Storage now, against this reservoir's own record

29.37 Mm³
Stored, September 2026
17th
Percentile among 88 Seps on record
-64.5%
Against the Sep 1991–2020 average
-46.6%
Change over the 12 months to 2026-09

Storage in September 2026 was lower than most Seps on record, ranked against 88 other Seps held for this reservoir.

Storage, 1938–2026

Monthly mean storage
1,054 monthly values, 1938 to 2026
Monthly mean storageMonthly mean storage: Island Park Reservoir in Mm³, from 1938.9166666666667 to 2026.6666666666667.050100150200Mm³1938.91666666666671949.91666666666671960.91666666666671971.91666666666671982.91666666666671993.91666666666672004.91666666666672015.9166666666667Year

Monthly means of the publisher's daily record. Volume, not percentage of capacity — see below for why.

What the shaded periods are (0 events)

Not shown on this chart

  • The 1976 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • The 2022 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Yorkshire drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cantareira water crisis, São Paulo — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cape Town Day Zero — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • European drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
View the data behind this chart
240 of 1,054 periods, evenly spaced across the record. Every value is in the download and the API; a table of all 1,054 would be longer than this page and unusable with a screen reader.
PeriodIsland Park Reservoir (Mm³)
December 193828.1
April 1939138
September 193968.8
January 1940118
June 1940162
October 194021.3
February 194197.8
July 1941131
November 194152.5
April 1942160
August 1942102
December 1942107
May 1943167
September 1943117
February 1944164
June 1944167
October 194464.1
March 1945163
July 1945163
December 1945104
April 1946164
September 194666.5
January 1947107
May 1947167
October 194793.8
February 1948163
July 1948145
November 194847.9
March 1949129
August 194979.1
December 194969.6
May 1950159
September 1950111
January 1951143
June 1951167
October 1951100
March 195294.1
July 1952157
November 195282.9
April 1953139
August 1953101
January 195498.6
May 1954168
September 195470.1
February 1955147
June 1955168
November 195554.9
March 1956135
July 1956149
December 1956110
April 1957153
September 195769.2
January 1958130
June 1958165
October 195826.9
February 1959133
July 1959138
November 195950.8
April 1960167
August 196046.6
December 196046.2
May 1961166
September 196116.7
February 196292.7
June 1962168
October 196279.8
March 1963164
July 1963134
December 196373.7
April 1964163
August 1964117
January 1965137
May 1965171
October 1965120
February 1966140
June 1966156
November 196645.5
March 1967129
August 1967128
December 1967132
April 1968163
September 1968109
January 1969133
June 1969168
October 196964.2
February 1970162
July 1970162
November 197095.4
April 1971164
August 1971146
January 1972110
May 1972171
September 1972112
February 1973121
June 1973167
November 197391.8
March 1974145
July 1974164
December 1974128
April 1975147
September 1975130
January 1976129
May 1976145
October 197678.0
February 1977143
July 1977102
November 197748.6
March 1978126
August 1978123
December 1978142
May 1979135
September 19796.62
January 198097.9
June 1980167
October 198078.5
March 1981155
July 1981127
November 198154.0
April 1982151
August 1982134
January 1983135
May 1983158
October 198375.4
February 1984137
June 1984167
November 198457.3
March 1985123
August 198594.0
December 1985116
April 1986152
September 1986125
January 1987131
June 1987162
October 198769.5
February 1988136
July 1988100.0
November 198853.0
April 1989122
August 198991.5
December 1989128
May 1990165
September 199071.4
February 1991108
June 1991165
October 199175.7
March 1992129
July 199288.3
December 199259.9
April 1993122
August 1993141
January 1994152
May 1994166
October 199455.5
February 1995111
July 1995166
November 1995135
March 1996144
August 1996144
December 1996147
May 1997155
September 1997158
January 1998138
June 1998167
October 1998143
March 1999137
July 1999164
November 1999141
April 2000154
August 200094.0
January 2001137
May 2001164
September 200124.7
February 2002110
June 2002152
November 200243.3
March 2003113
July 2003110
December 200374.0
April 2004127
September 200442.8
January 200593.1
May 2005159
October 200567.1
February 2006117
July 2006149
November 2006115
March 2007147
August 200753.7
December 200780.4
May 2008159
September 200889.5
February 2009139
June 2009159
October 2009106
March 2010141
July 2010143
December 2010111
April 2011128
August 2011163
January 2012136
May 2012164
October 201277.0
February 2013126
June 2013158
November 201373.0
March 2014122
August 201494.5
December 2014120
April 2015163
September 201549.5
January 2016111
June 2016156
October 201646.4
February 2017115
July 2017162
November 2017141
April 2018149
August 2018130
December 2018148
May 2019148
September 2019122
February 2020147
June 2020167
November 2020119
March 2021148
July 2021102
December 2021120
April 2022155
September 202278.2
January 2023124
May 2023154
October 2023117
February 2024151
July 2024127
November 2024110
March 2025146
August 202562.9
December 202599.2
May 2026160
September 202629.4

