Storage now, against this reservoir's own record

789.32 Mm³
Stored, June 2001
76th
Percentile among 47 Juns on record
+84.4%
Change over the 12 months to 2001-06

Storage in June 2001 was higher than most Juns on record, ranked against 47 other Juns held for this reservoir.

No percentage departure from the Jun average is published here. No long-term average is held for this month, so there is nothing to compare with.

Storage, 1954–2001

Monthly mean storage
560 monthly values, 1954 to 2001
Monthly mean storageMonthly mean storage: Lewisville Lk Nr Lewisville, TX in Mm³, from 1954.8333333333333 to 2001.4166666666667.05001,0001,500Mm³1954.83333333333331960.66666666666671966.51972.33333333333331978.166666666666719841989.83333333333331995.6666666666667Year

Monthly means of the publisher's daily record. Volume, not percentage of capacity — see below for why.

What the shaded periods are (0 events)

Not shown on this chart

  • The 1976 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • The 2022 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Yorkshire drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cantareira water crisis, São Paulo — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cape Town Day Zero — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • European drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
View the data behind this chart
240 of 560 periods, evenly spaced across the record. Every value is in the download and the API; a table of all 560 would be longer than this page and unusable with a screen reader.
PeriodLewisville Lk Nr Lewisville, TX (Mm³)
November 19540.855
January 19551.44
April 195516.0
June 195533.4
August 195538.8
November 195538.7
January 195638.2
March 195639.4
June 195617.9
August 19561.98
October 19562.78
January 19574.73
March 195715.1
May 1957876
August 1957534
October 1957593
December 1957597
March 1958590
May 1958975
July 1958596
October 1958526
December 1958505
February 1959491
May 1959465
July 1959525
September 1959494
December 1959600
February 1960595
April 1960589
July 1960571
September 1960562
December 1960524
February 1961595
April 1961589
July 1961557
September 1961500
November 1961486
February 1962485
April 1962496
June 1962588
September 1962801
November 1962602
January 1963589
April 1963562
June 1963584
August 1963518
November 1963418
January 1964389
March 1964391
June 1964514
August 1964437
October 1964576
January 1965583
March 1965571
May 1965588
August 1965515
October 1965552
December 1965527
March 1966573
May 19661,119
July 1966626
October 1966560
December 1966525
February 1967511
May 1967533
July 1967546
September 1967483
December 1967453
February 1968500
April 1968626
July 1968571
September 1968524
November 1968531
February 1969605
April 1969592
June 1969685
September 1969459
November 1969453
January 1970509
April 1970622
June 1970586
August 1970485
November 1970557
January 1971534
March 1971511
June 1971460
August 1971432
October 1971532
January 1972648
March 1972561
June 1972527
August 1972453
October 1972424
January 1973527
March 1973600
May 1973657
August 1973593
October 1973637
December 1973594
March 1974573
May 1974593
July 1974560
October 1974595
December 1974704
February 1975688
May 1975591
July 1975568
September 1975524
December 1975459
February 1976431
April 1976433
July 1976558
September 1976493
November 1976460
February 1977518
April 1977825
June 1977539
September 1977472
November 1977422
January 1978394
April 1978431
June 1978449
August 1978373
November 1978303
January 1979300
March 1979381
June 1979576
August 1979507
October 1979449
January 1980414
March 1980403
May 1980373
August 1980271
October 1980309
December 1980330
March 1981376
May 1981442
July 1981580
October 19811,001
December 1981934
February 1982648
May 19821,036
July 19821,148
September 1982592
December 1982540
February 1983582
April 1983568
July 1983545
September 1983475
November 1983497
February 1984469
April 1984541
July 1984465
September 1984389
November 1984400
February 1985554
April 1985653
June 1985591
September 1985465
November 1985564
January 1986555
April 1986588
June 1986769
August 1986550
November 1986564
January 1987594
March 1987708
June 1987665
August 1987546
October 1987491
January 1988560
March 1988539
May 1988494
August 1988424
October 1988394
December 1988386
March 1989579
May 1989743
July 19891,019
October 1989773
December 1989718
February 1990778
May 19901,323
July 1990934
September 1990774
December 1990730
February 1991741
April 1991740
July 1991758
September 1991710
November 1991821
February 1992945
April 1992802
June 1992796
September 1992760
November 1992745
January 1993802
April 1993795
June 1993806
August 1993770
November 1993801
January 1994795
March 1994796
June 1994796
August 1994787
October 1994815
January 1995802
March 1995834
May 1995852
August 1995744
October 1995672
January 1996619
March 1996578
May 1996543
August 1996471
October 1996452
December 1996794
March 1997937
May 1997830
July 1997787
October 1997682
December 1997692
February 1998805
May 1998790
July 1998694
September 1998577
December 1998566
February 1999562
April 1999554
July 1999560
September 1999459
November 1999407
February 2000401
April 2000427
June 2000428
September 2000392
November 2000429
January 2001564
April 2001859
June 2001789

