Storage now, against this reservoir's own record

113.20 Mm³
Stored, September 2026
18th
Percentile among 75 Seps on record
-11.0%
Against the Sep 1991–2020 average
-9.7%
Change over the 12 months to 2026-09

Storage in September 2026 was lower than most Seps on record, ranked against 75 other Seps held for this reservoir.

Storage, 1951–2026

Monthly mean storage
900 monthly values, 1951 to 2026
Monthly mean storageMonthly mean storage: Shadehill Reservoir in Mm³, from 1951.75 to 2026.6666666666667.0100200300Mm³1951.751961.16666666666671970.583333333333319801989.41666666666671998.83333333333332008.252017.6666666666667Year

Monthly means of the publisher's daily record. Volume, not percentage of capacity — see below for why.

What the shaded periods are (0 events)

Not shown on this chart

  • The 1976 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • The 2022 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Yorkshire drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cantareira water crisis, São Paulo — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cape Town Day Zero — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • European drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
View the data behind this chart
240 of 900 periods, evenly spaced across the record. Every value is in the download and the API; a table of all 900 would be longer than this page and unusable with a screen reader.
PeriodShadehill Reservoir (Mm³)
October 19510
February 19520
June 1952174
September 1952170
January 1953166
May 1953175
September 1953172
December 1953171
April 1954175
August 1954170
December 1954165
March 1955166
July 1955171
November 1955162
March 1956165
June 1956173
October 1956168
February 1957165
June 1957173
September 1957173
January 1958170
May 1958172
September 1958166
January 1959160
April 1959175
August 1959167
December 1959159
April 1960173
July 1960173
November 1960145
March 1961134
July 1961126
October 1961115
February 1962106
June 1962137
October 1962139
January 1963126
May 1963145
September 1963144
January 1964113
April 1964106
August 1964146
December 1964130
April 1965156
August 1965168
November 1965135
March 1966142
July 1966170
November 1966154
February 1967141
June 1967179
October 1967138
February 1968119
May 1968121
September 1968119
January 1969116
May 1969165
August 1969169
December 1969145
April 1970134
August 1970164
November 1970146
March 1971171
July 1971172
November 1971152
February 1972133
June 1972175
October 1972155
February 1973155
June 1973174
September 1973155
January 1974138
May 1974140
September 1974124
December 1974119
April 1975126
August 1975161
December 1975144
March 1976151
July 1976168
November 1976150
March 1977149
June 1977154
October 1977155
February 1978146
June 1978173
September 1978159
January 1979141
May 1979171
September 1979158
January 1980131
April 1980130
August 1980117
December 1980112
April 1981112
July 1981108
November 1981103
March 1982139
July 1982167
October 1982156
February 1983152
June 1983170
October 1983145
January 1984143
May 1984162
September 1984145
January 1985135
April 1985169
August 1985159
December 1985151
April 1986175
August 1986164
November 1986152
March 1987159
July 1987169
November 1987146
February 1988138
June 1988142
October 1988129
February 1989123
May 1989147
September 1989142
January 1990140
May 1990157
August 1990148
December 1990137
April 1991137
August 1991140
November 1991131
March 1992130
July 1992135
November 1992130
March 1993149
June 1993173
October 1993163
February 1994152
June 1994174
September 1994165
January 1995154
May 1995183
September 1995161
December 1995126
April 1996151
August 1996145
December 1996128
March 1997153
July 1997146
November 1997123
March 1998125
June 1998142
October 1998126
February 1999132
June 1999150
October 1999130
January 2000122
May 2000124
September 2000110
January 2001104
April 2001155
August 2001147
December 2001121
April 2002116
July 2002109
November 200297.1
March 200396.2
July 2003102
October 200394.8
February 200491.6
June 2004133
October 2004120
January 2005115
May 2005111
September 2005102
January 200695.9
May 2006113
August 2006104
December 200693.7
April 200792.6
August 200790.1
November 200782.0
March 200876.4
July 2008101
November 200898.0
February 2009101
June 2009144
October 2009127
February 2010115
May 2010152
September 2010134
January 2011115
May 2011153
August 2011150
December 2011101
April 2012104
August 2012104
November 201297.7
March 201398.4
July 2013122
November 2013146
March 2014154
June 2014152
October 2014145
February 2015127
June 2015136
September 2015142
January 2016118
May 2016118
September 2016105
December 2016101
April 2017113
August 2017107
December 2017101
March 201899.5
July 2018147
November 2018136
March 2019161
June 2019153
October 2019140
February 2020125
June 2020143
October 2020130
January 2021120
May 2021107
September 202193.3
January 202290.6
April 202291.0
August 2022119
December 2022109
April 2023122
July 2023147
November 2023136
March 2024126
July 2024119
October 202499.1
February 202597.6
June 2025129
October 2025124
January 2026126
May 2026127
September 2026113