The reservoir's year

Seasonal storage profile
Each calendar month's reference average, against the most recent year
Seasonal storage profileSeasonal storage profile: 1991–2020 average, Most recent 12 months in Mm³, from 1 to 12.050100150200Mm³123456789101112Month1991–2020 average 1: 121 Mm³1991–2020 average 2: 127 Mm³1991–2020 average 3: 132 Mm³1991–2020 average 4: 143 Mm³1991–2020 average 5: 159 Mm³1991–2020 average 6: 160 Mm³1991–2020 average 7: 135 Mm³1991–2020 average 8: 99.7 Mm³1991–2020 average 9: 82.7 Mm³1991–2020 average 10: 88.2 Mm³1991–2020 average 11: 102 Mm³1991–2020 average 12: 114 Mm³Most recent 12 months 1: 114 Mm³Most recent 12 months 2: 124 Mm³Most recent 12 months 3: 135 Mm³Most recent 12 months 4: 155 Mm³Most recent 12 months 5: 160 Mm³Most recent 12 months 6: 138 Mm³Most recent 12 months 7: 92.5 Mm³Most recent 12 months 8: 59.5 Mm³Most recent 12 months 9: 29.4 Mm³Most recent 12 months 10: 64.3 Mm³Most recent 12 months 11: 83.2 Mm³Most recent 12 months 12: 99.2 Mm³
  • 1991–2020 average
  • Most recent 12 months

Twelve separate averages, one per calendar month. A January average describes Januaries only. Months are plotted 1–12.

View the data behind this chart
Underlying data
Period1991–2020 average (Mm³)Most recent 12 months (Mm³)
Jan121114
Feb127124
Mar132135
Apr143155
May159160
Jun160138
Jul13592.5
Aug99.759.5
Sep82.729.4
Oct88.264.3
Nov10283.2
Dec11499.2

Why this page shows a volume and not a percentage

Water level

Monthly mean water surface elevation
912 monthly values
Monthly mean water surface elevationMonthly mean water surface elevation: Island Park Reservoir in m, from 1950.75 to 2026.6666666666667.1,9001,9101,920m1950.751960.251969.751979.251988.751998.252007.752017.25Year

An elevation above a datum, not a depth of water and not a distance below the crest. Levels at different reservoirs are measured against different datums and must not be read against one another; this line is comparable only with its own history. Elevation and volume are not proportional either — a metre near the bottom of a reservoir holds far less water than a metre near the top, because the surface area grows with height.

What the shaded periods are (0 events)

