Storage now, against this reservoir's own record

641.29 Mm³
Stored, September 2026
4th
Percentile among 83 Seps on record
-10.0%
Against the Sep 1991–2020 average
-11.0%
Change over the 12 months to 2026-09

Storage in September 2026 was lower than almost every other Sep on record, ranked against 83 other Seps held for this reservoir.

Storage, 1938–2026

Monthly mean storage
1,037 monthly values, 1938 to 2026
Monthly mean storageMonthly mean storage: Lake Havasu in Mm³, from 1938.75 to 2026.6666666666667.02505007501,000Mm³1938.751949.583333333333319621972.83333333333331983.66666666666671994.52005.33333333333332016.1666666666667Year

Monthly means of the publisher's daily record. Volume, not percentage of capacity — see below for why.

What the shaded periods are (0 events)

Not shown on this chart

  • The 1976 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • The 2022 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Yorkshire drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cantareira water crisis, São Paulo — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cape Town Day Zero — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • European drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
View the data behind this chart
240 of 1,037 periods, evenly spaced across the record. Every value is in the download and the API; a table of all 1,037 would be longer than this page and unusable with a screen reader.
PeriodLake Havasu (Mm³)
October 193891.5
February 1939589
July 1939592
November 1939648
March 1940617
August 1940591
December 1940531
April 1941492
September 1941545
January 1942502
May 1942421
October 1942592
February 1943735
June 1943800
November 1943763
March 1944754
July 1944839
December 1944718
April 1945784
August 1945799
January 1946722
May 1946830
September 1946797
February 1947768
June 1947830
October 1947774
March 1948726
July 1948831
November 1948763
April 1949773
August 1949806
December 1949802
May 1950836
September 1950777
January 1951761
June 1951805
October 1951747
February 1952734
August 1952769
June 1953832
November 1953766
June 1954837
November 1954762
May 1955839
December 1955748
April 1956795
August 1956789
February 1957749
July 1957820
December 1957727
May 1958816
October 1958688
February 1959672
July 1959724
November 1959688
March 1960670
August 1960706
December 1960687
April 1961713
September 1961676
January 1962668
May 1962739
October 1962686
February 1963660
June 1963734
November 1963666
March 1964662
July 1964713
December 1964665
April 1965673
August 1965685
January 1966675
May 1966738
September 1966692
February 1967660
June 1967741
October 1967675
March 1968671
July 1968731
November 1968670
April 1969715
August 1969704
December 1969672
May 1970744
September 1970697
January 1971665
June 1971746
October 1971689
February 1972668
July 1972735
November 1972672
March 1973683
August 1973730
December 1973678
April 1974714
September 1974700
January 1975671
May 1975743
October 1975685
February 1976678
June 1976747
November 1976692
March 1977685
July 1977735
December 1977674
April 1978711
August 1978702
January 1979673
May 1979696
September 1979685
February 1980678
June 1980718
October 1980680
March 1981686
July 1981738
November 1981682
April 1982719
August 1982719
December 1982691
May 1983741
September 1983668
February 1984683
June 1984683
October 1984682
March 1985682
July 1985704
November 1985692
April 1986696
August 1986723
December 1986702
May 1987747
September 1987710
January 1988680
June 1988742
October 1988685
February 1989673
July 1989729
November 1989683
March 1990675
August 1990721
December 1990671
April 1991722
September 1991714
January 1992693
May 1992748
October 1992666
February 1993723
June 1993744
November 1993688
March 1994699
July 1994729
December 1994697
April 1995692
August 1995712
January 1996681
May 1996735
September 1996737
February 1997724
June 1997743
October 1997700
March 1998693
July 1998702
November 1998671
April 1999712
August 1999734
December 1999687
May 2000718
September 2000700
January 2001709
June 2001696
October 2001703
February 2002685
July 2002705
November 2002698
March 2003687
August 2003733
December 2003679
April 2004691
September 2004723
January 2005713
May 2005727
October 2005703
February 2006689
June 2006686
November 2006705
March 2007685
July 2007705
December 2007705
April 2008680
August 2008693
January 2009681
May 2009739
September 2009720
February 2010711
June 2010730
October 2010723
March 2011707
July 2011715
November 2011720
April 2012720
August 2012727
December 2012692
May 2013724
September 2013728
January 2014666
June 2014726
October 2014724
February 2015694
July 2015728
November 2015687
March 2016707
August 2016724
December 2016682
April 2017716
September 2017713
January 2018678
May 2018709
October 2018726
February 2019711
June 2019722
November 2019716
March 2020720
July 2020709
December 2020685
April 2021697
August 2021717
January 2022685
May 2022714
September 2022714
February 2023702
June 2023711
October 2023718
March 2024695
July 2024726
November 2024706
April 2025709
August 2025716
December 2025638
May 2026666
September 2026641

