666666671,836
2026.41666666666671,834
2026.66666666666671,831

What came in, and what was let out

Monthly mean inflow against release
Both as the publisher reports them, in the same unit, on the same monthly axis
Monthly mean inflow against releaseMonthly mean inflow against release: Inflow, Release in m³/s, from 1962.8333333333333 to 2026.6666666666667.0200400m³/s1962.83333333333331970.83333333333331978.83333333333331986.83333333333331994.83333333333332002.83333333333332010.83333333333332018.8333333333333Year
  • Inflow
  • Release

These two share a chart because they share a unit, a time basis and a subject — which most pairs of series do not. Read together they are the operating record: where release exceeds inflow the reservoir is being drawn down, and where inflow exceeds release it is filling. They do not close the balance exactly, because evaporation, seepage, precipitation onto the surface and bank storage are all real and none is in either line.

What the shaded periods are (0 events)

Not shown on this chart

  • The 1976 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • The 2022 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Yorkshire drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cantareira water crisis, São Paulo — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cape Town Day Zero — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • European drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
View the data behind this chart
240 of 767 periods, evenly spaced across the record. Every value is in the download and the API; a table of all 767 would be longer than this page and unusable with a screen reader.
PeriodInflow (m³/s)Release (m³/s)
1962.8333333333333—2.55
1963.083333333333320.013.2
1963.333333333333350.53.69
1963.666666666666740.53.19
1963.916666666666715.421.0
1964.166666666666719.317.0
1964.416666666666722240.9
1964.666666666666718.562.3
196518.899.3
1965.2555.696.9
1965.526313.4
1965.7549.636.2
196623.632.9
1966.333333333333310338.3
1966.583333333333325.054.4
1966.833333333333317.640.5
1967.083333333333313.349.1
1967.333333333333310556.1
1967.666666666666730.385.7
1967.91666666666679.0590.7
1968.166666666666729.234.8
1968.416666666666722246.2
1968.7557.564.7
196923.784.2
1969.2511771.4
1969.575.572.8
1969.7542.859.4
1970.083333333333324.839.5
1970.333333333333381.229.6
1970.583333333333342.658.6
1970.833333333333329.031.4
1971.083333333333338.821.9
1971.416666666666730647.4
1971.666666666666734.764.7
1971.916666666666741.692.2
1972.166666666666784.047.1
1972.416666666666737190.3
1972.7541.289.7
197342.2101
1973.2511529.4
1973.596.576.7
1973.7538.468.0
1974.083333333333361.122.9
1974.333333333333316684.0
1974.583333333333340.463.0
1974.833333333333324.570.1
1975.083333333333333.283.3
1975.416666666666725297.8
1975.666666666666730.344.8
1975.916666666666735.697.7
1976.166666666666765.149.8
1976.4166666666667165101
1976.7527.577.0
197729.281.9
1977.2526.282.4
1977.514.064.5
1977.7517.732.5
1978.083333333333335.535.8
1978.333333333333312030.5
1978.583333333333368.848.5
1978.833333333333323.846.1
1979.166666666666752.866.5
1979.416666666666711841.6
1979.666666666666723.539.9
1979.916666666666730.058.4
1980.166666666666751.347.8
1980.512338.5
1980.7526.848.8
198130.431.9
1981.2543.635.7
1981.549.645.7
1981.833333333333315.235.8
1982.083333333333331.375.1
1982.333333333333388.944.2
1982.583333333333310850.3
1982.833333333333334.6104
1983.166666666666774.169.4
1983.4166666666667448225
1983.666666666666778.0106
1983.916666666666738.590.2
1984.166666666666762.0107
1984.5162102
1984.7555.878.1
198527.8117
1985.2514279.1
1985.556.466.2
1985.833333333333324.246.4
1986.083333333333347.676.2
1986.3333333333333199202
1986.583333333333377.446.0
1986.833333333333333.0103
1987.166666666666744.636.4
1987.416666666666710838.4
1987.666666666666727.947.9
1987.916666666666714.564.1
1988.166666666666740.737.0
1988.528.544.7
1988.757.2727.7
198910.426.0
1989.2541.530.0
1989.583333333333339.340.4
1989.833333333333337.031.1
1990.083333333333329.326.8
1990.333333333333342.027.9
1990.583333333333338.526.0
1990.916666666666730.238.7
1991.166666666666736.625.6
1991.416666666666717132.9
1991.666666666666735.745.8
1991.916666666666736.557.0
1992.2547.842.7
1992.519.929.3
1992.7512.425.7
199321.729.8
1993.2556.631.1
1993.583333333333388.731.5
1993.833333333333334.966.5
1994.083333333333340.355.0
1994.333333333333339.499.8
1994.583333333333318.344.9
1994.916666666666726.037.0
1995.166666666666755.823.4
1995.416666666666720266.9
1995.666666666666728.841.2
1995.916666666666740.189.4
1996.2565.485.5
1996.511539.4
1996.7537.148.7
199740.655.4
1997.2575.6121
1997.583333333333377.745.8
1997.833333333333348.893.5
1998.083333333333348.462.9
1998.3333333333333123100
1998.583333333333371.770.7
1998.916666666666736.768.3
1999.166666666666759.693.8
1999.4166666666667312228
1999.666666666666743.258.0
1999.916666666666737.262.6
2000.2552.651.1
2000.532.539.9
2000.7530.929.0
200128.627.3
2001.333333333333365.770.3
2001.583333333333315.023.1
2001.833333333333312.322.7
2002.083333333333313.922.9
2002.333333333333333.554.3
2002.666666666666719.924.1
2002.916666666666716.723.1
2003.166666666666735.424.1
2003.416666666666752.630.2
2003.666666666666719.223.7
200422.224.3
2004.2529.324.2
2004.567.628.1
2004.7534.123.3
200537.825.6
2005.333333333333312683.9
2005.583333333333338.639.8
2005.833333333333323.739.7
2006.083333333333327.439.9
2006.333333333333373.783.6
2006.666666666666725.823.8
2006.916666666666726.834.8
2007.166666666666752.123.5
2007.416666666666723.332.7
2007.666666666666719.123.5
200819.723.2
2008.2533.025.4
2008.570.642.9
2008.7530.832.5
200931.136.7
2009.333333333333357.569.1
2009.583333333333348.957.3
2009.833333333333332.149.7
2010.083333333333330.944.5
2010.333333333333337.346.6
2010.666666666666725.550.7
2010.916666666666729.331.2
2011.166666666666755.527.3
2011.4166666666667289203
2011.7544.755.6
201240.168.2
2012.2546.657.9
2012.534.938.7
2012.7522.223.9
2013.083333333333327.933.9
2013.333333333333335.730.9
2013.583333333333315.431.2
2013.833333333333326.322.7
2014.083333333333336.422.7
2014.4166666666667195139
2014.666666666666756.255.3
2014.916666666666736.452.2
2015.166666666666739.057.1
2015.416666666666720547.6
2015.7528.960.4
201632.561.7
2016.2550.023.7
2016.540.355.2
2016.7532.339.3
2017.083333333333357.055.5
2017.3333333333333267207
2017.583333333333380.365.7
2017.833333333333346.566.2
2018.083333333333346.379.8
2018.416666666666719159.3
2018.666666666666724.856.8
2018.916666666666727.757.0
2019.166666666666745.526.7
2019.4166666666667191150
2019.7532.136.9
202036.761.4
2020.2549.353.4
2020.561.741.3
2020.7522.829.4
2021.083333333333326.728.8
2021.333333333333333.043.6
2021.583333333333323.145.0
2021.833333333333323.424.2
2022.166666666666738.424.0
2022.416666666666753.657.8
2022.666666666666729.953.1
2022.916666666666726.149.3
2023.166666666666735.330.3
2023.576.535.1
2023.7538.646.2
202439.260.3
2024.2547.147.2
2024.533.633.0
2024.833333333333326.025.3
2025.083333333333344.127.7
2025.333333333333358.434.7
2025.583333333333322.147.1
2025.833333333333326.223.3
2026.166666666666727.123.2
2026.416666666666719.053.1
2026.666666666666722.060.8

