Storage now, against this reservoir's own record

1,600.85 Mm³
Stored, September 2017
41st
Percentile among 52 Seps on record
-2.0%
Against the Sep 1991–2020 average
-1.8%
Change over the 12 months to 2017-09

Storage in September 2017 was around the middle of the Sep record, ranked against 52 other Seps held for this reservoir.

Storage, 1965–2017

Monthly mean storage
624 monthly values, 1965 to 2017
Monthly mean storageMonthly mean storage: Navajo Reservoir Nr Archuleta, NM in Mm³, from 1965.75 to 2017.6666666666667.01,0002,000Mm³1965.751972.251978.751985.251991.751998.252004.752011.25Year

Monthly means of the publisher's daily record. Volume, not percentage of capacity — see below for why.

What the shaded periods are (0 events)

Not shown on this chart

  • The 1976 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • The 2022 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Yorkshire drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cantareira water crisis, São Paulo — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cape Town Day Zero — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • European drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
View the data behind this chart
240 of 624 periods, evenly spaced across the record. Every value is in the download and the API; a table of all 624 would be longer than this page and unusable with a screen reader.
PeriodNavajo Reservoir Nr Archuleta, NM (Mm³)
October 1965885
January 1966430
March 1966289
June 1966565
August 1966636
November 1966513
February 1967478
April 1967452
July 1967743
September 1967773
December 1967748
March 1968729
May 1968790
August 19681,262
October 19681,238
January 19691,193
April 19691,062
June 19691,371
September 19691,410
December 19691,322
February 19701,193
May 19701,161
July 19701,408
October 19701,524
January 19711,227
March 19711,014
June 19711,184
August 19711,223
November 19711,253
February 19721,109
April 19721,027
July 19721,165
September 19721,117
December 19721,232
March 19731,144
May 19731,648
August 19731,929
October 19731,661
January 19741,319
April 19741,210
June 19741,295
September 19741,260
November 19741,230
February 19751,161
May 19751,434
July 19751,861
October 19751,672
January 19761,415
March 19761,343
June 19761,556
August 19761,590
November 19761,572
February 19771,395
April 19771,353
July 19771,311
September 19771,290
December 19771,220
March 19781,167
May 19781,335
August 19781,575
October 19781,513
January 19791,466
April 19791,465
June 19791,840
September 19791,700
November 19791,639
February 19801,387
May 19801,558
July 19802,048
October 19801,884
December 19801,748
March 19811,531
June 19811,637
August 19811,601
November 19811,552
February 19821,485
April 19821,563
July 19821,809
September 19821,825
December 19821,849
March 19831,652
May 19831,669
August 19832,062
October 19832,007
January 19841,857
April 19841,662
June 19842,018
September 19842,034
November 19841,998
February 19851,744
May 19851,900
July 19852,033
October 19851,974
December 19851,797
March 19861,499
June 19862,002
August 19861,947
November 19861,924
January 19871,677
April 19871,409
July 19871,462
September 19871,367
December 19871,338
February 19881,296
May 19881,416
August 19881,494
October 19881,489
January 19891,406
April 19891,568
June 19891,729
September 19891,632
November 19891,570
February 19901,477
May 19901,532
July 19901,695
October 19901,696
December 19901,710
March 19911,704
June 19911,945
August 19911,942
November 19911,926
January 19921,906
April 19921,996
July 19921,958
September 19921,952
December 19921,894
February 19931,876
May 19931,784
August 19931,961
October 19931,996
January 19941,913
March 19941,925
June 19942,001
September 19941,736
November 19941,722
February 19951,711
May 19951,788
July 19951,939
October 19951,902
December 19951,822
March 19961,770
June 19961,715
August 19961,553
November 19961,458
January 19971,468
April 19971,614
July 19971,782
September 19971,841
December 19971,938
February 19981,866
May 19981,910
August 19981,754
October 19981,704
January 19991,731
March 19991,699
June 19991,871
September 19991,966
November 19991,892
February 20001,817
April 20001,843
July 20001,819
October 20001,647
December 20001,601
March 20011,566
May 20011,849
August 20011,794
November 20011,683
January 20021,632
April 20021,544
July 20021,297
September 20021,099
December 20021,028
February 2003999
May 20031,037
August 2003944
October 2003890
January 2004874
March 2004908
June 20041,255
September 20041,139
November 20041,185
February 20051,309
April 20051,575
July 20051,936
October 20051,888
December 20051,898
March 20061,859
May 20061,934
August 20061,756
November 20061,906
January 20071,913
April 20071,992
June 20071,992
September 20071,885
December 20071,838
February 20081,757
May 20081,728
August 20081,674
October 20081,619
January 20091,567
March 20091,566
June 20091,815
September 20091,637
November 20091,572
February 20101,504
April 20101,616
July 20101,856
October 20101,726
December 20101,686
March 20111,635
May 20111,707
August 20111,717
November 20111,638
January 20121,607
April 20121,641
June 20121,578
September 20121,313
December 20121,188
February 20131,163
May 20131,181
July 20131,134
October 20131,165
January 20141,190
March 20141,211
June 20141,458
September 20141,320
November 20141,353
February 20151,348
April 20151,442
July 20151,812
October 20151,709
December 20151,725
March 20161,757
May 20161,885
August 20161,666
November 20161,601
January 20171,607
April 20171,892
June 20171,824
September 20171,601