The reservoir's year

Seasonal storage profile
Each calendar month's reference average, against the most recent year
Seasonal storage profileSeasonal storage profile: 1991–2020 average, Most recent 12 months in Mm³, from 1 to 12.0200400600800Mm³123456789101112Month1991–2020 average 1: 689 Mm³1991–2020 average 2: 692 Mm³1991–2020 average 3: 698 Mm³1991–2020 average 4: 705 Mm³1991–2020 average 5: 726 Mm³1991–2020 average 6: 728 Mm³1991–2020 average 7: 721 Mm³1991–2020 average 8: 716 Mm³1991–2020 average 9: 713 Mm³1991–2020 average 10: 704 Mm³1991–2020 average 11: 699 Mm³1991–2020 average 12: 693 Mm³Most recent 12 months 1: 638 Mm³Most recent 12 months 2: 632 Mm³Most recent 12 months 3: 637 Mm³Most recent 12 months 4: 653 Mm³Most recent 12 months 5: 666 Mm³Most recent 12 months 6: 664 Mm³Most recent 12 months 7: 665 Mm³Most recent 12 months 8: 659 Mm³Most recent 12 months 9: 641 Mm³Most recent 12 months 10: 646 Mm³Most recent 12 months 11: 663 Mm³Most recent 12 months 12: 638 Mm³
  • 1991–2020 average
  • Most recent 12 months

Twelve separate averages, one per calendar month. A January average describes Januaries only. Months are plotted 1–12.

View the data behind this chart
Underlying data
Period1991–2020 average (Mm³)Most recent 12 months (Mm³)
Jan689638
Feb692632
Mar698637
Apr705653
May726666
Jun728664
Jul721665
Aug716659
Sep713641
Oct704646
Nov699663
Dec693638

Why this page shows a volume and not a percentage

Water level

Monthly mean water surface elevation
1,000 monthly values
Monthly mean water surface elevationMonthly mean water surface elevation: Lake Havasu in m, from 1938.9166666666667 to 2026.6666666666667.134135136137138m1938.91666666666671953.66666666666671964.251974.66666666666671985.08333333333331995.52005.91666666666672016.3333333333333Year

An elevation above a datum, not a depth of water and not a distance below the crest. Levels at different reservoirs are measured against different datums and must not be read against one another; this line is comparable only with its own history. Elevation and volume are not proportional either — a metre near the bottom of a reservoir holds far less water than a metre near the top, because the surface area grows with height.

What the shaded periods are (0 events)

