Storage now, against this reservoir's own record

135.15 Mm³
Stored, September 2026
97th
Percentile among 76 Seps on record
+67.0%
Against the Sep 1991–2020 average
+8.0%
Change over the 12 months to 2026-09

Storage in September 2026 was higher than almost every other Sep on record, ranked against 76 other Seps held for this reservoir.

Storage, 1950–2026

Monthly mean storage
912 monthly values, 1950 to 2026
Monthly mean storageMonthly mean storage: Lake Lowell (Reclamation) in Mm³, from 1950.75 to 2026.6666666666667.0100200Mm³1950.751960.251969.751979.251988.751998.252007.752017.25Year

Monthly means of the publisher's daily record. Volume, not percentage of capacity — see below for why.

What the shaded periods are (0 events)

Not shown on this chart

  • The 1976 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • The 2022 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Yorkshire drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cantareira water crisis, São Paulo — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cape Town Day Zero — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • European drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
View the data behind this chart
240 of 912 periods, evenly spaced across the record. Every value is in the download and the API; a table of all 912 would be longer than this page and unusable with a screen reader.
PeriodLake Lowell (Reclamation) (Mm³)
October 195070.4
February 1951126
June 1951200
September 195155.7
January 1952119
May 1952199
September 195254.4
January 1953118
April 1953213
August 195391.2
December 1953105
April 1954200
August 195461.9
December 1954117
March 1955149
July 195590.2
November 195572.2
March 1956155
July 1956114
October 1956100
February 1957139
June 1957164
October 195794.0
February 1958178
May 1958198
September 195894.5
January 1959125
May 1959205
September 195931.1
January 196018.8
April 1960196
August 196072.4
December 1960129
April 1961196
August 196180.6
November 196174.6
March 1962179
July 1962140
November 1962134
March 1963187
June 1963196
October 1963132
February 1964159
June 1964204
October 1964155
February 1965192
May 1965204
September 1965157
January 1966163
May 1966134
September 196635.6
December 196646.3
April 1967185
August 1967120
December 1967152
April 1968177
July 1968147
November 1968168
March 1969168
July 1969180
November 1969166
March 1970167
June 1970192
October 1970131
February 1971146
June 1971177
October 1971137
January 1972150
May 1972164
September 197252.2
January 1973146
May 1973178
August 197350.1
December 197396.2
April 1974182
August 197447.7
December 1974139
April 1975189
July 1975133
November 1975146
March 1976181
July 197689.7
November 1976142
February 1977141
June 1977105
October 197722.5
February 1978102
June 1978179
September 1978125
January 1979149
May 1979172
September 197961.5
January 198096.0
April 1980195
August 198091.4
December 1980138
April 1981198
August 198184.0
December 1981116
March 1982128
July 1982175
November 1982159
March 1983160
July 1983145
October 1983156
February 1984163
June 1984191
October 1984138
February 1985143
May 1985162
September 198579.0
January 1986153
May 1986191
September 198689.8
January 1987140
April 1987165
August 198783.8
December 198786.0
April 1988128
August 198860.9
November 198875.0
March 1989124
July 198985.6
November 1989111
March 1990112
June 1990108
October 199041.0
February 199154.5
June 199199.8
October 199160.6
February 199269.8
May 199239.1
September 199213.5
January 199348.2
May 1993140
September 199351.4
December 199346.6
April 1994160
August 199430.2
December 199427.3
April 1995158
July 1995151
November 1995123
March 1996175
July 1996126
November 1996129
March 1997144
June 1997162
October 1997142
February 1998142
June 1998180
October 1998128
January 1999136
May 1999186
September 199998.6
January 2000128
May 2000177
August 200072.0
December 2000121
April 2001117
August 200136.7
December 200134.7
March 200278.1
July 200284.6
November 200271.5
March 200396.2
July 2003113
November 2003130
February 2004166
June 2004128
October 2004144
February 2005137
June 2005145
September 200589.5
January 2006107
May 2006120
September 200675.2
January 2007119
April 2007121
August 200764.3
December 200798.4
April 2008102
August 200857.3
December 2008111
March 2009126
July 2009133
November 2009144
March 2010138
July 2010132
October 2010121
February 2011149
June 2011182
October 2011127
February 2012147
May 2012170
September 201283.1
January 2013147
May 2013143
September 201338.8
January 201445.2
April 2014118
August 201451.7
December 2014114
April 2015178
August 2015100
November 2015123
March 2016155
July 2016138
November 2016120
March 2017151
June 2017185
October 2017143
February 2018144
June 2018183
October 2018114
February 2019117
May 2019189
September 2019111
January 2020131
May 2020169
September 2020116
December 2020131
April 2021153
August 2021102
December 202195.4
April 202298.6
July 2022112
November 202298.1
March 2023101
July 2023136
November 2023146
March 2024141
June 2024155
October 2024132
February 2025129
June 2025173
October 2025140
January 2026138
May 2026165
September 2026135