The reservoir's year

Seasonal storage profile
Each calendar month's reference average, against the most recent year
Seasonal storage profileSeasonal storage profile: 1991–2020 average, Most recent 12 months in Mm³, from 1 to 12.050100150Mm³123456789101112Month1991–2020 average 1: 116 Mm³1991–2020 average 2: 116 Mm³1991–2020 average 3: 128 Mm³1991–2020 average 4: 137 Mm³1991–2020 average 5: 136 Mm³1991–2020 average 6: 136 Mm³1991–2020 average 7: 135 Mm³1991–2020 average 8: 131 Mm³1991–2020 average 9: 127 Mm³1991–2020 average 10: 124 Mm³1991–2020 average 11: 120 Mm³1991–2020 average 12: 117 Mm³Most recent 12 months 1: 126 Mm³Most recent 12 months 2: 127 Mm³Most recent 12 months 3: 128 Mm³Most recent 12 months 4: 128 Mm³Most recent 12 months 5: 127 Mm³Most recent 12 months 6: 125 Mm³Most recent 12 months 7: 121 Mm³Most recent 12 months 8: 117 Mm³Most recent 12 months 9: 113 Mm³Most recent 12 months 10: 124 Mm³Most recent 12 months 11: 124 Mm³Most recent 12 months 12: 124 Mm³
  • 1991–2020 average
  • Most recent 12 months

Twelve separate averages, one per calendar month. A January average describes Januaries only. Months are plotted 1–12.

View the data behind this chart
Underlying data
Period1991–2020 average (Mm³)Most recent 12 months (Mm³)
Jan116126
Feb116127
Mar128128
Apr137128
May136127
Jun136125
Jul135121
Aug131117
Sep127113
Oct124124
Nov120124
Dec117124

Why this page shows a volume and not a percentage

Water level

Monthly mean water surface elevation
900 monthly values
Monthly mean water surface elevationMonthly mean water surface elevation: Shadehill Reservoir in m, from 1951.75 to 2026.6666666666667.0200400600800m1951.751961.16666666666671970.583333333333319801989.41666666666671998.83333333333332008.252017.6666666666667Year

An elevation above a datum, not a depth of water and not a distance below the crest. Levels at different reservoirs are measured against different datums and must not be read against one another; this line is comparable only with its own history. Elevation and volume are not proportional either — a metre near the bottom of a reservoir holds far less water than a metre near the top, because the surface area grows with height.

What the shaded periods are (0 events)

