Storage now, against this reservoir's own record

218.44 Mm³
Stored, September 2026
50th
Percentile among 45 Seps on record
-5.0%
Against the Sep 1991–2020 average
-12.4%
Change over the 12 months to 2026-09

Storage in September 2026 was around the middle of the Sep record, ranked against 45 other Seps held for this reservoir.

Storage, 1974–2026

Monthly mean storage
541 monthly values, 1974 to 2026
Monthly mean storageMonthly mean storage: Ute Reservoir Near Logan, NM in Mm³, from 1974 to 2026.6666666666667.0100200300400Mm³19741979.66666666666671985.333333333333319911996.66666666666672003.333333333333320102015.6666666666667Year

Monthly means of the publisher's daily record. Volume, not percentage of capacity — see below for why.

What the shaded periods are (0 events)

Not shown on this chart

  • The 1976 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • The 2022 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Yorkshire drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cantareira water crisis, São Paulo — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cape Town Day Zero — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • European drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
View the data behind this chart
240 of 541 periods, evenly spaced across the record. Every value is in the download and the API; a table of all 541 would be longer than this page and unusable with a screen reader.
PeriodUte Reservoir Near Logan, NM (Mm³)
January 1974117
March 1974115
June 1974109
August 1974105
October 1974110
December 1974110
March 1975110
May 1975107
July 1975113
September 1975114
December 1975109
February 1976108
April 1976104
June 1976104
September 1976110
November 1976110
January 197787.4
March 197786.4
June 1977101
August 1977103
October 197797.0
December 197793.8
March 197891.8
May 197889.0
July 197895.9
September 197891.5
December 197895.2
February 197994.7
April 197993.7
July 1979102
September 1979111
November 1979103
January 198099.1
April 198084.8
June 198091.2
August 198088.8
October 198094.2
January 198191.7
March 198191.0
May 198183.2
July 198183.5
October 1981102
December 1981101
February 198299.5
April 198297.4
July 1982111
September 198296.5
November 198266.5
January 198350.9
April 198347.0
June 198347.2
August 198344.2
October 198342.9
January 198440.0
March 198439.7
May 198439.0
August 198444.5
October 198451.0
December 198453.6
February 198554.1
May 198558.3
July 198562.0
September 198564.8
November 198593.3
February 198694.5
April 198694.6
June 1986103
August 1986106
November 1986132
January 1987136
March 1987175
May 1987294
August 1987277
October 1987282
December 1987277
February 1988276
May 1988274
July 1988289
September 1988292
November 1988286
February 1989274
April 1989269
June 1989274
September 1989296
November 1989280
January 1990273
March 1990275
June 1990267
August 1990274
October 1990281
December 1990277
March 1991276
May 1991273
July 1991275
September 1991298
December 1991282
February 1992278
April 1992276
June 1992278
September 1992286
November 1992279
January 1993275
March 1993275
June 1993273
August 1993282
October 1993248
December 1993245
March 1994243
May 1994235
July 1994272
October 1994221
December 1994218
February 1995217
April 1995216
July 1995261
September 1995234
November 1995220
January 1996220
April 1996217
June 1996211
August 1996235
October 1996222
January 1997219
March 1997220
May 1997228
July 1997250
October 1997225
December 1997221
February 1998223
April 1998225
July 1998214
September 1998218
November 1998218
February 1999215
April 1999214
June 1999303
August 1999303
November 1999296
January 2000292
March 2000260
May 2000241
August 2000229
October 2001229
December 2001224
February 2002222
May 2002214
July 2002217
September 2002228
November 2002214
February 2003212
April 2003209
June 2003205
August 2003203
November 2003194
January 2004190
March 2004189
May 2004189
August 2004205
October 2005240
December 2005234
March 2006230
May 2006224
July 2006232
September 2006259
December 2006248
February 2007248
April 2007247
June 2007243
September 2007232
November 2007224
January 2008221
March 2008218
June 2008217
August 2008238
October 2008244
December 2008240
March 2009235
May 2009231
July 2009227
September 2009237
December 2009232
February 2010233
April 2010233
June 2010227
September 2010233
November 2010230
January 2011226
April 2011221
June 2011210
August 2011199
October 2011194
January 2012188
March 2012185
May 2012180
July 2012176
October 2012166
December 2012161
February 2013146
April 2013142
July 2013140
September 2013167
November 2013178
January 2014175
April 2014170
June 2014185
August 2014192
October 2014187
January 2015181
March 2015182
May 2015181
July 2015191
October 2015229
December 2015240
February 2016240
May 2016233
July 2016226
September 2016220
November 2016216
February 2017213
April 2017210
February 2023149
April 2023146
July 2023216
September 2023209
November 2023202
January 2024200
April 2024195
June 2024189
August 2024205
October 2024219
January 2025234
March 2025232
May 2025231
July 2025242
October 2025246
December 2025243
February 2026239
April 2026234
July 2026226
September 2026218