The reservoir's year

Seasonal storage profile
Each calendar month's reference average, against the most recent year
Seasonal storage profileSeasonal storage profile: 1991–2020 average, Most recent 12 months in Mm³, from 1 to 12.050100150200Mm³123456789101112Month1991–2020 average 1: 110 Mm³1991–2020 average 2: 114 Mm³1991–2020 average 3: 127 Mm³1991–2020 average 4: 149 Mm³1991–2020 average 5: 153 Mm³1991–2020 average 6: 145 Mm³1991–2020 average 7: 114 Mm³1991–2020 average 8: 82.7 Mm³1991–2020 average 9: 81.0 Mm³1991–2020 average 10: 103 Mm³1991–2020 average 11: 109 Mm³1991–2020 average 12: 110 Mm³Most recent 12 months 1: 138 Mm³Most recent 12 months 2: 137 Mm³Most recent 12 months 3: 136 Mm³Most recent 12 months 4: 151 Mm³Most recent 12 months 5: 165 Mm³Most recent 12 months 6: 152 Mm³Most recent 12 months 7: 146 Mm³Most recent 12 months 8: 131 Mm³Most recent 12 months 9: 135 Mm³Most recent 12 months 10: 140 Mm³Most recent 12 months 11: 139 Mm³Most recent 12 months 12: 139 Mm³
  • 1991–2020 average
  • Most recent 12 months

Twelve separate averages, one per calendar month. A January average describes Januaries only. Months are plotted 1–12.

View the data behind this chart
Underlying data
Period1991–2020 average (Mm³)Most recent 12 months (Mm³)
Jan110138
Feb114137
Mar127136
Apr149151
May153165
Jun145152
Jul114146
Aug82.7131
Sep81.0135
Oct103140
Nov109139
Dec110139

Why this page shows a volume and not a percentage

Water level

Monthly mean water surface elevation
876 monthly values
Monthly mean water surface elevationMonthly mean water surface elevation: Lake Lowell (Reclamation) in m, from 1953.75 to 2026.6666666666667.740760780m1953.751962.91666666666671972.08333333333331981.251990.41666666666671999.58333333333332008.752017.9166666666667Year

An elevation above a datum, not a depth of water and not a distance below the crest. Levels at different reservoirs are measured against different datums and must not be read against one another; this line is comparable only with its own history. Elevation and volume are not proportional either — a metre near the bottom of a reservoir holds far less water than a metre near the top, because the surface area grows with height.

What the shaded periods are (0 events)