Not shown on this chart

  • The 1976 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • The 2022 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Yorkshire drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cantareira water crisis, São Paulo — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cape Town Day Zero — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • European drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
View the data behind this chart
240 of 900 periods, evenly spaced across the record. Every value is in the download and the API; a table of all 900 would be longer than this page and unusable with a screen reader.
PeriodShadehill Reservoir (m)
1951.750
1952.08333333333330
1952.4166666666667693
1952.6666666666667692
1953692
1953.3333333333333693
1953.6666666666667692
1953.9166666666667692
1954.25693
1954.5833333333333692
1954.9166666666667692
1955.1666666666667692
1955.5692
1955.8333333333333692
1956.1666666666667692
1956.4166666666667693
1956.75692
1957.0833333333333692
1957.4166666666667693
1957.6666666666667693
1958692
1958.3333333333333693
1958.6666666666667692
1959692
1959.25693
1959.5833333333333692
1959.9166666666667692
1960.25693
1960.5693
1960.8333333333333691
1961.1666666666667690
1961.5690
1961.75689
1962.0833333333333689
1962.4166666666667691
1962.75691
1963690
1963.3333333333333691
1963.6666666666667691
1964689
1964.25689
1964.5833333333333691
1964.9166666666667690
1965.25692
1965.5833333333333692
1965.8333333333333690
1966.1666666666667691
1966.5692
1966.8333333333333692
1967.0833333333333691
1967.4166666666667693
1967.75691
1968.0833333333333689
1968.3333333333333690
1968.6666666666667689
1969689
1969.3333333333333692
1969.5833333333333692
1969.9166666666667691
1970.25690
1970.5833333333333692
1970.8333333333333691
1971.1666666666667692
1971.5693
1971.8333333333333691
1972.0833333333333690
1972.4166666666667693
1972.75692
1973.0833333333333692
1973.4166666666667693
1973.6666666666667692
1974691
1974.3333333333333691
1974.6666666666667690
1974.9166666666667690
1975.25690
1975.5833333333333692
1975.9166666666667691
1976.1666666666667691
1976.5692
1976.8333333333333691
1977.1666666666667691
1977.4166666666667692
1977.75692
1978.0833333333333691
1978.4166666666667693
1978.6666666666667692
1979691
1979.3333333333333692
1979.6666666666667692
1980690
1980.25690
1980.5833333333333689
1980.9166666666667689
1981.25689
1981.5689
1981.8333333333333688
1982.1666666666667691
1982.5692
1982.75692
1983.0833333333333691
1983.4166666666667692
1983.75691
1984691
1984.3333333333333692
1984.6666666666667691
1985691
1985.25692
1985.5833333333333692
1985.9166666666667691
1986.25693
1986.5833333333333692
1986.8333333333333691
1987.1666666666667692
1987.5692
1987.8333333333333691
1988.0833333333333691
1988.4166666666667691
1988.75690
1989.0833333333333690
1989.3333333333333691
1989.6666666666667691
1990691
1990.3333333333333692
1990.5833333333333691
1990.9166666666667691
1991.25691
1991.5833333333333691
1991.8333333333333690
1992.1666666666667690
1992.5690
1992.8333333333333690
1993.1666666666667691
1993.4166666666667693
1993.75692
1994.0833333333333691
1994.4166666666667693
1994.6666666666667692
1995692
1995.3333333333333693
1995.6666666666667692
1995.9166666666667691
1996.25693
1996.5833333333333692
1996.9166666666667691
1997.1666666666667693
1997.5692
1997.8333333333333691
1998.1666666666667691
1998.4166666666667692
1998.75691
1999.0833333333333692
1999.4166666666667693
1999.75692
2000691
2000.3333333333333691
2000.6666666666667690
2001690
2001.25693
2001.5833333333333692
2001.9166666666667691
2002.25691
2002.5690
2002.8333333333333690
2003.1666666666667690
2003.5690
2003.75689
2004.0833333333333689
2004.4166666666667692
2004.75691
2005691
2005.3333333333333691
2005.6666666666667690
2006690
2006.3333333333333691
2006.5833333333333690
2006.9166666666667689
2007.25689
2007.5833333333333689
2007.8333333333333689
2008.1666666666667688
2008.5690
2008.8333333333333690
2009.0833333333333690
2009.4166666666667692
2009.75691
2010.0833333333333691
2010.3333333333333693
2010.6666666666667692
2011691
2011.3333333333333693
2011.5833333333333693
2011.9166666666667690
2012.25690
2012.5833333333333690
2012.8333333333333690
2013.1666666666667690
2013.5691
2013.8333333333333692
2014.1666666666667693
2014.4166666666667693
2014.75692
2015.0833333333333691
2015.4166666666667692
2015.6666666666667692
2016691
2016.3333333333333691
2016.6666666666667690
2016.9166666666667690
2017.25691
2017.5833333333333690
2017.9166666666667690
2018.1666666666667690
2018.5692
2018.8333333333333692
2019.1666666666667693
2019.4166666666667693
2019.75692
2020.0833333333333691
2020.4166666666667692
2020.75692
2021691
2021.3333333333333690
2021.6666666666667689
2022689
2022.25689
2022.5833333333333691
2022.9166666666667690
2023.25691
2023.5692
2023.8333333333333692
2024.1666666666667691
2024.5691
2024.75690
2025.0833333333333690
2025.4166666666667692
2025.75691
2026691
2026.3333333333333691
2026.6666666666667691

