Storage now, against this reservoir's own record

568.81 Mm³
Stored, September 2026
70th
Percentile among 75 Seps on record
-1.6%
Against the Sep 1991–2020 average
+16.6%
Change over the 12 months to 2026-09

Storage in September 2026 was higher than most Seps on record, ranked against 75 other Seps held for this reservoir.

Storage, 1951–2026

Monthly mean storage
900 monthly values, 1951 to 2026
Monthly mean storageMonthly mean storage: Buffalo Bill Reservoir in Mm³, from 1951.75 to 2026.6666666666667.0200400600800Mm³1951.751961.16666666666671970.583333333333319801989.41666666666671998.83333333333332008.252017.6666666666667Year

Monthly means of the publisher's daily record. Volume, not percentage of capacity — see below for why.

What the shaded periods are (0 events)

Not shown on this chart

  • The 1976 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • The 2022 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Yorkshire drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cantareira water crisis, São Paulo — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cape Town Day Zero — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • European drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
View the data behind this chart
240 of 900 periods, evenly spaced across the record. Every value is in the download and the API; a table of all 900 would be longer than this page and unusable with a screen reader.
PeriodBuffalo Bill Reservoir (Mm³)
October 19510
February 19520
June 1952463
September 1952386
January 1953206
May 1953192
September 1953411
December 1953296
April 1954260
August 1954482
December 1954278
March 1955241
July 1955427
November 1955247
March 1956216
June 1956522
October 1956385
February 1957239
June 1957530
September 1957456
January 1958320
May 1958276
September 1958164
January 195946.6
April 1959110
August 1959485
December 1959295
April 1960241
July 1960394
November 1960201
March 1961222
July 1961502
October 1961358
February 1962268
June 1962438
October 1962362
January 1963286
May 1963266
September 1963365
January 1964263
April 1964196
August 1964470
December 1964277
April 1965195
August 1965512
November 1965446
March 1966387
July 1966517
November 1966295
February 1967266
June 1967413
October 1967353
February 1968226
May 1968122
September 1968458
January 1969302
May 1969294
August 1969444
December 1969262
April 1970202
August 1970465
November 1970301
March 1971235
July 1971539
November 1971402
February 1972319
June 1972408
October 1972439
February 1973325
June 1973376
September 1973316
January 1974254
May 1974230
September 1974419
December 1974344
April 1975299
August 1975493
December 1975350
March 1976289
July 1976522
November 1976341
March 1977273
June 1977363
October 1977223
February 1978245
June 1978437
September 1978454
January 1979307
May 1979244
September 1979337
January 1980261
April 1980270
August 1980438
December 1980390
April 1981404
July 1981522
November 1981279
March 1982263
July 1982548
October 1982499
February 1983415
June 1983476
October 1983406
January 1984401
May 1984372
September 1984456
January 1985383
April 1985336
August 1985381
December 1985331
April 1986380
August 1986415
November 1986333
March 1987338
July 1987427
November 1987230
February 1988243
June 1988368
October 1988163
February 1989203
May 1989274
September 1989307
January 1990277
May 1990263
August 1990322
December 1990202
April 1991236
August 1991452
November 1991312
March 1992318
July 1992517
November 1992333
March 1993357
June 1993536
October 1993503
February 1994455
June 1994528
September 1994291
January 1995288
May 1995316
September 1995675
December 1995653
April 1996528
August 1996765
December 1996633
March 1997564
July 1997787
November 1997686
March 1998642
June 1998675
October 1998617
February 1999549
June 1999555
October 1999602
January 2000559
May 2000544
September 2000534
January 2001462
April 2001438
August 2001446
December 2001338
April 2002368
July 2002628
November 2002436
March 2003466
July 2003775
October 2003551
February 2004575
June 2004591
October 2004536
January 2005572
May 2005644
September 2005591
January 2006582
May 2006604
August 2006673
December 2006551
April 2007576
August 2007638
November 2007534
March 2008560
July 2008764
November 2008568
February 2009543
June 2009723
October 2009577
February 2010538
May 2010478
September 2010629
January 2011554
May 2011400
August 2011747
December 2011562
April 2012574
August 2012693
November 2012527
March 2013530
July 2013767
November 2013593
March 2014563
June 2014667
October 2014591
February 2015572
June 2015763
September 2015570
January 2016525
May 2016590
September 2016550
December 2016584
April 2017498
August 2017754
December 2017611
March 2018554
July 2018767
November 2018566
March 2019541
June 2019656
October 2019596
February 2020576
June 2020735
October 2020527
January 2021554
May 2021532
September 2021545
January 2022479
April 2022480
August 2022709
December 2022569
April 2023531
July 2023762
November 2023578
March 2024592
July 2024739
October 2024464
February 2025460
June 2025682
October 2025426
January 2026480
May 2026549
September 2026569