The reservoir's year

Seasonal storage profile
Each calendar month's reference average, against the most recent year
Seasonal storage profileSeasonal storage profile: 1991–2020 average, Most recent 12 months in Mm³, from 1 to 12.0100200Mm³123456789101112Month1991–2020 average 1: 225 Mm³1991–2020 average 2: 224 Mm³1991–2020 average 3: 223 Mm³1991–2020 average 4: 221 Mm³1991–2020 average 5: 222 Mm³1991–2020 average 6: 227 Mm³1991–2020 average 7: 229 Mm³1991–2020 average 8: 231 Mm³1991–2020 average 9: 230 Mm³1991–2020 average 10: 228 Mm³1991–2020 average 11: 226 Mm³1991–2020 average 12: 224 Mm³Most recent 12 months 1: 241 Mm³Most recent 12 months 2: 239 Mm³Most recent 12 months 3: 237 Mm³Most recent 12 months 4: 234 Mm³Most recent 12 months 5: 230 Mm³Most recent 12 months 6: 230 Mm³Most recent 12 months 7: 226 Mm³Most recent 12 months 8: 221 Mm³Most recent 12 months 9: 218 Mm³Most recent 12 months 10: 246 Mm³Most recent 12 months 11: 244 Mm³Most recent 12 months 12: 243 Mm³
  • 1991–2020 average
  • Most recent 12 months

Twelve separate averages, one per calendar month. A January average describes Januaries only. Months are plotted 1–12.

View the data behind this chart
Underlying data
Period1991–2020 average (Mm³)Most recent 12 months (Mm³)
Jan225241
Feb224239
Mar223237
Apr221234
May222230
Jun227230
Jul229226
Aug231221
Sep230218
Oct228246
Nov226244
Dec224243

Why this page shows a volume and not a percentage

Rate and persistence

-2.58 Mm³
Mean drawdown per month over 12 months
0 of 24
Recent months below the 20th percentile for their own month

Rates are computed only across an unbroken run of months, so a rate is never divided by a period in which some of the change was not observed. Percentile counts compare each month with the same calendar month in every other year held.

Location

Ute Reservoir Near Logan, NM
Gauge location
Ute Reservoir Near Logan, NMUte Reservoir Near Logan, NM — 218.44 Mm³Ute Reservoir Near Logan, NM — 218.44 Mm³

About this data

About this data

Everything below is a property of the data rather than a rating of it. There is deliberately no single confidence score: how much a gap matters depends on what you are about to do with the series, and only you know that.

Source
United States Geological Survey — National Water Information System · US Government work — public domain
How the values came to existMeasured
Period held1974–2026
Completeness85.1% of the periods in that span are held. Gaps are drawn as breaks and never interpolated.
Known gaps
  • Storage is a managed quantity. A falling line can be a rule curve, a scheduled release or a transfer to another system rather than a shortage of water, and nothing here distinguishes them.
  • No capacity figure on a stated basis is held for this reservoir, so no percentage of capacity is computed.
Continuity85% of the months between 1974 and 2026 are held. Monthly means of the publisher's own daily record.
Last read from the publisher2026-10-01
RedistributionPermitted by the upstream licences
Commercial reusePermitted by the upstream licences. No Hydrionis access tier can widen this.
MethodologyHow this was produced

Use this data

Use this data

No bulk download is offered here, which is a licence position rather than a product one: at least one contributing publisher does not permit redistribution. The values can be read on the page, cited, and pointed to at source.

Attribution and citation

Suggested citation for Hydrionis

Hydrionis (2026), Ute Reservoir Near Logan, NM reservoir records, accessed 2026-10-05, hydrionis.com/reservoirs/reservoir-usgs-07226800/

Cite Hydrionis where you rely on the compilation, the normalisation, the eligibility judgements or a chart. Where you use an unmodified published value, the publisher’s attribution is the one that is required; crediting Hydrionis as well is welcome and is not something Hydrionis can require of you.

Recommended, not required. Hydrionis does not claim rights over unmodified public data it relayed, and doing arithmetic on somebody else’s measurements does not make them Hydrionis’s. Cite the version and the access date: the Ute Reservoir Near Logan, NM record changes as publishers release and as methods are revised, and a citation without both cannot be checked later. Full guidance is on cite and reuse.

None of the contributing licences requires attribution. Crediting the publishers is still good practice and they are listed above.

Where this comes from

541 monthly observations 1974–2026 Mm³
Spatially aggregatedHigh confidenceSeptember 2026

Source: USGS — National Water Information System, 07226800. Licence: Open.

Method: Monthly mean of daily reservoir storage published by the USGS in acre-feet and converted to millions of cubic metres. Months with fewer than 20 days of record are not published rather than averaged from a partial month.

Reservoir storage is managed as well as observed: a drawdown may reflect an operating rule, flood-control rule curve or scheduled release rather than a shortage. Compare a month against the same month in other years, and do not read a fall as a supply signal without knowing the operating regime.

Retrieved 1 October 2026.

Monthly mean of daily reservoir storage published by the USGS in acre-feet and converted to millions of cubic metres. Months with fewer than 20 days of record are not published rather than averaged from a partial month.