Rate and persistence

-1.01 Mm³
Mean drawdown per month over 12 months
11 of 24
Recent months below the 20th percentile for their own month

Rates are computed only across an unbroken run of months, so a rate is never divided by a period in which some of the change was not observed. Percentile counts compare each month with the same calendar month in every other year held.

Location

Shadehill Reservoir
Gauge location
Shadehill ReservoirShadehill Reservoir — 113.20 Mm³Shadehill Reservoir — 113.20 Mm³

About this data

About this data

Everything below is a property of the data rather than a rating of it. There is deliberately no single confidence score: how much a gap matters depends on what you are about to do with the series, and only you know that.

Source
United States Bureau of Reclamation — Reservoir operations and Colorado River data · US Government work — public domain
How the values came to existMeasured
Period held1951–2026
Completeness98.7% of the periods in that span are held. Gaps are drawn as breaks and never interpolated.
Known gaps
  • Storage is a managed quantity. A falling line can be a rule curve, a scheduled release or a transfer to another system rather than a shortage of water, and nothing here distinguishes them.
  • No capacity figure on a stated basis is held for this reservoir, so no percentage of capacity is computed.
Continuity99% of the months between 1951 and 2026 are held. Monthly means of the publisher's own daily record.
Last read from the publisher2026-10-01
RedistributionPermitted by the upstream licences
Commercial reusePermitted by the upstream licences. No Hydrionis access tier can widen this.
MethodologyHow this was produced

Use this data

Use this data

No bulk download is offered here, which is a licence position rather than a product one: at least one contributing publisher does not permit redistribution. The values can be read on the page, cited, and pointed to at source.

Attribution and citation

Suggested citation for Hydrionis

Hydrionis (2026), Shadehill Reservoir reservoir records, accessed 2026-10-05, hydrionis.com/reservoirs/reservoir-usbr-476/

Cite Hydrionis where you rely on the compilation, the normalisation, the eligibility judgements or a chart. Where you use an unmodified published value, the publisher’s attribution is the one that is required; crediting Hydrionis as well is welcome and is not something Hydrionis can require of you.

Recommended, not required. Hydrionis does not claim rights over unmodified public data it relayed, and doing arithmetic on somebody else’s measurements does not make them Hydrionis’s. Cite the version and the access date: the Shadehill Reservoir record changes as publishers release and as methods are revised, and a citation without both cannot be checked later. Full guidance is on cite and reuse.

None of the contributing licences requires attribution. Crediting the publishers is still good practice and they are listed above.

Where this comes from

900 monthly observations 1951–2026 Mm³
Spatially aggregatedHigh confidenceSeptember 2026

Source: USBR — Reservoir operations and Colorado River data, RISE catalogue item 748. Licence: Open.

Method: Monthly mean of the daily values published by the Bureau of Reclamation in acre-feet, converted to Mm³. Months with fewer than 20 days of record are not published rather than averaged from a partial month.

Stored as a volume and not as a share of capacity: the operator publishes what is in the reservoir but not what it holds when full, so a percentage cannot be computed without inventing the denominator.

Retrieved 1 October 2026.

Monthly mean of the daily values published by the Bureau of Reclamation in acre-feet, converted to Mm³. Months with fewer than 20 days of record are not published rather than averaged from a partial month.