The reservoir's year

Seasonal storage profile
Each calendar month's reference average, against the most recent year
Seasonal storage profileSeasonal storage profile: 1991–2020 average, Most recent 12 months in Mm³, from 1 to 12.0200400600800Mm³123456789101112Month1991–2020 average 1: 517 Mm³1991–2020 average 2: 514 Mm³1991–2020 average 3: 508 Mm³1991–2020 average 4: 493 Mm³1991–2020 average 5: 489 Mm³1991–2020 average 6: 638 Mm³1991–2020 average 7: 719 Mm³1991–2020 average 8: 664 Mm³1991–2020 average 9: 578 Mm³1991–2020 average 10: 528 Mm³1991–2020 average 11: 529 Mm³1991–2020 average 12: 530 Mm³Most recent 12 months 1: 480 Mm³Most recent 12 months 2: 488 Mm³Most recent 12 months 3: 502 Mm³Most recent 12 months 4: 558 Mm³Most recent 12 months 5: 549 Mm³Most recent 12 months 6: 671 Mm³Most recent 12 months 7: 733 Mm³Most recent 12 months 8: 673 Mm³Most recent 12 months 9: 569 Mm³Most recent 12 months 10: 426 Mm³Most recent 12 months 11: 444 Mm³Most recent 12 months 12: 462 Mm³
  • 1991–2020 average
  • Most recent 12 months

Twelve separate averages, one per calendar month. A January average describes Januaries only. Months are plotted 1–12.

View the data behind this chart
Underlying data
Period1991–2020 average (Mm³)Most recent 12 months (Mm³)
Jan517480
Feb514488
Mar508502
Apr493558
May489549
Jun638671
Jul719733
Aug664673
Sep578569
Oct528426
Nov529444
Dec530462

Why this page shows a volume and not a percentage

Water level

Monthly mean water surface elevation
900 monthly values
Monthly mean water surface elevationMonthly mean water surface elevation: Buffalo Bill Reservoir in m, from 1951.75 to 2026.6666666666667.05001,0001,5002,000m1951.751961.16666666666671970.583333333333319801989.41666666666671998.83333333333332008.252017.6666666666667Year

An elevation above a datum, not a depth of water and not a distance below the crest. Levels at different reservoirs are measured against different datums and must not be read against one another; this line is comparable only with its own history. Elevation and volume are not proportional either — a metre near the bottom of a reservoir holds far less water than a metre near the top, because the surface area grows with height.

What the shaded periods are (0 events)

