Storage now, against this reservoir's own record

1,644.23 Mm³
Stored, September 2026
10th
Percentile among 85 Seps on record
-13.7%
Against the Sep 1991–2020 average
-0.8%
Change over the 12 months to 2026-09

Storage in September 2026 was lower than almost every other Sep on record, ranked against 85 other Seps held for this reservoir.

Storage, 1940–2026

Monthly mean storage
1,014 monthly values, 1940 to 2026
Monthly mean storageMonthly mean storage: Lake O' The Cherokees At Langley, OK in Mm³, from 1940.25 to 2026.6666666666667.01,0002,0003,000Mm³1940.251952.83333333333331963.416666666666719741984.58333333333331995.16666666666672005.752016.3333333333333Year

Monthly means of the publisher's daily record. Volume, not percentage of capacity — see below for why.

What the shaded periods are (0 events)

Not shown on this chart

  • The 1976 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • The 2022 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Yorkshire drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cantareira water crisis, São Paulo — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cape Town Day Zero — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • European drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
View the data behind this chart
240 of 1,014 periods, evenly spaced across the record. Every value is in the download and the API; a table of all 1,014 would be longer than this page and unusable with a screen reader.
PeriodLake O' The Cherokees At Langley, OK (Mm³)
April 194099.7
August 1940829
December 19422,133
May 19432,223
September 19431,755
January 19441,459
May 19442,080
October 19442,017
February 19451,762
June 19452,112
October 19452,186
March 19462,063
July 19461,956
November 19461,673
March 19471,888
August 19471,888
December 19471,397
April 19481,734
August 19482,100
January 19491,687
May 19492,165
September 19491,747
January 19501,847
May 19501,928
October 19501,995
February 19511,670
June 19512,133
October 19512,044
March 19522,063
July 19521,675
November 19521,235
March 19531,075
August 1953944
December 1953919
April 1954870
August 1954846
January 19551,277
May 19551,695
September 19551,679
January 19561,386
June 19561,528
October 19561,334
February 19571,345
June 19572,460
October 19571,593
March 19581,854
July 19582,111
November 19581,567
March 19591,651
August 19591,849
December 19591,565
April 19601,900
August 19601,874
January 19611,532
May 19612,375
September 19611,977
January 19621,586
June 19622,047
October 19621,975
February 19631,527
June 19631,783
November 19631,358
March 19641,371
July 19641,982
November 19641,529
April 19652,082
August 19651,818
December 19651,535
April 19661,723
August 19661,767
January 19671,437
May 19671,838
September 19671,700
January 19681,612
June 19682,062
October 19681,650
February 19691,784
June 19692,092
November 19691,794
March 19701,650
July 19702,005
November 19701,845
April 19711,803
August 19711,886
December 19711,975
April 19721,728
September 19721,796
January 19732,051
May 19732,329
September 19731,806
January 19741,993
June 19742,201
October 19741,872
February 19752,120
June 19752,084
November 19751,549
March 19761,604
July 19762,143
November 19761,549
April 19771,687
August 19771,859
December 19771,816
April 19782,145
September 19781,655
January 19791,596
May 19791,985
September 19791,686
February 19801,636
June 19801,997
October 19801,533
February 19811,618
June 19811,927
November 19811,996
March 19821,978
July 19822,014
November 19821,697
April 19832,200
August 19831,754
December 19831,909
April 19842,198
September 19841,899
January 19852,124
May 19852,106
September 19852,006
February 19861,917
June 19861,894
October 19862,387
February 19872,053
July 19871,905
November 19871,869
March 19882,033
July 19881,932
November 19881,807
April 19891,897
August 19891,998
December 19891,844
April 19902,186
September 19901,879
January 19912,010
May 19911,910
September 19911,873
February 19921,876
June 19922,103
October 19921,982
February 19932,073
July 19932,137
November 19931,971
March 19941,977
July 19941,988
December 19941,922
April 19951,971
August 19951,885
December 19951,875
April 19961,917
September 19961,859
January 19971,896
May 19972,019
September 19971,839
February 19981,918
June 19982,009
October 19982,134
February 19992,037
July 19992,183
November 19991,873
March 20001,930
July 20002,056
December 20001,890
April 20011,911
August 20011,950
December 20011,927
May 20022,113
September 20021,835
January 20031,859
May 20032,012
September 20031,859
February 20041,967
June 20042,014
October 20041,889
February 20051,951
July 20052,070
November 20051,830
March 20061,898
July 20061,994
December 20061,878
April 20071,977
August 20072,065
December 20071,903
May 20082,185
September 20081,991
January 20091,897
May 20092,270
October 20092,068
February 20101,939
June 20102,041
October 20101,848
March 20111,981
July 20112,007
November 20111,888
March 20122,015
July 20121,989
December 20121,898
April 20131,982
August 20132,089
December 20131,897
May 20141,951
September 20141,841
January 20151,897
May 20152,123
October 20151,893
February 20161,897
June 20162,022
October 20161,964
March 20171,898
July 20172,005
November 20171,897
March 20181,948
August 20181,965
December 20181,900
April 20191,903
August 20192,108
December 20191,921
May 20202,130
September 20201,935
January 20211,662
May 20211,718
October 20211,671
February 20221,619
June 20221,764
October 20221,613
March 20231,678
July 20231,722
November 20231,644
March 20241,619
August 20241,680
December 20241,620
April 20251,752
August 20251,682
January 20261,619
May 20261,711
September 20261,644