The reservoir's year

Seasonal storage profile
Each calendar month's reference average, against the most recent year
Seasonal storage profileSeasonal storage profile: 1991–2020 average, Most recent 12 months in Mm³, from 1 to 12.05001,0001,5002,000Mm³123456789101112Month1991–2020 average 1: 1,600 Mm³1991–2020 average 2: 1,590 Mm³1991–2020 average 3: 1,602 Mm³1991–2020 average 4: 1,655 Mm³1991–2020 average 5: 1,716 Mm³1991–2020 average 6: 1,737 Mm³1991–2020 average 7: 1,709 Mm³1991–2020 average 8: 1,669 Mm³1991–2020 average 9: 1,634 Mm³1991–2020 average 10: 1,623 Mm³1991–2020 average 11: 1,619 Mm³1991–2020 average 12: 1,609 Mm³Most recent 12 months 1: 1,607 Mm³Most recent 12 months 2: 1,629 Mm³Most recent 12 months 3: 1,708 Mm³Most recent 12 months 4: 1,892 Mm³Most recent 12 months 5: 1,950 Mm³Most recent 12 months 6: 1,824 Mm³Most recent 12 months 7: 1,695 Mm³Most recent 12 months 8: 1,659 Mm³Most recent 12 months 9: 1,601 Mm³Most recent 12 months 10: 1,610 Mm³Most recent 12 months 11: 1,601 Mm³Most recent 12 months 12: 1,598 Mm³
  • 1991–2020 average
  • Most recent 12 months

Twelve separate averages, one per calendar month. A January average describes Januaries only. Months are plotted 1–12.

View the data behind this chart
Underlying data
Period1991–2020 average (Mm³)Most recent 12 months (Mm³)
Jan1,6001,607
Feb1,5901,629
Mar1,6021,708
Apr1,6551,892
May1,7161,950
Jun1,7371,824
Jul1,7091,695
Aug1,6691,659
Sep1,6341,601
Oct1,6231,610
Nov1,6191,601
Dec1,6091,598

Why this page shows a volume and not a percentage

Rate and persistence

-2.45 Mm³
Mean drawdown per month over 12 months
0 of 24
Recent months below the 20th percentile for their own month

Rates are computed only across an unbroken run of months, so a rate is never divided by a period in which some of the change was not observed. Percentile counts compare each month with the same calendar month in every other year held.

Location

Navajo Reservoir Nr Archuleta, NM
Gauge location
Navajo Reservoir Nr Archuleta, NMNavajo Reservoir Nr Archuleta, NM — 1,600.85 Mm³Navajo Reservoir Nr Archuleta, NM — 1,600.85 Mm³

About this data

About this data

Everything below is a property of the data rather than a rating of it. There is deliberately no single confidence score: how much a gap matters depends on what you are about to do with the series, and only you know that.

Source
United States Geological Survey — National Water Information System · US Government work — public domain
How the values came to existMeasured
Period held1965–2017
Completeness98.1% of the periods in that span are held. Gaps are drawn as breaks and never interpolated.
Known gaps
  • Storage is a managed quantity. A falling line can be a rule curve, a scheduled release or a transfer to another system rather than a shortage of water, and nothing here distinguishes them.
  • No capacity figure on a stated basis is held for this reservoir, so no percentage of capacity is computed.
Continuity98% of the months between 1965 and 2017 are held. Monthly means of the publisher's own daily record.
Last read from the publisher2026-10-01
RedistributionPermitted by the upstream licences
Commercial reusePermitted by the upstream licences. No Hydrionis access tier can widen this.
MethodologyHow this was produced

Use this data

Use this data

No bulk download is offered here, which is a licence position rather than a product one: at least one contributing publisher does not permit redistribution. The values can be read on the page, cited, and pointed to at source.

Attribution and citation

Suggested citation for Hydrionis

Hydrionis (2026), Navajo Reservoir Nr Archuleta, NM reservoir records, accessed 2026-10-05, hydrionis.com/reservoirs/reservoir-usgs-09355100/

Cite Hydrionis where you rely on the compilation, the normalisation, the eligibility judgements or a chart. Where you use an unmodified published value, the publisher’s attribution is the one that is required; crediting Hydrionis as well is welcome and is not something Hydrionis can require of you.

Recommended, not required. Hydrionis does not claim rights over unmodified public data it relayed, and doing arithmetic on somebody else’s measurements does not make them Hydrionis’s. Cite the version and the access date: the Navajo Reservoir Nr Archuleta, NM record changes as publishers release and as methods are revised, and a citation without both cannot be checked later. Full guidance is on cite and reuse.

None of the contributing licences requires attribution. Crediting the publishers is still good practice and they are listed above.

Where this comes from

624 monthly observations 1965–2017 Mm³
Spatially aggregatedHigh confidenceSeptember 2017

Source: USGS — National Water Information System, 09355100. Licence: Open.

Method: Monthly mean of daily reservoir storage published by the USGS in acre-feet and converted to millions of cubic metres. Months with fewer than 20 days of record are not published rather than averaged from a partial month.

Reservoir storage is managed as well as observed: a drawdown may reflect an operating rule, flood-control rule curve or scheduled release rather than a shortage. Compare a month against the same month in other years, and do not read a fall as a supply signal without knowing the operating regime.

Retrieved 1 October 2026.

Monthly mean of daily reservoir storage published by the USGS in acre-feet and converted to millions of cubic metres. Months with fewer than 20 days of record are not published rather than averaged from a partial month.