Not shown on this chart

  • The 1976 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • The 2022 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Yorkshire drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cantareira water crisis, São Paulo — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cape Town Day Zero — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • European drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
View the data behind this chart
240 of 900 periods, evenly spaced across the record. Every value is in the download and the API; a table of all 900 would be longer than this page and unusable with a screen reader.
PeriodBuffalo Bill Reservoir (m)
1951.750
1952.08333333333330
1952.41666666666671,631
1952.66666666666671,627
19531,617
1953.33333333333331,615
1953.66666666666671,628
1953.91666666666671,622
1954.251,620
1954.58333333333331,631
1954.91666666666671,621
1955.16666666666671,619
1955.51,629
1955.83333333333331,619
1956.16666666666671,617
1956.41666666666671,633
1956.751,627
1957.08333333333331,619
1957.41666666666671,633
1957.66666666666671,630
19581,624
1958.33333333333331,621
1958.66666666666671,613
19591,599
1959.251,608
1959.58333333333331,632
1959.91666666666671,623
1960.251,621
1960.51,629
1960.83333333333331,618
1961.16666666666671,619
1961.51,633
1961.751,627
1962.08333333333331,622
1962.41666666666671,630
1962.751,627
19631,623
1963.33333333333331,622
1963.66666666666671,627
19641,622
1964.251,618
1964.58333333333331,632
1964.91666666666671,623
1965.251,618
1965.58333333333331,633
1965.83333333333331,631
1966.16666666666671,628
1966.51,634
1966.83333333333331,624
1967.08333333333331,622
1967.41666666666671,629
1967.751,627
1968.08333333333331,620
1968.33333333333331,611
1968.66666666666671,631
19691,624
1969.33333333333331,624
1969.58333333333331,631
1969.91666666666671,622
1970.251,618
1970.58333333333331,632
1970.83333333333331,624
1971.16666666666671,620
1971.51,634
1971.83333333333331,629
1972.08333333333331,625
1972.41666666666671,629
1972.751,631
1973.08333333333331,625
1973.41666666666671,628
1973.66666666666671,625
19741,621
1974.33333333333331,620
1974.66666666666671,630
1974.91666666666671,626
1975.251,624
1975.58333333333331,633
1975.91666666666671,627
1976.16666666666671,624
1976.51,634
1976.83333333333331,626
1977.16666666666671,623
1977.41666666666671,627
1977.751,620
1978.08333333333331,621
1978.41666666666671,630
1978.66666666666671,631
19791,625
1979.33333333333331,621
1979.66666666666671,626
19801,622
1980.251,622
1980.58333333333331,630
1980.91666666666671,628
1981.251,629
1981.51,634
1981.83333333333331,623
1982.16666666666671,622
1982.51,635
1982.751,633
1983.08333333333331,630
1983.41666666666671,632
1983.751,629
19841,629
1984.33333333333331,628
1984.66666666666671,631
19851,628
1985.251,626
1985.58333333333331,628
1985.91666666666671,626
1986.251,628
1986.58333333333331,629
1986.83333333333331,626
1987.16666666666671,626
1987.51,630
1987.83333333333331,622
1988.08333333333331,622
1988.41666666666671,629
1988.751,617
1989.08333333333331,620
1989.33333333333331,624
1989.66666666666671,626
19901,624
1990.33333333333331,624
1990.58333333333331,627
1990.91666666666671,620
1991.251,622
1991.58333333333331,632
1991.83333333333331,626
1992.16666666666671,627
1992.51,635
1992.83333333333331,627
1993.16666666666671,628
1993.41666666666671,635
1993.751,634
1994.08333333333331,632
1994.41666666666671,635
1994.66666666666671,625
19951,625
1995.33333333333331,626
1995.66666666666671,640
1995.91666666666671,639
1996.251,635
1996.58333333333331,643
1996.91666666666671,639
1997.16666666666671,636
1997.51,644
1997.83333333333331,640
1998.16666666666671,639
1998.41666666666671,640
1998.751,638
1999.08333333333331,636
1999.41666666666671,636
1999.751,638
20001,636
2000.33333333333331,636
2000.66666666666671,635
20011,633
2001.251,632
2001.58333333333331,632
2001.91666666666671,627
2002.251,629
2002.51,639
2002.83333333333331,632
2003.16666666666671,633
2003.51,643
2003.751,636
2004.08333333333331,637
2004.41666666666671,637
2004.751,635
20051,637
2005.33333333333331,639
2005.66666666666671,637
20061,637
2006.33333333333331,638
2006.58333333333331,640
2006.91666666666671,636
2007.251,637
2007.58333333333331,639
2007.83333333333331,635
2008.16666666666671,636
2008.51,643
2008.83333333333331,636
2009.08333333333331,636
2009.41666666666671,642
2009.751,637
2010.08333333333331,635
2010.33333333333331,633
2010.66666666666671,639
20111,636
2011.33333333333331,630
2011.58333333333331,642
2011.91666666666671,636
2012.251,637
2012.58333333333331,641
2012.83333333333331,635
2013.16666666666671,635
2013.51,643
2013.83333333333331,637
2014.16666666666671,636
2014.41666666666671,640
2014.751,637
2015.08333333333331,637
2015.41666666666671,643
2015.66666666666671,637
20161,635
2016.33333333333331,637
2016.66666666666671,636
2016.91666666666671,637
2017.251,634
2017.58333333333331,643
2017.91666666666671,638
2018.16666666666671,636
2018.51,643
2018.83333333333331,636
2019.16666666666671,635
2019.41666666666671,639
2019.751,637
2020.08333333333331,637
2020.41666666666671,642
2020.751,635
20211,636
2021.33333333333331,635
2021.66666666666671,636
20221,633
2022.251,633
2022.58333333333331,641
2022.91666666666671,636
2023.251,635
2023.51,643
2023.83333333333331,637
2024.16666666666671,637
2024.51,642
2024.751,633
2025.08333333333331,632
2025.41666666666671,640
2025.751,631
20261,633
2026.33333333333331,636
2026.66666666666671,636