Not shown on this chart

  • The 1976 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • The 2022 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Yorkshire drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cantareira water crisis, São Paulo — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cape Town Day Zero — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • European drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
View the data behind this chart
240 of 912 periods, evenly spaced across the record. Every value is in the download and the API; a table of all 912 would be longer than this page and unusable with a screen reader.
PeriodIsland Park Reservoir (m)
1950.751,919
1951.08333333333331,920
1951.41666666666671,921
1951.66666666666671,920
19521,919
1952.33333333333331,921
1952.66666666666671,918
19531,920
1953.251,920
1953.58333333333331,919
1953.91666666666671,917
1954.251,921
1954.58333333333331,919
1954.91666666666671,918
1955.16666666666671,921
1955.51,921
1955.83333333333331,916
1956.16666666666671,920
1956.51,921
1956.751,919
1957.08333333333331,921
1957.41666666666671,921
1957.751,917
1958.08333333333331,920
1958.33333333333331,921
1958.66666666666671,913
19591,919
1959.33333333333331,921
1959.66666666666671,914
19601,919
1960.251,921
1960.58333333333331,916
1960.91666666666671,916
1961.251,921
1961.58333333333331,915
1961.83333333333331,913
1962.16666666666671,919
1962.51,921
1962.83333333333331,918
1963.16666666666671,921
1963.41666666666671,921
1963.751,915
1964.08333333333331,920
1964.41666666666671,921
1964.751,918
1965.08333333333331,921
1965.33333333333331,921
1965.66666666666671,920
19661,920
1966.33333333333331,921
1966.66666666666671,912
1966.91666666666671,916
1967.251,921
1967.58333333333331,920
1967.91666666666671,920
1968.251,921
1968.51,921
1968.83333333333331,920
1969.16666666666671,920
1969.51,921
1969.83333333333331,917
1970.16666666666671,921
1970.41666666666671,921
1970.751,918
1971.08333333333331,920
1971.41666666666671,921
1971.751,919
19721,919
1972.33333333333331,921
1972.66666666666671,919
19731,919
1973.33333333333331,921
1973.58333333333331,920
1973.91666666666671,919
1974.251,920
1974.58333333333331,921
1974.91666666666671,920
1975.251,921
1975.51,921
1975.83333333333331,920
1976.16666666666671,919
1976.51,921
1976.83333333333331,919
1977.08333333333331,920
1977.41666666666671,921
1977.751,913
1978.08333333333331,919
1978.41666666666671,921
1978.66666666666671,919
19791,920
1979.33333333333331,920
1979.66666666666671,907
19801,919
1980.251,921
1980.58333333333331,918
1980.91666666666671,920
1981.251,921
1981.58333333333331,917
1981.91666666666671,918
1982.16666666666671,920
1982.51,921
1982.83333333333331,920
1983.16666666666671,920
1983.51,921
1983.751,918
1984.08333333333331,920
1984.41666666666671,921
1984.751,914
1985.08333333333331,919
1985.33333333333331,921
1985.66666666666671,918
19861,919
1986.33333333333331,921
1986.66666666666671,920
19871,920
1987.251,921
1987.58333333333331,918
1987.91666666666671,919
1988.251,921
1988.58333333333331,916
1988.83333333333331,916
1989.16666666666671,919
1989.51,920
1989.83333333333331,919
1990.16666666666671,921
1990.41666666666671,921
1990.751,918
1991.08333333333331,919
1991.41666666666671,921
1991.751,918
1992.08333333333331,920
1992.33333333333331,921
1992.66666666666671,905
19931,918
1993.33333333333331,920
1993.66666666666671,920
1993.91666666666671,921
1994.251,921
1994.58333333333331,916
1994.91666666666671,918
1995.251,920
1995.51,921
1995.83333333333331,920
1996.16666666666671,920
1996.51,921
1996.83333333333331,920
1997.16666666666671,920
1997.41666666666671,921
1997.751,921
1998.08333333333331,920
1998.41666666666671,921
1998.751,920
19991,920
1999.33333333333331,921
1999.66666666666671,921
20001,920
2000.33333333333331,921
2000.58333333333331,919
2000.91666666666671,920
2001.251,921
2001.58333333333331,916
2001.91666666666671,918
2002.16666666666671,920
2002.51,919
2002.83333333333331,915
2003.16666666666671,919
2003.51,919
2003.83333333333331,916
2004.08333333333331,919
2004.41666666666671,921
2004.751,916
2005.08333333333331,919
2005.41666666666671,921
2005.66666666666671,917
20061,919
2006.33333333333331,921
2006.66666666666671,918
20071,920
2007.251,921
2007.58333333333331,916
2007.91666666666671,918
2008.251,920
2008.58333333333331,919
2008.91666666666671,920
2009.16666666666671,921
2009.51,921
2009.83333333333331,920
2010.16666666666671,920
2010.51,920
2010.751,918
2011.08333333333331,919
2011.41666666666671,921
2011.751,920
2012.08333333333331,920
2012.33333333333331,921
2012.66666666666671,917
20131,920
2013.33333333333331,921
2013.66666666666671,916
20141,919
2014.251,920
2014.58333333333331,919
2014.91666666666671,920
2015.251,921
2015.58333333333331,917
2015.83333333333331,918
2016.16666666666671,920
2016.51,918
2016.83333333333331,917
2017.16666666666671,920
2017.41666666666671,921
2017.751,920
2018.08333333333331,921
2018.41666666666671,921
2018.751,920
2019.08333333333331,921
2019.33333333333331,921
2019.66666666666671,920
20201,921
2020.33333333333331,921
2020.66666666666671,918
2020.91666666666671,920
2021.251,921
2021.58333333333331,918
2021.91666666666671,920
2022.251,921
2022.51,920
2022.83333333333331,919
2023.16666666666671,920
2023.51,920
2023.83333333333331,920
2024.16666666666671,921
2024.41666666666671,921
2024.751,918
2025.08333333333331,920
2025.41666666666671,921
2025.751,917
20261,919
2026.33333333333331,921
2026.66666666666671,914

