Storage now, against this reservoir's own record

38.47 Mm³
Stored, September 2026
2nd
Percentile among 112 Seps on record
-95.9%
Against the Sep 1991–2020 average
-52.8%
Change over the 12 months to 2026-09

Storage in September 2026 was lower than almost every other Sep on record, ranked against 112 other Seps held for this reservoir.

Storage, 1915–2026

Monthly mean storage
1,338 monthly values, 1915 to 2026
Monthly mean storageMonthly mean storage: Elephant Butte Reservoir in Mm³, from 1915.25 to 2026.6666666666667.01,0002,0003,000Mm³1915.251929.251943.251957.251971.251985.251999.252013.25Year

Monthly means of the publisher's daily record. Volume, not percentage of capacity — see below for why.

What the shaded periods are (0 events)

Not shown on this chart

  • The 1976 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • The 2022 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Yorkshire drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cantareira water crisis, São Paulo — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cape Town Day Zero — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • European drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
View the data behind this chart
240 of 1,338 periods, evenly spaced across the record. Every value is in the download and the API; a table of all 1,338 would be longer than this page and unusable with a screen reader.
PeriodElephant Butte Reservoir (Mm³)
April 1915168
October 1915446
March 1916529
September 1916968
February 1917968
August 19171,115
February 1918690
July 1918474
January 1919289
June 19191,213
December 19191,262
June 19202,378
November 19202,145
May 19212,042
October 19212,370
April 19222,154
October 19221,911
March 19231,779
September 19231,701
February 19241,960
August 19242,413
January 19252,056
July 19251,528
January 19261,241
June 19261,738
December 19261,348
May 19271,451
November 19271,672
May 19281,673
October 19281,222
April 19291,148
September 19291,474
March 19301,939
September 19301,644
February 19311,631
August 19311,148
January 19321,166
July 19321,992
January 19331,743
June 19331,572
December 19331,373
May 19341,174
November 1934608
May 1935543
October 1935734
April 1936881
September 1936675
March 1937973
September 19371,446
February 19381,508
August 19381,512
January 19391,469
July 19391,336
December 1939995
June 1940837
December 1940598
May 19411,141
November 19412,435
April 19422,432
October 19422,349
April 19432,058
September 19431,755
March 19441,462
August 19441,812
February 19451,560
August 19451,709
January 19461,375
July 1946981
December 1946701
June 1947537
December 1947504
May 1948541
November 1948615
April 1949645
October 1949850
April 1950789
September 1950417
March 1951341
August 195149.8
February 195233.2
August 1952466
January 1953455
July 1953223
December 1953126
June 195494.0
December 1954110
May 1955150
November 1955155
April 1956188
October 195631.1
March 195791.6
September 1957685
March 1958898
August 19581,265
February 19591,183
July 1959836
January 1960726
July 1960627
December 1960528
June 1961446
November 1961299
May 1962536
November 1962323
April 1963455
October 196397.6
March 1964201
September 196459.5
March 1965193
August 1965405
February 1966680
July 1966423
January 1967440
July 1967196
December 1967307
June 1968255
November 1968317
May 1969487
November 1969492
April 1970569
October 1970233
March 1971419
September 197141.7
February 1972292
August 197276.5
February 1973450
July 1973849
January 1974995
June 1974658
December 1974477
June 1975569
November 1975606
May 1976677
October 1976376
April 1977435
October 1977155
March 1978307
September 1978113
February 1979311
August 19791,030
February 19801,155
July 19801,574
January 19811,494
June 19811,148
December 1981906
June 19821,017
November 19821,053
May 19831,280
October 19831,540
April 19841,622
October 19841,825
March 19852,010
September 19852,278
February 19862,550
August 19862,551
January 19872,553
July 19872,534
January 19882,560
June 19882,524
December 19882,502
May 19892,427
November 19892,024
May 19901,939
October 19901,566
April 19911,739
September 19911,929
March 19922,199
September 19922,208
February 19932,372
August 19932,290
January 19942,383
July 19942,466
January 19952,513
June 19952,484
December 19952,485
May 19962,356
November 19962,061
May 19972,075
October 19972,147
April 19982,354
September 19982,004
March 19992,096
September 19992,023
February 20002,100
August 20001,606
January 20011,588
July 20011,228
January 20021,121
June 2002732
December 2002411
May 2003445
November 2003209
April 2004314
October 2004126
April 2005365
September 2005459
March 2006596
August 2006325
February 2007714
August 2007526
January 2008533
July 2008762
December 2008774
June 2009818
December 2009618
May 2010704
November 2010470
April 2011520
October 2011253
April 2012474
September 2012137
March 2013266
August 2013105
February 2014402
August 2014176
January 2015337
July 2015384
December 2015346
June 2016395
December 2016224
May 2017557
November 2017397
April 2018511
October 201879.1
March 2019242
September 2019546
March 2020712
August 2020170
February 2021209
July 2021163
January 2022225
July 2022144
December 2022256
June 2023680
November 2023428
May 2024553
November 2024159
April 2025346
October 202595.9
March 2026304
September 202638.5