Why this page shows a volume and not a percentage

Rate and persistence

+30.11 Mm³
Mean change per month over 12 months
13 of 24
Recent months below the 20th percentile for their own month

Rates are computed only across an unbroken run of months, so a rate is never divided by a period in which some of the change was not observed. Percentile counts compare each month with the same calendar month in every other year held.

Location

Lewisville Lk Nr Lewisville, TX
Gauge location
Lewisville Lk Nr Lewisville, TXLewisville Lk Nr Lewisville, TX — 789.32 Mm³Lewisville Lk Nr Lewisville, TX — 789.32 Mm³

About this data

About this data

Everything below is a property of the data rather than a rating of it. There is deliberately no single confidence score: how much a gap matters depends on what you are about to do with the series, and only you know that.

Source
United States Geological Survey — National Water Information System · US Government work — public domain
How the values came to existMeasured
Period held1954–2001
Completeness97.2% of the periods in that span are held. Gaps are drawn as breaks and never interpolated.
Known gaps
  • Storage is a managed quantity. A falling line can be a rule curve, a scheduled release or a transfer to another system rather than a shortage of water, and nothing here distinguishes them.
  • No capacity figure on a stated basis is held for this reservoir, so no percentage of capacity is computed.
Continuity97% of the months between 1954 and 2001 are held. Monthly means of the publisher's own daily record.
Last read from the publisher2026-10-01
RedistributionPermitted by the upstream licences
Commercial reusePermitted by the upstream licences. No Hydrionis access tier can widen this.
MethodologyHow this was produced

Use this data

Use this data

No bulk download is offered here, which is a licence position rather than a product one: at least one contributing publisher does not permit redistribution. The values can be read on the page, cited, and pointed to at source.

Attribution and citation

Suggested citation for Hydrionis

Hydrionis (2026), Lewisville Lk Nr Lewisville, TX reservoir records, accessed 2026-10-05, hydrionis.com/reservoirs/reservoir-usgs-08052800/

Cite Hydrionis where you rely on the compilation, the normalisation, the eligibility judgements or a chart. Where you use an unmodified published value, the publisher’s attribution is the one that is required; crediting Hydrionis as well is welcome and is not something Hydrionis can require of you.

Recommended, not required. Hydrionis does not claim rights over unmodified public data it relayed, and doing arithmetic on somebody else’s measurements does not make them Hydrionis’s. Cite the version and the access date: the Lewisville Lk Nr Lewisville, TX record changes as publishers release and as methods are revised, and a citation without both cannot be checked later. Full guidance is on cite and reuse.

None of the contributing licences requires attribution. Crediting the publishers is still good practice and they are listed above.

Where this comes from

560 monthly observations 1954–2001 Mm³
Spatially aggregatedHigh confidenceJune 2001

Source: USGS — National Water Information System, 08052800. Licence: Open.

Method: Monthly mean of daily reservoir storage published by the USGS in acre-feet and converted to millions of cubic metres. Months with fewer than 20 days of record are not published rather than averaged from a partial month.

Reservoir storage is managed as well as observed: a drawdown may reflect an operating rule, flood-control rule curve or scheduled release rather than a shortage. Compare a month against the same month in other years, and do not read a fall as a supply signal without knowing the operating regime.

Retrieved 1 October 2026.

Monthly mean of daily reservoir storage published by the USGS in acre-feet and converted to millions of cubic metres. Months with fewer than 20 days of record are not published rather than averaged from a partial month.