Rate and persistence

-2.14 Mm³
Mean drawdown per month over 12 months
7 of 24
Recent months below the 20th percentile for their own month

Rates are computed only across an unbroken run of months, so a rate is never divided by a period in which some of the change was not observed. Percentile counts compare each month with the same calendar month in every other year held.

Location

Island Park Reservoir
Gauge location
Island Park ReservoirIsland Park Reservoir — 29.37 Mm³Island Park Reservoir — 29.37 Mm³

About this data

About this data

Everything below is a property of the data rather than a rating of it. There is deliberately no single confidence score: how much a gap matters depends on what you are about to do with the series, and only you know that.

Source
United States Bureau of Reclamation — Reservoir operations and Colorado River data · US Government work — public domain
How the values came to existMeasured
Period held1938–2026
Completeness98.7% of the periods in that span are held. Gaps are drawn as breaks and never interpolated.
Known gaps
  • Storage is a managed quantity. A falling line can be a rule curve, a scheduled release or a transfer to another system rather than a shortage of water, and nothing here distinguishes them.
  • No capacity figure on a stated basis is held for this reservoir, so no percentage of capacity is computed.
Continuity99% of the months between 1938 and 2026 are held. Monthly means of the publisher's own daily record.
Last read from the publisher2026-10-01
RedistributionPermitted by the upstream licences
Commercial reusePermitted by the upstream licences. No Hydrionis access tier can widen this.
MethodologyHow this was produced

Use this data

Use this data

No bulk download is offered here, which is a licence position rather than a product one: at least one contributing publisher does not permit redistribution. The values can be read on the page, cited, and pointed to at source.

Attribution and citation

Suggested citation for Hydrionis

Hydrionis (2026), Island Park Reservoir reservoir records, accessed 2026-10-05, hydrionis.com/reservoirs/reservoir-usbr-7184/

Cite Hydrionis where you rely on the compilation, the normalisation, the eligibility judgements or a chart. Where you use an unmodified published value, the publisher’s attribution is the one that is required; crediting Hydrionis as well is welcome and is not something Hydrionis can require of you.

Recommended, not required. Hydrionis does not claim rights over unmodified public data it relayed, and doing arithmetic on somebody else’s measurements does not make them Hydrionis’s. Cite the version and the access date: the Island Park Reservoir record changes as publishers release and as methods are revised, and a citation without both cannot be checked later. Full guidance is on cite and reuse.

None of the contributing licences requires attribution. Crediting the publishers is still good practice and they are listed above.

Where this comes from

1,054 monthly observations 1938–2026 Mm³
Spatially aggregatedHigh confidenceSeptember 2026

Source: USBR — Reservoir operations and Colorado River data, RISE catalogue item 131168. Licence: Open.

Method: Monthly mean of the daily values published by the Bureau of Reclamation in acre-feet, converted to Mm³. Months with fewer than 20 days of record are not published rather than averaged from a partial month.

Stored as a volume and not as a share of capacity: the operator publishes what is in the reservoir but not what it holds when full, so a percentage cannot be computed without inventing the denominator.

Retrieved 1 October 2026.

Monthly mean of the daily values published by the Bureau of Reclamation in acre-feet, converted to Mm³. Months with fewer than 20 days of record are not published rather than averaged from a partial month.