Not shown on this chart

  • The 1976 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • The 2022 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Yorkshire drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cantareira water crisis, São Paulo — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cape Town Day Zero — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • European drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
View the data behind this chart
240 of 876 periods, evenly spaced across the record. Every value is in the download and the API; a table of all 876 would be longer than this page and unusable with a screen reader.
PeriodLake Lowell (Reclamation) (m)
1953.75767
1954.0833333333333768
1954.3333333333333770
1954.6666666666667767
1955769
1955.25770
1955.5833333333333765
1955.9166666666667767
1956.1666666666667770
1956.5768
1956.8333333333333768
1957.0833333333333769
1957.4166666666667770
1957.75768
1958769
1958.3333333333333771
1958.6666666666667768
1958.9166666666667769
1959.25771
1959.5833333333333766
1959.8333333333333764
1960.1666666666667769
1960.5768
1960.75768
1961.0833333333333769
1961.4166666666667770
1961.6666666666667767
1962769
1962.3333333333333771
1962.5833333333333768
1962.9166666666667769
1963.1666666666667771
1963.5770
1963.8333333333333769
1964.0833333333333770
1964.4166666666667771
1964.75770
1965770
1965.3333333333333771
1965.6666666666667770
1965.9166666666667770
1966.25770
1966.5833333333333766
1966.8333333333333765
1967.1666666666667770
1967.5770
1967.75769
1968.0833333333333770
1968.4166666666667771
1968.6666666666667769
1969770
1969.3333333333333771
1969.5833333333333769
1969.9166666666667770
1970.25771
1970.5770
1970.8333333333333769
1971.1666666666667769
1971.4166666666667770
1971.75769
1972.0833333333333770
1972.3333333333333770
1972.6666666666667766
1973769
1973.25771
1973.5833333333333766
1973.9166666666667768
1974.1666666666667770
1974.5768
1974.8333333333333769
1975.0833333333333769
1975.4166666666667770
1975.75768
1976769
1976.3333333333333770
1976.6666666666667767
1976.9166666666667769
1977.25769
1977.5833333333333765
1977.8333333333333765
1978.1666666666667770
1978.5770
1978.75769
1979.0833333333333770
1979.4166666666667769
1979.6666666666667766
1980768
1980.3333333333333771
1980.5833333333333768
1980.9166666666667769
1981.1666666666667770
1981.5769
1981.8333333333333768
1982.0833333333333769
1982.4166666666667771
1982.75770
1983770
1983.3333333333333771
1983.6666666666667769
1983.9166666666667770
1984.25770
1984.5833333333333768
1984.8333333333333769
1985.1666666666667769
1985.5767
1985.75769
1986.0833333333333770
1986.4166666666667770
1986.6666666666667768
1987769
1987.3333333333333769
1987.5833333333333767
1987.9166666666667767
1988.25769
1988.5767
1988.8333333333333767
1989.1666666666667769
1989.4166666666667769
1989.75768
1990.0833333333333768
1990.3333333333333769
1990.6666666666667765
1991766
1991.25769
1991.5833333333333766
1991.9166666666667767
1992.1666666666667767
1992.5764
1992.8333333333333764
1993.0833333333333766
1993.4166666666667769
1993.75765
1994766
1994.3333333333333769
1994.6666666666667764
1994.9166666666667765
1995.25770
1995.5833333333333768
1995.8333333333333769
1996.1666666666667771
1996.5769
1996.75769
1997.0833333333333770
1997.4166666666667771
1997.6666666666667769
1998770
1998.3333333333333771
1998.5833333333333769
1998.9166666666667770
1999.25771
1999.5770
1999.8333333333333770
2000.0833333333333769
2000.4166666666667770
2000.75769
2001769
2001.3333333333333769
2001.6666666666667766
2001.9166666666667766
2002.25769
2002.5833333333333767
2002.8333333333333767
2003.1666666666667768
2003.5769
2003.75770
2004.0833333333333771
2004.4166666666667769
2004.6666666666667769
2005770
2005.3333333333333770
2005.5833333333333769
2005.9166666666667769
2006.25769
2006.5769
2006.8333333333333769
2007.1666666666667769
2007.4166666666667769
2007.75768
2008.0833333333333768
2008.3333333333333769
2008.6666666666667767
2009769
2009.25771
2009.5833333333333768
2009.9166666666667770
2010.1666666666667770
2010.5770
2010.8333333333333770
2011.0833333333333770
2011.4166666666667771
2011.75769
2012770
2012.3333333333333771
2012.6666666666667768
2012.9166666666667770
2013.25770
2013.5833333333333767
2013.8333333333333766
2014.1666666666667768
2014.5768
2014.75769
2015.0833333333333769
2015.4166666666667771
2015.6666666666667769
2016769
2016.3333333333333771
2016.5833333333333769
2016.9166666666667769
2017.25771
2017.5770
2017.8333333333333770
2018.0833333333333770
2018.4166666666667771
2018.75769
2019769
2019.3333333333333771
2019.6666666666667769
2019.9166666666667770
2020.25771
2020.5833333333333769
2020.8333333333333770
2021.1666666666667770
2021.5769
2021.75768
2022.0833333333333768
2022.4166666666667770
2022.6666666666667768
2023768
2023.3333333333333770
2023.5833333333333769
2023.9166666666667770
2024.25770
2024.5768
2024.8333333333333769
2025.1666666666667770
2025.4166666666667771
2025.75770
2026.0833333333333770
2026.3333333333333739
2026.6666666666667770