What came in, and what was let out

Monthly mean inflow against release
Both as the publisher reports them, in the same unit, on the same monthly axis
Monthly mean inflow against releaseMonthly mean inflow against release: Inflow, Release in m³/s, from 1951.75 to 2026.6666666666667.0100200300m³/s1951.751961.16666666666671970.583333333333319801989.41666666666671998.83333333333332008.252017.6666666666667Year
  • Inflow
  • Release

These two share a chart because they share a unit, a time basis and a subject — which most pairs of series do not. Read together they are the operating record: where release exceeds inflow the reservoir is being drawn down, and where inflow exceeds release it is filling. They do not close the balance exactly, because evaporation, seepage, precipitation onto the surface and bank storage are all real and none is in either line.

What the shaded periods are (0 events)

Not shown on this chart

  • The 1976 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • The 2022 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Yorkshire drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cantareira water crisis, São Paulo — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cape Town Day Zero — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • European drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
View the data behind this chart
240 of 900 periods, evenly spaced across the record. Every value is in the download and the API; a table of all 900 would be longer than this page and unusable with a screen reader.
PeriodInflow (m³/s)Release (m³/s)
1951.7500
1952.083333333333300
1952.416666666666715178.7
1952.66666666666679.4442.3
19536.7014.2
1953.333333333333334.338.7
1953.66666666666679.4734.4
1953.91666666666674.8716.2
1954.2517.613.5
1954.583333333333315.052.1
1954.91666666666675.7410.6
1955.16666666666674.987.73
1955.557.651.9
1955.83333333333338.907.44
1956.166666666666711.513.8
1956.4166666666667212137
1956.758.3731.0
1957.08333333333336.1214.1
1957.4166666666667204115
1957.666666666666719.430.2
19588.4619.4
1958.333333333333313248.3
1958.66666666666679.2665.9
19597.973.58
1959.2516.71.85
1959.583333333333317.056.6
1959.91666666666678.6919.5
1960.2516.315.3
1960.535.557.1
1960.83333333333337.111.89
1961.16666666666676.033.44
1961.530.759.4
1961.7523.919.7
1962.083333333333310.422.7
1962.416666666666717380.1
1962.759.6130.9
19637.3215.8
1963.333333333333388.540.2
1963.666666666666714.735.0
19646.2610.7
1964.2511.925.0
1964.583333333333318.655.1
1964.916666666666711.010.6
1965.2527.124.1
1965.583333333333341.555.1
1965.833333333333313.316.0
1966.16666666666679.1712.5
1966.549.467.6
1966.833333333333311.010.6
1967.08333333333336.5616.3
1967.416666666666721595.2
1967.7511.231.0
1968.08333333333338.4914.2
1968.333333333333331.542.5
1968.666666666666721.835.7
19698.5518.2
1969.333333333333393.847.9
1969.583333333333316.256.6
1969.91666666666677.2710.5
1970.256.4918.1
1970.583333333333318.856.2
1970.833333333333310.917.7
1971.16666666666676.5515.2
1971.5139139
1971.833333333333314.620.1
1972.08333333333339.5623.4
1972.416666666666719888.4
1972.7517.531.9
1973.08333333333338.4124.2
1973.416666666666711960.5
1973.666666666666717.833.9
19747.3512.8
1974.333333333333377.652.8
1974.666666666666711.636.9
1974.91666666666677.6110.6
1975.259.1021.2
1975.583333333333329.658.0
1975.916666666666711.418.8
1976.16666666666678.8019.1
1976.513396.7
1976.83333333333337.9715.1
1977.16666666666674.512.72
1977.416666666666780.045.4
1977.757.058.30