The reservoir's year

Seasonal storage profile
Each calendar month's reference average, against the most recent year
Seasonal storage profileSeasonal storage profile: 1991–2020 average, Most recent 12 months in Mm³, from 1 to 12.05001,000Mm³123456789101112Month1991–2020 average 1: 1,111 Mm³1991–2020 average 2: 1,145 Mm³1991–2020 average 3: 1,142 Mm³1991–2020 average 4: 1,112 Mm³1991–2020 average 5: 1,118 Mm³1991–2020 average 6: 1,113 Mm³1991–2020 average 7: 1,036 Mm³1991–2020 average 8: 968 Mm³1991–2020 average 9: 929 Mm³1991–2020 average 10: 924 Mm³1991–2020 average 11: 955 Mm³1991–2020 average 12: 1,010 Mm³Most recent 12 months 1: 241 Mm³Most recent 12 months 2: 277 Mm³Most recent 12 months 3: 304 Mm³Most recent 12 months 4: 310 Mm³Most recent 12 months 5: 280 Mm³Most recent 12 months 6: 165 Mm³Most recent 12 months 7: 54.7 Mm³Most recent 12 months 8: 33.6 Mm³Most recent 12 months 9: 38.5 Mm³Most recent 12 months 10: 95.9 Mm³Most recent 12 months 11: 125 Mm³Most recent 12 months 12: 187 Mm³
  • 1991–2020 average
  • Most recent 12 months

Twelve separate averages, one per calendar month. A January average describes Januaries only. Months are plotted 1–12.

View the data behind this chart
Underlying data
Period1991–2020 average (Mm³)Most recent 12 months (Mm³)
Jan1,111241
Feb1,145277
Mar1,142304
Apr1,112310
May1,118280
Jun1,113165
Jul1,03654.7
Aug96833.6
Sep92938.5
Oct92495.9
Nov955125
Dec1,010187

Why this page shows a volume and not a percentage

Water level

Monthly mean water surface elevation
1,338 monthly values
Monthly mean water surface elevationMonthly mean water surface elevation: Elephant Butte Reservoir in m, from 1915.25 to 2026.6666666666667.1,3001,3201,340m1915.251929.251943.251957.251971.251985.251999.252013.25Year

An elevation above a datum, not a depth of water and not a distance below the crest. Levels at different reservoirs are measured against different datums and must not be read against one another; this line is comparable only with its own history. Elevation and volume are not proportional either — a metre near the bottom of a reservoir holds far less water than a metre near the top, because the surface area grows with height.

What the shaded periods are (0 events)