Rate and persistence

-50.03 Mm³
Mean drawdown per month over 12 months
3 of 24
Recent months below the 20th percentile for their own month

Rates are computed only across an unbroken run of months, so a rate is never divided by a period in which some of the change was not observed. Percentile counts compare each month with the same calendar month in every other year held.

Location

Flaming Gorge Reservoir
Gauge location
Flaming Gorge ReservoirFlaming Gorge Reservoir — 3,130.33 Mm³Flaming Gorge Reservoir — 3,130.33 Mm³

About this data

About this data

Everything below is a property of the data rather than a rating of it. There is deliberately no single confidence score: how much a gap matters depends on what you are about to do with the series, and only you know that.

Source
United States Bureau of Reclamation — Reservoir operations and Colorado River data · US Government work — public domain
How the values came to existMeasured
Period held1962–2026
Completeness98.2% of the periods in that span are held. Gaps are drawn as breaks and never interpolated.
Known gaps
  • Storage is a managed quantity. A falling line can be a rule curve, a scheduled release or a transfer to another system rather than a shortage of water, and nothing here distinguishes them.
  • No capacity figure on a stated basis is held for this reservoir, so no percentage of capacity is computed.
Continuity98% of the months between 1962 and 2026 are held. Monthly means of the publisher's own daily record.
Last read from the publisher2026-10-01
RedistributionPermitted by the upstream licences
Commercial reusePermitted by the upstream licences. No Hydrionis access tier can widen this.
MethodologyHow this was produced

Use this data

Use this data

No bulk download is offered here, which is a licence position rather than a product one: at least one contributing publisher does not permit redistribution. The values can be read on the page, cited, and pointed to at source.

Attribution and citation

Suggested citation for Hydrionis

Hydrionis (2026), Flaming Gorge Reservoir reservoir records, accessed 2026-10-05, hydrionis.com/reservoirs/reservoir-usbr-1535/

Cite Hydrionis where you rely on the compilation, the normalisation, the eligibility judgements or a chart. Where you use an unmodified published value, the publisher’s attribution is the one that is required; crediting Hydrionis as well is welcome and is not something Hydrionis can require of you.

Recommended, not required. Hydrionis does not claim rights over unmodified public data it relayed, and doing arithmetic on somebody else’s measurements does not make them Hydrionis’s. Cite the version and the access date: the Flaming Gorge Reservoir record changes as publishers release and as methods are revised, and a citation without both cannot be checked later. Full guidance is on cite and reuse.

None of the contributing licences requires attribution. Crediting the publishers is still good practice and they are listed above.

Where this comes from

766 monthly observations 1962–2026 Mm³
Spatially aggregatedHigh confidenceSeptember 2026

Source: USBR — Reservoir operations and Colorado River data, RISE catalogue item 337. Licence: Open.

Method: Monthly mean of the daily values published by the Bureau of Reclamation in acre-feet, converted to Mm³. Months with fewer than 20 days of record are not published rather than averaged from a partial month.

Stored as a volume and not as a share of capacity: the operator publishes what is in the reservoir but not what it holds when full, so a percentage cannot be computed without inventing the denominator.

Retrieved 1 October 2026.

Monthly mean of the daily values published by the Bureau of Reclamation in acre-feet, converted to Mm³. Months with fewer than 20 days of record are not published rather than averaged from a partial month.