1978.08333333333336.117.87
1978.416666666666717894.6
1978.666666666666717.337.8
19797.4521.3
1979.333333333333370.644.1
1979.66666666666679.0536.4
19806.626.14
1980.2528.121.4
1980.583333333333316.353.1
1980.91666666666678.887.74
1981.2516.420.6
1981.555.878.4
1981.83333333333337.9210.1
1982.16666666666676.9511.7
1982.5177168
1982.7520.920.5
1983.08333333333338.2518.3
1983.416666666666714684.0
1983.7519.020.1
19848.7012.5
1984.333333333333369.939.0
1984.666666666666712.629.8
19856.5612.4
1985.2520.125.5
1985.583333333333315.342.2
1985.91666666666678.263.68
1986.2533.834.6
1986.583333333333326.265.2
1986.833333333333311.89.33
1987.16666666666676.865.67
1987.532.753.4
1987.83333333333336.643.60
1988.08333333333335.192.38
1988.416666666666791.259.0
1988.757.926.86
1989.08333333333334.551.50
1989.333333333333365.239.7
1989.66666666666679.3239.1
19906.894.97
1990.333333333333344.562.7
1990.583333333333323.259.9
1990.91666666666676.668.16
1991.2513.814.2
1991.583333333333317.757.3
1991.833333333333310.39.96
1992.166666666666710.002.93
1992.547.847.5
1992.83333333333338.474.06
1993.16666666666678.365.80
1993.416666666666710952.4
1993.759.9315.3
1994.08333333333335.5910.9
1994.416666666666769.061.0
1994.66666666666678.1638.0
19955.414.34
1995.333333333333352.029.1
1995.666666666666713.739.9
1995.916666666666711.610.2
1996.2530.979.2
1996.583333333333330.457.5
1996.916666666666711.113.0
1997.166666666666715.443.7
1997.510190.1
1997.833333333333311.812.7
1998.16666666666679.4312.9
1998.416666666666710747.6
1998.7510.325.9
1999.08333333333336.4510.5
1999.4166666666667183110
1999.757.9425.1
20006.2110.1
2000.333333333333384.150.4
2000.66666666666676.4043.2
20016.1410.2
2001.2513.816.8
2001.58333333333338.2445.2
2001.91666666666674.803.14
2002.2514.58.68
2002.552.754.7
2002.83333333333336.022.97
2003.16666666666677.942.97
2003.561.664.1
2003.757.5417.2
2004.08333333333335.352.95
2004.416666666666780.543.9
2004.7516.615.9
20057.044.34
2005.333333333333382.029.0
2005.66666666666679.6541.9
20066.555.89
2006.333333333333391.652.5
2006.583333333333310.250.1
2006.91666666666675.915.69
2007.2519.56.20
2007.583333333333311.945.3
2007.833333333333310.84.28
2008.16666666666675.764.37
2008.5148124
2008.833333333333311.312.4
2009.08333333333336.5010.1
2009.4166666666667207178
2009.7514.025.8
2010.08333333333335.659.98
2010.333333333333334.046.1
2010.66666666666679.8434.6
20117.2110.1
2011.333333333333374.884.5
2011.583333333333344.567.0
2011.91666666666678.649.99
2012.2540.426.6
2012.583333333333313.152.2
2012.83333333333338.835.83
2013.16666666666675.725.79
2013.543.163.6
2013.833333333333312.314.4
2014.166666666666710.813.3
2014.4166666666667185112
2014.7515.036.3
2015.08333333333339.6410.3
2015.4166666666667173142
2015.66666666666677.3640.2
20167.826.15
2016.333333333333380.452.9
2016.66666666666679.4337.9
2016.91666666666678.455.80
2017.2545.693.0
2017.583333333333328.250.5
2017.916666666666715.319.4
2018.166666666666711.031.2
2018.510096.8
2018.833333333333312.915.3
2019.166666666666710.015.7
2019.4166666666667199100
2019.7523.626.1
2020.08333333333337.7410.0
2020.416666666666717199.3
2020.7515.125.9
20216.675.45
2021.333333333333376.356.1
2021.66666666666677.9944.3
20225.315.86
2022.2511.418.1
2022.583333333333322.754.5
2022.91666666666677.635.88
2023.2517.140.8
2023.564.177.1
2023.833333333333318.67.96
2024.166666666666712.08.84
2024.541.460.9
2024.759.7224.5
2025.08333333333336.755.79
2025.416666666666712160.4
2025.7516.321.4
20268.384.49
2026.333333333333373.656.2
2026.66666666666679.2048.4