Not shown on this chart

  • The 1976 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • The 2022 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Yorkshire drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cantareira water crisis, São Paulo — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cape Town Day Zero — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • European drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
View the data behind this chart
240 of 1,338 periods, evenly spaced across the record. Every value is in the download and the API; a table of all 1,338 would be longer than this page and unusable with a screen reader.
PeriodElephant Butte Reservoir (m)
1915.251,304
1915.751,313
1916.16666666666671,315
1916.66666666666671,323
1917.08333333333331,323
1917.58333333333331,325
1918.08333333333331,318
1918.51,314
19191,309
1919.41666666666671,326
1919.91666666666671,327
1920.41666666666671,337
1920.83333333333331,335
1921.33333333333331,335
1921.751,337
1922.251,336
1922.751,333
1923.16666666666671,332
1923.66666666666671,332
1924.08333333333331,334
1924.58333333333331,338
19251,335
1925.51,330
19261,329
1926.41666666666671,334
1926.91666666666671,330
1927.33333333333331,331
1927.83333333333331,333
1928.33333333333331,333
1928.751,329
1929.251,328
1929.66666666666671,331
1930.16666666666671,336
1930.66666666666671,333
1931.08333333333331,333
1931.58333333333331,328
19321,328
1932.51,336
19331,334
1933.41666666666671,333
1933.91666666666671,330
1934.33333333333331,328
1934.83333333333331,318
1935.33333333333331,318
1935.751,322
1936.251,324
1936.66666666666671,321
1937.16666666666671,326
1937.66666666666671,332
1938.08333333333331,333
1938.58333333333331,333
19391,332
1939.51,331
1939.91666666666671,326
1940.41666666666671,324
1940.91666666666671,319
1941.33333333333331,328
1941.83333333333331,341
1942.251,341
1942.751,341
1943.251,338
1943.66666666666671,336
1944.16666666666671,333
1944.58333333333331,336
1945.08333333333331,334
1945.58333333333331,335
19461,331
1946.51,326
1946.91666666666671,321
1947.41666666666671,318
1947.91666666666671,318
1948.33333333333331,318
1948.83333333333331,320
1949.251,320
1949.751,324
1950.251,323
1950.66666666666671,316
1951.16666666666671,314
1951.58333333333331,302
1952.08333333333331,300
1952.58333333333331,317
19531,317
1953.51,310
1953.91666666666671,306
1954.41666666666671,305
1954.91666666666671,306
1955.33333333333331,307
1955.83333333333331,308
1956.251,310
1956.751,301
1957.16666666666671,306
1957.66666666666671,322
1958.16666666666671,325
1958.58333333333331,330
1959.08333333333331,329
1959.51,324
19601,322
1960.51,321
1960.91666666666671,319
1961.41666666666671,317
1961.83333333333331,313
1962.33333333333331,319
1962.83333333333331,314
1963.251,317
1963.751,306
1964.16666666666671,310
1964.66666666666671,304
1965.16666666666671,310
1965.58333333333331,316
1966.08333333333331,322
1966.51,317
19671,317
1967.51,310
1967.91666666666671,314
1968.41666666666671,312
1968.83333333333331,314
1969.33333333333331,318
1969.83333333333331,318
1970.251,321
1970.751,312
1971.16666666666671,318
1971.66666666666671,302
1972.08333333333331,314
1972.58333333333331,305
1973.08333333333331,318
1973.51,326
19741,328
1974.41666666666671,323
1974.91666666666671,319
1975.41666666666671,321
1975.83333333333331,322
1976.33333333333331,323
1976.751,317
1977.251,318
1977.751,310
1978.16666666666671,315
1978.66666666666671,308
1979.08333333333331,315
1979.58333333333331,329
1980.08333333333331,330
1980.51,335
19811,334
1981.41666666666671,331
1981.91666666666671,327
1982.41666666666671,329
1982.83333333333331,329
1983.33333333333331,332
1983.751,335
1984.251,336
1984.751,337
1985.16666666666671,339
1985.66666666666671,341
1986.08333333333331,343
1986.58333333333331,343
19871,343
1987.51,343
19881,343
1988.41666666666671,343
1988.91666666666671,343
1989.33333333333331,342
1989.83333333333331,339
1990.33333333333331,339
1990.751,335
1991.251,337
1991.66666666666671,339
1992.16666666666671,341
1992.66666666666671,341
1993.08333333333331,342
1993.58333333333331,341
19941,342
1994.51,343
19951,343
1995.41666666666671,343
1995.91666666666671,343
1996.33333333333331,342
1996.83333333333331,340
1997.33333333333331,340
1997.751,340
1998.251,342
1998.66666666666671,339
1999.16666666666671,340
1999.66666666666671,339
2000.08333333333331,340
2000.58333333333331,336
20011,336
2001.51,332
20021,331
2002.41666666666671,325
2002.91666666666671,318
2003.33333333333331,319
2003.83333333333331,313
2004.251,316
2004.751,309
2005.251,317
2005.66666666666671,319
2006.16666666666671,322
2006.58333333333331,316
2007.08333333333331,325
2007.58333333333331,321
20081,321
2008.51,325
2008.91666666666671,326
2009.41666666666671,327
2009.91666666666671,323
2010.33333333333331,325
2010.83333333333331,320
2011.251,321
2011.751,314
2012.251,320
2012.66666666666671,310
2013.16666666666671,315
2013.58333333333331,308
2014.08333333333331,318
2014.58333333333331,312
20151,317
2015.51,318
2015.91666666666671,317
2016.41666666666671,318
2016.91666666666671,313
2017.33333333333331,322
2017.83333333333331,318
2018.251,321
2018.751,307
2019.16666666666671,314
2019.66666666666671,322
2020.16666666666671,325
2020.58333333333331,312
2021.08333333333331,313
2021.51,312
20221,314
2022.51,311
2022.91666666666671,315
2023.41666666666671,324
2023.83333333333331,319
2024.33333333333331,322
2024.83333333333331,311
2025.251,317
2025.751,308
2026.16666666666671,316
2026.66666666666671,304