Not shown on this chart

  • The 1976 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • The 2022 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Yorkshire drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cantareira water crisis, São Paulo — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cape Town Day Zero — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • European drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
View the data behind this chart
240 of 1,000 periods, evenly spaced across the record. Every value is in the download and the API; a table of all 1,000 would be longer than this page and unusable with a screen reader.
PeriodLake Havasu (m)
1938.9166666666667135
1939.25135
1939.5833333333333135
1940136
1940.3333333333333135
1940.6666666666667135
1942.1666666666667135
1943136
1944137
1944.75137
1945.0833333333333137
1945.9166666666667137
1946.6666666666667137
1947136
1947.4166666666667137
1947.75136
1948.0833333333333136
1948.4166666666667137
1948.75136
1949.0833333333333135
1949.5137
1949.8333333333333136
1950.1666666666667137
1950.5137
1951137
1951.5833333333333137
1952136
1952.3333333333333137
1952.6666666666667136
1953.3333333333333137
1953.6666666666667136
1954.0833333333333136
1954.5137
1954.9166666666667136
1955.25137
1955.5833333333333137
1955.9166666666667137
1956.3333333333333137
1956.6666666666667137
1957136
1957.3333333333333137
1957.6666666666667136
1958.0833333333333136
1958.4166666666667137
1958.75136
1959.0833333333333136
1959.4166666666667137
1959.75136
1960.1666666666667136
1960.5137
1960.8333333333333136
1961.1666666666667136
1961.5137
1961.9166666666667136
1962.25136
1962.5833333333333136
1962.9166666666667136
1963.25136
1963.5833333333333136
1964136
1964.3333333333333137
1964.6666666666667136
1965136
1965.3333333333333137
1965.75136
1966.0833333333333136
1966.4166666666667137
1966.75136
1967.0833333333333136
1967.4166666666667137
1967.8333333333333136
1968.1666666666667136
1968.5137
1968.8333333333333136
1969.1666666666667136
1969.5137
1969.9166666666667136
1970.25136
1970.5833333333333137
1970.9166666666667136
1971.25137
1971.6666666666667136
1972136
1972.3333333333333137
1972.6666666666667136
1973136
1973.3333333333333137
1973.75136
1974.0833333333333136
1974.4166666666667137
1974.75136
1975.0833333333333136
1975.5137
1975.8333333333333136
1976.1666666666667136
1976.5137
1976.8333333333333136
1977.1666666666667136
1977.5833333333333137
1977.9166666666667136
1978.25136
1978.5833333333333136
1978.9166666666667136
1979.3333333333333136
1979.6666666666667136
1980136
1980.3333333333333137
1980.6666666666667136
1981136
1981.4166666666667137
1981.75136
1982.0833333333333136
1982.4166666666667137
1982.75136
1983.1666666666667136
1983.5136
1983.8333333333333136
1984.1666666666667136
1984.5136
1984.8333333333333136
1985.25136
1985.5833333333333136
1985.9166666666667136
1986.25136
1986.5833333333333137
1986.9166666666667136
1987.3333333333333137
1987.6666666666667136
1988136
1988.3333333333333137
1988.6666666666667136
1989.0833333333333136
1989.4166666666667137
1989.75136
1990.0833333333333136
1990.4166666666667137
1990.75136
1991.1666666666667136
1991.5137
1991.8333333333333136
1992.1666666666667136
1992.5137
1992.9166666666667136
1993.25137
1993.5833333333333137
1993.9166666666667136
1994.25136
1994.5833333333333136
1995136
1995.3333333333333137
1995.6666666666667137
1996136
1996.3333333333333137
1996.75137
1997.0833333333333137
1997.4166666666667137
1997.75136
1998.0833333333333136
1998.4166666666667137
1998.8333333333333136
1999.1666666666667136
1999.5137
1999.8333333333333136
2000.1666666666667136
2000.5833333333333137
2000.9166666666667136
2001.25137
2001.5833333333333137
2001.9166666666667136
2002.25137
2002.6666666666667136
2003136
2003.3333333333333137
2003.6666666666667136
2004135
2004.3333333333333136
2004.75137
2005.0833333333333137
2005.4166666666667137
2005.75136
2006.0833333333333136
2006.5136
2006.8333333333333136
2007.1666666666667136
2007.5136
2007.8333333333333136
2008.1666666666667136
2008.5833333333333136
2008.9166666666667136
2009.25136
2009.5833333333333136
2009.9166666666667136
2010.3333333333333137
2010.6666666666667136
2011136
2011.3333333333333137
2011.6666666666667137
2012136
2012.4166666666667137
2012.75137
2013.0833333333333137
2013.4166666666667137
2013.75136
2014.1666666666667137
2014.5137
2014.8333333333333136
2015.1666666666667137
2015.5137
2015.8333333333333136
2016.25137
2016.5833333333333137
2016.9166666666667136
2017.25137
2017.5833333333333137
2018136
2018.3333333333333136
2018.6666666666667136
2019136
2019.3333333333333137
2019.6666666666667137
2020.0833333333333136
2020.4166666666667137
2020.75136
2021.0833333333333136
2021.4166666666667137
2021.75137
2022.1666666666667136
2022.5137
2022.8333333333333136
2023.1666666666667136
2023.5137
2023.9166666666667136
2024.25136
2024.5833333333333137
2024.9166666666667136
2025.25136
2025.5833333333333137
2026136
2026.3333333333333137
2026.6666666666667136