Rate and persistence

+6.75 Mm³
Mean change per month over 12 months
0 of 24
Recent months below the 20th percentile for their own month

Rates are computed only across an unbroken run of months, so a rate is never divided by a period in which some of the change was not observed. Percentile counts compare each month with the same calendar month in every other year held.

Location

Buffalo Bill Reservoir
Gauge location
Buffalo Bill ReservoirBuffalo Bill Reservoir — 568.81 Mm³Buffalo Bill Reservoir — 568.81 Mm³

About this data

About this data

Everything below is a property of the data rather than a rating of it. There is deliberately no single confidence score: how much a gap matters depends on what you are about to do with the series, and only you know that.

Source
United States Bureau of Reclamation — Reservoir operations and Colorado River data · US Government work — public domain
How the values came to existMeasured
Period held1951–2026
Completeness98.7% of the periods in that span are held. Gaps are drawn as breaks and never interpolated.
Known gaps
  • Storage is a managed quantity. A falling line can be a rule curve, a scheduled release or a transfer to another system rather than a shortage of water, and nothing here distinguishes them.
  • No capacity figure on a stated basis is held for this reservoir, so no percentage of capacity is computed.
Continuity99% of the months between 1951 and 2026 are held. Monthly means of the publisher's own daily record.
Last read from the publisher2026-10-01
RedistributionPermitted by the upstream licences
Commercial reusePermitted by the upstream licences. No Hydrionis access tier can widen this.
MethodologyHow this was produced

Use this data

Use this data

No bulk download is offered here, which is a licence position rather than a product one: at least one contributing publisher does not permit redistribution. The values can be read on the page, cited, and pointed to at source.

Attribution and citation

Suggested citation for Hydrionis

Hydrionis (2026), Buffalo Bill Reservoir reservoir records, accessed 2026-10-05, hydrionis.com/reservoirs/reservoir-usbr-269/

Cite Hydrionis where you rely on the compilation, the normalisation, the eligibility judgements or a chart. Where you use an unmodified published value, the publisher’s attribution is the one that is required; crediting Hydrionis as well is welcome and is not something Hydrionis can require of you.

Recommended, not required. Hydrionis does not claim rights over unmodified public data it relayed, and doing arithmetic on somebody else’s measurements does not make them Hydrionis’s. Cite the version and the access date: the Buffalo Bill Reservoir record changes as publishers release and as methods are revised, and a citation without both cannot be checked later. Full guidance is on cite and reuse.

None of the contributing licences requires attribution. Crediting the publishers is still good practice and they are listed above.

Where this comes from

900 monthly observations 1951–2026 Mm³
Spatially aggregatedHigh confidenceSeptember 2026

Source: USBR — Reservoir operations and Colorado River data, RISE catalogue item 145. Licence: Open.

Method: Monthly mean of the daily values published by the Bureau of Reclamation in acre-feet, converted to Mm³. Months with fewer than 20 days of record are not published rather than averaged from a partial month.

Stored as a volume and not as a share of capacity: the operator publishes what is in the reservoir but not what it holds when full, so a percentage cannot be computed without inventing the denominator.

Retrieved 1 October 2026.

Monthly mean of the daily values published by the Bureau of Reclamation in acre-feet, converted to Mm³. Months with fewer than 20 days of record are not published rather than averaged from a partial month.