What came in, and what was let out

Monthly mean inflow against release
Both as the publisher reports them, in the same unit, on the same monthly axis
Monthly mean inflow against releaseMonthly mean inflow against release: Inflow, Release in m³/s, from 1916.75 to 2026.6666666666667.0100200m³/s1916.751930.51944.2519581971.751985.51999.252013Year
  • Inflow
  • Release

These two share a chart because they share a unit, a time basis and a subject — which most pairs of series do not. Read together they are the operating record: where release exceeds inflow the reservoir is being drawn down, and where inflow exceeds release it is filling. They do not close the balance exactly, because evaporation, seepage, precipitation onto the surface and bank storage are all real and none is in either line.

What the shaded periods are (0 events)

Not shown on this chart

  • The 1976 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • The 2022 drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Yorkshire drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cantareira water crisis, São Paulo — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cape Town Day Zero — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • European drought — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
View the data behind this chart
240 of 1,320 periods, evenly spaced across the record. Every value is in the download and the API; a table of all 1,320 would be longer than this page and unusable with a screen reader.
PeriodInflow (m³/s)Release (m³/s)
1916.75—50.6
1917.25—48.5
1917.6666666666667—52.3
1918.1666666666667—34.9
1918.5833333333333—35.8
1919.0833333333333—11.3
1919.5—43.6
1920—6.97
1920.4166666666667—54.3
1920.9166666666667—16.8
1921.3333333333333—50.3
1921.8333333333333—28.9
1922.25—50.5
1922.75—27.3
1923.1666666666667—24.9
1923.6666666666667—37.8
1924.0833333333333—28.3
1924.5833333333333—74.3
1925—2.13
1925.5—56.8
1925.9166666666667—5.30
1926.4166666666667—61.4
1926.8333333333333—8.00
1927.3333333333333—59.0
1927.75—15.3
1928.25—58.6
1928.6666666666667—43.1
1929.1666666666667—29.5
1929.6666666666667—31.1
1930.0833333333333—15.8
1930.5833333333333—57.7
1931—0.179
1931.5—58.8
1931.9166666666667—2.21
1932.4166666666667—59.9
1932.8333333333333—8.97
1933.3333333333333—49.5
1933.75—8.19
1934.25—51.3
1934.6666666666667—34.5
1935.1666666666667—19.9
1935.5833333333333—53.7
1936.0833333333333—8.67
1936.5—61.5
1937—0.335
1937.4166666666667—52.6
1937.9166666666667—5.50
1938.3333333333333—52.2
1938.8333333333333—18.7
1939.25—62.6
1939.75—23.1
1940.1666666666667—10.6
1940.6666666666667—27.5
1941.0833333333333—24.8
1941.5833333333333—45.7
1942.0833333333333—38.9
1942.5—97.2
1943—28.6
1943.4166666666667—30.7
1943.9166666666667—32.6
1944.3333333333333—32.6
1944.8333333333333—31.6
1945.25—31.0
1945.75—32.1
1946.1666666666667—33.8
1946.6666666666667—32.3
1947.0833333333333—28.2
1947.5833333333333—28.8
1948—19.7
1948.5—43.9
1948.9166666666667—16.5
1949.4166666666667—48.0
1949.8333333333333—26.0
1950.3333333333333—35.9
1950.75—3.80
1951.25—29.3
1951.6666666666667—7.00
1952.1666666666667—12.5
1952.5833333333333—27.0
1953.0833333333333—42.6
1953.5833333333333—33.4
1954—0.286
1954.5—24.9
1954.9166666666667—0.082
1955.4166666666667—22.8
1955.8333333333333—0.108