Rate and persistence

+0.83 Mm³
Mean change per month over 12 months
0 of 24
Recent months below the 20th percentile for their own month

Rates are computed only across an unbroken run of months, so a rate is never divided by a period in which some of the change was not observed. Percentile counts compare each month with the same calendar month in every other year held.

Location

Lake Lowell (Reclamation)
Gauge location
Lake Lowell (Reclamation)Lake Lowell (Reclamation) — 135.15 Mm³Lake Lowell (Reclamation) — 135.15 Mm³

About this data

About this data

Everything below is a property of the data rather than a rating of it. There is deliberately no single confidence score: how much a gap matters depends on what you are about to do with the series, and only you know that.

Source
United States Bureau of Reclamation — Reservoir operations and Colorado River data · US Government work — public domain
How the values came to existMeasured
Period held1950–2026
Completeness98.7% of the periods in that span are held. Gaps are drawn as breaks and never interpolated.
Known gaps
  • Storage is a managed quantity. A falling line can be a rule curve, a scheduled release or a transfer to another system rather than a shortage of water, and nothing here distinguishes them.
  • No capacity figure on a stated basis is held for this reservoir, so no percentage of capacity is computed.
Continuity99% of the months between 1950 and 2026 are held. Monthly means of the publisher's own daily record.
Last read from the publisher2026-10-01
RedistributionPermitted by the upstream licences
Commercial reusePermitted by the upstream licences. No Hydrionis access tier can widen this.
MethodologyHow this was produced

Use this data

Use this data

No bulk download is offered here, which is a licence position rather than a product one: at least one contributing publisher does not permit redistribution. The values can be read on the page, cited, and pointed to at source.

Attribution and citation

Suggested citation for Hydrionis

Hydrionis (2026), Lake Lowell (Reclamation) reservoir records, accessed 2026-10-05, hydrionis.com/reservoirs/reservoir-usbr-7188/

Cite Hydrionis where you rely on the compilation, the normalisation, the eligibility judgements or a chart. Where you use an unmodified published value, the publisher’s attribution is the one that is required; crediting Hydrionis as well is welcome and is not something Hydrionis can require of you.

Recommended, not required. Hydrionis does not claim rights over unmodified public data it relayed, and doing arithmetic on somebody else’s measurements does not make them Hydrionis’s. Cite the version and the access date: the Lake Lowell (Reclamation) record changes as publishers release and as methods are revised, and a citation without both cannot be checked later. Full guidance is on cite and reuse.

None of the contributing licences requires attribution. Crediting the publishers is still good practice and they are listed above.

Where this comes from

912 monthly observations 1950–2026 Mm³
Spatially aggregatedHigh confidenceSeptember 2026

Source: USBR — Reservoir operations and Colorado River data, RISE catalogue item 131590. Licence: Open.

Method: Monthly mean of the daily values published by the Bureau of Reclamation in acre-feet, converted to Mm³. Months with fewer than 20 days of record are not published rather than averaged from a partial month.

Stored as a volume and not as a share of capacity: the operator publishes what is in the reservoir but not what it holds when full, so a percentage cannot be computed without inventing the denominator.

Retrieved 1 October 2026.

Monthly mean of the daily values published by the Bureau of Reclamation in acre-feet, converted to Mm³. Months with fewer than 20 days of record are not published rather than averaged from a partial month.