The reservoir's year

Seasonal storage profile
Each calendar month's reference average, against the most recent year
Seasonal storage profileSeasonal storage profile: 1991–2020 average, Most recent 12 months in Mm³, from 1 to 12.01,0002,000Mm³123456789101112Month1991–2020 average 1: 1,947 Mm³1991–2020 average 2: 1,936 Mm³1991–2020 average 3: 1,973 Mm³1991–2020 average 4: 1,987 Mm³1991–2020 average 5: 2,105 Mm³1991–2020 average 6: 2,121 Mm³1991–2020 average 7: 2,069 Mm³1991–2020 average 8: 1,951 Mm³1991–2020 average 9: 1,906 Mm³1991–2020 average 10: 1,909 Mm³1991–2020 average 11: 1,926 Mm³1991–2020 average 12: 1,936 Mm³Most recent 12 months 1: 1,619 Mm³Most recent 12 months 2: 1,616 Mm³Most recent 12 months 3: 1,647 Mm³Most recent 12 months 4: 1,722 Mm³Most recent 12 months 5: 1,711 Mm³Most recent 12 months 6: 1,873 Mm³Most recent 12 months 7: 1,805 Mm³Most recent 12 months 8: 1,692 Mm³Most recent 12 months 9: 1,644 Mm³Most recent 12 months 10: 1,624 Mm³Most recent 12 months 11: 1,620 Mm³Most recent 12 months 12: 1,622 Mm³
  • 1991–2020 average
  • Most recent 12 months

Twelve separate averages, one per calendar month. A January average describes Januaries only. Months are plotted 1–12.

View the data behind this chart
Underlying data
Period1991–2020 average (Mm³)Most recent 12 months (Mm³)
Jan1,9471,619
Feb1,9361,616
Mar1,9731,647
Apr1,9871,722
May2,1051,711
Jun2,1211,873
Jul2,0691,805
Aug1,9511,692
Sep1,9061,644
Oct1,9091,624
Nov1,9261,620
Dec1,9361,622

Why this page shows a volume and not a percentage

Rate and persistence

-1.17 Mm³
Mean drawdown per month over 12 months
11 of 24
Recent months below the 20th percentile for their own month

Rates are computed only across an unbroken run of months, so a rate is never divided by a period in which some of the change was not observed. Percentile counts compare each month with the same calendar month in every other year held.

Location

Lake O' The Cherokees At Langley, OK
Gauge location
Lake O' The Cherokees At Langley, OKLake O' The Cherokees At Langley, OK — 1,644.23 Mm³Lake O' The Cherokees At Langley, OK — 1,644.23 Mm³

About this data

About this data

Everything below is a property of the data rather than a rating of it. There is deliberately no single confidence score: how much a gap matters depends on what you are about to do with the series, and only you know that.

Source
United States Geological Survey — National Water Information System · US Government work — public domain
How the values came to existMeasured
Period held1940–2026
Completeness97.1% of the periods in that span are held. Gaps are drawn as breaks and never interpolated.
Known gaps
  • Storage is a managed quantity. A falling line can be a rule curve, a scheduled release or a transfer to another system rather than a shortage of water, and nothing here distinguishes them.
  • No capacity figure on a stated basis is held for this reservoir, so no percentage of capacity is computed.
Continuity97% of the months between 1940 and 2026 are held. Monthly means of the publisher's own daily record.
Last read from the publisher2026-10-01
RedistributionPermitted by the upstream licences
Commercial reusePermitted by the upstream licences. No Hydrionis access tier can widen this.
MethodologyHow this was produced

Use this data

Use this data

No bulk download is offered here, which is a licence position rather than a product one: at least one contributing publisher does not permit redistribution. The values can be read on the page, cited, and pointed to at source.

Attribution and citation

Suggested citation for Hydrionis

Hydrionis (2026), Lake O' The Cherokees At Langley, OK reservoir records, accessed 2026-10-05, hydrionis.com/reservoirs/reservoir-usgs-07190000/

Cite Hydrionis where you rely on the compilation, the normalisation, the eligibility judgements or a chart. Where you use an unmodified published value, the publisher’s attribution is the one that is required; crediting Hydrionis as well is welcome and is not something Hydrionis can require of you.

Recommended, not required. Hydrionis does not claim rights over unmodified public data it relayed, and doing arithmetic on somebody else’s measurements does not make them Hydrionis’s. Cite the version and the access date: the Lake O' The Cherokees At Langley, OK record changes as publishers release and as methods are revised, and a citation without both cannot be checked later. Full guidance is on cite and reuse.

None of the contributing licences requires attribution. Crediting the publishers is still good practice and they are listed above.

Where this comes from

1,014 monthly observations 1940–2026 Mm³
Spatially aggregatedHigh confidenceSeptember 2026

Source: USGS — National Water Information System, 07190000. Licence: Open.

Method: Monthly mean of daily reservoir storage published by the USGS in acre-feet and converted to millions of cubic metres. Months with fewer than 20 days of record are not published rather than averaged from a partial month.

Reservoir storage is managed as well as observed: a drawdown may reflect an operating rule, flood-control rule curve or scheduled release rather than a shortage. Compare a month against the same month in other years, and do not read a fall as a supply signal without knowing the operating regime.

Retrieved 1 October 2026.

Monthly mean of daily reservoir storage published by the USGS in acre-feet and converted to millions of cubic metres. Months with fewer than 20 days of record are not published rather than averaged from a partial month.