1956.3333333333333—0.818
1956.75—0.150
1957.25—14.2
1957.6666666666667—21.4
1958.1666666666667—54.6
1958.5833333333333—49.6
1959.0833333333333—31.7
1959.5—58.4
1960—16.6
1960.4166666666667—50.5
1960.9166666666667—0.173
1961.3333333333333—33.6
1961.8333333333333—0.073
1962.25—54.6
1962.75—0.232
1963.1666666666667—29.9
1963.6666666666667—1.42
1964.0833333333333—0.158
1964.5833333333333—19.3
1965—0.092
1965.5—70.6
1966—0.329
1966.4166666666667—44.6
1966.9166666666667—0.163
1967.3333333333333—16.1
1967.8333333333333—2.37
1968.25—49.5
1968.75—0.210
1969.1666666666667—35.4
1969.6666666666667—14.0
1970.0833333333333—29.1
1970.5833333333333—53.1
1971—0.470
1971.5—25.7
1971.9166666666667—0.127
1972.4166666666667—11.9
1972.8333333333333—0.069
1973.3333333333333—54.5
1973.75—0.293
1974.25—41.4
1974.6666666666667—7.63
1975.1666666666667—40.3
1975.5833333333333—39.4
1976.0833333333333—0.588
1976.5—43.6
1977—15.8
1977.4166666666667—38.8
1977.9166666666667—0.184
1978.4166666666667—43.4
1978.8333333333333—0.307
1979.3333333333333—54.5
1979.75—0.507
1980.25—51.0
1980.6666666666667—6.76
1981.1666666666667—0.517
1981.5833333333333—16.5
1982.0833333333333—5.39
1982.5—37.8
1983—12.5
1983.4166666666667—38.6
1983.9166666666667—0.474
1984.3333333333333—60.5
1984.8333333333333—0.391
1985.25—49.0
1985.75—0.068
1986.1666666666667—62.7
1986.6666666666667—44.7
1987.0833333333333—59.6
1987.5833333333333—53.3
1988—9.68
1988.5—33.6
1988.9166666666667—7.56
1989.4166666666667—42.5
1989.8333333333333—0.401
1990.3333333333333—49.4
1990.8333333333333—0.231
1991.25—39.4
1991.75—12.2
1992.1666666666667—48.6
1992.6666666666667—26.7
1993.0833333333333—32.3
1993.5833333333333—66.5
1994—0.539
1994.5—20.0
1994.9166666666667—17.8
1995.4166666666667—111
1995.8333333333333—1.55
1996.3333333333333—36.7
1996.75—0.651
1997.25—43.8
1997.6666666666667—24.3
1998.1666666666667—50.9
1998.5833333333333—52.3
1999.0833333333333—25.9
1999.5—50.0
2000—6.71
2000.4166666666667—48.7
2000.9166666666667—0.338
2001.333333333333343.548.8
2001.833333333333315.10.197
2002.33333333333334.5347.8
2002.757.9412.8
2003.2512.220.0
2003.66666666666677.887.71
2004.166666666666715.936.2
2004.583333333333310.023.3
2005.083333333333329.30.362
2005.527.663.4
200620.60.072
2006.416666666666710.647.8
2006.916666666666725.80.200
2007.333333333333358.233.8
2007.833333333333314.20.031
2008.2581.055.9
2008.7512.113.2
2009.166666666666722.745.5
2009.666666666666719.025.0
2010.083333333333324.120.0
2010.583333333333324.848.2
201119.30.260
2011.56.8930.5
2011.916666666666724.20.024
2012.41666666666676.3347.5
2012.83333333333335.210.060
2013.33333333333335.7316.0
2013.7515.30.025
2014.255.040.0055
2014.756.590.020
2015.166666666666720.30.018
2015.66666666666673.579.87
2016.083333333333322.20.039
2016.58333333333339.8335.0
201722.80.0068
2017.58.4452.2
2017.916666666666733.80.041
2018.41666666666675.0052.7
2018.83333333333338.620.0059
2019.333333333333310219.1
2019.759.532.88
2020.2511.931.3
2020.66666666666673.8415.1
2021.166666666666715.20.019
2021.58333333333339.8416.0
2022.083333333333312.80.0080
2022.511.242.1
202317.20.0048
2023.416666666666797.466.7
2023.916666666666743.10.023
2024.333333333333351.431.6
2024.833333333333315.00.024
2025.255.850.538
2025.759.440.112
2026.16666666666676.800.0088
2026.66666666666679.910.135