Rate and persistence

-6.64 Mm³
Mean drawdown per month over 12 months
12 of 24
Recent months below the 20th percentile for their own month

Rates are computed only across an unbroken run of months, so a rate is never divided by a period in which some of the change was not observed. Percentile counts compare each month with the same calendar month in every other year held.

Location

Lake Havasu
Gauge location
Lake HavasuLake Havasu — 641.29 Mm³Lake Havasu — 641.29 Mm³

About this data

About this data

Everything below is a property of the data rather than a rating of it. There is deliberately no single confidence score: how much a gap matters depends on what you are about to do with the series, and only you know that.

Source
United States Bureau of Reclamation — Reservoir operations and Colorado River data · US Government work — public domain
How the values came to existMeasured
Period held1938–2026
Completeness97.1% of the periods in that span are held. Gaps are drawn as breaks and never interpolated.
Known gaps
  • Storage is a managed quantity. A falling line can be a rule curve, a scheduled release or a transfer to another system rather than a shortage of water, and nothing here distinguishes them.
  • No capacity figure on a stated basis is held for this reservoir, so no percentage of capacity is computed.
Continuity97% of the months between 1938 and 2026 are held. Monthly means of the publisher's own daily record.
Last read from the publisher2026-10-01
RedistributionPermitted by the upstream licences
Commercial reusePermitted by the upstream licences. No Hydrionis access tier can widen this.
MethodologyHow this was produced

Use this data

Use this data

No bulk download is offered here, which is a licence position rather than a product one: at least one contributing publisher does not permit redistribution. The values can be read on the page, cited, and pointed to at source.

Attribution and citation

Suggested citation for Hydrionis

Hydrionis (2026), Lake Havasu reservoir records, accessed 2026-10-05, hydrionis.com/reservoirs/reservoir-usbr-3515/

Cite Hydrionis where you rely on the compilation, the normalisation, the eligibility judgements or a chart. Where you use an unmodified published value, the publisher’s attribution is the one that is required; crediting Hydrionis as well is welcome and is not something Hydrionis can require of you.

Recommended, not required. Hydrionis does not claim rights over unmodified public data it relayed, and doing arithmetic on somebody else’s measurements does not make them Hydrionis’s. Cite the version and the access date: the Lake Havasu record changes as publishers release and as methods are revised, and a citation without both cannot be checked later. Full guidance is on cite and reuse.

None of the contributing licences requires attribution. Crediting the publishers is still good practice and they are listed above.

Where this comes from

1,037 monthly observations 1938–2026 Mm³
Spatially aggregatedHigh confidenceSeptember 2026

Source: USBR — Reservoir operations and Colorado River data, RISE catalogue item 6129. Licence: Open.

Method: Monthly mean of the daily values published by the Bureau of Reclamation in acre-feet, converted to Mm³. Months with fewer than 20 days of record are not published rather than averaged from a partial month.

Stored as a volume and not as a share of capacity: the operator publishes what is in the reservoir but not what it holds when full, so a percentage cannot be computed without inventing the denominator.

Retrieved 1 October 2026.

Monthly mean of the daily values published by the Bureau of Reclamation in acre-feet, converted to Mm³. Months with fewer than 20 days of record are not published rather than averaged from a partial month.