Rate and persistence

-3.58 Mm³
Mean drawdown per month over 12 months
24 of 24
Recent months below the 20th percentile for their own month

Rates are computed only across an unbroken run of months, so a rate is never divided by a period in which some of the change was not observed. Percentile counts compare each month with the same calendar month in every other year held.

Location

Elephant Butte Reservoir
Gauge location
Elephant Butte ReservoirElephant Butte Reservoir — 38.47 Mm³Elephant Butte Reservoir — 38.47 Mm³

About this data

About this data

Everything below is a property of the data rather than a rating of it. There is deliberately no single confidence score: how much a gap matters depends on what you are about to do with the series, and only you know that.

Source
United States Bureau of Reclamation — Reservoir operations and Colorado River data · US Government work — public domain
How the values came to existMeasured
Period held1915–2026
Completeness99.6% of the periods in that span are held. Gaps are drawn as breaks and never interpolated.
Known gaps
  • Storage is a managed quantity. A falling line can be a rule curve, a scheduled release or a transfer to another system rather than a shortage of water, and nothing here distinguishes them.
  • No capacity figure on a stated basis is held for this reservoir, so no percentage of capacity is computed.
Continuity100% of the months between 1915 and 2026 are held. Monthly means of the publisher's own daily record.
Last read from the publisher2026-10-01
RedistributionPermitted by the upstream licences
Commercial reusePermitted by the upstream licences. No Hydrionis access tier can widen this.
MethodologyHow this was produced

Use this data

Use this data

No bulk download is offered here, which is a licence position rather than a product one: at least one contributing publisher does not permit redistribution. The values can be read on the page, cited, and pointed to at source.

Attribution and citation

Suggested citation for Hydrionis

Hydrionis (2026), Elephant Butte Reservoir reservoir records, accessed 2026-10-05, hydrionis.com/reservoirs/reservoir-usbr-323/

Cite Hydrionis where you rely on the compilation, the normalisation, the eligibility judgements or a chart. Where you use an unmodified published value, the publisher’s attribution is the one that is required; crediting Hydrionis as well is welcome and is not something Hydrionis can require of you.

Recommended, not required. Hydrionis does not claim rights over unmodified public data it relayed, and doing arithmetic on somebody else’s measurements does not make them Hydrionis’s. Cite the version and the access date: the Elephant Butte Reservoir record changes as publishers release and as methods are revised, and a citation without both cannot be checked later. Full guidance is on cite and reuse.

None of the contributing licences requires attribution. Crediting the publishers is still good practice and they are listed above.

Where this comes from

1,338 monthly observations 1915–2026 Mm³
Spatially aggregatedHigh confidenceSeptember 2026

Source: USBR — Reservoir operations and Colorado River data, RISE catalogue item 329. Licence: Open.

Method: Monthly mean of the daily values published by the Bureau of Reclamation in acre-feet, converted to Mm³. Months with fewer than 20 days of record are not published rather than averaged from a partial month.

Stored as a volume and not as a share of capacity: the operator publishes what is in the reservoir but not what it holds when full, so a percentage cannot be computed without inventing the denominator.

Retrieved 1 October 2026.

Monthly mean of the daily values published by the Bureau of Reclamation in acre-feet, converted to Mm³. Months with fewer than 20 days of record are not published rather than averaged from a partial month.